1. Home / News / Road / Pinot wins Tour stage 20 on Alpe d’Huez, Froome holds on in yellow

Pinot wins Tour stage 20 on Alpe d’Huez, Froome holds on in yellow

ALPE D’HUEZ, France (AFP) — Chris Froome (Sky) all but sewed up his second career Tour de France victory Saturday, limiting his losses to an aggressive Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the Tour’s 20th stage. Quintana jumped clear of the overall race leader on the slopes of the Alpe d’Huez climb, but he was unable to put enough distance between himself and Froome to overhaul the Briton in the general classification. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), at the head of the race after escaping from the pack earlier on in the day, took the stage victory atop the climb 18 seconds ahead of Quintana, salvaging something from his disappointing Tour de France.

Just as in 2013, Froome, 30, fought off an Alpine comeback attempt from Quintana to beat the 25-year-old Movistar leader to Tour success. This year’s final battle took place on the 13.8km climb to the finish at Alpe d’Huez at the end of a 110.5km stage from Modane. Froome, who started the day with a GC buffer of 2:38 to Quintana, dug in to finish the stage fifth, 1:20 behind the Colombian. Quintana took six bonus seconds on the line but that still left him 1:12 short of Froome on GC, a gap that is less than the minute-and-a-half Quintana had given up to Froome almost three weeks ago on the second stage of the race, when Quintana was caught behind a crash in crosswinds.

“It really was a tough today but at the finish it was incredible, an incredible feeling and emotion,” said Froome.

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot made it into a small group of attackers, which included the likes of Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin) and Pierre Rolland (Europcar), on the descent from the Col de la Croix de Fer a little less than 50km from the finish. On the final climb, Pinot was the strongest of the escapees, passing his teammate Alexandre Geniez, the last survivor of the early breakaway, on the way up. After dropping everyone in his group, Pinot pressed on alone trying to maintain a gap over Nairo Quintana, who was charging up the mountain not far behind attempting to put as much space as possible between himself and Chris Froome.

Quintana had already attacked on the hors categorie Col de la Croix de Fer some 60km from the finish, where he briefly opened up a gap on Froome before a small lead peloton regrouped on the descent. Then, right from the foot of the Alpe d’Huez climb, Quintana renewed his efforts, launching attack after attack on the steep gradients.

Froome’s Sky teammate Wout Poels chased Quintana down the first three times he went on the move, but the Colombian finally got clear with his fourth attack. From there it was a race against time as Quintana tried to hunt down Thibaut Pinot up the road in pursuit of a stage win, while also aiming to claw back his deficit to Froome for overall success. By the end of the climb, though, Quintana had come up short on both counts.

“I gave everything right from the first week. We had some difficulties because I had crashed and I was alone in the wind. I lost a minute and 30 seconds and that’s what lost me the Tour,” said Quintana.

“It was the last day and I had to try, I had to go for it,” said Quintana. “I thought we could get away on the Col de la Croix de Fer but it didn’t work.

“I tried again on the final climb and got some time but it wasn’t enough and I lost the Tour.”

Top 10, stage 20

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 3:17:21
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 3. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :41
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:38
  • 6. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41
  • 7. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:11
  • 8. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:32
  • 9. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:50
  • 10. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:50

 

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 81:56:33
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:36
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:48
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:47
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:14
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 15:39
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:00
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:30

 

Froome had a healthy cushion going into the stage but Quintana’s strong legs did give him cause for worry on the final climb. “I knew I had a 2:38 lead to keep the jersey but at one point it was difficult because I realized he might win,” Froome said.

Sky manager Dave Brailsford told ITV4 that the final battle had been closer than the team expected. “It was a bit close in the end. I think after everything he’s endured, Chris has shown his real mettle,” said Brailsford.

Barring an unlikely crash, Froome, with his 1:12 lead over Quintana after the final mountain climb of the race, will be crowned Tour champion following Sunday’s final stage to Paris, a largely a processional affair that typically ends in a sprint. He also now has an insurmountable lead in the king of the mountains classification, and is therefore set to be the first Tour de France GC-winner to take the KOM title as well since Eddy Merckx did it in 1970.

Froome may have this year’s race all but won, but Froome said he expects Quintana to be back next year pushing him hard again. “He’s young, he’s very strong and has a great mentality. He races hard, and at the right times,” said Froome.

“He’s got a great future and I think next year we’ll come back to do battle again.”

