1. Home / Race Report / Skujins does it again at Amgen Tour

Skujins does it again at Amgen Tour

Heroics paid off again for Toms Skujins, who won Thursday’s stage 5 at the Amgen Tour of California from a long break, much like he did last year in stage 3. Cannondale’s Latvian went clear of a large breakaway group with two other riders inside of the final 30 kilometers of the 212km day. The 24-year-old handily out-sprinted Rally’s Adam De Vos, who was second, and Sky’s Xabier Zandio, who was third, in South Lake Tahoe. Behind, race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quick-Step) finished with the peloton to keep the yellow jersey.

“Two wins and two wins from Lodi! I luckily managed to get in the right [break],” Skujins said, referring to the day’s start town. “We had a pretty big group, and as is always the case, not everyone was committed. In the end it worked out pretty well. Once I hit out the second time and two guys bridged up we were pretty much in the clear.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 5:54:45
  • 2. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 3. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 4. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 5. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 6. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :43
  • 7. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 8. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :43
  • 9. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 10. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 24:01:45
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 5. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 6. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:01
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15

 

A huge break of 18 riders went clear early in the day. Some of the notables in the group were BMC’s Danilo Wyss, Trek’s Jasper Stuyven, Axeon Hagens Berman’s Logen Owen, and Giant – Alpecin’s Caleb Fairly.

At one point, their lead was more than five minutes. With about 59km to go, Skujins attacked for the KOM at Kirkwood, but then he kept cruising ahead of the break, followed by De Vos.

With about 48km to go, across the second KOM, the main breakaway caught the lead duo. About 4:30 behind, a small chase group of 10 riders snuck off the front of the field.

With 31 kilometers left, Skujins attacked the break again. Alone at first, he was soon joined by three riders from the original move: Zandio and De Vos. Their lead held at three minutes to the peloton, and about 1:10 to the chasers.

The lead trio clung to their 50 seconds over the chase and 2:50 on the peloton into the last 10 kilometers. A few kilometers later, the second group on the road began to splinter as Etixx – Quick-Step’s Nikolas Maes tried to chase back the escapees. Those efforts were for naught, but a move by Wiggins’s Owain Doull stuck, and soon he was joined by Stuyven, and Katusha’s Jacopo Guarnieri.

Around the sharp right turn with two kilometers to go, the three leaders held their advantage into the final hill. They began to play tactical games and Stuyven, riding alone, was slowly closing the gap behind. But the effort came too late.

De Vos opened the sprint, coming around the final left-hand turn before the finish straight. Skujins was right on his wheel and with a burst of speed, won the race with enough breathing room to celebrate.

“I didn’t want to start my sprint too early, especially at altitude,” Skujins added. “But once we came around the corner I was pretty sure I could get it.”

On Friday, the race faces a 20.3km individual time trial in Folsom, California.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 5:54:45
  • 2. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 3. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 4. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
  • 5. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 6. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :43
  • 7. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :43
  • 8. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :43
  • 9. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 10. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 11. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 12. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 14. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :43
  • 15. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :43
  • 16. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :43
  • 17. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 18. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :43
  • 19. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 20. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 21. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 22. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :43
  • 23. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :49
  • 24. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :53
  • 25. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :56
  • 26. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 27. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :56
  • 28. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 29. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:01
  • 30. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01
  • 31. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01
  • 32. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 33. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:01
  • 34. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:01
  • 35. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 36. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
  • 37. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 38. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:16
  • 39. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 40. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:19
  • 41. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:19
  • 42. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:19
  • 43. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 44. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:30
  • 45. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 46. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:38
  • 47. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 48. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38
  • 49. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38
  • 50. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:38
  • 51. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:38
  • 52. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 1:46
  • 53. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 54. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 55. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:59
  • 56. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:08
  • 57. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:08
  • 58. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:08
  • 59. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:14
  • 60. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:14
  • 61. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:19
  • 62. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:26
  • 63. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:28
  • 64. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:32
  • 65. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:32
  • 66. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:41
  • 67. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:52
  • 68. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:52
  • 69. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:08
  • 70. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:08
  • 71. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:09
  • 72. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:29
  • 73. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:29
  • 74. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:32
  • 75. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 3:32
  • 76. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 3:42
  • 77. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:22
  • 78. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:22
  • 79. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:22
  • 80. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:22
  • 81. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:22
  • 82. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:22
  • 83. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:22
  • 84. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 4:39
  • 85. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:46
  • 86. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:49
  • 87. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 5:14
  • 88. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 5:14
  • 89. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:29
  • 90. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 13:29
  • 91. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:29
  • 92. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:29
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:29
  • 94. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:29
  • 95. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:29
  • 96. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:29
  • 97. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:29
  • 98. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:29
  • 99. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 13:29
  • 100. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:29
  • 101. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:29
  • 102. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:29
  • 103. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:29
  • 104. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:29
  • 105. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 13:29
  • 106. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:29
  • 107. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 13:29
  • 108. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:29
  • 109. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 13:29
  • 110. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 13:29
  • 111. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 13:29
  • 112. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:29
  • 113. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:29
  • 114. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:29
  • 115. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:29
  • 116. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 13:29
  • 117. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 13:29
  • 118. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:29
  • 119. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 13:29
  • 120. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 13:29
  • 121. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 13:29
  • 122. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 13:29
  • 123. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 13:29
  • 124. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:29
  • 125. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:29
  • 126. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 13:39
  • 127. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:20
  • 128. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:15
  • 129. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 17:15
  • 130. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:15
  • 131. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:15
  • 132. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:15
  • 133. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 17:15
  • 134. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 17:15
  • 135. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 17:15
  • 136. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:40
  • 137. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 18:00
  • 138. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:02
  • 139. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 18:21
  • 140. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 18:21
  • DNF Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS
  • DNF Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK

 

General classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 24:01:45
  • 2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
  • 3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 5. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 6. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:01
  • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:12
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 11. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 12. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
  • 13. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:34
  • 14. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:39
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44
  • 16. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:13
  • 17. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:16
  • 18. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:34
  • 19. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:45
  • 20. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:03
  • 21. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:16
  • 22. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:25
  • 23. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:33
  • 24. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:40
  • 25. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:50
  • 26. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:54
  • 27. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:59
  • 28. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:06
  • 29. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:24
  • 30. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 7:31
  • 31. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:55
  • 32. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:42
  • 33. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:17
  • 34. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:40
  • 35. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:58
  • 36. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:37
  • 37. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:23
  • 38. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 13:48
  • 39. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:41
  • 40. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 15:45
  • 41. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 16:01
  • 42. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:19
  • 43. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 16:54
  • 44. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:01
  • 45. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:13
  • 46. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:13
  • 47. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 17:29
  • 48. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 18:16
  • 49. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:22
  • 50. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
  • 51. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:34
  • 52. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 19:34
  • 53. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:54
  • 54. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:23
  • 55. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:09
  • 56. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 21:41
  • 57. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 21:55
  • 58. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 21:57
  • 59. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 22:30
  • 60. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:00
  • 61. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:01
  • 62. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:10
  • 63. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 23:11
  • 64. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:20
  • 65. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 24:44
  • 66. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 24:48
  • 67. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 24:59
  • 68. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 25:24
  • 69. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:29
  • 70. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:30
  • 71. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:12
  • 72. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:03
  • 73. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:11
  • 74. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 29:31
  • 75. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:57
  • 76. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 31:18
  • 77. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 31:21
  • 78. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:07
  • 79. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:24
  • 80. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:06
  • 81. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:13
  • 82. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 34:54
  • 83. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:07
  • 84. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 36:31
  • 85. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 36:45
  • 86. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:28
  • 87. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 38:09
  • 88. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:05
  • 89. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 41:11
  • 90. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 41:25
  • 91. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 42:28
  • 92. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:07
  • 93. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:49
  • 94. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 43:57
  • 95. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:20
  • 96. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 45:09
  • 97. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:30
  • 98. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:35
  • 99. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 46:06
  • 100. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 46:45
  • 101. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:51
  • 102. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 47:02
  • 103. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:03
  • 104. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 49:08
  • 105. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:59
  • 106. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 52:30
  • 107. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 52:51
  • 108. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 52:51
  • 109. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 52:58
  • 110. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:11
  • 111. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 53:30
  • 112. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 53:47
  • 113. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 53:54
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 53:58
  • 115. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 55:15
  • 116. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 55:15
  • 117. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 56:39
  • 118. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 56:45
  • 119. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 57:05
  • 120. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 58:07
  • 121. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 58:16
  • 122. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 59:02
  • 123. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:53
  • 124. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:01:10
  • 125. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 1:01:51
  • 126. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01:56
  • 127. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:01:59
  • 128. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01:59
  • 129. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01:59
  • 130. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:01:59
  • 131. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 1:01:59
  • 132. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02:03
  • 133. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:02:32
  • 134. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02:52
  • 135. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03:20
  • 136. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:05:45
  • 137. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06:32
  • 138. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 1:08:18
  • 139. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 1:09:40
  • 140. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 1:14:38

Related Articles