1. Home » Race Report » Coryn Rivera sprints to victory in Trofeo Alfredo Binda

Coryn Rivera sprints to victory in Trofeo Alfredo Binda

American Coryn Rivera sprinted to her first career Women’s WorldTour win at Trofeo Alfredo Binda Sunday in Cittiglio, Italy.

“We kept fighting to stay in the front group and it payed off,” Rivera said. “I was really thankful to have the support of my team and especially Ellen [van Dijk] there with me, she came back over to me at the last climb and stayed with me through to the end. She was instrumental in the finale and I couldn’t have taken the victory without my teammates.”

Top-10 results

  • 1. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:25:26
  • 2. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :02
  • 5. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :02
  • 6. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :02
  • 7. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :02
  • 8. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 9. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :02
  • 10. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02

Riding for Team Sunweb, the 24-year-old Californian uncorked her fast finishing kick with about 150 meters to go on the gradual uphill stretch at the end of a hilly circuit in Lombardy. Although she was challenged in the final 50 meters by Astana’s Arlenis Sierra, Rivera was relentless to the line. Sierra, one of the few Cuban riders in the pro peloton, was second, ahead of Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Cervélo-Bigla).

“I felt quite good, I think I had diamonds in my legs today,” said Ludwig, who leads the young rider classification in the Women’s WorldTour. “I’m really proud to wear the young rider’s jersey. I’m up against some world class riders and we’ll just take it one race at a time.”

The 132-kilometer race was marked by a number of attacks and aggressive racing. On the last of four 18-kilometer circuits, six women broke away, including Rivera. When her group was caught, Orica-Scott’s Australian champion Katrin Garfoot launched a counterattack, but the peloton brought her escape back to set up the bunch sprint.

“We had a couple of different cards to play today. Both myself and my teammates tried our luck in getting in any potential race deciding moves but it turned out that the race stayed together for a bunch sprint,” Rivera added.

“During the race I had good feelings and in the last lap, when I saw that attack, I gave everything to be there because I knew it could be a very dangerous move,” Sierra said. “In the sprint I missed just a few centimeters, I wanted to win but I’m very happy and for this reason I raised my arms, it was a big joy!”

Rivera is coming off of a fourth-place finish in Drentse Acht van Westerveld, one week ago. She is slated to race Gent Wevelgem next Sunday, the fourth Women’s WorldTour event of the season.

Listen to our discussion of Trofeo Alfredo Binda on the VeloNews podcast:

