1. Home / Race Report / Romain Bardet wins stage 18 with bold move

Romain Bardet wins stage 18 with bold move

His climbing legs put him a position to win, but Romain Bardet’s bike-handling skills on the descents delivered him to victory in Tour de France stage 18. The 24-year-old Ag2r La Mondiale rider claimed his first career Tour stage win after attacking over the top of the Col du Glandon, driving up the Lacets de Montvernier and again descending with skillful sangfroid to victory in Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne Thursday.

“It was a crazy stage,” Bardet said. “We attacked right at the start. I had quite a lot of chances with [teammate] Christophe Riblon in the break with me. I knew I just had to get a gap, and everyone was really tired. I can’t believe it.”

Though the GC riders attacked each other on the Glandon, they all finished together, keeping the standings intact.

Top 10, stage 18

  • 1. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 5:03:40
  • 2. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :33
  • 3. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :59
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:01
  • 7. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:50
  • 8. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:50
  • 9. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:55
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:02

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 74:13:31
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:09
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:34
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:40
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 8:47
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:06
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52


Twenty-nine riders made the early breakaway in the 186.5km stage from Gap to Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne. Their lead remained steady early on but never much more than five minutes.

After the day’s only intermediate sprint, ahead of the hors-categorie Col du Glandon, Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) gave the break the slip, attacking alone in the Alpine valley. He had about 70km left to race at that point, and 11 riders chased 15 seconds behind, remnants of the break.

At the base of the Glandon, de Gendt was caught and dropped by the lead group, which had a 2:10 advantage on the peloton with 60km to go. The group included several notables, such as polka-dot jersey and double stage-winner Joaquim Rodríguez (Katusha), Cannondale-Garmin’s Andrew Talansky, who was second place the day prior, and Bardet.

Behind, in the peloton, Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin) launched an attack and was joined by Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Matthias Frank (IAM Cycling).

Next, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) hit out from the peloton, riding alone, midway up the climb. He quickly bridged to Barguil’s group.

In the final five kilometers of climbing, Jacob Fuglsang (Astana), Bardet, and Pierre Rolland (Europcar) attacked out of the break. Then, Fuglslang crashed out of the front group, after swinging out to his right and colliding with a race moto. Bardet carried on, joined only by Winner Anacona (Movistar). The duo went over the top of the Glandon with a little over two minutes’ advantage on the peloton.

Bardet got away at the top of the descent, gapping Anacona.

With a couple attacks from Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), the group of GC favorites was quickly whittled down. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) followed the second move and then countered. Only three others could follow: Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo), Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome (Sky). Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was dropped, but not significantly off the back.

Valverde made good use of the twisting descent, catching back on to the yellow jersey group, which eventually absorbed Contador.

With 30km to go, Bardet was 20 seconds ahead of the first chase group, and 2:45 ahead of the peloton. Ten kilometers later, his lead had stretched to 35 seconds over the seven riders behind.

At the base of the category 2 Lacets de Montvernier climb, Jungels attacked the chasers. He was followed by Cyril Gautier and his Europcar teammate Rolland, as well as Anacona.

Bardet reached the top of the 17 switchbacks with a lead of about 42 seconds and 10 kilometers left. With masterful poise on the descent, he took a little more time out of the chase and rode alone to victory.

After the attacks on the Col du Glandon, the GC group stuck together in the finale, leaving the standings unchanged. The king of the mountains classification, however, tightened up on Thursday as Bardet pulled even with Rodríguez at 68 points apiece.

“It couldn’t have gone much better for us in terms of keeping myself and Geraint [Thomas] up there in the GC,” said Froome. “It never let up today. It was riding all day, and then the attacks started going toward the top of the Glandon. Everyone was on their limits there. I think tomorrow is going to be really critical.”

On Friday, the race resumes with a start in Saint-Jean-De-Maurienne and a 138km ride to La Toussuire-Les Sybelles. The race will take another trip over the Col du Glandon and offer a summit finish at La Toussuire, an 18-kilometer category 1 climb.

