1. VeloNews / News / Sagan wins Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne

Sagan wins Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne

By Agence France-Presse • Updated
Reigning two-time world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) picked up his 90th pro win with his sprint victory at Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne on Sunday, February 26, 2017. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

KUURNE, Belgium (AFP) — Reigning two-time world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) won Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne after ambushing Belgian Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Briton Luke Rowe (Team Sky), Belgian Tiesj Benoot (Lotto-Soudal) and Italian Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) in the finishing straight with less than 300m to go on Sunday in Belgium.

“Today I felt good, thanks to the team because they did good work on the Kwaremont,” said Sagan, referring to one of the course’s most difficult cobbled climbs. “The whole team was pulling for me. I wondered if the group would make the catch and we’d have a normal bunch sprint, but after they started attacking on the first lap, after that I was in the front in the breakaway and was really glad the guys in the front were working well.”

Top 10 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, in 4:37:49
  • 2. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :06
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
  • 9. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 10. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :06

Beaten Saturday by the reigning Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Sagan took his revenge by being the fastest of the group of five, all of which escaped some 30 kilometers from the finish.

With the 200.7km win, the 27-year-old Slovakian recorded the 90th pro win of his career and the first since his victory at the world championships in Doha last fall.

Defending champion Stuyven initiated the winning breakaway with about 30km to go and they soon caught all but one rider from the early break of nine.

By the final 15.2km lap of racing around Kuurne, Sagan’s group was at the head of affairs, but it held a tenuous lead of 30 seconds on the peloton.

The quintet worked cooperatively until the final 1,500 meters of racing, when the tactical games began. Knowing that Sagan was the strongest of the five, the others were reluctant to put all their cards on the table, but Trentin struck out first. Rowe jumped right away and chased down the Italian.

Into the finish straight, the leaders swung across the road, waiting for someone to start the sprint. The peloton was within sight, just behind, but they had run out of road to catch the five escapees. Sagan launched his sprint from fifth wheel with about 250 meters to go and handily won the gallop to the line.

“It was a little bit of a slow sprint today,” said Sagan. “Trentin attacked early and then I came to get him, then we slowed again at 500m to go and it was a slow sprint. I thought if I started from 250m I could have a good attack from the start.

“I told my teammates that I would win this race,” he added. “The important thing for me is to stay on form and healthy.

“The rest will be a bonus.”

Results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, in 4:37:49
  • 2. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 4. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :06
  • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :06
  • 9. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 10. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :06
  • 11. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 12. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :06
  • 13. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 14. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 15. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 16. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 17. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 18. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :13
  • 19. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :13
  • 20. Rudy BARBIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :13
  • 21. Alexander KRISTOFF, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :13
  • 22. Aidis KRUOPIS, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN, at :13
  • 23. Joeri STALLAERT, CIBEL-CEBON, at :13
  • 24. Sam BENNETT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :13
  • 25. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :13
  • 26. Edward THEUNS, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 27. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :13
  • 28. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :13
  • 29. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :13
  • 30. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at :13
  • 31. Zakkari DEMPSTER, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :13
  • 32. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 33. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at :13
  • 34. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at :13
  • 35. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 36. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 37. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at :13
  • 38. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :13
  • 39. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :13
  • 40. Stijn VANDENBERGH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :13
  • 41. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :13
  • 42. Jonas RICKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at :13
  • 43. Mathias DE WITTE, CIBEL-CEBON, at :13
  • 44. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 45. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :13
  • 46. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :19
  • 47. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :19
  • 48. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :19
  • 49. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :19
  • 50. Stijn DEVOLDER, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN, at :19
  • 51. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :19
  • 52. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :19
  • 53. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at :19
  • 54. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 55. Guillaume BOIVIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :19
  • 56. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :19
  • 57. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :19
  • 58. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 59. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 60. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :19
  • 61. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :19
  • 62. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :19
  • 63. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19
  • 64. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 65. Sven erik BYSTRØM, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :19
  • 66. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :19
  • 67. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :19
  • 68. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 69. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 70. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :19
  • 71. Gregory RAST, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :19
  • 72. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 73. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :19
  • 74. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :19
  • 75. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :19
  • 76. Nils POLITT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :19
  • 77. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :19
  • 78. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19
  • 79. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 80. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 81. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at :29
  • 82. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at :29
  • 83. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :29
  • 84. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 85. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS, at :32
  • 86. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :32
  • 87. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :39
  • 88. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 89. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:13
  • 90. Arjen LIVYNS, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE, at 1:32
  • 91. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:59
  • 92. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:14
  • 93. Lawrence NAESEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 3:12
  • 94. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:12
  • 95. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:14
  • 96. Kevin ISTA, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 8:02
  • 97. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 8:02
  • 98. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 9:28
  • 99. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 9:28
  • 100. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 9:28
  • 101. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:28
  • 102. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 9:28
  • 103. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:28
  • 104. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 9:28
  • 105. Michiel DIELEMAN, CIBEL-CEBON, at 9:28
  • 106. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:28
  • 107. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at 9:28
  • 108. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:28
  • 109. Robin STENUIT, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:28
  • 110. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 111. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:28
  • 112. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:28
  • 113. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:28
  • 114. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 9:28
  • 115. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 9:28
  • 116. Maxime VANTOMME, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 9:28
  • 117. David PER, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 9:28
  • 118. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 119. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:28
  • 120. Robby COBBAERT, CIBEL-CEBON, at 9:28
  • 121. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:28
  • 122. Thomas SPRENGERS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at 9:28
  • 123. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 9:28
  • 124. Svein TUFT, ORICA-SCOTT, at 9:28
  • 125. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:28
  • 126. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at 9:28
  • 127. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:28
  • 128. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 9:28
  • 129. PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:28
  • 130. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 10:45
  • 131. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE, at 10:50
  • DNF Marco COLEDAN, TREK-SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, BORA-HANSGROHE
  • DNF Jenthe BIERMANS, KATUSHA-ALPERCIN
  • DNF Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA-HANSGROHE
  • DNF MARC FOURNIER, FDJ
  • DNF Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ
  • DNF Tony MARTIN, KATUSHA-ALPERCIN
  • DNF Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Michael MORKOV, KATUSHA-ALPERCIN
  • DNF Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ
  • DNF Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-HANSGROHE
  • DNF Michael GOOLAERTS, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Hamish SCHREURS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Aviv YECHZKEL, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Jens MOURIS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Timothy DUPONT, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Sander CORDEEL, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF David BOUCHER, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Rob LEEMANS, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Alexander GEUENS, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Timothy STEVENS, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Louis VERHELST, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Brecht DHAENE, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Barry MARKUS, PAUWELS SAUZEN-VASTGOEDSERVICE
  • DNF Jimmy JANSSENS, CIBEL-CEBON
  • DNF Dennis COENEN, CIBEL-CEBON
  • DNF Johannes DE PAEPE, CIBEL-CEBON
  • DNF Wim REYNAERTS, CIBEL-CEBON
  • DNF Stef VAN ZUMMEREN, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO
  • DNF Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO
  • DNF Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO
  • DNF Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNF Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNF Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA
  • DNF Ion Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, Tbm
  • DNF Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
  • DNF Christophe PRÉMONT, VÉRANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN
  • DNF Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT
  • DNF ANDREY GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Justin JULES, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
  • DNF Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
  • DNF Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
  • DNF Mark MCNALLY, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Erwann CORBEL, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Maxime DANIEL, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
  • DNF Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
  • DNS Tom BOONEN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS
  • DNS Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA

Related Articles