1. Home » News » Quintana takes Tirreno lead after fourth-stage win

Quintana takes Tirreno lead after fourth-stage win

ROME (AFP) – Colombian climber Nairo Quintana pulled on the leader’s blue jersey after a solo finish to win the fourth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico on Saturday.

The Movistar rider broke away from his rivals with two kilometres to go, crossing comfortably ahead of the British duo of Sky’s Geraint Thomas, at 17 seconds, and Orica’s Adam Yates at 23 seconds.

The win after 187km between Montalto di Castro and Monte Terminillo allowed the South American to take the overall race lead from Australian Rohan Dennis.

Stage 4 results, top 10

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:27:22
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :24
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :24
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :29
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :41
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :41
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :46
  • 10. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :51

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 16:34:46
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :33
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :56
  • 4. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 5. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, at 1:06
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 7. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:19
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 9. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29

“I wasn’t sure of what I could do today as I had been sick a few days ago but our tactic was to have someone ahead before I launched my attack and that’s what happened with Castroviejo,” said Quintana immediately after the race. “The advantage I have on GC now is significant. It gives me some confidence ahead of the second half of the race.”

Sunday’s mountainous fifth stage covers 210km from Rieti, through the Apennine Mountains before seven steep climbs to the Torretta pass, towards the finish line at Fermo.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:27:22
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :24
  • 4. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :24
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :29
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :41
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :41
  • 9. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :46
  • 10. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :51
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 12. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 13. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 1:01
  • 14. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:10
  • 15. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, at 1:17
  • 16. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:17
  • 17. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:22
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:39
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at 1:43
  • 21. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:43
  • 22. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 23. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 24. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 25. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:47
  • 26. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:47
  • 27. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:47
  • 28. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:10
  • 29. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 2:19
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:02
  • 31. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:02
  • 32. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:02
  • 33. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 34. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 35. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 3:59
  • 36. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:59
  • 37. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:06
  • 38. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 4:06
  • 39. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 4:06
  • 40. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:21
  • 41. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 5:27
  • 42. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:13
  • 43. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 6:28
  • 44. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:28
  • 45. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 8:11
  • 46. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 8:11
  • 47. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:11
  • 48. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:11
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:01
  • 50. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:01
  • 51. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:48
  • 52. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 10:02
  • 53. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 10:02
  • 54. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 11:46
  • 55. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 11:46
  • 56. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 11:46
  • 57. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:46
  • 58. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:20
  • 59. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:24
  • 60. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:24
  • 61. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 13:24
  • 62. Raffaello BONUSI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 13:24
  • 63. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:24
  • 64. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF, at 13:24
  • 65. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 13:24
  • 66. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 13:24
  • 67. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:24
  • 68. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:24
  • 69. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 13:24
  • 70. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 13:59
  • 71. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:59
  • 72. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 13:59
  • 73. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 15:46
  • 74. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 15:46
  • 75. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 15:46
  • 76. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:46
  • 77. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 15:46
  • 78. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 15:46
  • 79. Koen DE KORT, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 15:46
  • 80. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:46
  • 81. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 15:46
  • 82. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:46
  • 83. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:46
  • 84. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 15:46
  • 85. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:46
  • 86. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at 15:46
  • 87. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 17:07
  • 88. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:22
  • 89. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 20:22
  • 90. Tom BOONEN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 20:22
  • 91. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 20:22
  • 92. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 20:22
  • 93. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:22
  • 94. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 20:22
  • 95. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 20:22
  • 96. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 20:22
  • 97. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:22
  • 98. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 20:22
  • 99. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:22
  • 100. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:22
  • 101. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:22
  • 102. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 20:22
  • 103. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 20:22
  • 104. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 20:22
  • 105. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:22
  • 106. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 20:22
  • 107. Marco MARCATO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 20:22
  • 108. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:22
  • 109. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:22
  • 110. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 20:22
  • 111. William BONNET, FDJ, at 20:22
  • 112. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:22
  • 113. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 20:22
  • 114. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 20:22
  • 115. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 20:49
  • 116. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 20:54
  • 117. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:55
  • 118. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:55
  • 119. Maciej BODNAR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:55
  • 120. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 21:24
  • 121. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 21:24
  • 122. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 21:24
  • 123. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 21:24
  • 124. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 21:41
  • 125. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 21:41
  • 126. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 21:41
  • 127. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 22:06
  • 128. Marco COLEDAN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 22:06
  • 129. Matej MOHORIC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 22:26
  • 130. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING, at 25:33
  • 131. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING, at 25:33
  • 132. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING, at 26:37
  • 133. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:37
  • 134. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:37
  • 135. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:37
  • 136. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:37
  • 137. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 138. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:37
  • 139. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 140. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 141. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:37
  • 142. Marko KUMP, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 26:37
  • 143. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at 26:37
  • 144. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 26:37
  • 145. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:37
  • 146. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 147. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 148. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 149. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 26:37
  • 150. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 26:37
  • 151. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:37
  • 152. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 153. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 154. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 155. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 26:37
