1. Home » News » Road » Cunego takes a second stage as Valverde fends off his rivals for the Vuelta lead

Cunego takes a second stage as Valverde fends off his rivals for the Vuelta lead

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 14: Damiano Cunego (Lampre) takes his second mountain stage of this Vuelta.

Photo: AFP

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) collected his second win of the 2009 Vuelta a España on Sunday atop the Alto Sierra de la Pandera.

Cunego jumped away from a crumbling nine-man break to climb the Pandera alone to victory as the battle for the overall was fought behind him. Fellow breakaway Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) hung on for second at 2:23, with a resurgent Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) third at 3:08.

Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) briefly found himself in difficulty on the steeps of the Pandera, but fought his way back to finish fifth on the day at 3:22, 12 seconds behind the ever-aggressive Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia).

Rather than losing time, Valverde actually took some seconds on his rivals — Robert Gesink (Rabobank) finished sixth at 3:26, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) seventh at 3:40 and Ivan Basso (Liquigas) ninth at 3:48.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 14: Cunego atop his second podium in the 2009 Vuelta.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cunego said afterward that he set himself up for the successful attack with his apparent collapse on Saturday, when he finished 84th — more than 28 minutes off the pace — and plummeted from seventh overall to 31st at 29:19.

“Yesterday I purposely lost time so I wouldn’t be a threat to the GC riders,” Cunego said. “I knew I had the legs to stay with Valverde yesterday, but I saw that the breakaways were succeeding, and I knew today would be a good opportunity.

“I gave 100 percent to work into the breakaway and I knew with the time difference, I could ride at a steady pace and still win. This victory is very satisfying and gives me a lot of confidence for the worlds.”

Valverde, meanwhile, said he was never really in danger, but rather was conserving his energy.

“I was never too worried, because I was staying close to them. I knew they were going to their limit and I also knew that we were getting closer to the top, where it flattened out a little,” Valverde said. “I went at my rhythm, playing between the 25 and 27, because I know this is a climb that can be dangerous if you go too deep.”

Another mountainous stage

Stage 14, a 157km race from Granada to the mountaintop finish at La Pandera, featured just three rated climbs, but like Saturday’s route, the last two combined to make it one brutally difficult haul to the finish line.

First up was the Category 3 Alto de Huelma, a 7km climb that began at 76km at 920 meters and summited at 83km. It was downhill from there to the 120km mark, where the road tipped up for a relatively moderate unrated climb for the next 10km.

After a short descent the Category 2 Alto Los Villares started at 133.5km, summiting at 144.5km. A short section of flat followed before the day’s big challenge kicked in at 148.6km — the Especial category climb up the Alto Sierra de la Pandera covered 8.4km to the finish, featuring an 8-percent average grade, with some portions reaching 13 percent.

It all was less than appealing to Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), who did not start. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) pulled out during the stage, as did Marco Marzano (Lampre).

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 14: It proved another tough day for Tom Danielson (Garmin).

Photo: Graham Watson

Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream), who lost ground due to a stomach bug in Saturday’s stage, did take the start and was optimistic that his Vuelta was not yet over.

“I already feel better so I hope I can get through today,” he said. “It’s really frustrating because I was climbing great and I really wanted to take back some time (at Sierra Nevada).

“Last night I just took a bowl of rice to my room and ate it all very slowly. I’m full of carbohydrates and I feel better. We still have a week — anything can happen.”

Evans was also at the line, irked at having the insult of a 10-second fine added to the injury of flatting out of the GC group the day before. The penalty was for taking an illegal tow from the Silence-Lotto team car after a botched wheel change followed by a bike switch, a tactic that certainly gained him little advantage, as he finished 2:24 behind stage winner David Moncoutie (Cofidis) and more than a minute behind the other favorites for the overall.

A fast start

The stage was aggressive from the gun, with attacks and counters aplenty, but nothing stuck until a nine-man group got away and built a three-minute gap by the 52km point.

