1. Home » News » Road » Bakelants wins Giro del Piemonte

Bakelants wins Giro del Piemonte

Ag2r La Mondiale won its second race of the week on Friday as Jan Bakelants claimed top honors at the Giro del Piemonte. His teammate, Alexis Gougeard, won Wednesday’s Tour de l’Eurométropole prologue in Belgium. Bakelants won the Italian one-day race ahead of Matteo Trentin and Sonny Colbrelli. The flat course ran 185km from San Francesco al campo to Ciriè. It was the Belgian’s first victory of the 2015 season.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:17:53
  • 2. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :04
  • 4. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :04
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 7. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :04
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :04
  • 9. Andrea FEDI, SOUTHEAST, at :04
  • 10. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :04

 

Bakelants made his winning move with seven kilometers to go. He soloed home just four seconds ahead of the peloton to win the rainy 99th running of the race.

“In the end I was still there, and when I was sure that I was going to finish, I decided it was better to have a good try than just stay in the bunch, just to say afterwards, ‘Yeah, I finished,’” Bakelants said. “So, when I saw the little ramp 7km from the finish line, I tried full gas. I had a nice gap on the top, and from there I was just going all out, and I was still strong enough to hold off the group.

“I was only sure when I took the last corner, because it was not looking to me they were really far. I have often been in this sort of situation, and I know the peloton can really speed up on roads like this. So I was never confident, although I knew one thing: If I could take the last corner with a little bit of a lead, normally I would make it to the line.”

The peloton’s swing through Italy’s one-day races comes to an end Sunday with Il Lombardia. Giro del Piemonte was the third consecutive one-day this week, preceded by Milano-Torino and Tre Valli Varesine.

Full results

  • 1. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:17:53
  • 2. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :04
  • 3. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :04
  • 4. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :04
  • 5. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 7. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :04
  • 8. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :04
  • 9. Andrea FEDI, SOUTHEAST, at :04
  • 10. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :04
  • 11. Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST, at :04
  • 12. Oscar GATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :04
  • 13. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 14. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 15. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 16. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :09
  • 17. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 18. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 19. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :09
  • 20. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at :09
  • 21. Simone PONZI, SOUTHEAST, at :09
  • 22. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at :09
  • 23. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 24. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 25. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 26. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 27. Yury TROFIMOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 28. Alessandro MALAGUTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :12
  • 29. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :16
  • 30. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :16
  • 31. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :18
  • 32. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :21
  • 33. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :22
  • 34. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :33
  • 35. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :34
  • 36. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :34
  • 37. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :34
  • 38. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 39. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at :34
  • 40. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 1:12
  • 41. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:11
  • 42. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:35
  • 43. Bruno PIRES, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:37
  • 44. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 45. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 46. Romain CAMPISTROUS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:37
  • 47. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:37
  • 48. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 3:37
  • 49. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:37
  • 50. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:37
  • 51. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:37
  • 52. Patrick SCHELLING, IAM CYCLING, at 3:37
  • 53. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:37
  • 54. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC, at 3:37
  • 55. Matteo BUSATO, SOUTHEAST, at 3:42
  • 56. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:44
  • 57. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:39
  • 58. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 59. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 60. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:04
  • 61. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:04
  • 62. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:04
  • 63. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, COLOMBIA, at 8:04
  • 64. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 65. Chun Kai FENG, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 66. Szymon REKITA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 8:04
  • 67. Jasper BOVENHUIS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:04
  • 68. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 8:04
  • 69. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 8:04
  • 70. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:04
  • 71. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:04
  • 72. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 8:04
  • DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Francesco CHICCHI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Marco BENFATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC
  • DNF Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Simone STERBINI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Cristiano SALERNO, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Sebastián MOLANO, COLOMBIA
  • DNF Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO, COLOMBIA
  • DNF Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA
  • DNF Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Gang XU, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA
  • DNF Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA
  • DNF Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA
  • DNF Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA
  • DNF Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Didier Alonso CHAPARRO LOPEZ, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Antonio NIBALI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Samuele CONTI, SOUTHEAST
  • DNF Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, SOUTHEAST
  • DNF Francesco GAVAZZI, SOUTHEAST
  • DNF Luca WACKERMANN, SOUTHEAST
  • DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Ryan MULLEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN
  • DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Corentin CHERHAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Nicolas LEFRANCOIS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO
  • DNF Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING
  • DNF Yaroslav POPOVYCH

Related Articles