1. Home » Race Report » Algarve: Castroviejo beats Martin in stage 3 TT

Algarve: Castroviejo beats Martin in stage 3 TT

Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo got the better of world time trial champion Tony Martin in Friday’s individual time trial at Volta ao Algarve in Sagres, Portugal. The Movistar rider won by four seconds in the flat 18-kilometer test. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic was only one second behind Katusha – Alpecin’s Martin, and with that third-place finish, the Slovenian, who was second in stage 2, took the overall lead.

“It’s been so rewarding, beating the rivals I managed to leave behind today,” said Castroviejo. “I was within the top four at all time trials I took part last season, claimed the European title, a medal in the Worlds… but winning here in the beginning of the season, against such big names, is even a step above for me.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:24
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :04
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 5. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :12
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 9. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at :20
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 9:36:29
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
  • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56

Roglic’s result continued a fine day for the Dutch LottoNL squad, which also took a stage win in Ruta del Sol’s individual time trial, earlier on Friday.

The day’s winner was fourth fastest through the time check after five kilometers. He overcame windy conditions in the remaining 13km of racing to best Tony Martin by a narrow margin.

Thursday’s winner, Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) tumbled out of the lead, unable to finish inside of the top-25. Algarve’s next stage shouldn’t see any notable shuffles in the GC standings, as it is a mostly flat 204.3km run from Almodôvar to Tavira. Sunday’s final stage, on the other hand, will feature a three-kilometer uphill finish.

“The GC might not be decided yet, I think,” Castroviejo added. “Sunday’s finish will see some fireworks for sure. Malhao is a short climb, one you take only eight minutes to complete, but I think it will create more gaps than Fóia. It’s a very explosive one, and with the race finishing there, everyone will do their best and the bunch will split completely, even before the final ascent.”

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:24
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :04
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 5. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :12
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 9. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21
  • 11. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 12. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :29
  • 13. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :34
  • 14. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 15. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 16. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 17. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :47
  • 18. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 19. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :48
  • 20. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 21. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :51
  • 22. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :56
  • 23. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :57
  • 24. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :59
  • 25. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at :59
  • 26. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 27. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 28. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
  • 29. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
  • 30. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:02
  • 31. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
  • 32. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
  • 33. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02
  • 34. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 35. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 36. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:07
  • 37. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
  • 38. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 1:09
  • 39. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:10
  • 40. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
  • 41. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 42. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
  • 43. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:15
  • 44. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
  • 45. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 46. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
  • 47. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:18
  • 48. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:18
  • 49. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:19
  • 50. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
  • 51. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:20
  • 52. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:21
  • 53. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:21
  • 54. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
  • 55. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:22
  • 56. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22
  • 57. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 58. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:25
  • 59. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25
  • 60. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 61. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:26
  • 62. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:28
  • 63. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 2:28
  • 64. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:29
  • 65. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:30
  • 66. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30
  • 67. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:31
  • 68. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:32
  • 69. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:34
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:35
  • 71. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
  • 72. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
  • 73. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:36
  • 74. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:36
  • 75. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:37
  • 76. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 77. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40
  • 78. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:41
  • 79. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:44
  • 80. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:44
  • 81. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:44
  • 82. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:45
  • 83. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:46
  • 84. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:46
  • 85. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:47
  • 86. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:47
  • 87. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:48
  • 88. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 2:48
  • 89. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:49
  • 90. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:49
  • 91. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:50
  • 92. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 93. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:53
  • 94. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
  • 95. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:54
  • 96. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:54
  • 97. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:55
  • 98. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:57
  • 99. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:00
  • 100. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
  • 101. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:01
  • 102. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
  • 103. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 3:02
  • 104. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:04
  • 105. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07
  • 106. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:10
  • 107. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:10
  • 108. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 3:11
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:12
  • 110. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:12
  • 111. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 3:14
  • 112. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:15
  • 113. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:17
  • 114. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:31
  • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:32
  • 116. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:33
  • 117. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:41
  • 118. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:43
  • 119. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:44
  • 120. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:47
  • 121. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:50
  • 122. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 3:51
  • 123. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 3:52
  • 124. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:03
  • 125. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:17
  • 126. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:21
  • 127. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:26
  • 128. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:28
  • 129. João MATIAS, LAA, at 2:28
  • 130. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:29
  • 131. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:30
  • 132. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:30
  • 133. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:31
  • 134. César FONTE, LAA, at 2:32
  • 135. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 2:34
  • 136. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:35
  • 137. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:36
  • 138. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 139. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:36
  • 140. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 2:36
  • 141. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:37
  • 142. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:37
  • 143. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:40
  • 144. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:41
  • 145. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:44
  • 146. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 2:44
  • 147. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:44
  • 148. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:45
  • 149. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:46
  • 150. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:46
  • 151. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:47
  • 152. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:47
  • 153. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
  • 154. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 2:48
  • 155. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:49
  • 156. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:49
  • 157. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:50
  • 158. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:52
  • 159. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 2:53
  • 160. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 2:53
  • 161. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:54
  • 162. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
  • 163. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:55
  • 164. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:57
  • 165. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:00
  • 166. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 3:01
  • 167. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:01
  • 168. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
  • 169. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 3:02
  • 170. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 3:04
  • 171. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
  • 172. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:10
  • 173. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 3:10
  • 174. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 3:11
  • 175. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:12
  • 176. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 3:12
  • 177. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:14
  • 178. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:15
  • 179. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:17
  • 180. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 3:31
  • 181. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 3:32
  • 182. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 3:33
  • 183. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 3:41
  • 184. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 3:43
  • 185. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:44
  • 186. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 3:47
  • 187. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 3:50
  • 188. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 3:51
  • 189. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 3:52
  • 190. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 4:03
  • 191. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 4:17
  • 192. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:21
  • 193. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 4:25
  • 194. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 4:29

