Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home » Race Report » Ruta del Sol: Pinot pips Contador in stage 2

Ruta del Sol: Pinot pips Contador in stage 2

For a couple of kilometers, on the final slopes of Spain’s Alto Peña del Águila, it looked like Alberto Contador had flown clear to win stage 2 of Ruta del Sol, but Thibaut Pinot pulled him back with a gritty effort and out-sprinted the two-time Tour de France champ to win Thursday. Alejandro Valverde rode home to third, behind Trek – Segafredo’s Contador, and lost the overall race lead.

“I could have waited a bit longer, but I didn’t want it to come back together the way it did yesterday,” said Contador. “There was a headwind, which made it hard for me, and I didn’t know the final. If I had made it alone into the final 200 meters, perhaps I might have held on.”

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:44:03
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :07
  • 5. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 6. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 7. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
  • 9. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :46
  • 10. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 8:46:33
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :03
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :05
  • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 7. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :26
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:08

The 177.9km run from Torredonjimeno to Mancha Real lived up to its billing as the Andalucia tour’s queen stage. Consummate breakaway artist Tim Wellens (Lotto – Soudal) was off the front as the final climb loomed, despite a crash in the second half of the race. However, he was caught with 5.5km to go, leaving the top GC riders to cross swords on the mountaintop finish.

Team Sunweb’s Warren Barguil probed the front group with an early attack, around 4.5 kilometers from the top. However, he was soon caught as Trek – Segafredo’s Fabio Felline drove the tempo on Contador’s behalf.

Next, Sky sent Mikel Landa up the road, and the Spaniard built a healthy lead with about three kilometers to go. Again, Felline was tireless in the pursuit, bringing Landa within sight to set up Contador for what — at the time — looked like a race-winning attack.

Contador soloed away from his rivals, especially race leader Valverde who wasn’t able to respond. But inside of the final kilometer, FDJ’s Pinot appeared, just down the hill from Contador and gradually reeled in the leader. With the line in sight, the Frenchman pulled up to Contador’s wheel, paused for just a moment, and then decisively attacked up Contador’s right side, winning the day.

“I knew it would be hard to win today,” said Contador. “I attacked, and it started off really well but my heart rate was into the red — it went up to 200bpm! It turned out to be a long ride in for me, although it wasn’t bad, but I thought my heart was going to come out of my mouth as if I was a junior again!”