Stage 20 results

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 3:17:21
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 3. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :41
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:38
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:38
  • 6. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:41
  • 7. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:11
  • 8. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:32
  • 9. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:50
  • 10. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:50
  • 11. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:06
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:12
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:26
  • 14. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:30
  • 15. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:30
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:30
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 3:30
  • 18. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:30
  • 19. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:30
  • 20. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:30
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:16
  • 22. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:27
  • 23. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 4:38
  • 24. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:53
  • 25. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 4:56
  • 26. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 27. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:19
  • 28. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 5:30
  • 29. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 5:53
  • 30. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:53
  • 31. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:53
  • 32. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:53
  • 33. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 5:53
  • 34. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:53
  • 35. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:53
  • 36. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:26
  • 37. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 6:40
  • 38. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 6:43
  • 39. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:12
  • 40. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:12
  • 41. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 42. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 43. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:04
  • 44. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 8:09
  • 45. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:09
  • 46. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:09
  • 47. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 8:40
  • 48. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:45
  • 49. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:45
  • 50. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:45
  • 51. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:55
  • 52. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:17
  • 53. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 9:32
  • 54. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:36
  • 55. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 11:04
  • 56. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 11:04
  • 57. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:27
  • 58. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:27
  • 59. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:13
  • 60. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 12:26
  • 61. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 12:26
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:22
  • 63. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 13:30
  • 64. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 13:30
  • 65. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:50
  • 66. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:17
  • 67. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 14:17
  • 68. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:40
  • 69. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:49
  • 70. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:49
  • 71. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:49
  • 72. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:49
  • 73. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:05
  • 74. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:10
  • 75. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 17:36
  • 76. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:36
  • 77. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 17:36
  • 78. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:26
  • 79. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:26
  • 80. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:26
  • 81. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:26
  • 82. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:26
  • 83. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 19:26
  • 84. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:26
  • 85. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:26
  • 86. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:26
  • 87. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:26
  • 88. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 19:26
  • 89. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:26
  • 90. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:26
  • 91. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:52
  • 92. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:59
  • 93. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:29
  • 94. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:29
  • 95. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:29
  • 96. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:19
  • 97. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:19
  • 98. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 21:19
  • 99. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:19
  • 100. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 21:19
  • 101. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:19
  • 102. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 21:19
  • 103. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 21:19
  • 104. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 21:19
  • 105. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:19
  • 106. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:19
  • 107. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:19
  • 108. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:19
  • 109. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 21:19
  • 110. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 21:19
  • 111. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:19
  • 112. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:19
  • 113. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:19
  • 114. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:19
  • 115. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:19
  • 116. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:19
  • 117. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:19
  • 118. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:19
  • 119. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 21:19
  • 120. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:19
  • 121. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 21:19
  • 122. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:19
  • 123. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:19
  • 124. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:19
  • 125. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:19
  • 126. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:19
  • 127. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:19
  • 128. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 21:19
  • 129. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:19
  • 130. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 21:19
  • 131. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:19
  • 132. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:55
  • 133. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:22
  • 134. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:57
  • 135. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:57
  • 136. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:57
  • 137. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:57
  • 138. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:57
  • 139. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:57
  • 140. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:57
  • 141. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:57
  • 142. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 23:57
  • 143. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:57
  • 144. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:57
  • 145. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:57
  • 146. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:57
  • 147. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:57
  • 148. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:57
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:57
  • 150. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:57
  • 151. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 23:57
  • 152. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:57
  • 153. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:57
  • 154. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:57
  • 155. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:57
  • 156. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:57
  • 157. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 23:57
  • 158. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:57
  • 159. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:57
  • 160. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 23:57


