1. Home » News » Road » Farrar wins Franco-Belge opener

Farrar wins Franco-Belge opener

Franco-Belge, 2009: Farrar celebrates another win.

Franco-Belge, 2009: Farrar celebrates another win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Tyler Farrar is back in the winner’s circle, sprinting to victory Thursday in the opening stage of the Circuit Franco-Belge.

Farrar out-kicked Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) to claim victory in the 213.6km stage from Templeuve, France, to Mouscron, Belgium. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) came across third in the mass gallop and Saxo Bank’s JJ Haedo rounded out the top four.

The win also puts the leader’s jersey on Farrar’s back after the opening stage of the four-day Franco-Belge race.

The victory is Farrar’s ninth on the 2009 season, a breakout year for the 25-year-old sprinter that’s included victories at Tirreno-Adriatico, the Vattenfall Cyclassics and Vuelta a España.

Farrar raced in last weekend’s world championships in part to prepare for his final block of racing to close out the 2009 season, with the ultimate goal of trying to win the sprinter’s “fall classic” at Paris-Tours on Oct. 11.

The 69th Franco-Belge continues Friday with the 225.7km second stage from Maubeuge, France, to Poperinge, Belgium.

Results

Stage 1, Franco-Belge

  • 1. Farrar Tyler (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
  • 2. Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 3. Tom Boonen (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 4. José Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 5. Mathew Hayman (AUS) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 6. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 7. Vangenechten Jonas (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 8. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 9. Jimmy Casper (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 10. Lodewyck Klaas (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 11. Schets Steve (BEL), s.t.
  • 12. Wyss Danilo (SUI) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 13. Stefan Van Dijk (NED) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 14. Sven Renders (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 15. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 16. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 17. Fondard Romain (FRA) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 18. Domnic Rollin (CAN) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 19. Planckaert Baptiste (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 20. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 21. Cammaerts Edwig (BEL) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 22. Martial Ricci Poggi (FRA) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 23. Alexandre Pichot (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 24. David Boucher (FRA) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 25. Roelandts Jurgen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 26. Reinier Honig (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 27. Aart Vierhouten (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 28. Maxim De Busschere (BEL) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 29. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, s.t.
  • 30. Matheou Romain (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 31. Pineau Cédric (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 32. Geert Steurs (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 33. Alexandre Blain (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 34. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 35. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 36. Vantomme Maxim (BEL) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 37. Hurel Tony (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 38. Sutton Chrostopher (AUS) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 39. James Vanlandschoot (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 40. Maarten De Jonge (NED) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 41. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 42. Walt De Winter (BEL), s.t.
  • 43. Blot Guillaume (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 44. Dijkxhoorn Rikke (NED), s.t.
  • 45. Yohann Gene (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • .
  • 46. Roy Curvers (NED) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 47. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 48. Gerben Löwik (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 49. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 50. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 51. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 52. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 53. Offredo Yoann (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 54. Oscar Pujol Munoz (ESP) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 55. Tommy Nankervis (AUS) Cinelli-Down Under, s.t.
  • 56. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 57. Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 58. Ruijgh Rob (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 59. Wim De Vocht (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 60. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 61. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 62. Jan Kuyckx (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 63. Wiersma Jeffrey (NED), s.t.
  • 64. Jonathan Dufrasne (BEL), s.t.
  • 65. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 66. Floris Goesinnen (NED) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 67. Steven De Jongh (NED) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 68. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 69. Robert Wagner (GER) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 70. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 71. Den Houte Sven Van (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 72. Grégory Habeaux (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 73. Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 74. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 75. Koen Barbe (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 76. Klemme Domenik (GER) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 77. Berkhout Thomas (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 78. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 79. Furmston Daniel (AUS) Cinelli-Down Under, s.t.
  • 80. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 81. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 82. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 83. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 84. Mandri Rene (EST) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 85. Deroo David (FRA) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 86. Bookwalter Brent (USA) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 87. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 88. Frédéric Guesdon (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 89. Kohler Martin (SUI) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 90. Antonio Flecha Juan (ESP) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 91. Velde Ricardo Van Der (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 92. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 93. Veelers Tom (NED) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • .
  • 94. Vandenbergh Stijn (BEL) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 95. Delage Mickael (FRA) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 96. Frank Hoj (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 97. Mathieu Criquielion (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 98. Frédéric Amorison (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 99. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 100. Bart Van Haaren (NED), s.t.
  • 101. Rony Martias (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 102. Bellemakers Dirk (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 103. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 104. Kevin Van Melsen (BEL) Verandas Willems, s.t.
  • 105. Hans Dekkers (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 106. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 107. Bert Roesems (BEL) Cinelli-Down Under, s.t.
  • 108. Duval Aurélien (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 109. Gerard Hophra (BEL) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 110. Peterson Thomas (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 111. Stamsnijder Tom (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 112. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 113. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 114. Kuiper Bouke (NED), s.t.
  • 115. Bakelandts Jan (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 116. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo Test Team, s.t.
  • 117. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 118. Vandewalle Kristof (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 119. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 120. Laurent Mangel (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 121. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 122. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 123. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 124. Rick Flens (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 125. Hivert Jonathan (FRA) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 126. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 127. Florent Brard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 128. Kangert Tanel (EST) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 129. Schär Michael (SUI) Astana, s.t.
  • 130. Gerard Arnaud (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 131. Maes Nikolas (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 132. Kireyev Roman (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 133. Nico Sijmens (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 134. Leezer Tom (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 135. Meersman Gianni (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 136. Boeckmans Kris (BEL), s.t.
  • 137. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 138. Duyn Huub (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 139. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 140. Cédric Coutouly (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 141. Guay Julien (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • .
  • 142. Vlasselaer Maarten (BEL), s.t.
  • 143. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 144. Steels Stijn (BEL), s.t.
  • 145. Kilian Patour (FRA) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 146. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 147. Timmermans Damien (BEL) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 148. Wills Ryan (NZL) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 149. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 150. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 151. Dron Boris (BEL) Lotto-Bodysol, s.t.
  • 152. Dmitriyev Valeriy (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 153. Alexei Markov (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 154. Docker Mitchell (AUS) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 155. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 156. Peter Ronsse (BEL) Cinelli-Down Under, s.t.
  • 157. Green Matt (GBR) Cinelli-Down Under, s.t.
  • 158. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED), s.t.
  • 159. Jeandesboz Fabrice (FRA) Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 160. Bovay Steve (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 00:00:32
  • 161. Dennis Hutchings Logan (NZL) Cinelli-Down Under, at 00:00:32
  • 162. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team, at 00:01:57
  • 163. Langeveld Sébastien (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 164. Ovechkin Artem (RUS) Team Katusha, at 00:01:57
  • 165. François Roossens (BEL) Lotto-Bodysol, at 00:03:59
  • 166. James D’amelio Christopher (AUS) Cinelli-Down Under, at 00:03:59
  • 167. Cocquyt Nicky (BEL), at 00:03:59
  • 168. Frei Thomas (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 00:03:59
  • 169. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana, at 00:03:59
  • 170. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step, at 00:03:59
  • 171. Alexandre Moos (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 00:05:59
  • 172. Bram Schmitz (NED), at 00:06:09
  • 173. Hassink Arne (NED), at 00:06:09
  • 174. Kos Christian (NED), at 00:06:09
  • 175. Lepla Jeroen (BEL), at 00:10:49
  • .

Related Articles