1. Home » News » Catalunya: Valverde claims final stage, clinches overall

Catalunya: Valverde claims final stage, clinches overall

BARCELONA (AFP) – Spaniard Alejandro Valverde completed his second Volta a Catalunya win on Sunday with his third stage win of the seven-day race to top an all Spanish podium from Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Movistar teammate Albert Soler.

Valverde, 36, added to his victories on stage three and five on the 138.7km stage around Barcelona with an eight-lap circuit to finish in 3 hours 8 minutes 50 seconds.

Colombian Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) was second ahead of Frenchman Arthur Vichot (FDJ) in third.

Valverde extended his winning margin over Contador to 1 minute 3 seconds with Soler 1:16 back.

Stage 7, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, in 3:08:50
  • 2. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON, at :00
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC, at :00
  • 9. George BENNETT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR, in 25:27:15
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:03
  • 3. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:16
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:31
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 1:34
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:29
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:56
  • 8. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:00
  • 9. George BENNETT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05

The scale of Valverde’s win is even more impressive given every Movistar rider was handed a one minute penalty for infringements by Jose Joaquin Rojas in Tuesday’s team time trial.

Movistar had won the time trial until they were penalized for Rojas giving his teammates a push.

“Inside the team we knew it was an injustice,” said Valverde. “They deprived us of our great time trial. I wanted to win (before) but I wanted to win even more after what happened.”

Victory continues a stellar start to the season for Valverde after also beating Contador by a second to the Tour of Andalusia and winning the one day Tour of Murcia for a fifth time in February.

“I started well, but every day that went by I felt better,” he said. “Even today in a demanding short stage with a very tough finale I felt even better than in the previous days.”

It is the third time Contador has finished second in four races this season as the two-time Tour de France winner was also runner-up in Paris-Nice earlier this month.

“We weren’t able to win, Alejandro was very strong on all terrains and we have to congratulate him,” said Contador, who is in his first season with Trek-Segafredo.

“But I am happy with my performances at the start of the season.”

With more than three minutes down on the winner, Frenchman Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), who had declared that “(his) season started in Catalonia”, finished 10th, less than in 2016 (sixth).

Three-time Tour de France winner Chris Froome (Team Sky) ended down in 30th overall, over 28 minutes behind Valverde.

The vast majority of the damage to the Briton competing in his first European race of the season was done on Saturday when he was left behind as the peloton split early on and lost over 26 minutes.

