1. Home » News » Road » Results, 2010 Valley of the Sun

Results, 2010 Valley of the Sun

Report

Valley of the Sun Stage Race

Stage 1: Time trial
Men

  • 1. Jonathan Chodroff, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, 14mi in 28:35
  • 2. Luis Amaran, Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita, at 0:49
  • 3. Andrew Talansky, California Giant-Specialized, at 1:21
  • 4. Charlie Avis, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:26
  • 5. Mike Mathis, Empire Cycling Team-CRCA, at 1:31
  • 6. Michael Grabinger Jr., Pista Palace, at 1:47
  • 7. Paul Thomas, Rideclean p/b Patentit.com, at 1:48
  • 8. Eric Marcotte, Team Pista Palace, same time
  • 9. James Gunn-Wilkinson, Team Pista Palace, at 2:05
  • 10. Chase Pinkham, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 2:08

Women

  • 1. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling, 14mi in 33:09
  • 2. Carmen Small Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light, at 0:04
  • 3. Catherine Dickson Allsport GPS, at 0:59
  • 4. Angela Axmann Allsport GPS, at 1:08
  • 5. Coleen Knutson Colavita-Outback Steakhouse, at 1:11
  • 6. Julie Cutts, at 1:16
  • 7. Greta Neimanas, XXX Racing-Athletico, at 1:21
  • 8. Tamara Bessette, Northern Rockies Cycling Team, at 1:28
  • 9. Jane Robertson, Metromint Cycling, at 1:30
  • 10. Tayler Wiles, Colavita, at 1:42

Stage 2: Road Race
Men

  • 1. Eric Marcotte, Team Pista Palace, 89mi in 3:24:15
  • 2. Andrew Talansky, California Giant/Specialized, same time
  • 3. Luis Amaran, Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita, s.t.
  • 4. David Harward, Canyon Bicycles, s.t.
  • 5. Charlie Avis, Trek-Livestrong U23, s.t.
  • 6. Mike Mathis, Empire Cycling Team-CRCA, s.t.
  • 7. James Stemper, Kenda Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 8. Michael Grabinger Jr, Pista Palace, s.t.
  • 9. Jonathan Chodroff, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, s.t.
  • 10. Paul Thomas, Rideclean p/b Patentit.com, s.t.

Women

  • 1. Jane Robertson, Metromint Cycling, 57mi in 2:43:17
  • 2. Nicky Wangsgard, Roosters p/b Edge Composite, s.t.
  • 3. Carmen Small, Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light, s.t.
  • 4. Tayler Wiles, Colavita, s.t.
  • 5. Tamara Bessette, Northern Rockies Cycling, s.t.
  • 6. Tammy Wildgoose, Ca Pools-Dewalt Racing, s.t.
  • 7. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling, s.t.
  • 8. Belinda Eschenwald, Simple Green, s.t.
  • 9. Julia Lafranchise, Now MS-Society, s.t.
  • 10. Kendall Ryan, Now MS Society, s.t.

Overall standings (after 2 stages)
Men

  • 1. Jonathan Chodroff, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, 3:52:50
  • 2. Luis Amaran, Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita, at 0:43
  • 3. Andrew Talansky, California Giant/Specialized, at 1:10
  • 4. Charlie Avis, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:26
  • 5. Mike Mathis, Empire Cycling Team-CRCA, at 1:31
  • 6. Eric Marcotte, Team Pista Palace, at 1:35
  • 7. Michael Grabinger Jr, Pista Palace, at 1:47
  • 8. Paul Thomas, Rideclean p/bPatentit.Com, at 1:48
  • 9. James Stemper, Kenda Pro Cycling, at 2:17
  • 10. David Harward, Canyon Bicycles, at 2:41
  • 11. Eric Salstrand, Bicycle Haus Racing, at 3:06

Women

  • 1. Carmen Small, Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light, 3:16:23
  • 2. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling, at 0:02
  • 3. Catherine Dickson, Allsport Gps, at 1:02
  • 4. Angela Axmann, Allsport Gps, at 1:11
  • 5. Coleen Knutson, Colavita-Outback Steakhouse, at 1:14
  • 6. Julie Cutts, at 1:19
  • 7. Jane Robertson, Metromint Cycling, at 1:23
  • 8. Greta Neimanas, XXX Racing-Athletico, at 1:24
  • 9. Tamara Bessette, Northern Rockies Cycling Team, at 1:31
  • 10. Tayler Wiles, Colavita, at 1:45

Stage 3: Criterium

Men

  • 1. Cole House, BMC, 1:10:25
  • 2. Luis Amaran, Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita, s.t.
  • 3. Marcotte, Team Pista Palace, s.t.
  • 4. Ryan Nye, Jet Fuel Coffee Cycling, s.t.
  • 5. Danny Heeley, NOW-MS Society, s.t.
  • 6. Patric Rostel, Man Purse Racing, s.t.
  • 7. Mike Tettleton, Bike Religion, s.t.
  • 8. Chad Hartley, Kenda Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 9. Jonathan Parrish, Kenda Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 10. James Stemper, Kenda Pro Cycling, s.t.

Women

  • 1. Nicky Wangsgard, Roosters p/b Edge Composite, 40:10
  • 2. Kendall Ryan, VRC NOW MS Society, s.t.
  • 3. Jessica Fernanda 22 UACH Chihuahua, s.t.
  • 4. Carmen Small, Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light, s.t.
  • 5. Julia Lafranchise, NOW MS-Society, s.t.
  • 6. Cara Bussell, TriSports Cycling/Eclipse, s.t.
  • 7. Tammy Wildgoose, Pools-DeWalt Racing, s.t.
  • 8. Belinda Eschenwald, Simple Green, s.t.
  • 9. Kelsey Withrow, PCIM, s.t.
  • 10. Melinda Weiner, HerbaLife-LaGrange, s.t.

Final overall
Men

  • 1. Jonathan Chodroff, Jelly Belly p/b Kenda, 5:03:35
  • 2. Luis Amaran, Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita, at 0:37
  • 3. Andrew Talansky, California Giant/Specialized, at 1:10
  • 4. Charlie Avis, Trek-Livestrong U23, at 1:26
  • 5. Eric Marcotte, Team Pista Palace, at 1:31
  • 6. Mike Mathis, Empire Cycling Team-CRCA, same time
  • 7. Michael Grabinger Jr., Pista Palace, at 1:47
  • 8. Paul Thomas, Rideclean p/b PatentIt.com, at 1:48
  • 9. James Stemper, Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder, at 2:17
  • 10. David Harward, Canyon Bicycles, at 2:41

Women

  • 1. Carmen Small, Colavita-Baci p/b Cooking Light, 3:56:33
  • 2. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint Cycling, at 0:02
  • 3. Catherine Dickson, AllSport GPS, at 1:02
  • 4. Angela Axmann, AllSport GPS, at 1:11
  • 5. Coleen Knutson, Colavita-Outback Steakhouse, at 1:14
  • 6. Julie Cutts, at 1:19
  • 7. Greta Neimanas, XXX Racing-AthletiCo, at 1:24
  • 8. Jane Robertson, Metromint Cycling, at 1:27
  • 9. Tamara Bessette, Northern Rockies Cycling Team, at 1:31
  • 10. Tayler Wiles, Colavita, at 1:45

Related Articles