1. Home » Race Report » American Coryn Rivera sprints to Women’s Tour of Flanders victory

American Coryn Rivera sprints to Women’s Tour of Flanders victory

A week after finishing third at Gent-Wevelgem, 24-year-old American Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) sprinted to a sensational victory at the women’s Tour of Flanders on Sunday.

Rivera, who posted her first UCI Women’S WorldTour win at Trofeo Alfredo Binda in March, outkicked two-time Australian road race champion Gracie Elvin (Orica-Scott) and last year’s Gent-Wevelgem winner Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans) in a select bunch sprint in the 153.3km cobbled classic – the longest race of the WWT this season.

After what appeared to be a potential four-rider break racing to the finish uncontested with 30km remaining, a chase group of 15 was able to ride down Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5), Anna Van Der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans), Katarzyna Niewadoma (WM3 Energie) and Annemie Van Vleuten (Orica-Scott) shortly after ascending the Patersberg, which marked the final climb of the day, to set up the hotly contested sprint finish.

Results, top 10

  • 1. Coryn RIVERA, SUNWEB, in 4:02:38
  • 2. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :00
  • 4. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Lotte KOPECKY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 6. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON-SRAM, at :00
  • 7. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 8. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 ENERGIE, at :00
  • 9. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPLOLLINI, at :00
  • 10. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :00

“The team did a brilliant job keeping the leaders safe and in a good position throughout the race. When the going got tough the team animated the race with Rozanne taking a lead before the Kanarieberg,” said Rivera of her teammate Rozanne Slik’s solo attack at the 100km mark. “Here we showed our intentions to make it a hard race and when the first bunch of 30 exploded on the Kruisberg, we were up there but we couldn’t follow on the climb. The team gave everything on the Kwaremont to get the group back at the wheel and we almost closed it, but in the end we couldn’t follow the four best climbers.

“From the moment that Hans [Timmermans] made the call to go full gas for me, Ellen [van Dijk] took charge of the pace,” she continued. “The sprint was absolutely thrilling, but I still feel like I am dreaming.”

For Elvin, who tactically tucked into the chase group and eventually battled Rivera for the win, the second-place result was bittersweet and credited her Orica-Scott teammate who finished fourth.

“The win would’ve have been amazing, but I was so close today,” said the 28-year-old Australian after the race. “My best place in previous editions was not even in the front group, so to come here and be in the mix and try to go for the win is amazing.”

“It just goes to show all the hard work I’ve put in this season is paying off and how great the team was today. I really didn’t have to do much before the finish, everyone had a role to play and they did it brilliantly, especially Annemiek right at the end.

“She could have won today and I had to make sure I made the right decisions once that group had been caught. This is definitely a career highlight for me, I’ve been dreaming about this for a long time and after coming so close again and again I want to keep improving.”

Rivera is scheduled to race Amstel Gold Race on April 16 next.

