1. Home » Race Report » Kittel conquers shortened Romandie stage

Kittel conquers shortened Romandie stage

After a snowy prologue on Tuesday, the Tour de Romandie was dogged by bad weather again on Wednesday, but the shortened stage didn’t bother Marcel Kittel. Etixx – Quick-Step lined up an ideal sprint train, and its big man won stage 1 handily, ahead of Trek – Segafredo’s Niccolo Bonifazio in Moudon, Switzerland.

“I came here to work on my condition, to try on the difficult days like today,” Kittel said. “I think it was in my favor that the first climb was not in the race. In the end it was a very nice victory.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 2:27:46
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Top-five overall

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 2:33:19
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :06
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :11
  • 5. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 6. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :11
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 9. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :12

Sander Armée of Lotto – Soudal was the day’s animator. He was off the front after only six kilometers of racing, earning a lead of up to four minutes at one point.

However, the stage was destined for the sprinters, and the peloton caught the Belgian with 13km to go.

“Because the stage was shortened today, I thought that I might possibly have a chance in a breakaway,” Armée said. “So from the start of the race, I decided to go for it. However, no one ended up joining me. After a few kilometres, some other riders managed to escape from the peloton, but by that time, I already had a one minute advantage on them. I thought I would go at my own speed from then on, and see if they could catch up with me, however they never managed to do that.”

Under the red kite, Etixx – Quick-Step was in charge of the sprint lead-out with four men on the front.

After one final chicane, Orica – GreenEdge’s Michael Albasini hit out early, surprising Etixx. Kittel was quick to respond, and though Bonifazio was right on his wheel, he couldn’t come around the German sprinter at the line.

Tuesday’s prologue winner, Ion Izagirre of Movistar, kept his overall race lead by six seconds after finishing in the bunch.

Weather permitting, the Tour de Romandie will feature its first uphill finish, a category 1 climb, Thursday in a 173.9km stage from Moudon to Morgins.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 2:27:46
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 4. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 8. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 13. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 14. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 15. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 16. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 17. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
  • 19. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 21. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 22. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 23. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 26. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 27. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 28. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 30. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 31. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 34. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 35. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 36. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 41. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 42. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 43. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 44. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 45. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 46. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 47. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 50. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 51. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 52. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 53. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 54. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 55. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 57. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 58. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 59. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 60. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 62. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 63. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 64. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 65. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 66. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 71. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 73. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 75. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 76. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 77. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 78. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 79. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 81. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 82. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 83. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 84. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 85. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 86. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 87. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 88. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 90. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 91. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 92. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 93. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 94. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 95. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 96. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 97. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 98. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 99. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 100. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 101. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 102. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 103. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 105. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 106. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 107. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :00
  • 108. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 109. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 110. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
  • 111. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :19
  • 112. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :33
  • 113. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :33
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:10
  • 115. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:54
  • 116. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:54
  • 117. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 118. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 4:54
  • 119. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 120. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:54
  • 121. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:54
  • 122. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:54
  • 123. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:54
  • 124. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 4:54
  • 125. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:54
  • 126. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:54
  • 127. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:54
  • 128. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:54
  • 129. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:54
  • 130. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:54
  • 131. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:54
  • 132. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 4:54
  • 133. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:54
  • 134. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 135. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 136. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:54
  • 137. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 4:54
  • 138. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 4:54
  • 139. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 4:54
  • 140. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:54
  • 141. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 4:54
  • 142. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:54
  • 143. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:54
  • 144. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 4:54
  • 145. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 4:54
  • 146. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:54
  • 147. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:35
  • 148. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:35
  • 149. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:35
  • 150. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:35
  • 151. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 7:35
  • 152. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 7:35
  • 153. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 7:35
  • 154. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:35
  • 155. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:35
  • 156. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:35
  • 157. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:35
  • DNF Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNS Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO

 