Kevin de Weert (Quick Step) was best-placed at 22nd overall, 17:45 behind race leader Valverde. Along with him were Cunego, Fuglsang, Bram Tankink (Rabobank), Christian Knees (Milram), Xavier Florencio (Cervelo), Adrian Palomares (Contempolis-Ampo), Gonzalo Rabunal (Xacobeo-Galicia) and Alan Perez (Euskaltel).

The group extended its lead quickly, to more than eight minutes by the 70km mark, and it was Liquigas doing most of the work in the peloton. It was a fast start to a long day, with riders averaging 49kph for the first hour.

On the Alto de Huelma the leaders had an advantage of 9:10 and Sanchez’s Euskaltel-Euskadi team was lending a hand back in the peloton.

With 30km to race it was raining and the roads very slick. The gap was coming down, to less than seven minutes, as the leaders hit the Alto Los Villares.

Gonzalo Rabunel (Xacobeo Galicia) popped out of the break to take the sprint solidario and then the nine riders soldiered on with Euskaltel and Caisse d’Epargne sharing the work back in the bunch.

The break breaks

With 17km to go the gap was down to 5:13, and Palomares and Cunego had jumped off the front of the break on the Alto Los Villares. The others caught back on and Palomares went again, this time on his own. He didn’t last long.

Back in the bunch, Roman Kreuziger was cranking out the revs for team leader Basso, and Gesink appeared to be in difficulty. Valverde was right there, as was Evans.

Then Cunego took off, and the winner of the mountainous stage eight to Alto de Aitana quickly big-ringed a sizable gap over his erstwhile break-mates. He summited the Los Villares alone, building a gap of 47 seconds on the original break with the GC contenders more than four and a half minutes in arrears.

Cunego hit the lower slopes of the Alto Sierra de la Pandera with 4:35 on the GC group, still being led by Kreuziger and Liquigas, with Evans glued to Basso’s wheel. Seven kilometers from the line Cunego had extended his advantage over the break to just under a minute, and as the GC group began the climb it had begun to rain again.

Cunego was still looking strong with 6km to go on the steep, narrow road. The GC group was quickly shedding riders, but the usual suspects were still there — Valverde, Basso, Evans, Gesink, Sanchez and Mosquera — with Danielson drifting slightly off the back as Sylvester Szymd drove the pace for Basso. Valverde had four helpers along for the ride, among them Joaquin Rodriguez and Vasili Kiryienka.

Basso takes a shot

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 14: Ivan Basso (Liquigas) gives it a go.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 4km to race the 13-percent grade was stiff with bundled-up fans brandishing flags and umbrellas as Cunego climbed past. Behind, Szymd finally slipped off the front of the GC group and Basso tried a couple of his diesel-like accelerations — Evans hung tough, but Sanchez and Valverde both appeared to be in difficulty.

Then Evans came to the front, climbing out of the saddle — and Gesink had a go with Evans, Basso and Mosquera on his wheel. Danielson was long gone, and Valverde was sliding backward, riding the climb at his own pace.

“I had good legs today and gave it a try. First Basso went, then Evans, I could follow both of them quite easily, and I felt, ‘This is the moment.’ Valverde cracked, but he didn’t break,” Gesink said. “Winning is complicated, but there’s still a week of racing left, so anything can happen. I would be very pleased to finish on the podium in Madrid.”

Sanchez fought his way back to the disintegrating GC group with 3km to go. And then Mosquera attacked. Gesink fought to follow, but Evans, Basso and Sanchez could not. The race leader was on his own some 13 seconds behind his rivals.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 14: Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) attacks a shrinking GC group.

Photo: Graham Watson

A revived Valverde fights back

Cunego hit the red kite alone as Mosquera slashed through the remnants of the break. Behind, Valverde found some hidden reservoir of strength and overhauled Basso and Evans; the Liquigas rider tacked onto his wheel, and the two rode up to Gesink.

Basso fell off the pace more again and Valverde attacked Gesink, flying on the short downhill before the rides to the finish.

