1. Home » Race Report » Quintana wins Tirreno, Dennis bags final stage

Quintana wins Tirreno, Dennis bags final stage

MILAN (AFP) — Colombian Nairo Quintana, of the Movistar team, secured his second Tirreno-Adriatico title on Tuesday after defending his overnight lead in the seventh and final stage won by Australian Rohan Dennis.

Dennis, of the BMC team, hit an average speed of just over 53kph to complete a flat 10km time trial around San Benedetto del Tronto, Italy in a winning time of 11 minutes, 18 seconds. “It was a tough course today with the head wind but I manage to keep some strength for the second half of the race,” he said.

Stage 7, top 10

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:18
  • 2. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 3. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :15
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 9. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 10. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 25:56:27
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :36
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:38
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59

Dutchman Jan Van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) was second at three seconds while Michael Hepburn (Orica-Scott), also from Australia, completed the stage podium after finishing with the same deficit.

Quintana, who last won the ‘Race of the Two Seas’ in 2015, is expected to challenge for his second Giro d’Italia in May and underlined his credentials by racing to victory on Saturday’s hilly stage 4 to take command of the race.

The diminutive climbing specialist’s performance that day proved fatal to the hopes of Italian rival Fabio Aru (Astana), who trailed in nearly five minutes behind and abandoned with a chest infection the following day.

After two following stages in which he defended his lead, Quintana took a 50-second lead over Frenchman Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) into the race decider on Tuesday.

Pinot, however, suffered in the time trial bike to finish way out of contention, and in the end it was Dennis who came closest to upsetting Quintana’s victory plans.

The Australian, who holds the record for the fastest individual time trial recorded at the Tour de France (55.446kph), finished 25 seconds behind in second place. Pinot was third overall at 0:36.

Slovakia’s Peter Sagan, who won two stages on the race, came close to disaster after swerving into a bike lane to avoid a woman and her dog casually walking across the course.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 11:18
  • 2. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 3. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 5. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :15
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :15
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 9. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 10. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17
  • 11. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :21
  • 12. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :21
  • 13. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :23
  • 14. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 15. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 16. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 17. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :27
  • 18. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :27
  • 19. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 20. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :29
  • 21. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at :29
  • 22. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 23. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :31
  • 24. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 25. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :32
  • 26. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :32
  • 27. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :32
  • 28. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :32
  • 29. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 30. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 31. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 32. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :33
  • 33. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :33
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 35. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 36. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 37. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :37
  • 38. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :37
  • 39. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :37
  • 40. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :37
  • 41. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 42. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :38
  • 43. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :39
  • 44. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :40
  • 45. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 46. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :42
  • 47. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :42
  • 48. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :42
  • 49. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :43
  • 50. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :43
  • 51. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :46
  • 52. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :46
  • 53. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :46
  • 54. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :46
  • 55. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 55. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 57. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :47
  • 58. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at :48
  • 59. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :48
  • 60. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :48
  • 61. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :48
  • 62. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :48
  • 63. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 64. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 65. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :51
  • 65. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 67. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :52
  • 68. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :52
  • 69. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :53
  • 70. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :53
  • 71. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :55
  • 72. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :55
  • 73. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :55
  • 74. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56
  • 75. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :57
  • 76. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :58
  • 77. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 78. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 79. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 80. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 81. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:00
  • 82. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 83. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 84. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
  • 85. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:01
  • 86. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 87. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 88. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 89. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 90. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:03
  • 91. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:03
  • 92. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:03
  • 93. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:04
  • 94. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:04
  • 95. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 1:04
  • 96. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:05
  • 97. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 98. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 99. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 100. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:08
  • 101. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 102. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:11
  • 103. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
  • 104. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 105. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14
  • 106. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:14
  • 107. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:16
  • 108. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:16
  • 109. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:16
  • 110. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:16
  • 111. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 112. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:17
  • 113. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:19
  • 114. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:19
  • 115. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 1:20
  • 116. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at 1:21
  • 117. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 1:21
  • 118. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:22
  • 119. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:22
  • 120. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 1:24
  • 121. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:27
  • 122. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:28
  • 123. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:28
  • 124. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:30
  • 125. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 1:30
  • 126. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:31
  • 127. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 1:34
  • 128. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:34
  • 129. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:34
  • 130. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:37
  • 131. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:38
  • 132. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:39
  • 133. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:39
  • 134. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 135. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 1:45
  • 136. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:48
  • 137. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:50
  • 138. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:52
  • 139. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 1:52
  • 140. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 1:53
  • 141. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 1:53
  • 142. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 142. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:53
  • 144. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:54
  • 145. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:58
  • 146. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:59
  • 147. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 1:59
  • 148. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 2:00
  • 149. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:01
  • 150. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 151. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:08
  • 152. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:13
  • 153. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 2:20
  • 154. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 2:24
  • 155. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:35
  • DNS Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNS Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO

General classification

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 25:56:27
  • 2. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :36
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :45
  • 5. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :58
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:36
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:38
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:59
  • 11. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:04
  • 12. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:10
  • 13. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:53
  • 15. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07
  • 16. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANS, at 3:20
  • 17. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:23
  • 18. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:28
  • 19. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:31
  • 20. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:35
  • 21. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 22. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:51
  • 23. Mattia CATTANEO, ANS, at 4:52
  • 24. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:00
  • 25. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:54
  • 26. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:10
  • 27. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 7:34
  • 28. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:40
  • 29. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:09
  • 30. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:39
  • 31. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 12:20
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:31
  • 33. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:14
  • 34. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:20
  • 35. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:26
  • 36. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:46
  • 37. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 17:20
  • 38. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 18:31
  • 39. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 19:03
  • 40. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANS, at 19:40
  • 41. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:43
  • 42. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:51
  • 43. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 20:18
  • 44. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:20
  • 45. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:00
  • 46. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:58
  • 47. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:25
  • 48. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:28
  • 49. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 25:41
  • 50. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:29
  • 51. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:35
  • 52. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:47
  • 53. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 28:47
  • 54. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 28:57
  • 55. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 29:07
  • 56. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 29:17
  • 57. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:25
  • 58. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:28
  • 59. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:40
  • 60. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 31:56
  • 61. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 32:56
  • 62. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:02
  • 63. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 33:54
  • 64. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:10
  • 65. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:10
  • 66. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:30
  • 67. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:45
  • 68. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:28
  • 69. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:29
  • 70. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 36:00
  • 71. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 36:07
  • 72. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 36:11
  • 73. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 36:16
  • 74. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:14
  • 75. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 37:57
  • 76. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:39
  • 77. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 40:19
  • 78. Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 40:47
  • 79. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 40:52
  • 80. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 41:34
  • 81. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 42:49
  • 82. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 44:27
  • 83. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:40
  • 84. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:55
  • 85. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 44:55
  • 86. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 46:22
  • 87. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:35
  • 88. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 47:13
  • 89. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:42
  • 90. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 48:09
  • 91. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 48:53
  • 92. Davide BALLERINI, ANS, at 50:46
  • 93. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 51:26
  • 94. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 51:59
  • 95. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 52:28
  • 96. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:10
  • 97. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 53:17
  • 98. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:10
  • 99. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:15
  • 100. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 54:40
  • 101. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 55:03
  • 102. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 55:16
  • 103. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 56:27
  • 104. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 57:12
  • 105. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 57:51
  • 106. Raffaello BONUSI, ANS, at 58:48
  • 107. Simone VELASCO, BRD, at 58:54
  • 108. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 59:40
  • 109. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:00:03
  • 110. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00:39
  • 111. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:00:41
  • 112. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:08
  • 113. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:01:15
  • 114. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01:21
  • 115. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:01:51
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02:43
  • 117. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 1:02:55
  • 118. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02:58
  • 119. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03:13
  • 120. Enrico BARBIN, BRD, at 1:03:28
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03:48
  • 122. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:04:06
  • 123. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:05:03
  • 124. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:05:35
  • 125. Luca WACKERMANN, BRD, at 1:05:48
  • 126. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:23
  • 127. Andrea PALINI, ANS, at 1:06:53
  • 128. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANS, at 1:07:30
  • 129. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:20
  • 130. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08:25
  • 131. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08:26
  • 132. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:09:29
  • 133. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:07
  • 134. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10:08
  • 135. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:10:22
  • 136. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:10:54
  • 137. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:11:02
  • 138. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:40
  • 139. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12:48
  • 140. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:12:54
  • 141. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:57
  • 142. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:13:44
  • 143. Mirco MAESTRI, BRD, at 1:14:45
  • 144. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:15:18
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BRD, at 1:15:21
  • 146. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:16:00
  • 147. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:17:51
  • 148. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:19:14
  • 149. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:20:09
  • 150. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:20:16
  • 151. Nicola RUFFONI, BRD, at 1:20:37
  • 152. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:22:04
  • 153. Nicola BOEM, BRD, at 1:22:05
  • 154. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:23:04
  • 155. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:23:26