Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home » News » Lepistö sprints to women’s Gent-Wevelgem win

Lepistö sprints to women’s Gent-Wevelgem win

Finland’s Lotta Lepistö backed up her recent Dwars Door Vlaanderen win with an impressive sprint victory at the women’s Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields on Sunday.

The two-time Finnish road race champion claimed her eighth professional win with Belgian Jolie D’Hoore (Wiggle-High5) in second and American Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) in third.

Top 10 results

  • 1. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CERVÉLO-BIGLA, in 3:53:54
  • 2. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :00
  • 3. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 4. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALÉ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 5. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON-SRAM, at :00
  • 6. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at :00
  • 7. Alice BARNES, DROPS, at :00
  • 8. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS-DOLMANS, at :00
  • 9. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON-SRAM, at :00
  • 10. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO, at :00

Despite numerous attacks, the race eventually came down to a bunch sprint.

The Cervélo Bigla Pro Cycling Team was well represented in the front group of the 146km race, which featured five climbs, with the Kemmelberg and Monteberg navigated twice.

“We had five girls in the front group,” said the 27-year-old Cervélo-Bigla rider after the race. “They did an amazing job. Stephie [Pohl] did the leadouts to the Kemmelberg, Marie [Vilmann] our climber here in Flanders attacked after the climbs to put pressure on the group, Cecilie [Uttrup Ludwig] waited for me in the climbs and brought me to the front because I wanted to ride them at my own pace. She covered a million attacks.

“Lisa [Klein] is my tandem, she is always with me,” she continued. “Ashleigh [Moolman-Pasio] coming back from injury and being in all the attacks and keeping me calm. She always has the right things to say, telling me to relax, it’s not my turn to go into a group. [Team manager Thomas Campana] in the car had a really good tactic and believed in us.

“This is another team victory.”

Lepisto’s win marked her team’s first UCI Women’s WorldTour victory and fourth of the season.

“This race was my goal,” Lepisto. “I was focused on winning it. It’s a race that suits me and last year I was close but made a mistake and I told myself that won’t happen again. So today I made sure I was in the front. Flanders is Flanders and anything can happen but this was my goal, and we agreed to target today and I got it. I am really satisfied.

“Three weeks ago I told [teammate Christina Pertchold] I want to win this race, she texted me yesterday and said keep your promise.”

The race was the fourth WorldTour event of 2017, with Tour of Flanders up next (April 2).