General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 81:56:33
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:36
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 9:48
  • 6. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:47
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 15:14
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 15:39
  • 9. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:00
  • 10. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 17:30
  • 11. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:06
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:50
  • 13. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 31:03
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:15
  • 15. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 31:39
  • 16. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 38:52
  • 17. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:02:51
  • 18. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05:00
  • 19. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09:08
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:16:36
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21:27
  • 22. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24:58
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25:23
  • 24. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:26:05
  • 25. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:26:56
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28:29
  • 27. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:33:21
  • 28. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:35:06
  • 29. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:36:07
  • 30. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:38:22
  • 31. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40:44
  • 32. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41:34
  • 33. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51:32
  • 34. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:51:51
  • 35. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:54:08
  • 36. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:56:13
  • 37. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56:57
  • 38. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:58:14
  • 39. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:03:37
  • 40. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:04:37
  • 41. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05:03
  • 42. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:08:20
  • 43. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:10:12
  • 44. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, at 2:12:44
  • 45. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:14:08
  • 46. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:14:55
  • 47. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:15:32
  • 48. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at 2:16:05
  • 49. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:16:15
  • 50. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:16:36
  • 51. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 2:18:16
  • 52. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 2:22:54
  • 53. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:26:32
  • 54. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:29:28
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:30:12
  • 56. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:31:13
  • 57. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:31:14
  • 58. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:32:30
  • 59. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:33:42
  • 60. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:34:15
  • 61. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:35:10
  • 62. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:36:50
  • 63. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:37:17
  • 64. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:38:06
  • 65. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:40:06
  • 66. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:43:34
  • 67. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:48:02
  • 68. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:48:19
  • 69. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51:44
  • 70. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:53:09
  • 71. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:53:22
  • 72. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:54:31
  • 73. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:57:05
  • 74. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:57:19
  • 75. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:58:30
  • 76. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:02:14
  • 77. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:03:09
  • 78. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:03:11
  • 79. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04:07
  • 80. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:04:52
  • 81. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:05:48
  • 82. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:08:02
  • 83. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:08:47
  • 84. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:10:36
  • 85. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:11:28
  • 86. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:12:23
  • 87. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:14:14
  • 88. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:15:01
  • 89. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:16:04
  • 90. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:17:03
  • 91. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:18:24
  • 92. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:18:43
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:19:44
  • 94. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:19:53
  • 95. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:21:17
  • 96. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:21:30
  • 97. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22:14
  • 98. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:23:11
  • 99. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:24:53
  • 100. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:26:47
  • 101. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:27:34
  • 102. Grégory RAST, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:29:00
  • 103. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:30:13
  • 104. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:31:15
  • 105. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:32:12
  • 106. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:35:40
  • 107. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:37:28
  • 108. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:38:06
  • 109. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:39:43
  • 110. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:42:42
  • 111. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:42:42
  • 112. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 3:42:57
  • 113. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 3:43:08
  • 114. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:45:18
  • 115. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:47:14
  • 116. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:50:32
  • 117. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:50:59
  • 118. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:52:17
  • 119. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 3:53:13
  • 120. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:53:21
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:54:19
  • 122. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:54:25
  • 123. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:55:35
  • 124. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:56:49
  • 125. Filippo POZZATO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:58:20
  • 126. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:59:04
  • 127. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:59:10
  • 128. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:59:37
  • 129. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:59:39
  • 130. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:01:10
  • 131. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:01:12
  • 132. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:01:15
  • 133. Arnaud GERARD, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:02:06
  • 134. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:03:38
  • 135. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:04:06
  • 136. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:04:45
  • 137. Yohann GENE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:04:56
  • 138. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 4:05:28
  • 139. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:05:30
  • 140. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:07:47
  • 141. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, at 4:10:32
  • 142. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:12:05
  • 143. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:14:40
  • 144. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:14:59
  • 145. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:16:06
  • 146. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:16:13
  • 147. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:18:40
  • 148. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 4:21:31
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:22:20
  • 150. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:24:52
  • 151. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:25:03
  • 152. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:26:33
  • 153. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:26:47
  • 154. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 4:32:32
  • 155. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:33:21
  • 156. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 4:37:36
  • 157. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 4:40:12
  • 158. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:41:27
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:48:08
  • 160. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ, at 4:56:59


Best young rider

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 81:57:45
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:48
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:03
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 37:40
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32:09
  • 6. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 2:13:43
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:15:24
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:02:55
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:07:35
  • 10. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 3:09:24
  • 11. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:13:02
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 3:14:52
  • 13. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:17:12
  • 14. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:26:22
  • 15. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:41:30
  • 16. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:57:52
  • 17. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:57:58
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:58:27
  • 19. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:02:54
  • 20. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 4:03:33
  • 21. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 4:04:16
  • 22. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 4:17:28
  • 23. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:23:51
  • 24. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 4:25:21
  • 25. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:40:15


