1. VeloNews / News / Abu Dhabi: Costa wins race, Ewan claims final stage

Abu Dhabi: Costa wins race, Ewan claims final stage

By VeloNews.com • Published
Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) outkicks Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) in the rain to win the final stage of the Abu Dhabi Tour on Sunday, February 26, 2017. Photo: ANSA - Peri / Bazzi

A day after Portuguese rider Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) won the Abu Dhabi Tour’s queen stage to claim the yellow jersey, Sunday’s fourth and final stage was a mere afterthought for the 2013 UCI world road race champion.

Not so for 22-year-old Australian sprinter Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott), who outsprinted Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) at the finish of the 143km rain-soaked Yas Marina stage.

The 2017 Tour Down Under points champion and four-time stage winner was thrilled with the victory after kicking off the race on the ground.

“I guess I started this race on a real low with that crash and then I finished on an absolute high,” said Ewan, who rallied after stage 1 with a second-place finish the next day. “After stage 2, I’m really happy to repay my team with a win.”

Ewan gave credit to his team for holding the sport’s biggest guns at bay.

“They did a great job,” he said. “We started working early and we knew on this course which were the important corners. They controlled the race from 15km out and no one really came past us from that moment on.

“If you really want to be on top you need to beat Kittel, Cavendish and Greipel and for me beating them all here … I’m over the moon with that.”

For 30-year-old Costa, who now turns his focus to Tirreno-Adriatico, the win will pay dividends for the entire UAE.

“Our team president, Mr. Matar [Al Dhaheri], didn’t say much but he was very happy and said I’d done something great for the UAE,” shared Costa. “That’s also why this team exists – to encourage kids to ride their bikes and promote cycling in this country.

“It’s a proud day for me and the team.”

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-SCOTT, in 3:03:06
  • 2. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Matteo PELUCCHI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 6. Roger KLUGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 7. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 9. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 10. Rick ZABEL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 11. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 12. Simone CONSONNI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 13. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 14. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 15. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 17. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 18. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 20. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 21. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 24. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 26. Daniele BENNATI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI-CSF, at :00
  • 30. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 31. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 32. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 33. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 34. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 35. Juraj SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 36. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 38. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 39. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 41. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 43. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 45. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 46. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 47. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 48. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 49. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 50. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 51. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 52. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 53. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 55. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 56. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 57. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 59. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 60. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 61. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 62. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 64. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 65. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 66. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 67. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 71. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 75. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 76. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 77. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 78. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 79. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 80. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 81. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 83. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 84. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 85. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 86. Manuele BOARO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 87. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 89. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 90. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 91. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 92. Pieter SERRY, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 93. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 94. Julien BERNARD, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 95. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 96. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 97. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 98. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 99. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 100. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 101. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 102. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 103. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 104. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 106. Artur ERSHOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 107. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 108. Maxim BELKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 109. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 110. Laurent DIDIER, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 111. Erik BASKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 112. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 113. Petr VAKOC, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 114. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 115. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 116. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 117. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 118. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 119. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 120. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 121. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 122. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :00
  • 123. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 124. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 125. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 126. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 127. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at :00
  • 128. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 129. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 130. JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 131. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 132. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 133. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 134. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 135. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:31
  • 136. Fabio CALABRIA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 5:31
  • 137. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 5:31
  • 138. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 5:31
  • 139. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:08
  • 140. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 13:45
  • 141. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 13:45
  • DNF Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Quentin VALOGNES, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNS Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNS Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES

General classification

  • 1. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, in 15:42:21
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :04
  • 3. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :16
  • 4. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :38
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :53
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :56
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :56
  • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:07
  • 11. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:08
  • 12. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:08
  • 13. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 14. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:11
  • 15. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:11
  • 16. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:15
  • 17. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15
  • 18. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 19. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 20. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:15
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:15
  • 22. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:15
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:15
  • 24. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:15
  • 25. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:15
  • 26. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:32
  • 27. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:32
  • 28. Kenny ELISSONDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
  • 29. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:35
  • 30. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:37
  • 31. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 32. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 2:07
  • 33. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 34. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
  • 35. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 36. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:07
  • 37. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:07
  • 38. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 39. Pieter SERRY, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 2:07
  • 40. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:07
  • 41. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 2:07
  • 42. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:36
  • 43. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:38
  • 44. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:40
  • 45. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:40
  • 46. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:52
  • 47. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:52
  • 48. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:52
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:52

Related Articles