1. Home » News » Sagan sprints to stage 5 win at Tirreno-Adriatico

Sagan sprints to stage 5 win at Tirreno-Adriatico

MILAN (AFP) – World champion Peter Sagan  underlined his form a week before the Milan-San Remo classic by winning the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico on Sunday, his second of the Italian stage race this week.

Two days after winning stage 3, the 27-year-old Slovakian finished off with a bunch sprint victory over a host of GC rivals, including Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Primož Roglič (LottoNL-Jumbo), Geraint Thomas (Sky), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac), Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) and previous stage winner and current race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Stage 5 results, top 10

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, in 5:00:05
  • 2. Thibaut Pinot, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Primož ROGLIČ, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. RIGOBERTO URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 8. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN at :06

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 16:34:46
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :50
  • 3. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING, at 1:06
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC at 1:30
  • 8. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN at 1:59

Sagan, a powerful one-day rider who can sprint with the best in the bunch, had dominated the field to win Friday’s third stage.

And the flamboyant Slovakian, known for his garish outfits and performing one-handed ‘wheelies’ when riding up the climbs of some of Europe’s top races, took his second win of the 2017 edition of the race with a defiant, uphill sprint in Fermo.

Frenchman Pinot finished in second place with Slovenian Roglič claiming third from a drastically reduced bunch after 210 km of racing from Rieti.

The going was not always easy for Sagan as the field crossed earthquake-ravaged central Italy. The Bora-Hansgrohe rider was briefly dropped by the lead group before catching back on and delivering the knockout blow at the finish over Pinot, who twice attempted an attack to gain valuable time on Quintana.

“It was crazy,” said Sagan. “It looked like there was no tomorrow. The peloton went so fast! I’m very happy with my win today.

“It wouldn’t have happened without [Rafal] Majka who pulled a lot. After the climbers attacked, luckily there was a bit of flat road that allowed me to come across and sprint for the win.”

Colombia’s Nairo Quintana, of the Movistar team, retained the race leader’s blue jersey following his summit-finish win on Saturday’s fourth stage, which forced ailing Italian rival Fabio Aru (Astana) to pull out with bronchitis on Sunday morning.

With the abandonment of Briton Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), who was second at the beginning of the stage, Quintana is now 50 seconds ahead of Pinot and 1:06 on Australian Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), who the Colombian succeeded in the overall lead following his stage 4 win.

The sixth stage on Monday is expected to finish in a bunch sprint that could see Sagan bag his hat-trick, while Tuesday’s final stage is an individual time trial.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, in 5:00:05
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 8. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 10. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :06
  • 11. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :06
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :20
  • 13. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :29
  • 14. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  • 15. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 17. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :47
  • 18. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at :47
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 20. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :50
  • 21. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 22. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :50
  • 23. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:06
  • 24. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:06
  • 25. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at 1:06
  • 26. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:06
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:24
  • 28. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 1:24
  • 29. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 1:34
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:41
  • 31. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:59
  • 32. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:59
  • 33. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:59
  • 34. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04
  • 35. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:04
  • 36. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:54
  • 37. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:32
  • 38. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:32
  • 39. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:32
  • 40. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 3:32
  • 41. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:32
  • 42. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 3:32
  • 43. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 3:38
  • 44. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 4:01
  • 45. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:11
  • 46. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:15
  • 47. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 5:15
  • 48. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 5:15
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 5:15
  • 50. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 5:15
  • 51. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 6:29
  • 52. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 6:37
  • 53. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 7:47
  • 54. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:47
  • 55. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:47
  • 56. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 7:47
  • 57. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 7:47
  • 58. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:47
  • 59. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 7:47
  • 60. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 7:47
  • 61. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 7:47
  • 62. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 7:47
  • 63. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:19
  • 64. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 9:19
  • 65. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 11:07
  • 66. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 11:07
  • 67. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 11:07
  • 68. Tom BOONEN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 11:07
  • 69. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 11:07
  • 70. Matej MOHORIC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:07
  • 71. Koen DE KORT, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 11:07
  • 72. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:07
  • 73. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:07
  • 74. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 11:07
  • 75. Marco MARCATO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:07
  • 76. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 11:07
  • 77. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 11:07
  • 78. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 11:07
  • 79. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 11:07
  • 80. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 11:07
  • 81. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 11:07
  • 82. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:07
  • 83. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:07
  • 84. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 11:07
  • 85. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:07
  • 86. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:54
  • 87. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:27
  • 88. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 17:04
  • 89. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING, at 17:52
  • 90. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING, at 17:52
  • 91. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:52
  • 92. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 17:52
  • 93. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 17:52
  • 94. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:52
  • 95. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 18:30
  • 96. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:30
  • 97. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:30
  • 98. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 21:30
  • 99. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 21:30
  • 100. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 23:44
  • 101. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:44
  • 102. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:44
  • 103. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 23:44
  • 104. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 24:12
  • 105. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:58
  • 106. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:58
  • 107. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 24:58
  • 108. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 24:58
  • 109. Marco COLEDAN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 24:58
  • 110. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:58
  • 111. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:58
  • 112. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 113. William BONNET, FDJ, at 24:58
  • 114. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:58
  • 115. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 24:58
  • 116. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 24:58
  • 117. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:58
  • 118. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:58
  • 119. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:58
  • 120. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:58
  • 121. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 24:58
  • 122. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 24:58
  • 123. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:58
  • 124. Raffaello BONUSI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 24:58
  • 125. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 24:58
  • 126. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:58
  • 127. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 24:58
  • 128. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:58
  • 129. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:58
  • 130. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 24:58
  • 131. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 24:58
  • 132. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:58
  • 133. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:58
  • 134. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 24:58
  • 135. Maciej BODNAR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 24:58
  • 136. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 137. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 24:58
  • 138. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:58
  • 139. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 140. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at 24:58
  • 141. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:58
  • 142. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:58
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:58
  • 144. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 24:58
  • 145. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 146. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 24:58
  • 147. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 24:58
  • 148. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 149. Andrea PALINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 24:58
  • 150. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 24:58
  • 151. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 152. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 24:58
  • 153. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 24:58
  • 154. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 155. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 24:58
  • 156. Filippo GANNA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 24:58
  • 157. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 24:58
  • 158. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 24:58
  • 159. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING, at 24:58
  • 160. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:08
  • 161. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 26:12
  • 162. Marko KUMP, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 27:08
  • DNF Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNS Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNS Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNS Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK

General classification

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:34:51
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :50
  • 3. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, at 1:06
  • 4. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:30
  • 8. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 10. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:59
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:03
  • 12. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:17
  • 13. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at 2:19
  • 14. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:36
  • 15. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:40
  • 16. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:56
  • 17. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:09
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:26
  • 19. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:32
  • 20. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:32
  • 21. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 3:39
  • 22. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 3:42
  • 23. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:52
  • 24. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 4:37
  • 25. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 5:04
  • 26. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 5:33
  • 27. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 5:56
  • 28. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 6:55
  • 29. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 7:44
  • 30. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 10:21
  • 31. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 12:01
  • 32. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:05
  • 33. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:13
  • 34. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 12:15
  • 35. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 13:42
  • 36. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 13:46
  • 37. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:13
  • 38. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 15:06
  • 39. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:12
  • 40. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at 16:41
  • 41. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 16:53
  • 42. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 18:49
  • 43. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:17
  • 44. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, at 19:23
  • 45. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 19:41
  • 46. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:13
  • 47. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:25
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 21:34
  • 49. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 21:59
  • 50. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 22:11
  • 51. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:53
  • 52. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 25:00
  • 53. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 25:06
  • 54. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 26:17
  • 55. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:30
  • 56. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 28:00
  • 57. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 28:11
  • 58. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 28:41
  • 59. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 28:49
  • 60. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 28:57
  • 61. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 28:59
  • 62. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 29:43
  • 63. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:01
  • 64. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:26
  • 65. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 30:28
  • 66. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 32:20
  • 67. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 32:46
  • 68. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:51
  • 69. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 33:45
  • 70. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:03
  • 71. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 34:03
  • 72. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:04
  • 73. Koen DE KORT, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 34:14
  • 74. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 34:21
  • 75. Matej MOHORIC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 34:39
  • 76. Marco MARCATO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 34:53
  • 77. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 36:15
  • 78. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 36:15
  • 79. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 36:21
  • 80. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:58
  • 81. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:25
  • 82. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 37:31
  • 83. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:10
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 39:39
  • 85. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 40:01
  • 86. Tom BOONEN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 40:05
  • 87. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 40:28
  • 88. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 40:56
  • 89. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 42:57
  • 90. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 43:39
  • 91. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 44:11
  • 92. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:57
  • 93. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:26
  • 94. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 46:56
  • 95. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 47:30
  • 96. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 48:04
  • 97. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 48:23
  • 98. Maciej BODNAR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 49:19
  • 99. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 50:03
  • 100. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 51:31
  • 101. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 51:41
  • 102. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 51:52
  • 103. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 52:07
  • 104. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 52:19
  • 105. Raffaello BONUSI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 52:24
  • 106. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 53:10
  • 107. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 53:24
  • 108. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 54:07
  • 109. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:34
  • 110. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 54:34
  • 111. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 54:37
  • 112. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 55:04
  • 113. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 56:20
  • 114. William BONNET, FDJ, at 56:33
  • 115. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 56:33
  • 116. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 57:30
  • 117. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 57:50
  • 118. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING, at 57:51
  • 119. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF, at 58:15
  • 120. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 58:16
  • 121. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 58:34
  • 122. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 58:39
  • 123. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 59:04
  • 124. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 59:41
  • 125. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 59:48
  • 126. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:00:19
  • 127. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 1:00:44
  • 128. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00:53
  • 129. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING, at 1:01:15
  • 130. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:01:22
  • 131. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:01:42
  • 132. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:02:01
  • 133. Marco COLEDAN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:02:27
  • 134. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 1:02:43
  • 135. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02:47
  • 136. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03:07
  • 137. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:03:08
  • 138. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:29
  • 139. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:45
  • 140. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:55
  • 141. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 1:04:37
  • 142. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING, at 1:04:58
  • 143. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:05:05
  • 144. Andrea PALINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 1:05:41
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 1:05:49
  • 146. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:06:05
  • 147. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:07:02
  • 148. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:07:25
  • 149. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:07:42
  • 150. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:08:27
  • 151. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 1:08:57
  • 152. Marko KUMP, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09:23
  • 153. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:11:27
  • 154. Filippo GANNA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:14:18
  • 155. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 1:15:48
  • 156. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:16:01
  • 157. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:16:01
  • 158. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:16:01
  • 159. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:16:05
  • 160. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:16:39
  • 161. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 1:16:46
  • 162. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:18:12

Related Articles