Though he was beaten in the end, Contador earned the leader’s jersey to wear in Friday’s stage 3, a 12km time trial from Lucena to Córdoba.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:44:03
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :07
  • 5. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 6. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 7. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
  • 9. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :46
  • 10. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46
  • 11. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :46
  • 12. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :46
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :46
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:05
  • 16. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:05
  • 17. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18
  • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:18
  • 19. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18
  • 20. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:18
  • 21. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:39
  • 22. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:55
  • 23. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 24. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:55
  • 25. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:01
  • 26. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:01
  • 27. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
  • 28. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:06
  • 29. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
  • 30. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06
  • 31. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:30
  • 32. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:30
  • 33. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:30
  • 34. David BELDA, BBH, at 2:30
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:30
  • 36. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:43
  • 37. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:50
  • 38. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:55
  • 39. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
  • 40. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01
  • 41. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:31
  • 42. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 3:31
  • 43. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:55
  • 44. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 3:59
  • 45. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:15
  • 46. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:15
  • 47. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:15
  • 48. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:34
  • 49. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 5:13
  • 50. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:15
  • 51. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:31
  • 52. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 53. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:32
  • 54. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:32
  • 55. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:32
  • 56. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:46
  • 57. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:46
  • 58. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:46
  • 59. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:14
  • 60. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 6:31
  • 61. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:45
  • 62. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:04
  • 63. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:04
  • 64. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 7:26
  • 65. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:34
  • 66. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
  • 67. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:08
  • 68. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 8:22
  • 69. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:31
  • 70. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:57
  • 71. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:59
  • 72. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:59
  • 73. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:03
  • 74. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:22
  • 75. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 9:24
  • 76. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:03
  • 77. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:03
  • 78. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:01
  • 79. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:01
  • 80. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:01
  • 81. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:01
  • 82. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:01
  • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:01
  • 84. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:01
  • 85. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 11:29
  • 86. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:29
  • 87. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:29
  • 88. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:29
  • 89. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 11:29
  • 90. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:29
  • 91. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 11:29
  • 92. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:29
  • 93. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 11:54
  • 94. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:00
  • 95. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:34
  • 96. William BONNET, FDJ, at 12:44
  • 97. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:05
  • 98. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:07
  • 99. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:16
  • 100. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:16
  • 101. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:16
  • 102. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
  • 103. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:46
  • 104. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:51
  • 105. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:51
  • 106. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 14:16
  • 107. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:58
  • 108. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:58
  • 109. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:58
  • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:44
  • 111. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:44
  • 112. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 15:44
  • 113. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:44
  • 114. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:50
  • 115. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:17
  • 116. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:28
  • 117. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:28
  • 118. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:33
  • 119. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 17:52
  • 120. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:52
  • 121. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:53
  • 122. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:53
  • 123. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 17:53
  • 124. Gaetan BILLE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
  • 125. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:10
  • 126. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
  • 127. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:10
  • 128. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:10
  • 129. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
  • 130. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 18:10
  • 131. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:49
  • 132. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 18:54
  • 133. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:58
  • 134. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 19:00
  • 135. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:01
  • 136. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:03
  • 137. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 19:05
  • 138. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 19:10
  • 139. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:28
  • 140. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:39
  • 141. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 20:43
  • DNF Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Amaury CAPIOT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 8:46:33
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :03
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :05
  • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :11
  • 7. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :26
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:08
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:08
  • 12. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 13. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 15. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:33
  • 16. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:55
  • 17. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
  • 18. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:05
  • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:05
  • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
  • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:37
  • 22. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:42
  • 23. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 3:48
  • 24. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
  • 25. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:53
  • 26. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:17
  • 27. David BELDA, BBH, at 4:17
  • 28. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:17
  • 29. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:30
  • 30. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:43
  • 31. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:49
  • 32. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 7:02
  • 33. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:33
  • 34. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:19
  • 35. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:21
  • 36. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:51
  • 37. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:51
  • 38. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:03
  • 39. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:11
  • 40. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:12
  • 41. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:21
  • 42. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:41
  • 43. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:46
  • 44. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:11
  • 45. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:19
  • 46. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:46
  • 47. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:11
  • 48. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:16
  • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 11:31
  • 50. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:31
  • 51. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:48
  • 52. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:02
  • 53. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 13:16
  • 54. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:30
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 13:38
  • 56. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:41
  • 57. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 14:12
  • 58. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:36
  • 59. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:39
  • 60. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:39
  • 61. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:32
  • 62. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:32
  • 63. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 16:51
  • 64. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:52
  • 65. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:54
  • 66. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:44
  • 67. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 18:50
  • 68. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:03
  • 69. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:03
  • 70. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:17
  • 71. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:30
  • 72. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:30
  • 73. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:08
  • 74. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:08
  • 75. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:08
  • 76. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:08
  • 77. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 21:31
  • 78. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:36
  • 79. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 21:36
  • 80. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:39
  • 81. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:02
  • 82. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:14
  • 83. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:30
  • 84. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:34
  • 85. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:53
  • 86. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:32
  • 87. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:32
  • 88. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 24:32
  • 89. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:00
  • 90. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 25:00
  • 91. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 25:00
  • 92. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 25:00
  • 93. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 25:00
  • 94. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:31
  • 95. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 25:54
  • 96. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 26:05
  • 97. William BONNET, FDJ, at 26:15
  • 98. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 26:36
  • 99. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:38
  • 100. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:47
  • 101. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:47
  • 102. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:47
  • 103. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:04
  • 104. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 27:17
  • 105. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 27:22
  • 106. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:35
  • 107. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 27:40
  • 108. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 27:47
  • 109. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:44
  • 110. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:56
  • 111. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:15
  • 112. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 29:15
  • 113. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 29:17
  • 114. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:51
  • 115. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:15
  • 116. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:21
  • 117. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:13
  • 118. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 31:23
  • 119. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:23
  • 120. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 31:41
  • 121. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:41
  • 122. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 32:29
  • 123. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:32
  • 124. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 32:36
  • 125. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 32:46
  • 126. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:00
  • 127. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 33:03
  • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:16
  • 129. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 33:39
  • 130. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 33:47
  • 131. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 34:49
  • 132. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:12
  • 133. Gaetan BILLE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 35:42
  • 134. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 35:42
  • 135. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:54
  • 136. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 36:32
  • 137. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 37:38
  • 138. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:27
  • 139. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 38:56
  • 140. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 39:55
  • 141. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 42:13

Related Articles