Points classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 420 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 316 points
  • 3. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 281 points
  • 4. Mark CAVENDISH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 192 points
  • 5. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 139 points
  • 6. Bryan COQUARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 122 points
  • 7. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 113 points
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 103 points
  • 9. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 90 points
  • 10. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 86 points
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 85 points
  • 12. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 80 points
  • 13. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 78 points
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 76 points
  • 15. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 74 points
  • 16. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 73 points
  • 17. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 72 points
  • 18. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 71 points
  • 19. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 70 points
  • 20. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 69 points
  • 21. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 61 points
  • 22. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 61 points
  • 23. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 55 points
  • 24. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 54 points
  • 25. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 53 points
  • 26. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 52 points
  • 27. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 51 points
  • 28. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 50 points
  • 29. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 49 points
  • 30. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 49 points
  • 31. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 47 points
  • 32. Perrig QUEMENEUR, TEAM EUROPCAR, 46 points
  • 33. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 46 points
  • 34. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 46 points
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 45 points
  • 36. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 43 points
  • 37. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 43 points
  • 38. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 42 points
  • 39. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 38 points
  • 40. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK FACTORY RACING, 38 points
  • 41. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 38 points
  • 42. Pierrick FEDRIGO, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 37 points
  • 43. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, 37 points
  • 44. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 37 points
  • 45. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 37 points
  • 46. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 34 points
  • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 34 points
  • 48. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 34 points
  • 49. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 32 points
  • 50. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 32 points
  • 51. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 32 points
  • 52. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 31 points
  • 53. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 31 points
  • 54. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 31 points
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 30 points
  • 56. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 57. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 30 points
  • 58. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 29 points
  • 59. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 29 points
  • 60. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 29 points
  • 61. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 28 points
  • 62. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 28 points
  • 63. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 27 points
  • 64. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 27 points
  • 65. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 26 points
  • 66. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 26 points
  • 67. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 26 points
  • 68. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 26 points
  • 69. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 25 points
  • 70. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 71. Simon YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 25 points
  • 72. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 24 points
  • 73. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 23 points
  • 74. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 21 points
  • 75. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, 20 points
  • 76. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 77. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 78. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 18 points
  • 79. Armindo FONSECA, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 80. Frédéric BRUN, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 18 points
  • 81. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 17 points
  • 82. Brice FEILLU, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 17 points
  • 83. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 84. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 85. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 86. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 87. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 15 points
  • 88. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 15 points
  • 89. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 90. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 14 points
  • 91. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN – QHUBEKA, 14 points
  • 92. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 13 points
  • 93. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 94. Dylan VAN BAARLE, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 13 points
  • 95. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 96. Tyler FARRAR, MTN – QHUBEKA, 12 points
  • 97. Florian VACHON, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 11 points
  • 98. Angelo TULIK, TEAM EUROPCAR, 11 points
  • 99. Adriano MALORI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 100. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
  • 101. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
  • 102. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 10 points
  • 103. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 104. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 10 points
  • 105. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 10 points
  • 106. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 9 points
  • 107. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 9 points
  • 108. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
  • 109. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 9 points
  • 110. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 111. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 112. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 113. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 114. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 8 points
  • 115. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  • 116. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, 7 points
  • 117. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 118. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 5 points
  • 119. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
  • 120. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 121. Bryan NAULLEAU, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
  • 122. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 123. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 124. Giampaolo CARUSO, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 points
  • 125. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 126. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, -1 points
  • 127. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, -5 points
  • 128. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, -5 points
  • 129. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, -5 points
  • 130. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, -5 points


Mountains classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 119 points
  • 2. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 108 points
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 90 points
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 82 points
  • 5. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 78 points
  • 6. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, 74 points
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 72 points
  • 8. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 64 points
  • 9. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 58 points
  • 10. Serge PAUWELS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 55 points
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 53 points
  • 12. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 41 points
  • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 40 points
  • 14. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 33 points
  • 15. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 32 points
  • 16. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 28 points
  • 17. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, 27 points
  • 18. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 27 points
  • 19. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 24 points
  • 20. Thomas VOECKLER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 21. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 23 points
  • 22. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 22 points
  • 23. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 22 points
  • 24. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 25. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 26. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 20 points
  • 27. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, 18 points
  • 28. Adam YATES, ORICA GreenEDGE, 17 points
  • 29. Bob JUNGELS, TREK FACTORY RACING, 16 points
  • 30. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, 16 points
  • 31. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 16 points
  • 32. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 33. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, 14 points
  • 34. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF – SAXO, 12 points
  • 36. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 12 points
  • 37. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 11 points
  • 38. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 10 points
  • 39. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, 9 points
  • 40. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, MTN – QHUBEKA, 8 points
  • 41. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 42. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 43. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 8 points
  • 44. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 6 points
  • 45. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, 6 points
  • 46. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 47. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 48. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 4 points
  • 49. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
  • 50. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 3 points
  • 51. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 52. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 53. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 54. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF – SAXO, 2 points
  • 55. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 56. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 57. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 58. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 59. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, 2 points
  • 60. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 points
  • 61. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 62. Kristijan KOREN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 points
  • 63. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 points
  • 64. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 1 points
  • 65. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 66. Anthony DELAPLACE, BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT, 1 points
  • 67. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 68. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 69. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 70. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 points


Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 246:55:21
  • 2. Team Sky, at 57:23
  • 3. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 1:00:12
  • 4. Astana, at 1:12:09
  • 5. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 1:14:32
  • 6. Ag2r, at 1:24:22
  • 7. Europcar, at 1:48:51
  • 8. Bmc Racing, at 2:41:46
  • 9. Iam Cycling, at 2:42:16
  • 10. Lottonl, at 2:46:59
  • 11. Trek Factory Racing, at 3:03:37
  • 12. Cannondale, at 3:17:05
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:22:56
  • 14. Lotto, at 4:40:09
  • 15. Lampre, at 4:48:00
  • 16. Fdj, at 5:03:55
  • 17. Bretagne-seche Environnement, at 5:14:49
  • 18. Team Katusha, at 5:29:06
  • 19. Cofidis, at 5:35:06
  • 20. Bora-argon 18, at 6:02:56
  • 21. Etixx – Quick-Step, at 7:36:20
  • 22. Orica Greenedge, at 8:45:02

Related Articles