Giro d'Italia results, news, and commentary Read More »

  1. Home » News » Tour of Oman: Hermans captures stage 2, race lead

Tour of Oman: Hermans captures stage 2, race lead

Belgian Ben Hermans pulled of a surprise victory at the Tour of Oman Wednesday, launching a finishing kick with 300 meters to go in stage 2 to grab the win and the overall race lead.

The BMC Racing rider was with a select group of riders, including teammate Greg Van Avermaet, on the final climb that topped out with 3.5km remaining. The group blasted down toward the finish line after that, and although Van Avermaet was originally slated as BMC’s leader for the day, Hermans said he had a “free role” that allowed him to make a move if the situation was right.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:20:49
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 6. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :07
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 8. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 7:07:08
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :04
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :17
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 7. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 8. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 9. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17

With the finish line rapidly approaching, Hermans decided to launch ahead of the small group. He catapulted across the line ahead of Rui Costa (UAE Abu Dhabi) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

Van Avermaet was 7 seconds behind in ninth place.

“We had a plan to attack with Greg Van Avermaet and he saw his moment when we tried to just ride at tempo in the middle of the [final] climb,” Hermans said. “Then he countered [Dimension Data’s Merhawi] Kudus but Kudus was really explosive and fast, so when I saw Greg came back I tried. It was still 300m to go but I knew I would only have one chance if I made it a very long sprint and not too explosive, and it worked out well.”

Hermans seized the race lead from stage 1 winner Alexander Kristoff, who finished 3:43 back in 75th place Wednesday. The 146km route from Nakhal to Al Bustan had four climbs that separated the peloton.

Sitting second overall is Costa (+4 seconds), while Fuglsang is another 2 ticks back in third.

It took a while for a break to form in Wednesday’s stage, with Mark Christian (Aqua Blue Sport) and Preben Van Hecke (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise) eventually going ahead of the main field. They held a lead of more than 7 minutes at one point, but the peloton seemed keen to keep the leash relatively short.

With 60km left to race, the pack started to chip away at the pair’s advantage. The chase took the riders over two climbs, and after the second one the catch was made and the breakaway was finished.

Small attacks took place inside the final 20km before a select group was established at the front as they thundered toward the finish.

“I wasn’t thinking about the stage until yesterday,” Hermans said. “I knew the climb from 2015 when I attacked straight from the bottom when Tejay van Garderen and Greg were leaders, and I made it with the first guys on the top. So I knew this climb was perfect for me.”

The 1.4km climb up Al Jissah, which averaged 9 percent, reached its peak with about 3.5km left. A 2.5km downhill run took the leaders to the finish area in Al Bustan, and after a traffic circle with just under 1km to go, the remainder of the stage was straight.

“We are happy and the whole team worked well today,” BMC sport director Valerio Piva said. “We have the jersey so we will defend it.”

The race resumes Thursday with the 162k stage 3 from Sultan Qaboos University to Quriyat.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:20:49
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :04
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 6. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :07
  • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :07
  • 8. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 9. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 11. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :07
  • 12. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :07
  • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :07
  • 14. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 15. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :17
  • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :19
  • 17. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 18. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :19
  • 19. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 20. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 21. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :24
  • 22. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :27
  • 23. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :29
  • 25. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 26. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :33
  • 27. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :35
  • 28. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :37
  • 29. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :38
  • 30. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :38
  • 31. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :38
  • 32. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 33. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 35. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :48
  • 36. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 37. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :53
  • 38. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 39. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :58
  • 40. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :58
  • 41. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :58
  • 42. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 43. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03
  • 44. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:11
  • 45. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:43
  • 46. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:43
  • 47. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 48. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 49. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:13
  • 50. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:13
  • 51. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 52. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 53. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 54. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:50
  • 55. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:50
  • 56. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:50
  • 57. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:50
  • 58. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:50
  • 59. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:50
  • 60. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:50
  • 61. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:10
  • 62. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:10
  • 63. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:10
  • 64. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:19
  • 65. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:36
  • 66. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:36
  • 67. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:43
  • 68. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:43
  • 69. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:43
  • 70. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:43
  • 71. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:43
  • 72. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:43
  • 73. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:43
  • 74. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:43
  • 75. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:43
  • 76. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:43
  • 77. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:20
  • 78. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:20
  • 79. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:20
  • 80. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:20
  • 81. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:20
  • 82. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:20
  • 83. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:20
  • 84. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:23
  • 85. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:46
  • 86. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:01
  • 87. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:01
  • 88. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:01
  • 89. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:01
  • 90. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:01
  • 91. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:08
  • 92. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:18
  • 93. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:37
  • 94. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 7:20
  • 95. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:24
  • 96. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:48
  • 97. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:52
  • 98. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:45
  • 99. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:45
  • 100. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:51
  • 101. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:00
  • 102. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:17
  • 103. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:17
  • 104. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:33
  • 105. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:37
  • 106. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:37
  • 107. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:37
  • 108. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:37
  • 109. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:37
  • 110. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:37
  • 111. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:37
  • 112. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:37
  • 113. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:37
  • 114. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:37
  • 115. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:37
  • 116. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:37
  • 117. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:37
  • 118. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:37
  • 119. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:37
  • 120. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:37
  • 121. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:37
  • 122. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:37
  • 123. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:37
  • 124. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:37
  • 125. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:37
  • 126. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:37
  • 127. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:37
  • 128. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:37
  • 129. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:37
  • 130. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:37
  • 131. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:56
  • 132. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:02
  • 133. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:02
  • 134. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:16
  • 135. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:20
  • 136. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:44
  • 137. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:44
  • 138. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:44
  • 139. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 18:13
  • 140. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:21
  • 141. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:23
  • 142. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:23
  • DNS Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE

General classification

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 7:07:08
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :04
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 5. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :17
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 7. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  • 8. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 9. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :17
  • 11. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :17
  • 12. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :17
  • 14. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :22
  • 15. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :27
  • 16. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 17. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 18. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :29
  • 19. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :29
  • 20. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :29
  • 21. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :34
  • 22. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 23. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :37
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :39
  • 25. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 26. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :43
  • 27. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :45
  • 28. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :47
  • 29. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :47
  • 30. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :48
  • 31. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :48
  • 32. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :48
  • 33. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :55
  • 35. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 36. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:04
  • 37. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:06
  • 38. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:08
  • 39. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:08
  • 40. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:13
  • 41. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:13
  • 42. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:21
  • 43. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:53
  • 44. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 45. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:53
  • 46. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 47. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:54
  • 48. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:23
  • 49. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:23
  • 50. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:00
  • 51. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:00
  • 52. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:00
  • 53. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  • 54. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:00
  • 55. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:00
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  • 57. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  • 58. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:00
  • 59. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:00
  • 60. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:18
  • 61. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:20
  • 62. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:20
  • 63. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:29
  • 64. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:41
  • 65. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:46
  • 66. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:46
  • 67. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:53
  • 68. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:53
  • 69. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 70. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 71. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:53
  • 72. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:53
  • 73. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:53
  • 74. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:29
  • 75. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:30
  • 76. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:30
  • 77. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:30
  • 78. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:30
  • 79. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:30
  • 80. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:30
  • 81. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:56
  • 82. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:02
  • 83. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:11
  • 84. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:11
  • 85. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:11
  • 86. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:11
  • 87. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 88. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:28
  • 89. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:39
  • 90. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:47
  • 91. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:09
  • 92. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 7:30
  • 93. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:31
  • 94. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:58
  • 95. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:02
  • 96. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:36
  • 97. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:55
  • 98. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:55
  • 99. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:10
  • 100. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:27
  • 101. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:27
  • 102. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:41
  • 103. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:43
  • 104. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:45
  • 105. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:46
  • 106. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:47
  • 107. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:47
  • 108. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:47
  • 109. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:47
  • 110. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:47
  • 111. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:47
  • 112. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:47
  • 113. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:47
  • 114. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:47
  • 115. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:47
  • 116. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:47
  • 117. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:47
  • 118. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:47
  • 119. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:47
  • 120. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:47
  • 121. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:47
  • 122. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:47
  • 123. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:47
  • 124. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:47
  • 125. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:47
  • 126. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:47
  • 127. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:12
  • 128. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 10:12
  • 129. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:40
  • 130. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:00
  • 131. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:26
  • 132. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:27
  • 133. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:38
  • 134. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 13:01
  • 135. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:44
  • 136. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:54
  • 137. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:54
  • 138. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:17
  • 139. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 18:23
  • 140. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:27
  • 141. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:31
  • 142. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:33