Results

  • 1. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, in 3:53:54
  • 2. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :00
  • 3. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 4. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 5. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON-SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 6. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at :00
  • 7. Alice BARNES, DROPS, at :00
  • 8. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON-SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 10. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 11. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 12. Tatiana GUDERZO, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at :00
  • 13. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK-COGEAS, at :00
  • 14. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 15. Hannah BARNES, CANYON-SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 16. Lotte KOPECKY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 17. Anouska KOSTER, WM3 ENERGIE, at :00
  • 18. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 ENERGIE, at :00
  • 20. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 21. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR, at :00
  • 23. Lisa KLEIN, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 24. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 25. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 26. Amy PIETERS, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Alison JACKSON, BEPINK-COGEAS, at :00
  • 28. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :04
  • 29. Lucinda BRAND, TEAM SUNWEB, at :04
  • 30. Hanna NILSSON, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :04
  • 31. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at :04
  • 32. Roxane KNETEMANN, at :04
  • 33. Ellen VAN DIJK, TEAM SUNWEB, at :04
  • 34. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :04
  • 35. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :06
  • 36. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :06
  • 37. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM SUNWEB, at :12
  • 38. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at :12
  • 39. Marie VILMANN, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at :12
  • 40. Romy KASPER, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :12
  • 41. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :12
  • 42. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at :12
  • 43. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 44. Daniela GASS, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 7:08
  • 45. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 7:08
  • 46. Celine VAN SEVEREN, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR, at 7:08
  • 47. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BIZKAIA-DURANGO, at 7:08
  • 48. Kaat VAN DER MEULEN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 7:08
  • 49. Annelies DOM, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 7:08
  • 50. Sara MUSTONEN LICHAN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 7:08
  • 51. Sara PENTON, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 7:08
  • 52. Jeanne KOREVAAR, WM3 ENERGIE, at 7:08
  • 53. Arianna FIDANZA, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at 7:08
  • 54. Kaat HANNES, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 7:08
  • 55. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BIZKAIA-DURANGO, at 7:08
  • 56. Susanna ZORZI, DROPS, at 7:08
  • 57. Eugénie DUVAL, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE, at 7:08
  • 58. Natalie VAN GOGH, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL, at 7:08
  • 59. Daniela REIS, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 60. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL, at 7:08
  • 61. Demi DE JONG, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL, at 7:08
  • 62. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at 7:08
  • 63. Shara GILLOW, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE, at 7:08
  • 64. Nathalie VERSCHELDEN, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 7:08
  • 65. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:08
  • 66. Irena OSSOLA, SAS-MACOGEP, at 7:08
  • 67. Julie LETH, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 7:08
  • 68. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 7:08
  • 69. Špela KERN, BIZKAIA-DURANGO, at 7:08
  • 70. Sarah INGHELBRECHT, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 71. Julia SOEK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:08
  • 72. Katia RAGUSA, BEPINK-COGEAS, at 7:08
  • 73. Nina BUYSMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL, at 7:08
  • 74. Emilia FAHLIN, WIGGLE-HIGH5, at 7:08
  • 75. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS, at 7:08
  • 76. Wubbigje Regina KNOL, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:08
  • 77. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 78. Makhabbat UMUTZHANOVA, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at 7:08
  • 79. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:08
  • 80. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:08
  • 81. Roxane FOURNIER, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE, at 7:08
  • 82. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-KUOTA, at 7:08
  • 83. Lorena LLAMAS, BIZKAIA-DURANGO, at 7:08
  • 84. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL, at 7:08
  • 85. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 7:08
  • 86. Sarah RIJKES, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 87. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK-COGEAS, at 7:08
  • 88. Chloe HOSKING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 7:08
  • 89. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 7:08
  • 90. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 7:08
  • 91. Thalita DE JONG, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 92. Lisa MORZENTI, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at 7:08
  • 93. Jip VAN DEN BOS, BOELS-DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 7:08
  • 94. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at 7:08
  • 95. Moniek TENNIGLO, WM3 ENERGIE, at 7:08
  • 96. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA-SCOTT, at 7:08
  • 97. Sarah ROY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 7:08
  • 98. Coralie DEMAY, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE, at 7:08
  • 99. Stephanie POHL, CERVELO-BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at 7:08
  • 100. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON-SRAM RACING, at 7:08
  • 101. Aude BIANNIC, FDJ-NOUVELLE AQUITAINE-FUTUROSCOPE, at 7:08
  • 102. Joelle NUMAINVILLE, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:16
  • DNF Trine SCHMIDT, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Anisha VEKEMANS, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Jessy DRUYTS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR
  • DNF Anna TREVISI, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Fien DELBAERE, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR
  • DNF Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Jessie DAAMS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Valerie DEMEY, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR
  • DNF Pernille MATHIESEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Christina SIGGAARD, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Kelly DRUYTS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-GUILI D’OR
  • DNF Karlijn SWINKELS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBERG-DESTIL
  • DNF Lauren KITCHEN, WM3 ENERGIE
  • DNF Nina KESSLER, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Charlotte BECKER, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Susanne ANDERSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON-SRAM RACING
  • DNF Claudia KOSTER, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Beatrice ROSSATO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Ann-Sophie DUYCK, DROPS
  • DNF Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS
  • DNF Yessica PÉREZ, BIZKAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Annabel SIMPSON, DROPS
  • DNF Paola MUNOZ, BIZKAIA-DURANGO
  • DNF Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK-COGEAS
  • DNF Maria Vittoria SPEROTTO, BEPINK-COGEAS
  • DNF KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Iris SACHET, SAS-MACOGEP
  • DNF Emilie ROCHEDY, SAS-MACOGEP
  • DNF Soline LAMBOLEY, SAS-MACOGEP
  • DNF Amelie RIVAT, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Marjolaine BAZIN, SAS-MACOGEP
  • DNF Maaike POLSPOEL, LENSWORLD-KUOTA
  • DNF Michela PAVIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON-SRAM RACING
  • DNF Ana Maria COVRIG, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Beatrice BARTELLONI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Urša PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Valentina SCANDOLARA, WM3 ENERGIE
  • DNF Kelly MARKUS, LARES-WAOWDEALS WOMENS CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMENS TEAM
  • DNF Milagro MENA, SAS-MACOGEP

Related Articles