Results

  • 1. Coryn RIVERA, SUNWEB, in 4:02:38
  • 2. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :00
  • 4. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Lotte KOPECKY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 6. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON-SRAM, at :00
  • 7. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 8. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 ENERGIE, at :00
  • 9. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 10. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :00
  • 11. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at :00
  • 12. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO-BIGLA, at :00
  • 13. Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT, CANYON-SRAM, at :00
  • 14. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO-BIGLA, at :00
  • 15. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :00
  • 16. Amy PIETERS, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :00
  • 17. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :05
  • 18. Ellen VAN DIJK, SUNWEB, at :14
  • 19. Hannah BARNES, CANYON-SRAM, at :24
  • 20. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYCLANCE, at 3:50
  • 21. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS-DOLMANS, at 3:50
  • 22. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 3:50
  • 23. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 3:50
  • 24. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA, at 3:50
  • 25. Shara GILLOW, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
    at 3:52
  • 26. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:55
  • 27. Lucinda BRAND, SUNWEB, at 3:57
  • 28. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK COGEAS, at 5:27
  • 29. Lisa KLEIN, CERVELO-BIGLA, at 5:32
  • 30. Alice BARNES, DROPS, at 5:32
  • 31. Camilla PEDERSEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT, at 5:32
  • 32. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:32
  • 33. Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 5:32
  • 34. Floortje MACKAIJ, SUNWEB, at 5:32
  • 35. Yara KASTELIJN, WM3 ENERGIE, at 5:32
  • 36. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS-DOLMANS, at 5:32
  • 37. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 5:32
  • 38. Rossella RATTO, CYCLANCE, at 5:32
  • 39. Anouska KOSTER, WM3 ENERGIE, at 5:32
  • 40. Sara PENTON, TEAM VELOCONCEPT, at 5:32
  • 41. Daniela REIS, LARES-WAOWDEALS, at 5:32
  • 42. Thalita DE JONG, LARES-WAOWDEALS, at 5:32
  • 43. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYCLANCE, at 5:32
  • 44. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS, at 5:32
  • 45. Susanna ZORZI, DROPS, at 5:32
  • 46. Vita HEINE, HITEC-PRODUCTS, at 5:32
  • 47. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON-SRAM, at 5:32
  • 48. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR, at 5:32
  • 49. Roxane KNETEMANN, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
    at 5:32
  • 50. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:32
  • 51. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LOINTEK, at 5:32
  • 52. Dani KING, CYCLANCE, at 5:32
  • 53. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 5:32
  • 54. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA, at 5:32
  • 55. Moniek TENNIGLO, WM3 ENERGIE, at 5:32
  • 56. Sara MUSTONEN LICHAN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT, at 5:32
  • 57. Marie VILMANN, CERVELO-BIGLA, at 5:32
  • 58. Claudia LICHTENBERG, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 5:32
  • 59. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON-SRAM, at 5:32
  • 60. Lauren KITCHEN, WM3 ENERGIE, at 5:32
  • 61. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 5:32
  • 62. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON-SRAM, at 5:32
  • 63. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 5:32
  • 64. Tatiana GUDERZO, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 5:32
  • 65. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LARES-WAOWDEALS, at 5:32
  • 66. Stephanie POHL, CERVELO-BIGLA, at 5:32
  • 67. Ganna SOLOVEI, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL, at 7:25
  • 68. Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 7:25
  • 69. Leah KIRCHMANN, SUNWEB, at 7:25
  • 70. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 7:25
  • 71. Chloe HOSKING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 7:25
  • 72. Christina SIGGAARD, TEAM VELOCONCEPT, at 7:25
  • 73. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL, at 7:25
  • 74. Urša PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 7:25
  • 75. Mónika KIRÁLY, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX, at 7:25
  • 76. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK COGEAS, at 7:25
  • 77. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 7:25
  • 78. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CYCLANCE, at 7:25
  • 79. Valerie DEMEY, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR, at 9:02
  • 80. Sarah ROY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:02
  • 81. Alba TERUEL RIBES, LOINTEK, at 9:02
  • 82. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 9:02
  • 83. Kaat VAN DER MEULEN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 9:02
  • 84. Georgia WILLIAMS, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:02
  • 85. Nathalie VERSCHELDEN, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 9:02
  • 86. Roxane FOURNIER, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
    at 9:02
  • 87. Annette EDMONDSON, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 9:02
  • 88. Aude BIANNIC, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
    at 9:02
  • 89. Rozanne SLIK, SUNWEB, at 9:02
  • 90. Lija LAIZANE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 9:02
  • 91. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:02
  • 92. Jeanne KOREVAAR, WM3 ENERGIE, at 9:02
  • 93. Pernille MATHIESEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT, at 9:02
  • 94. Romy KASPER, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 9:02
  • 95. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 9:02
  • 96. Soraya PALADIN, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 9:02
  • 97. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC-PRODUCTS, at 9:02
  • DNF Lotta LEPISTÖ, CERVELO-BIGLA
  • DNF Daiva TUSLAITE, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, CYCLANCE
  • DNF Claudia KOSTER, TEAM VELOCONCEPT
  • DNF Alison JACKSON, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Katia RAGUSA, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Maria Vittoria SPEROTTO, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Emilie MOBERG, HITEC-PRODUCTS
  • DNF Susanne ANDERSEN, HITEC-PRODUCTS
  • DNF Nina KESSLER, HITEC-PRODUCTS
  • DNF Thea THORSEN, HITEC-PRODUCTS
  • DNF Sarah RIJKES, LARES-WAOWDEALS
  • DNF Sarah INGHELBRECHT, LARES-WAOWDEALS
  • DNF Saartje VANDENBROUCKE, LARES-WAOWDEALS
  • DNF Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-KUOTA
  • DNF Eugénie DUVAL, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
  • DNF Charlotte BRAVARD,  FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE,
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Annelies DOM, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Chantal HOFFMANN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA
  • DNF Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA
  • DNF Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA
  • DNF Agnieszka SKALNIAK, ASTANA
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Letizia BORGHESI, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Francesca BALDUCCI, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX
  • DNF Anna CEOLONI, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX
  • DNF Iraida GARCIA OCASIO, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX
  • DNF Valeriya KONONENKO, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX
  • DNF Jutatip MANEEPHAN, SC MICHELA FANINI ROX
  • DNF Annabel SIMPSON, DROPS
  • DNF Laura MASSEY, DROPS
  • DNF Elizabeth HOLDEN, DROPS
  • DNF Demi DE JONG, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL
  • DNF Natalie VAN GOGH, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL
  • DNF Chanella STOUGJE, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL
  • DNF Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENDBERG-DESTIL
  • . RSA, 22
  • DNF Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Lisa DE RANIERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Beatrice BARTELLONI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Ana Maria COVRIG, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Sara MARIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Michela PAVIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Beatrice ROSSATO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Kelly DRUYTS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR
  • DNF Demmy DRUYTS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR
  • DNF Jessy DRUYTS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR
  • DNF Celine VAN SEVEREN, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILL D’OR
  • DNF Omer SHAPIRA, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Daniela-Georgina DUMITRU, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Michela BALDUCCI, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Simona BORTOLOTTI, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Vania CANVELLI, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Chiara PERINI, GIUSFREDI BIANCHI
  • DNF Beatriu GOMEZ FRANQUET, LOINTEK
  • DNF Empar FELIX TUR, LOINTEK
  • DNF Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LOINTEK
  • DNF Miho YOSHIKAWA, BIKZAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BIKZAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Špela KERN, BIKZAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Femke VERSTICHELEN, BIKZAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Nahia Leonet, BIKZAIA-DURANGO

Related Articles