  • 156. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 157. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 26:37
  • 158. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 26:37
  • 159. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:37
  • 160. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:37
  • 161. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 26:37
  • 162. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 26:37
  • 163. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 26:37
  • 164. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 26:37
  • 165. Filippo GANNA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 26:37
  • 166. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 26:37
  • 167. Andrea PALINI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 26:37
  • 168. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 27:29
  • 169. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 27:38
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNF Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 16:34:46
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :33
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :56
  • 4. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01
  • 5. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, at 1:06
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:19
  • 7. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:19
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:23
  • 9. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:29
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:30
  • 12. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at 1:32
  • 13. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:37
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:52
  • 15. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:53
  • 16. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53
  • 17. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 2:08
  • 19. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 20. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:19
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:24
  • 22. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:26
  • 23. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:29
  • 24. Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:34
  • 25. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:36
  • 26. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:38
  • 27. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:12
  • 28. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 3:17
  • 29. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 3:43
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:52
  • 31. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:59
  • 32. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:49
  • 33. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 5:25
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:35
  • 35. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 5:55
  • 36. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:26
  • 37. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:54
  • 38. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:08
  • 39. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:27
  • 40. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:10
  • 41. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 8:43
  • 42. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 9:18
  • 43. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:45
  • 44. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:26
  • 45. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 11:36
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 11:38
  • 47. Maurits LAMMERTINK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 14:01
  • 48. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:08
  • 49. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:12
  • 50. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 14:54
  • 51. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:03
  • 52. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at 15:35
  • 53. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 16:09
  • 54. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 16:19
  • 55. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:41
  • 56. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:06
  • 57. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 17:51
  • 58. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 17:59
  • 59. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 18:02
  • 60. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:28
  • 61. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 18:36
  • 62. Scott THWAITES, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:54
  • 63. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:55
  • 64. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 19:43
  • 65. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 20:13
  • 66. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 20:27
  • 67. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 21:05
  • 68. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 21:12
  • 69. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 21:16
  • 70. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:28
  • 71. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:42
  • 72. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:44
  • 73. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 22:09
  • 74. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 22:32
  • 75. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 22:38
  • 76. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:39
  • 77. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:56
  • 78. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 22:56
  • 79. Koen DE KORT, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 23:07
  • 80. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 23:26
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 23:26
  • 82. Matej MOHORIC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 23:32
  • 83. Marco MARCATO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 23:46
  • 84. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 24:13
  • 85. Maciej BODNAR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 24:21
  • 86. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 25:02
  • 87. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 25:13
  • 88. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 25:25
  • 89. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 26:50
  • 90. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:09
  • 91. Raffaello BONUSI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 27:26
  • 92. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:05
  • 93. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:26
  • 94. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 28:28
  • 95. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 28:32
  • 96. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 28:35
  • 97. Tom BOONEN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 28:58
  • 98. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 29:09
  • 99. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 29:21
  • 100. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:36
  • 101. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 29:39
  • 102. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 29:49
  • 103. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 30:06
  • 104. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 30:11
  • 105. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 30:17
  • 106. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 30:22
  • 107. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:50
  • 108. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 31:22
  • 109. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 31:35
  • 110. William BONNET, FDJ, at 31:35
  • 111. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 32:32
  • 112. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:43
  • 113. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 32:52
  • 114. Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF, at 33:17
  • 115. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:35
  • 116. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 33:36
  • 117. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 33:41
  • 118. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 34:06
  • 119. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:20
  • 120. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 34:32
  • 121. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 34:43
  • 122. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 34:50
  • 123. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 35:18
  • 124. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at 35:21
  • 125. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 35:46
  • 126. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 35:49
  • 127. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 35:49
  • 128. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:55
  • 129. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 36:06
  • 130. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 36:24
  • 131. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 36:44
  • 132. Marco COLEDAN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 37:29
  • 133. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 37:45
  • 134. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:09
  • 135. ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:31
  • 136. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:47
  • 137. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 38:56
  • 138. Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 38:56
  • 139. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 38:57
  • 140. Mattia FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 39:39
  • 141. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING, at 39:59
  • 142. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING, at 40:00
  • 143. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 40:07
  • 144. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 40:17
  • 145. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 40:24
  • 146. Andrea PALINI, ANDRONI GIOCATOLLI-SIDERMEC, at 40:43
  • 147. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 40:51
  • 148. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 41:17
  • 149. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 42:04
  • 150. Marko KUMP, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 42:15
  • 151. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:21
  • 152. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 42:44
  • 153. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING, at 43:23
  • 154. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 43:29
  • 155. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 43:59
  • 156. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 46:20
  • 157. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 46:29
  • 158. Filippo GANNA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 49:20
  • 159. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 50:50
  • 160. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 51:01
  • 161. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 51:03
  • 162. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 51:03
  • 163. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 51:03
  • 164. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 51:03
  • 165. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 51:07
  • 166. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 51:41
  • 167. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 51:48
  • 168. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 53:12
  • 169. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 53:14