1. Home / Race Report / Topsy-turvy day for Etixx as Stybar wins and Martin crashes

Topsy-turvy day for Etixx as Stybar wins and Martin crashes

Once again, the Tour de France proved unpredictably cruel. Yellow jersey Tony Martin crashed in the final kilometer as his Etixx-Quick-Step teammate Zdenek Stybar soloed to victory in stage 6. With a touch of wheels, Martin went down, taking Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and several others with him. Ahead, not long after, Stybar attacked on a steep final climb, and the day’s favorites — notably, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) — gave him too much leash in a moment of indecision. The Czech rider rode alone to victory in Le Havre.

“Of course it feels really great,” said Stybar. “I think everyone who is participating here, they wish to win a stage. It was my dream. I thought I had a big chance on the stage over the cobblestones, but I did it today.”

Speaking of his teammate, Martin, he said, “I hope it’s not too serious and that we can fight harder for the yellow jersey.”

Top 10, stage 6

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:53:46
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 8. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 9. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 22:13:12
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :27
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15



The early breakaway included Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar), and Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis).

Teklehaimanot was aiming for the king of the mountains jersey, which he won at the Critérium du Dauphiné earlier this season. He claimed the first two climbs of the day. The Eritrean’s efforts netted him the polka-dot jersey, a first for an African rider in the Tour.

The break had a gap of more than 12 minutes at one point, but the peloton slowly crept closer, although there was not much impetus in the chase. Yellow jersey Martin had a flat but got a quick wheel change with around 110km left and rejoined the peloton soon after.

Leading up to the intermediate sprint, the gap was falling quickly, down to 1:15.

After the sprint, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) broke away from the peloton, trying to bridge to the leaders. He didn’t manage to get across the gap and returned to the peloton, which was being driven by Giant-Alpecin.

Inside of the final 15 kilometers, Vanbilsen attacked the breakaway, as the peloton closed in on the lead trio. With less than 10km left, Teklehaimanot and Quemeneur were caught. With BMC Racing pulling hard on the front, Vanbilsen was caught with three kilometers to go.

Etixx-Quick-Step and Giant-Alpecin were next to take over on the front. Sagan was well-positioned, in the top-five, as was Degenkolb. Katusha then took charge at the front.

Martin touched Bryan Coquard’s (Europcar) wheel just under the red kite and hit the ground, taking down Nibali, Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), and others. Soon thereafter, the yellow jersey’s teammate, Stybar made his move. Sagan was stuck on the front, looking over his shoulder, but none of the others would help with the chase.

The former cyclocross world champion rode home to victory as the others sprinted for second. Meanwhile, Martin was slow to get back up and was pushed home by his Etixx teammates with what appeared to be a broken collarbone. Nibali finished unassisted, seemingly unhurt by the crash. Movistar also confirmed that Quintana’s injuries were minor: “[He suffered] bruises and wounds in right-hand arm not jeopardizing his TDF aspirations.”

“It’s a superficial wound; now that I’m still with all the ‘heat’ of the stage on me, I don’t feel any pain — I just hope it’s really nothing and feel my elbow OK tomorrow morning,” Quintana said in his team’s statement.

“[I’m] just horrible now,” said Martin. “I touched the back wheel of the Europcar rider. It was super stressful, like always. I can’t really remember, but the speed was not too high. [When it’s like that], normally the injuries are the worst.”