General classification

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 9:36:29
  • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
  • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
  • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
  • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
  • 11. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:07
  • 12. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:07
  • 14. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 2:08
  • 15. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
  • 16. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:37
  • 17. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:39
  • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
  • 19. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39
  • 20. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:40
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
  • 22. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
  • 23. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:58
  • 24. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 25. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 26. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
  • 27. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:35
  • 28. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:46
  • 29. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:51
  • 30. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:21
  • 31. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:27
  • 32. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 4:34
  • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:57
  • 34. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:03
  • 35. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:15
  • 36. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 5:28
  • 37. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:48
  • 38. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:53
  • 39. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 6:05
  • 40. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:07
  • 41. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
  • 42. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 6:16
  • 43. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:25
  • 44. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:03
  • 45. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:38
  • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
  • 47. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:06
  • 48. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:33
  • 49. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:46
  • 50. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 8:51
  • 51. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 9:13
  • 52. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:19
  • 53. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:24
  • 54. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:27
  • 55. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
  • 56. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:53
  • 57. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:02
  • 58. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
  • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:22
  • 60. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 10:31
  • 61. César FONTE, LAA, at 10:49
  • 62. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:55
  • 63. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:03
  • 64. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 11:05
  • 65. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 11:22
  • 66. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:29
  • 67. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:48
  • 68. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 11:52
  • 69. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 12:00
  • 70. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:14
  • 71. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:31
  • 72. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:39
  • 73. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:52
  • 74. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:22
  • 75. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:31
  • 76. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:45
  • 77. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:53
  • 78. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
  • 79. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:09
  • 80. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 14:12
  • 81. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:28
  • 82. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:32
  • 83. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 14:35
  • 84. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:44
  • 85. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
  • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 14:54
  • 87. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 14:55
  • 88. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 15:29
  • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:49
  • 90. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:57
  • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:31
  • 92. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:50
  • 93. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:56
  • 94. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:25
  • 95. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:30
  • 96. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:40
  • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:41
  • 98. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:43
  • 99. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:56
  • 100. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 19:08
  • 101. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:14
  • 102. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:18
  • 103. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:22
  • 104. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:28
  • 105. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 19:29
  • 106. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:32
  • 107. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 19:33
  • 108. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:33
  • 109. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:35
  • 110. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:37
  • 111. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
  • 112. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:49
  • 113. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:53
  • 114. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:53
  • 115. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:55
  • 116. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 20:02
  • 117. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:12
  • 118. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:20
  • 119. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:31
  • 120. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 20:41
  • 121. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:52
  • 122. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 20:56
  • 123. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 21:16
  • 124. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 21:30
  • 125. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 21:33
  • 126. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:11
  • 127. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 22:13
  • 128. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 22:23
  • 129. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:24
  • 130. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:35
  • 131. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:37
  • 132. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
  • 133. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:48
  • 134. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:03
  • 135. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 23:05
  • 136. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:17
  • 137. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:26
  • 138. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
  • 139. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 23:28
  • 140. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:29
  • 141. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 23:31
  • 142. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:31
  • 143. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:36
  • 144. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:39
  • 145. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 23:39
  • 146. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:46
  • 147. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:49
  • 148. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:54
  • 149. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:59
  • 150. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:03
  • 151. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:06
  • 152. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 24:07
  • 153. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:08
  • 154. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:10
  • 155. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:13
  • 156. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:14
  • 157. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 24:14
  • 158. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:16
  • 159. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:25
  • 160. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 24:26
  • 161. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:32
  • 162. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:33
  • 163. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:33
  • 164. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:39
  • 165. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 24:40
  • 166. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:45
  • 167. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:48
  • 168. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:49
  • 169. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:52
  • 170. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
  • 171. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:02
  • 172. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:17
  • 173. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 25:25
  • 174. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:52
  • 175. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:59
  • 176. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 26:02
  • 177. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 26:39
  • 178. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 27:14
  • 179. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 27:44
  • 180. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:03
  • 181. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 28:12
  • 182. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:16
  • 183. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:18
  • 184. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 29:25
  • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 33:09
  • 186. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 35:07
  • 187. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 35:23
  • 188. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 35:24
  • 189. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 35:46
  • 190. João MATIAS, LAA, at 35:55
  • 191. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 36:05
  • 192. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 36:27
  • 193. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 36:38
  • 194. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 38:29

Related Articles