Stage 18 results

  • 1. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 5:03:40
  • 2. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :33
  • 3. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :59
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 6. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:01
  • 7. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:50
  • 8. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:50
  • 9. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:55
  • 10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:02
  • 11. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:02
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 3:02
  • 13. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 3:02
  • 15. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:02
  • 16. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 3:02
  • 17. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:02
  • 18. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:02
  • 20. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:21
  • 21. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:21
  • 22. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:12
  • 23. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 5:33
  • 24. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:32
  • 25. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:45
  • 26. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 6:56
  • 27. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:00
  • 28. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 8:32
  • 29. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:00
  • 30. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:19
  • 31. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 9:19
  • 32. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:19
  • 33. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:22
  • 34. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:03
  • 35. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:26
  • 36. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:51
  • 37. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:51
  • 38. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:51
  • 39. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 15:41
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 15:41
  • 41. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 15:41
  • 42. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:05
  • 43. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 16:09
  • 44. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 16:12
  • 45. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:56
  • 46. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 17:11
  • 47. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:28
  • 48. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:33
  • 49. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:44
  • 50. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:44
  • 51. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 18:44
  • 52. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:44
  • 53. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 18:44
  • 54. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 18:44
  • 55. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 18:44
  • 56. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 18:44
  • 57. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:44
  • 58. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:44
  • 59. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:44
  • 60. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:44
  • 61. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:44
  • 62. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:44
  • 63. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:57
  • 64. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:48
  • 65. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:28
  • 66. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:28
  • 67. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 27:28
  • 68. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:28
  • 69. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:28
  • 70. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 27:28
  • 71. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:28
  • 72. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 73. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 27:28
  • 74. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 75. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:28
  • 76. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 27:28
  • 77. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:28
  • 78. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:28
  • 79. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:28
  • 80. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:28
  • 81. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:28
  • 82. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:28
  • 83. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 84. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:28
  • 85. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:28
  • 86. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:28
  • 87. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:28
  • 88. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 27:28
  • 89. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 27:28
  • 90. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 27:28
  • 91. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 27:28
  • 92. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:58
  • 93. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 30:58
  • 94. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:58
  • 95. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 30:58
  • 96. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 30:58
  • 97. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:58
  • 98. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 30:58
  • 99. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:58
  • 100. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 34:32
  • 101. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:51
  • 102. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 103. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 104. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 105. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 35:51
  • 106. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 108. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 35:51
  • 109. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:51
  • 110. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 111. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:51
  • 112. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 113. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 35:51
  • 114. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 35:51
  • 115. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:51
  • 116. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:51
  • 117. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 118. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:51
  • 119. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 35:51
  • 120. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 35:51
  • 121. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:51
  • 122. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 35:51
  • 123. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:51
  • 124. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:51
  • 125. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 35:51
  • 126. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:51
  • 127. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:51
  • 128. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 35:51
  • 129. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 35:51
  • 130. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 35:51
  • 131. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:51
  • 132. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 35:51
  • 133. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:51
  • 134. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 35:51
  • 135. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:51
  • 136. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:51
  • 137. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 35:51
  • 138. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:51
  • 139. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 35:51
  • 140. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 35:51
  • 141. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:51
  • 142. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 35:51
  • 143. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 35:51
  • 144. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 35:51
  • 145. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:51
  • 146. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 35:51
  • 147. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:51
  • 148. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 35:51
  • 149. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 35:51
  • 150. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:51
  • 151. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:51
  • 152. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:51
  • 153. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 35:51
  • 154. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:51
  • 155. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:51
  • 156. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:51
  • 157. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 35:51
  • 158. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 35:51
  • 159. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 35:51
  • 160. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 35:51
  • 161. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:51
  • DNF Mark RENSHAW, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNS Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA


General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 74:13:31
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:10
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:09
  • 4. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 6:34
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:40
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:39
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:04
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 8:47
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 12:06
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:08
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:18
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:02
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 18:06
  • 15. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:11
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 39:24
  • 17. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 45:40
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:22
  • 19. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 48:55
  • 20. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 50:54
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:31
  • 22. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:32
  • 23. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:01
  • 24. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 53:51
  • 25. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:04:07
  • 26. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09:18
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:11:30
  • 28. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:40
  • 29. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:13:43
  • 30. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15:20
  • 31. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:19:04
  • 32. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:21:37
  • 33. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:22:44
  • 34. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:25:15
  • 35. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:52
  • 36. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29:22
  • 37. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:29:42
  • 38. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:30:53
  • 39. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:33:27
  • 40. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:34:24
  • 41. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:36:15
  • 42. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:37:45
  • 43. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:39:03
  • 44. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:39:42
  • 45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:43:49
  • 46. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:44:46
  • 47. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:44:48
  • 48. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:46:21
  • 49. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:47:54
  • 50. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 1:48:06
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:49:43
  • 52. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50:51
  • 53. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:50:59
  • 54. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51:32
  • 55. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:55:05
  • 56. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55:15
  • 57. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:55:42
  • 58. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:59:47
  • 59. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02:18
  • 60. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:03:16
  • 61. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:04:37
  • 62. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:06:00
  • 63. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:06:15
  • 64. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:06:19
  • 65. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:06:56
  • 66. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:08:52
  • 67. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:09:01
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:10:48
  • 69. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:11:01
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:12:35
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:14:31
  • 72. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:14:43
  • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:17:16
  • 74. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:17:55
  • 75. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:18:05
  • 76. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:18:17
  • 77. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:20:19
  • 78. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:21:37
  • 79. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:21:40
  • 80. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22:57
  • 81. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:23:58
  • 82. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:25:48
  • 83. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:27:07
  • 84. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:27:18
  • 85. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:28:22
  • 86. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:29:23
  • 87. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:30:56
  • 88. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:31:09
  • 89. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:34:40
  • 90. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:35:55
  • 91. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:36:04
  • 92. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:37:00
  • 93. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:37:53
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:38:55
  • 95. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:39:52
  • 96. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:41:17
  • 97. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:42:20
  • 98. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:42:30
  • 99. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:44:07
  • 100. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:44:22
  • 101. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 2:45:05
  • 102. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46:01
  • 103. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:46:34
  • 104. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:47:09
  • 105. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:47:18
  • 106. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49:23
  • 107. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:49:47
  • 108. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49:58
  • 109. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:52:14
  • 110. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:54:59
  • 111. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:56:01
  • 112. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:00:11
  • 113. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:00:38
  • 114. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:02:11
  • 115. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:02:52
  • 116. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:04:47
  • 117. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06:01
  • 118. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:06:14
  • 119. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:06:45
  • 120. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:07:39
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:08:03
  • 122. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:10:49
  • 123. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:11:13
  • 124. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:11:21
  • 125. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:11:40
  • 126. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:12:13
  • 127. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:12:30
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:12:32
  • 129. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:13:17
  • 130. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13:20
  • 131. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:13:45
  • 132. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:14:05
  • 133. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:14:08
  • 134. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:14:23
  • 135. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:15:07
  • 136. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:17:38
  • 137. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:17:49
  • 138. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:18:37
  • 139. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:19:57
  • 140. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:20:16
  • 141. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21:44
  • 142. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:23:25
  • 143. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:26:21
  • 144. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:26:43
  • 145. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:28:30
  • 146. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:30:41
  • 147. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:33:11
  • 148. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:33:26
  • 149. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:34:31
  • 150. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:34:42
  • 151. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:36:12
  • 152. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:36:26
  • 153. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:36:38
  • 154. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:40:47
  • 155. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:42:11
  • 156. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:45:38
  • 157. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:47:15
  • 158. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:51:06
  • 159. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:53:05
  • 160. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:57:47
  • 161. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 4:06:38


Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 74:16:41
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:42
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:58
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 36:14
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:08:20
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:31:14
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:43:11
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:15:07
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:18:30
  • 10. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:23:57
  • 11. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:34:43
  • 12. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:39:10
  • 13. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:40:57
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:43:24
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:51:49
  • 16. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:59:01
  • 17. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:08:11
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:09:22
  • 19. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:10:10
  • 20. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:10:35
  • 21. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 3:11:57
  • 22. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 3:14:28
  • 23. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 3:30:16
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:31:32
  • 25. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:33:02
  • 26. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:47:56


Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 420 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 316 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 281 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 122 points
  • 6. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 113 points
  • 7. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 85 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 80 points
  • 9. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 76 points
  • 11. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 73 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 72 points
  • 13. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 70 points
  • 13. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 70 points
  • 15. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 69 points
  • 16. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 64 points
  • 17. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 61 points
  • 18. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 61 points
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 60 points
  • 20. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 59 points
  • 21. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 57 points
  • 22. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 55 points
  • 23. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 24. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 51 points
  • 25. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 47 points
  • 26. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 27. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 46 points
  • 28. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 46 points
  • 28. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 46 points
  • 30. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 45 points
  • 31. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 45 points
  • 32. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 43 points
  • 33. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 42 points
  • 34. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 38 points
  • 36. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 37 points
  • 37. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 38. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 34 points
  • 38. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 34 points
  • 41. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 32 points
  • 42. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 31 points
  • 43. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 31 points
  • 44. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 30 points
  • 44. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 46. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 29 points
  • 47. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 48. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 28 points
  • 49. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 28 points
  • 49. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 28 points
  • 49. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 28 points
  • 52. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 27 points
  • 53. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 54. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 27 points
  • 54. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 27 points
  • 54. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 54. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 54. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 59. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 26 points
  • 60. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 26 points
  • 60. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 60. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 63. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 63. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 65. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 66. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 22 points
  • 67. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 68. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, 20 points
  • 69. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 69. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 20 points
  • 69. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 69. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 73. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 73. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 73. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 76. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 76. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 76. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 17 points
  • 79. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 16 points
  • 79. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 79. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 82. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 15 points
  • 82. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 82. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 82. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 82. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 15 points
  • 87. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
  • 87. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 89. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 13 points
  • 89. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 91. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 91. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 93. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 11 points
  • 93. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 93. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 93. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 11 points
  • 93. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 93. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 11 points
  • 99. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 99. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 99. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 102. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
  • 102. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 102. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 9 points
  • 102. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 106. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 106. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 8 points
  • 106. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 106. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 110. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 110. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 112. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 113. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 114. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 115. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 115. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 115. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 118. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 118. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point
  • 118. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 118. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 122. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -1 point
  • 123. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points
  • 123. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -5 points
  • 123. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF – SAXO, -5 points
  • 123. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 123. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points


Mountains classification

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 68 points
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 68 points
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 64 points
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 61 points
  • 5. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 55 points
  • 6. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 40 points
  • 7. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 34 points
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 9. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
  • 10. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 28 points
  • 11. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 24 points
  • 14. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 15. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 23 points
  • 16. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 17. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
  • 18. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 22 points
  • 20. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 21 points
  • 21. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 22. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 17 points
  • 23. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 24. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 16 points
  • 25. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 26. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 27. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 28. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 29. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 30. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 31. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 32. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 33. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
  • 34. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 35. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 36. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 37. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 38. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 5 points
  • 39. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 40. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 41. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 42. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 43. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 44. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 45. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 46. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 2 points
  • 47. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 48. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 49. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 50. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 51. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 52. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 53. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
  • 54. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 55. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point
  • 56. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 57. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 point
  • 58. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 59. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 point
  • 60. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 61. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 point
  • 62. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 63. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point


Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 223:36:08
  • 2. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 36:23
  • 3. Team Sky, at 39:38
  • 4. Astana, at 46:31
  • 5. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 49:30
  • 6. Ag2r, at 1:03:26
  • 7. Europcar, at 1:22:17
  • 8. Bmc Racing, at 1:34:35
  • 9. Lottonl, at 1:59:57
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at 2:00:59
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:08:01
  • 12. Cannondale, at 2:36:36
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:50:32
  • 14. Lotto, at 3:16:45
  • 15. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 3:45:03
  • 16. Lampre, at 3:55:10
  • 17. Fdj, at 3:56:33
  • 18. Team Katusha, at 4:05:01
  • 19. Cofidis, at 4:13:33
  • 20. Bora-argon 18, at 4:34:26
  • 21. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 5:27:07
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 7:17:03

Related Articles