1. Home » News » Preliminary start list: UCI World Road Championships

Preliminary start list: UCI World Road Championships

As countries begin announcing their rosters for the 2016 UCI World Road Championships in Doha Qatar, we’ll be keeping an updated list of the riders here. The women’s race is October 15, and the men will race October 16.

Australia

Men:
Zak Dempster
Luke Durbridge (Road race and TT)
Mitchell Docker
Caleb Ewan
Adam Hansen
Heinrich Haussler
Mathew Hayman
Michael Matthews
Mark Renshaw
Rohan Dennis (TT only)

Women:
Tiffany Cromwell
Gracie Elvin
Katrin Garfoot (Road race and TT)
Chloe Hosking
Lauren Kitchen
Loren Rowney
Sarah Roy

Belgium

Men:
Tom Boonen
Jens Debusschere
Iljo Keisse
Jens Keukeleire
Nikolas Maes
Olivier Naesen
Jürgen Roelandts
Jasper Stuyven
Greg Van Avermaet
Victor Campanaerts (TT only)
Yves Lampaert (TT only)

Women:
Valerie Demey
Sofie de Vuyst
Jolien D’hoore
Lotte Kopecky
Kaat van der Meulen
Anisha Vekemans
Ann-Sophie Duyck (TT only)

Colombia

Men:
Carlos Alzate
Edwin Ávila
Esteban Chaves
Fernando Gaviria
Omar Mendoza
Jarlinson Pantano
Brayan Ramírez
Rigoberto Urán
Walter Vargas

Women:
Diana Carolina Peñuela Martínez

France

Men:
Nacer Bouhanni
Arnaud Démare
Christophe Laporte
Yoann Offredo
Adrien Petit
Cyril Lemoine
William Bonnet
Geoffrey Soupe
Marc Sarreau
Johan Le Bon (TT only)
Jérémy Roy (TT only)

Women:
Aude Biannic
Audrey Cordon Ragot (Road race and TT)
Coralie Demay
Eugénie Duval
Roxane Fournier
Pascale Jeuland

Great Britain

Men:
Adam Blythe
Mark Cavendish
Stephen Cummings
Alex Dowsett
Dan McLay
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
Scott Thwaites

Women:
Alice Barnes
Hannah Barnes (Road race and TT)
Lizzie Deignan
Danielle King
Laura Massey
Annasley Park
Abby Mae Parkinson
Eileen Roe
Hayley Simmonds (TT only)

Canada

Men:
Ryan Anderson
Guillaume Boivin
Adam de Vos DE VOS
Antoine Duchesne
Hugo Houle (Road race and TT)
Ryan Roth (Road race and TT)

Women:
Sara Bergen
Karol-Ann Canuel (Road race and TT)
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Alison Jackson
Leah Kirchmann
Joelle Numainville

Germany

Men:
John Degenkolb
Andre Greipel
Marcel Kittel
Tony Martin (Road race and TT)
Nils Politt
Marcel Sieberg
Jasha Sutterlin

Women:
Lisa Brennauer (Road race and TT)
Romy Kasper
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kröger
Stephanie Pohl
Trixi Worrack (Road race and TT)

Italy

Men:
Elia Viviani
Giacomo Nizzolo
Sonny Colbrelli
Daniele Bennati
Matteo Trentin
Fabio Sabatini
Jacopo Guarnieri
Manuel Quinziato (Road race and TT)
Daniel Oss

The Netherlands

Men:
Koen de Kort
Tom Dumoulin (Road race and TT)
Jos van Emden (Road race and TT)
Dylan Groenewegen
Sebastian Langeveld
Tom Leezer
Niki Terpstra
Dylan van Baarle
Danny van Poppel

Women:
Anna van der Breggen (Road race and TT)
Chantal Blaak
Ellen van Dijk (Road race and TT)
Roxane Knetemann
Amy Pieters
Annemiek van Vleuten (Road race and TT)
Marianne Vos
Kirsten Wild

Norway

Men:
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Road race and TT)
Vegard Breen
Sven Erik Bystrøm
Sondre Holst Enger
Daniel Hoelgaard
Truls Engen Korsæth
Alexander Kristoff
Vegard Stake Laengen (Road race and TT)
Kristoffer Skjerping

Women:
Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen
Katrine Aalerud
Emilie Moberg

Poland

Men:
Adrian Banaszek
Marcin Białobłocki (TT only)
Maciej Bodnar (Road race and TT)
Karol Domagalski
Łukasz Owsian
Maciej Paterski
Łukasz Wiśniowski

Women:
Eugenia Bujak
Marta Lach
Katarzyna Niewiadoma
Katarzyna Pawłowska (Road race and TT)
Anna Plichta (Road race and TT)
Alicja Ratajczak

South Africa

Men:
Ryan Gibbons
Nicholas Dougall
Clint Hendriks

Women:
Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio
Heidi Dalton
Anriette Schoeman
Carla Oberholzer
Samantha Sanders
Zanele Tshoko

Spain

Men:
Carlos Barbero
Jonathan Castroviejo (Road race and TT)
David De la Cruz
Imanol Erviti (Road race and TT)
Omar Fraile
Juan José Lobato
Luis Ángel Maté
Diego Rubio
Fran Ventoso

Switzerland

Men:
Silvan Dillier
Martin Elmiger
Reto Hollenstein (Road race and TT)
Stefan Küng (Road race and TT)
Pirmin Lang
Fabian Lienhard
Gregory Rast
Michael Schär

Women:
Nicole Hanselmann (Road race and TT)

United States

Men:
Robin Carpenter
Chad Haga
Eric Marcotte
Taylor Phinney (Road race and TT)
Kiel Reijnen
Joseph Rosskopf
Alexey Vermeulen (TT only)

Women:
Allie Dragoo
Megan Guarnier
Amber Neben (Road race and TT)
Coryn Rivera
Alexis Ryan
Carmen Small (Road race and TT)
Lauren Stephens

Related Articles