Friday’s stage 7 should be favorable for the pure sprinters, a flat, 190.5km run from Livarot to Fougeres.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:53:46
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 8. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 9. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 12. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 14. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 17. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 18. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 19. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 21. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 22. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 23. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 24. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 26. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 27. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 28. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 29. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 31. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 32. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 33. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 34. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 35. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 36. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 37. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 38. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :02
  • 39. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 40. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 41. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 42. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :02
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 44. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 45. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 46. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 47. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 48. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :43
  • 49. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 50. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 51. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 52. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:00
  • 53. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 54. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  • 55. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:10
  • 56. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 57. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 58. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 59. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 60. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 61. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 62. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 63. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 64. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 65. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 66. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 67. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:24
  • 68. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :02
  • 69. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 70. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 71. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
  • 72. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 73. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 74. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 75. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 76. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 77. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 78. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 79. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:53
  • 80. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at :02
  • 81. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :02
  • 82. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 83. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :02
  • 84. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53
  • 85. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at :02
  • 86. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :02
  • 87. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :02
  • 88. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 1:58
  • 89. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:58
  • 90. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 91. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 92. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 93. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 94. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 95. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 96. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :02
  • 97. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:18
  • 98. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 99. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 100. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  • 101. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 102. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :02
  • 103. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 104. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 105. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 106. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 107. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :02
  • 108. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  • 109. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 110. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 111. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 3:06
  • 112. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 113. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:06
  • 114. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 115. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 116. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 117. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 118. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 119. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 120. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 121. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 122. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 123. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 124. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:06
  • 125. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 126. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:06
  • 127. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 128. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 129. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06
  • 130. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:06
  • 131. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 132. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 133. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:06
  • 134. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:06
  • 135. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:06
  • 136. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 137. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 138. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:06
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:06
  • 140. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:06
  • 141. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 142. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :02
  • 143. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 144. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:06
  • 145. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:06
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:06
  • 147. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:06
  • 148. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:06
  • 149. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 150. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 151. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20
  • 152. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 153. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:20
  • 154. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:20
  • 155. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 156. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 157. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 158. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 159. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 160. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 161. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 162. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 163. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:20
  • 164. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 165. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 166. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:20
  • 167. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 168. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:20
  • 169. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:20
  • 170. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 3:28
  • 171. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:03
  • 172. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 173. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 174. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 175. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:37
  • 176. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:37
  • 177. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  • 178. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 179. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  • 180. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 181. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:37
  • 182. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:45
  • 183. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:45
  • 184. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:45
  • 185. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:45
  • 186. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:40
  • 187. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  • 188. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:02
  • DNS Michael ALBASINI, ORICA GreenEDGE


General classification

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 22:13:14
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :27
  • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 6. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :46
  • 8. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :48
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:06
  • 10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19
  • 12. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:44
  • 13. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 15. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:03
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:03
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:08
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:12
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 20. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01
  • 24. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 25. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:10
  • 26. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:40
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:46
  • 28. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:58
  • 29. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:15
  • 30. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:30
  • 31. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 32. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 7:39
  • 33. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 7:52
  • 34. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 8:04
  • 35. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:08
  • 36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 8:59
  • 37. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:53
  • 38. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:05
  • 39. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 10:14
  • 40. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 10:17
  • 41. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 42. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:53
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:59
  • 44. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:08
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:09
  • 46. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:36
  • 47. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:59
  • 48. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:18
  • 49. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:36
  • 50. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:42
  • 51. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:42
  • 52. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:48
  • 53. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:03
  • 54. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:04
  • 55. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:27
  • 56. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:30
  • 57. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:30
  • 58. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:37
  • 59. Rein TAARAMAE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:05
  • 60. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 14:20
  • 61. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:33
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:36
  • 63. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 14:58
  • 64. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 15:22
  • 65. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:46
  • 66. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 16:12
  • 67. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:24
  • 68. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:48
  • 69. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 16:54
  • 70. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 16:57
  • 71. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:13
  • 72. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:17
  • 73. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 74. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:21
  • 75. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:31
  • 76. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:36
  • 77. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 17:53
  • 78. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:03
  • 79. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:23
  • 80. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:01
  • 81. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 19:23
  • 82. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:39
  • 83. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:40
  • 84. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 19:50
  • 85. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:02
  • 86. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:38
  • 87. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 20:42
  • 88. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 20:51
  • 89. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:08
  • 90. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:32
  • 91. Nathan HAAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:14
  • 92. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 22:25
  • 93. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 22:36
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:46
  • 95. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:10
  • 96. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:13
  • 97. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:16
  • 98. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:50
  • 99. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 24:04
  • 100. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:32
  • 101. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:35
  • 102. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 24:36
  • 103. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 25:23
  • 104. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:38
  • 105. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 25:40
  • 106. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:42
  • 107. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:46
  • 108. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 25:48
  • 109. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:19
  • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:35
  • 111. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:36
  • 112. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 26:37
  • 113. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:41
  • 114. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 26:44
  • 115. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:32
  • 116. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:40
  • 117. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:48
  • 118. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 27:53
  • 119. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:17
  • 120. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:19
  • 121. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 28:45
  • 122. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:48
  • 123. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:50
  • 124. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:41
  • 125. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 29:58
  • 126. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:06
  • 127. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:33
  • 128. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:45
  • 129. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:54
  • 130. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:04
  • 131. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 31:13
  • 132. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 31:32
  • 133. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 31:59
  • 134. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 32:40
  • 135. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:48
  • 136. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 33:40
  • 137. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:56
  • 138. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:02
  • 139. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 34:09
  • 140. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 34:09
  • 141. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 34:38
  • 142. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:41
  • 143. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:40
  • 144. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 145. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:08
  • 146. Sebastian LANGEVELD, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:49
  • 147. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:56
  • 148. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 37:07
  • 149. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 37:11
  • 150. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:18
  • 151. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:26
  • 152. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 37:41
  • 153. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 37:46
  • 154. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 38:41
  • 155. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:06
  • 156. Laurent DIDIER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 39:44
  • 157. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:57
  • 158. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 40:23
  • 159. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:44
  • 160. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:44
  • 161. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:17
  • 162. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:25
  • 163. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 41:52
  • 164. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 42:17
  • 165. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 43:11
  • 166. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:31
  • 167. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 44:11
  • 168. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 45:40
  • 169. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:18
  • 170. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 46:25
  • 171. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:34
  • 172. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:46
  • 173. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:07
  • 174. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:25
  • 175. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 48:06
  • 176. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:52
  • 177. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 49:41
  • 178. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 50:35
  • 179. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 50:49
  • 180. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 50:54
  • 181. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 51:27
  • 182. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 52:07
  • 183. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:31
  • 184. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:48
  • 185. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 57:01
  • 186. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:24
  • 187. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:32
  • 188. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:31