Sanchez, meanwhile, latched back on to Mosquera and attacked him in the final meters to take third. The race leader followed Mosquera in fifth place with Gesink sixth, Evans seventh, Gonzalo Rabunal in eighth and Basso ninth. Danielson crossed in 20th at 4:58.

With the numbers added up, Valverde had defended his jersey. Gesink was in second overall at 31 seconds back and Sanchez third at 1:10. Basso now sits fourth at 1:28 with Mosquera fifth at 1:34 and Evans sixth at 1:41. Danielson is ninth overall at 8:28.

Basso remained optimistic despite a disappointing performance on the last mountaintop finish.

“We were determined that Liquigas-Doimo would dictate the pace of the race. My teammates did an exemplary job and I gave it my best attack, but unfortunately I didn’t get the result that I was hoping for,” Basso said.

“With six riders within two minutes, I am convinced the battle for the GC will continue. Even though there are no more mountaintop finishes, the remaining stages will be made hard by those trying to dethrone Valverde. And time bonuses will come into play and there’s still the time trial in Toledo.

“I am not going to hold anyting back. I going to give everything and go for the best possible result.”

Valverde, meanwhile, was confident but cautious with a week’s racing still to come.

“The hardest part of the race is behind us now. We still have some dangerous stages, at Avila and the mountains around Madrid, but I am confident in the team,” Valverde said. “You can never say you’re the winner until you cross the line. I have 70 percent of the race won — there’s still another 30 percent to go.”

European correspondent Andrew Hood contributed to this report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 14

  • 1. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, 157km in 4:04:23
  • 2. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 02:23
  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:08
  • 4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:10
  • 5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:22
  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 03:26
  • 7. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 03:40
  • 8. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 03:46
  • 9. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 03:48
  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 03:48
  • 11. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 04:01
  • 12. Christian Knees (GER) Milram, at 04:04
  • 13. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 04:08
  • 14. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 04:10
  • 15. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 04:13
  • 16. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 04:13
  • 17. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:46
  • 18. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test, at 04:52
  • 19. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 04:58
  • 20. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 04:58
  • 21. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:13
  • 22. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 05:17
  • 23. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:23
  • 24. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 05:31
  • 25. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 05:53
  • 26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 06:00
  • 27. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:40
  • 28. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 06:51
  • 29. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 06:51
  • 30. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:51
  • 31. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 06:51
  • 32. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 07:01
  • 33. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 07:17
  • 34. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 07:18
  • 35. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 07:18
  • 36. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:37
  • 37. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 07:56
  • 38. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:04
  • 39. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 09:11
  • 40. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09:34
  • 41. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 09:44
  • 42. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 10:26
  • 43. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 10:38
  • 44. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 11:11
  • 45. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 11:48
  • 46. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 11:52
  • 47. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 11:58
  • 48. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 11:58
  • 49. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:54
  • 50. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 12:54
  • 51. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:54
  • 52. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 13:21
  • 53. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 13:40
  • 54. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 14:17
  • 55. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 14:31
  • 56. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:31
  • 57. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:32
  • 58. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 14:50
  • 59. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 14:50
  • 60. Paul Voss (GER) Milram, at 15:07
  • 61. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 17:19
  • 62. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 17:19
  • 63. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 17:19
  • 64. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 17:19
  • 65. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC, at 22:15