Froome attempted to make amends with an unexpected attack on the final lap around the Catalan capital. But he was quickly reeled in by the leaders with 5km to go and ended up losing another 1:04 on the stage in finishing 48th.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAMISTAR, in 3:08:50
  • 2. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 5. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Aldemar REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON, at :00
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC, at :00
  • 9. George BENNETT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 11. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :00
  • 12. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 13. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at :00
  • 14. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 15. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 16. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :16
  • 18. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :16
  • 19. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 20. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 22. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 23. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :16
  • 24. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :16
  • 25. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :16
  • 26. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at :16
  • 27. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :16
  • 28. Robert GESINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :16
  • 29. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :16
  • 30. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :16
  • 31. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :16
  • 32. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :33
  • 33. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 34. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:04
  • 35. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:04
  • 36. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04
  • 37. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:04
  • 38. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:04
  • 39. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04
  • 40. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:04
  • 41. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:04
  • 42. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:04
  • 43. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:04
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:04
  • 45. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 1:04
  • 46. Jan BÁRTA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:04
  • 47. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:04
  • 48. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 49. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:23
  • 50. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:23
  • 51. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING, at 2:39
  • 52. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:02
  • 53. Pieter SERRY, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:12
  • 54. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:12
  • 55. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 3:23
  • 56. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:47
  • 57. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:57
  • 58. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 3:57
  • 59. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:57
  • 60. José MENDES, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 3:57
  • 61. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:17
  • 62. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:36
  • 63. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at 4:36
  • 64. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 65. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:36
  • 66. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:36
  • 67. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 4:36
  • 68. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 4:36
  • 69. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 4:36
  • 70. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 4:36
  • 71. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
  • 72. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:36
  • 73. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 4:36
  • 74. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:36
  • 75. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
  • 76. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:36
  • 77. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 4:36
  • 78. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 4:36
  • 79. Lachlan MORTON, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
  • 80. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
  • 81. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 4:36
  • 82. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Sou, at 5:31
  • 83. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:31
  • 84. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:31
  • 85. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:31
  • 86. Valerio CONTI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 5:31
  • 87. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:31
  • 88. Benoit VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 5:31
  • 89. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:31
  • 90. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:45
  • 91. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:46
  • 92. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:26
  • 93. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
  • 94. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:26
  • 95. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:26
  • 96. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 8:26
  • 97. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 8:26
  • 98. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 8:26
  • 99. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 8:26
  • 100. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 8:26
  • 101. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 8:26
  • 102. Victor CAMPENAERTS, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:26
  • 103. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 9:46
  • 104. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:46
  • 105. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 9:47
  • 106. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:47
  • 107. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:06
  • DNF Svein TUFT, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNF Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Léo VINCENT, FDJ
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNS André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 25:27:15
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:03
  • 3. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:16
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:31
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 1:34
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:29
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:56
  • 8. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:00
  • 9. George BENNETT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 3:33
  • 12. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:14
  • 13. John DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 5:39
  • 14. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:57
  • 15. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:41
  • 16. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:01
  • 17. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 13:01
  • 18. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:39
  • 19. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:18
  • 20. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 18:04
  • 21. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:43
  • 22. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:47
  • 23. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:09
  • 24. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:11
  • 25. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 24:16
  • 26. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 24:58
  • 27. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:29
  • 28. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 26:16
  • 29. Robert GESINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 27:15
  • 30. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 28:19
  • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 29:31
  • 32. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:26
  • 33. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING, at 31:32
  • 34. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 32:25
  • 35. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 32:48
  • 36. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 32:57
  • 37. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 33:36
  • 38. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 35:07
  • 39. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Sou, at 35:44
  • 40. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:45
  • 41. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 36:24
  • 42. Ben O’CONNOR, DIMENSION DATA, at 37:32
  • 43. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 38:05
  • 44. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 38:19
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:32
  • 46. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 38:46
  • 47. Stef CLEMENT, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 38:59
  • 48. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:03
  • 49. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:33
  • 50. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:15
  • 51. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 40:22
  • 52. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:44
  • 53. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 40:51
  • 54. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 40:55
  • 55. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 41:48
  • 56. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 42:08
  • 57. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 42:24
  • 58. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 43:36
  • 59. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:37
  • 60. Pieter SERRY, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 45:16
  • 61. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 51:20
  • 62. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 51:43
  • 63. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:32
  • 64. Valerio CONTI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 53:48
  • 65. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 53:52
  • 66. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:04
  • 67. Benoit VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 54:30
  • 68. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:57
  • 69. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 55:30
  • 70. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 55:38
  • 71. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING, at 56:16
  • 72. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 56:48
  • 73. Lachlan MORTON, DIMENSION DATA, at 56:51
  • 74. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 56:53
  • 75. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 57:57
  • 76. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 58:07
  • 77. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:06
  • 78. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 59:32
  • 79. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING, at 59:59
  • 80. José MENDES, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:00:02
  • 81. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:01:59
  • 82. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 1:02:13
  • 83. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:06:30
  • 84. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07:28
  • 85. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:07:30
  • 86. Jan BÁRTA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:07:46
  • 87. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:08:57
  • 88. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 1:09:16
  • 89. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:10:25
  • 90. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:10:31
  • 91. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:11:12
  • 92. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:12:06
  • 93. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON, at 1:12:37
  • 94. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:13:53
  • 95. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:04
  • 96. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:16:06
  • 97. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:16:57
  • 98. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:17:18
  • 99. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:17:29
  • 100. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:18:37
  • 101. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18:42
  • 102. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:19:09
  • 103. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19:35
  • 104. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS-SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:19:43
  • 105. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25:32
  • 106. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:28:02
  • 107. Victor CAMPENAERTS, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:29:44