Best young rider

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, in 22:13:41
  • 2. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:39
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 6:03
  • 6. Eduardo SEPULVEDA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:50
  • 7. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:26
  • 8. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:51
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:09
  • 10. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:03
  • 11. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:21
  • 12. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:46
  • 13. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:54
  • 14. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:54
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:05
  • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:08
  • 17. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 24:56
  • 18. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 25:11
  • 19. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:13
  • 20. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:21
  • 21. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 33:29
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:35
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:29
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:17
  • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 40:50
  • 26. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 41:25
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:50
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 46:40
  • 29. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 48:25
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:01:04


Stage 6 points

  • 1. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 50 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 30 points
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 20 points
  • 4. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 18 points
  • 5. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 6. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 14 points
  • 7. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 8. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 9. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 10. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 12. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 14. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 3 points
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points


Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 161 points
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 158 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 120 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 94 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 86 points
  • 6. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 63 points
  • 7. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 60 points
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 58 points
  • 9. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 44 points
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 14. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 34 points
  • 15. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 16. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 22 points
  • 17. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 18. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 19. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 20. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 20 points
  • 21. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 20 points
  • 22. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 23. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 19 points
  • 24. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 25. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 18 points
  • 26. Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 17 points
  • 27. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 17 points
  • 28. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 29. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 16 points
  • 30. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 31. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 32. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 33. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 34. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 15 points
  • 35. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 36. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 37. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 38. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 12 points
  • 39. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 40. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 41. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 42. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 10 points
  • 43. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 44. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 9 points
  • 45. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 46. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 9 points
  • 47. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 9 points
  • 48. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 49. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 50. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 8 points
  • 51. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 7 points
  • 52. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 7 points
  • 53. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 54. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 55. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 56. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 57. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 58. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 6 points
  • 59. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 6 points
  • 60. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 61. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 62. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 5 points
  • 63. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 4 points
  • 64. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 4 points
  • 65. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 4 points
  • 66. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 67. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 3 points
  • 68. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 69. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 70. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 71. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 72. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 73. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 74. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 75. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
  • 76. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 77. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points


Mountains classification

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 3 points
  • 2. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 3. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 4. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 5. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Bmc Racing Team, in 66:41:19
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at :22
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:44
  • 4. Team Sky, at 3:14
  • 5. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:44
  • 6. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 5:55
  • 7. Movistar Team, at 7:27
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 9. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 8:10
  • 10. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 9:00
  • 11. Astana Pro Team, at 9:55
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at 11:52
  • 13. Trek Factory Racing, at 13:05
  • 14. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 13:33
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 13:59
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 15:40
  • 17. Bora-argon 18, at 17:03
  • 18. Fdj, at 20:12
  • 19. Team Europcar, at 22:57
  • 20. Lampre – Merida, at 33:06
  • 21. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 46:23
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 48:32

Related Articles