  • 66. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 22:15
  • 67. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:15
  • 68. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 22:15
  • 69. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 22:15
  • 70. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 22:15
  • 71. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank, at 22:15
  • 72. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 22:15
  • 73. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 22:15
  • 74. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 22:15
  • 75. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank, at 22:15
  • 76. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:15
  • 77. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:15
  • 78. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Saxo Bank, at 22:15
  • 79. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 22:15
  • 80. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram, at 22:15
  • 81. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 22:15
  • 82. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:15
  • 83. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 22:15
  • 84. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 22:15
  • 85. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:15
  • 86. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:15
  • 87. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 22:15
  • 88. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 22:15
  • 89. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, at 22:15
  • 90. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:15
  • 91. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:15
  • 92. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 22:15
  • 93. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 22:15
  • 94. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test, at 22:15
  • 95. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 22:15
  • 96. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 22:15
  • 97. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test, at 22:15
  • 98. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:15
  • 99. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 22:15
  • 100. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:15
  • 101. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:15
  • 102. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Francaise des Jeux, at 22:15
  • 103. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 22:15
  • 104. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Saxo Bank, at 22:15
  • 105. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:15
  • 106. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 22:15
  • 107. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:15
  • 108. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:15
  • 109. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 22:15
  • 110. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 22:15
  • 111. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 22:15
  • 112. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:15
  • 113. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 22:15
  • 114. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Francaise des Jeux, at 22:15
  • 115. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:15
  • 116. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC, at 22:15
  • 117. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:15
  • 118. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:15
  • 119. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:15
  • 120. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:15
  • 121. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 22:15
  • 122. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 22:15
  • 123. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Francaise des Jeux, at 22:15
  • 124. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 22:15
  • 125. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 22:15
  • 126. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 22:15
  • 127. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 22:15
  • 128. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 22:15
  • 129. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:15
  • 130. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 22:15
  • 131. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:15
  • 132. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 22:34
  • 133. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC, at 22:37
  • 134. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC, at 22:39
  • 135. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 22:41
  • 136. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 22:42
  • 137. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:25
  • 139. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:26
  • 140. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:26
  • 141. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 23:28
  • 142. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:28
  • 143. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:28
  • 144. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:30
  • 145. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 23:30
  • 146. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 23:32
  • 147. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 23:32
  • 148. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 23:35
  • 149. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 23:35
  • 150. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:37
  • 151. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 23:39
  • 152. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 23:41
  • 153. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram, at 23:41
  • 154. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 23:41
  • 155. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 23:44