General classification

  • 1. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 2:33:19
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :06
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 6. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :11
  • 7. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :11
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 9. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :12
  • 11. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 12. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 13. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :15
  • 14. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :15
  • 15. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :15
  • 16. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 17. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at :16
  • 18. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  • 19. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 20. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :17
  • 21. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :17
  • 22. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :17
  • 23. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :18
  • 25. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :18
  • 26. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :18
  • 27. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 28. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :19
  • 29. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 30. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 31. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 32. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21
  • 33. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :22
  • 34. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 35. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 36. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :23
  • 37. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 38. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  • 39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :23
  • 40. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 41. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 42. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 43. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 44. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 45. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 46. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 47. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :25
  • 48. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :25
  • 49. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 50. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :25
  • 51. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :25
  • 52. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 53. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 54. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 55. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 56. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 57. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 58. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :27
  • 59. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 60. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 61. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 62. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 63. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :28
  • 64. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :28
  • 65. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at :29
  • 66. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 67. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :30
  • 68. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :30
  • 69. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :30
  • 70. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :30
  • 71. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  • 72. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :31
  • 73. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :32
  • 74. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :32
  • 75. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :33
  • 76. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :33
  • 77. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 78. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :34
  • 79. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :34
  • 80. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 81. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :35
  • 82. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 83. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 84. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :36
  • 85. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 86. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :36
  • 87. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at :38
  • 89. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :38
  • 90. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 91. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :39
  • 92. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :39
  • 93. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :39
  • 94. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :39
  • 95. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :39
  • 96. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :41
  • 97. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 98. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :43
  • 99. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :44
  • 100. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :44
  • 101. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 102. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :44
  • 103. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 104. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :46
  • 105. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :51
  • 106. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 107. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :52
  • 108. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :52
  • 109. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :53
  • 110. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 111. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :59
  • 112. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13
  • 113. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:14
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:41
  • 115. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 5:01
  • 116. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:07
  • 117. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:11
  • 118. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:14
  • 119. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:23
  • 120. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 5:24
  • 121. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 5:24
  • 122. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 5:28
  • 123. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:29
  • 124. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:30
  • 125. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 5:32
  • 126. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:32
  • 127. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
  • 128. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:34
  • 129. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 5:36
  • 130. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:37
  • 131. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:38
  • 132. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:39
  • 133. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 5:40
  • 134. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:41
  • 135. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 5:42
  • 136. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:44
  • 137. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:44
  • 138. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:45
  • 139. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:46
  • 140. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:46
  • 141. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:47
  • 142. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 5:47
  • 143. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 5:49
  • 144. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:50
  • 145. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 6:06
  • 146. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:10
  • 147. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:13
  • 148. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:15
  • 149. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 8:22
  • 150. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:23
  • 151. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:26
  • 152. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:26
  • 153. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 8:27
  • 154. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:29
  • 155. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 8:32
  • 156. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:39
  • 157. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:39

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 2. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  • 3. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 4. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 4 points
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 6. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 7. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 10. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 2:33:30
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :05
  • 3. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 4. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :06
  • 5. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :07
  • 6. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 7. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 9. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 10. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  • 11. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :17
  • 12. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :23
  • 13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 14. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :25
  • 15. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 16. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :33
  • 17. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :41
  • 18. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 5:13
  • 19. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 5:21
  • 20. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:21
  • 21. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 5:25
  • 22. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:34
  • 23. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:02

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 7:40:18
  • 2. Team Sky, at :18
  • 3. Lotto Soudal, at :24
  • 4. Bmc Racing Team, at :25
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :27
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :27
  • 7. Orica Greenedge, at :28
  • 8. Astana Pro Team, at :29
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at :31
  • 10. Fdj, at :33
  • 11. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :37
  • 12. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :44
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at :47
  • 14. Team Katusha, at :48
  • 15. Etixx – Quick Step, at :49
  • 16. Lampre – Merida, at :51
  • 17. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at :57
  • 18. Tinkoff, at 1:03
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:23
  • 20. Team Roth, at 1:26

Related Articles