Full results

  • 1. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:25:26
  • 2. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :02
  • 5. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :02
  • 6. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :02
  • 7. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :02
  • 8. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 9. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :02
  • 10. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 11. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – SCOTT, at :02
  • 12. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :02
  • 13. Hanna NILSSON, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :02
  • 14. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :02
  • 15. Dani KING, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :02
  • 16. Tatiana GUDERZO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at :02
  • 17. Shara GILLOW, FDJ, at :02
  • 18. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 19. Ellen VAN DIJK, TEAM SUNWEB, at :02
  • 20. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :02
  • 21. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :02
  • 22. Linda INDERGAND, SUI, at :02
  • 23. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :02
  • 24. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :02
  • 25. Martina RITTER, DROPS, at :02
  • 26. Urša PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :07
  • 27. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – SCOTT, at :12
  • 28. Marie VILMANN, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :15
  • 29. Marianne VOS, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 30. Alison JACKSON, BEPINK COGEAS, at :46
  • 31. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at :46
  • 32. Katrine AALERUD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :46
  • 33. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK COGEAS, at :46
  • 34. Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :46
  • 35. Elisa BALSAMO, VALCAR PBM, at :46
  • 36. Asja PALADIN, TOP, at :46
  • 37. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :46
  • 38. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :55
  • 39. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :55
  • 40. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 1:57
  • 41. Amelie RIVAT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 42. Sina FREI, SUI, at 2:06
  • 43. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
  • 44. Ann-Sophie DUYCK, DROPS, at 2:06
  • 45. Claudia LICHTENBERG, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:06
  • 46. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 2:06
  • 47. Juliette LABOUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
  • 48. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
  • 49. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 2:06
  • 50. Sabrina STULTIENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
  • 51. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 2:06
  • 52. Soraya PALADIN, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 2:06
  • 53. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 4:41
  • 54. Charlotte BRAVARD, FDJ, at 5:14
  • 55. Eri YONAMINE, FDJ, at 6:33
  • 56. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 7:46
  • 57. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 8:02
  • 58. Lisa KLEIN, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:12
  • 59. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:12
  • 60. Thalita DE JONG, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 8:12
  • 61. Nathalie VERSCHELDEN, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 8:12
  • 62. Georgia WILLIAMS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:12
  • 63. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 8:12
  • 64. Anna CHRISTIAN, DROPS, at 8:12
  • 65. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 9:33
  • 66. Iraida GARCIA OCASIO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 9:36
  • 67. Nina BUYSMAN, NED, at 9:36
  • 68. Mónika KIRÁLY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 9:36
  • 69. SEVERINE ERAUD, FDJ, at 9:36
  • 70. Kathrin HAMMES, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 9:36
  • 71. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 9:36
  • 72. Corina GANTENBEIN, SUI, at 9:36
  • 73. Anisha VEKEMANS, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 9:36
  • 74. Valentina SCANDOLARA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:36
  • 75. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:36
  • 76. Anna CEOLONI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 9:36
  • 77. Clara KOPPENBURG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:36
  • 78. Ingrid DREXEL CLOUTHIER, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 9:36
  • 79. Emilia FAHLIN, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 9:41
  • 80. Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 9:41
  • 81. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 9:41
  • 82. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK COGEAS, at 9:44
  • 83. Dalia MUCCIOLI, VALCAR PBM, at 9:44
  • 84. Silvia PERSICO, VALCAR PBM, at 9:44
  • 85. Susanna ZORZI, DROPS, at 9:44
  • 86. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 9:46
  • 87. Beatrice ROSSATO, TOP, at 9:46
  • 88. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 9:46
  • 89. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 9:49
  • DNF Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM
  • DNF Amy PIETERS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM
  • DNF Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM
  • DNF Amy ROBERTS, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Lauren KITCHEN, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jeanne KOREVAAR, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Anna PLICHTA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Jenelle CROOKS, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Carlee TAYLOR, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Daiva TUSLAITE, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, CYLANCE CYCLING
  • DNF Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Maria Vittoria SPEROTTO, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Ingvild GÅSKJENN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Miriam BJØRNSRUD, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Saartje VANDENBROUCKE, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sarah INGHELBRECHT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Anabelle DREVILLE, FDJ
  • DNF Greta RICHIOUD, FDJ
  • DNF Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Jennifer TETRICK, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Heather FISCHER, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Daniela GASS, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Letizia BORGHESI, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Francesca BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Valeriya KONONENKO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Jutatip MANEEPHAN, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Alice BARNES, DROPS
  • DNF Elizabeth HOLDEN, DROPS
  • DNF Lija LAIZANE, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Lisa DE RANIERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO
  • DNF Beatrice BARTELLONI, TOP
  • DNF Sara MARIOTTO, TOP
  • DNF Michela PAVIN, TOP
  • DNF Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP
  • DNF Chiara ZANETTIN, VALCAR PBM
  • DNF Silvia POLLICINI, VALCAR PBM
  • DNF Marta CAVALLI, VALCAR PBM
  • DNF Demi DE JONG, NED
  • DNF Aafke SOET, NED
  • DNF Pauliena ROOIJAKKERS, NED
  • DNF Nicole STEIGENGA, NED
  • DNF Eva BUURMAN, NED
  • DNF Lena METTRAUX, SUI
  • DNF Michelle ANDRES, SUI
  • DNF Aline SEITZ, SUI

Related Articles