Overall standings, after stage 14

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, In 60:30:53
  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 31
  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:10
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:28
  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:51
  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:54
  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 05:53
  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 06:24
  • 9. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 08:28
  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 10:45
  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana, at 11:50
  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 12:18
  • 13. Daniel Moreno (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:49
  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 13:34
  • 15. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:03
  • 16. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:49
  • 17. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test, at 16:57
  • 18. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 17:32
  • 19. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 18:03
  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:12
  • 21. Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 21:45
  • 22. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP) Astana, at 22:02
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:37
  • 24. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 26:14
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia, at 26:56
  • 26. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 29:00
  • 27. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 30:17
  • 28. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:19
  • 29. Mikael Cherel (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 33:48
  • 30. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:28
  • 31. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 44:44
  • 32. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 45:54
  • 33. Matteo Carrara (ITA) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 47:28
  • 34. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 49:37
  • 35. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 52:39
  • 36. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 55:16
  • 37. David López (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 56:55
  • 38. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 57:34
  • 39. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale, at 57:34
  • 40. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 59:30
  • 41. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 59:50
  • 42. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:00:02
  • 43. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 01:01:55
  • 44. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:03:46
  • 45. Damien Monier (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:03:57
  • 46. Christian Knees (GER) Milram, at 01:04:31
  • 47. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:05:01
  • 48. Manuel Calvente (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:06:53
  • 49. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:07:09
  • 50. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:08:01
  • 51. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test, at 01:09:00
  • 52. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:09:39
  • 53. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:10:45
  • 54. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank, at 01:11:17
  • 55. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:12:55
  • 56. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:13:31
  • 57. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 01:14:17
  • 58. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) Saxo Bank, at 01:14:29
  • 59. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:15:46
  • 60. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 01:16:17
  • 61. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:17:37
  • 62. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:18:05
  • 63. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:18:53
  • 64. Julien Loubet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:18:55
  • 65. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank, at 01:20:01
  • 66. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:21:42
  • 67. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:22:16
  • 68. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:24:33
  • 69. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:25:02
  • 70. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas, at 01:26:11
  • 71. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:26:25
  • 72. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Liquigas, at 01:30:16
  • 73. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:30:49
  • 74. Mickael Delage (FRA) Silence-Lotto, at 01:30:55
  • 75. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:31:28
  • 76. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:31:53
  • 77. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 01:32:27
  • 78. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:32:40
  • 79. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:35:37
  • 80. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:36:20
  • 81. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 01:37:28
  • 82. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank, at 01:39:11
  • 83. Matti Breschel (DEN) Saxo Bank, at 01:39:37
  • 84. Francisco Pérez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:41:05
  • 85. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:41:23
  • 86. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:41:48
  • 87. Jesús Del Nero (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 01:42:36
  • 88. Matthias Russ (GER) Milram, at 01:44:32
  • 89. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:45:19
  • 90. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 01:45:35
  • 91. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:45:59
  • 92. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:46:14
  • 93. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas, at 01:46:17
  • 94. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 01:46:53
  • 95. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:48:05
  • 96. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 01:48:25
  • 97. Adam Hansen (AUS) Columbia-HTC, at 01:49:41
  • 98. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 01:50:08
  • 99. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test, at 01:53:35
  • 100. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 01:54:02
  • 101. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:58:19
  • 102. Kjell Carlström (FIN) Liquigas, at 01:58:46
  • 103. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:01:22
  • 104. Stuart O’grady (AUS) Saxo Bank, at 02:01:27
  • 105. Björn Leukemans (BEL) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 02:02:38
  • 106. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 02:03:34
  • 107. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:03:54
  • 108. Paul Voss (GER) Milram, at 02:04:23
  • 109. Arnaud Gerard (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:06:00
  • 110. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 02:07:01
  • 111. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:07:40
  • 112. Rubén Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:08:16
  • 113. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ) Astana, at 02:08:34
  • 114. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:08:37
  • 115. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram, at 02:09:49
  • 116. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 02:11:19
  • 117. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 02:11:40
  • 118. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:13:05
  • 119. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:13:14
  • 120. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR) Saxo Bank, at 02:14:35
  • 121. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:14:40
  • 122. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:14:43
  • 123. Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:16:12
  • 124. Vicente Reynes (ESP) Columbia-HTC, at 02:16:37
  • 125. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 02:17:50
  • 126. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Cervelo Test, at 02:18:15
  • 127. Michael Schär (SUI) Astana, at 02:18:15
  • 128. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:18:42
  • 129. Javier Benitez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:20:08
  • 130. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:21:11
  • 131. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:21:48
  • 132. Marcel Sieberg (GER) Columbia-HTC, at 02:21:49
  • 133. Anthony Roux (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 02:21:50
  • 134. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:21:56
  • 135. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas, at 02:22:30
  • 136. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:23:55
  • 137. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 02:26:31
  • 138. Greg Henderson (NZL) Columbia-HTC, at 02:26:42
  • 139. Sergio Domínguez (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:27:51
  • 140. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 02:27:54
  • 141. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 02:30:44
  • 142. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo, at 02:31:20
  • 143. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank, at 02:31:52
  • 144. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux, at 02:33:01
  • 145. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 02:34:33
  • 146. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:35:35
  • 147. Maciej Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 02:37:39
  • 148. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 02:39:59
  • 149. Timothy Gudsell (NZL) Française des Jeux, at 02:42:04
  • 150. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Columbia-HTC, at 02:42:38
  • 151. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 02:42:46
  • 152. Jens Mouris (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 02:43:53
  • 153. Martijn Maaskant (NED) Garmin-Slipstream, at 02:49:43
  • 154. Damien Gaudin (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 02:54:39

Overall KOM

  • 1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 160 points
  • 2. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 83 points
  • 3. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 76 points
  • 4. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 60 points
  • 5. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 59 points
  • 6. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 58 points
  • 7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 57 points
  • 8. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 57 points
  • 9. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 54 points
  • 10. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 53 points
  • 11. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 40 points
  • 12. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 39 points
  • 13. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 39 points
  • 14. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 29 points
  • 15. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 28 points
  • 16. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 27 points
  • 17. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream 26 points
  • 18. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 25 points
  • 19. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank 25 points
  • 20. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 points
  • 21. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20 points
  • 22. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 19 points
  • 23. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 17 points
  • 24. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 16 points
  • 25. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 13 points
  • 26. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 12 points
  • 27. Aitor Hernández (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points
  • 28. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points
  • 29. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 10 points
  • 30. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 9 points
  • 31. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 9 points
  • 32. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 9 points
  • 33. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 9 points
  • 34. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 8 points
  • 35. Paul Voss (GER) Milram 8 points
  • 36. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 7 points
  • 37. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 7 points
  • 38. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 7 points
  • 39. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7 points
  • 40. Christian Knees (GER) Milram 6 points
  • 41. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 4 points
  • 42. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 points
  • 43. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 4 points
  • 44. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 3 points
  • 45. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 46. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points
  • 47. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
  • 48. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 3 points
  • 49. Arkaitz Durán (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 50. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 points
  • 51. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3 points
  • 52. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 3 points
  • 53. Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 54. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
  • 55. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 56. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2 points
  • 57. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 point
  • 58. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 1 point
  • 59. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test 1 point
  • 60. Dominik Roels (GER) Milram 1 point

Overall points

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 80 points
  • 2. André Greipel (GER) Columbia-HTC 74 points
  • 3. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 68 points
  • 4. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 67 points
  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto 67 points
  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 58 points
  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 56 points
  • 8. Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 55 points
  • 9. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 51 points
  • 10. Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 51 points
  • 11. Borut Bozic (SLO) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 41 points
  • 12. Bert Grabsch (GER) Columbia-HTC 37 points
  • 13. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL) Silence-Lotto 33 points
  • 14. David García (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 32 points
  • 15. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 28 points
  • 16. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 points
  • 17. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 23 points
  • 18. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 23 points
  • 19. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream 22 points
  • 20. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 22 points
  • 21. Christophe Riblon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 22 points
  • 22. Matteo Tosatto (ITA) Quick Step 22 points
  • 23. Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 18 points
  • 24. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 16 points
  • 25. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse d’Epargne 16 points
  • 26. Lars Boom (NED) Rabobank 14 points
  • 27. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
  • 28. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 14 points
  • 29. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step 13 points
  • 30. Christian Knees (GER) Milram 13 points
  • 31. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 32. Fuente David De La (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 12 points
  • 33. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step 12 points
  • 34. Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 35. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 11 points
  • 36. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Liquigas 10 points
  • 37. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 9 points
  • 38. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 9 points
  • 39. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C 9 points
  • 40. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank 8 points
  • 41. Karsten Kroon (NED) Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 42. Adrián Palomares (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 7 points
  • 43. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 7 points
  • 44. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 6 points
  • 45. Amaël Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6 points
  • 46. Roger Hammond (GBR) Cervelo Test 6 points
  • 47. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank 5 points
  • 48. Rein Taaramae (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 points
  • 49. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 points
  • 50. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step 4 points
  • 51. Antonio Piedra (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 4 points
  • 52. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 3 points
  • 53. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank 3 points
  • 54. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 points
  • 55. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise des Jeux 3 points
  • 56. Lieuwe Westra (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 3 points
  • 57. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream 2 points
  • 58. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Cervelo Test 2 points
  • 59. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia Cajasur 2 points
  • 60. Matheus Pronk (NED) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling 2 points
  • 61. Tom Leezer (NED) Rabobank 2 points
  • 62. Daniel Navarro (ESP) Astana 1 point
  • 63. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto 1 point
  • 64. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 point
  • 65. Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 1 point
  • 66. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1 point
  • 67. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 1 point
  • 68. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis-Ampo 1 point