1. Home » News » Road » Boom blasts to stage-15 win

Boom blasts to stage-15 win

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 15: Lars Boom (Rabobank) solos to victory.

Photo: Graham Watson

Race leader Alejandro Valverde and his Caisse d’Epargne team declared an unofficial rest day as Lars Boom (Rabobank) won stage 15 out of a 13-rider break.

Boom attacked a large breakaway on the second of two trips up the Category 2 Alto de San Jeronimo and soloed in for the victory more than 90 seconds ahead of David Herrero (Xacobeo Galicia) with Dominik Roels (Milram) third.

“This is something special and important because it is a major tour,” Boom said.

Behind — and we do mean behind — the peloton was coasting along, content to let the break have its way after three tough days in the mountains. André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) finally led the peloton in 25 minutes after Boom crossed the line.

Third-placed Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel-Euskadi) tried a little move on the final descent, but it was neither fast nor technical enough for him to take any time on the race leader, and the GC remained unchanged.

“Valverde is concentrated as never before but I will continue to try to overtake him. At one minute … it is a good result … I don’t rule anything out at all,” said Sanchez.

A fast start, and then a parade

The 167km stage from Jaén to Córdoba offered up something of a respite after three days of tough mountaintop finishes. A large finishing circuit included two trips up the 14km, Category 2 Alto de San Jeronimo (summiting at 124km and 156km). The final KOM mark on the San Jeronimo was 11.7km from the finish, but there was another small climb before the route began the final descent about 9km from the line.

The pace was fast early on, with several unsuccessful attacks. At one point the bunch split, with a large group off the front including Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) and Sanchez, with Valverde stuck in the second. By 26km, though, Caisse d’Epargne had reeled in the lead group, and while attacks continued, nothing stuck. The pace was high — the peloton covered the first hour at nearly 49kph.

The break du jour

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 15: The break du jour.

Photo: Graham Watson

A break finally squeezed off the front at the 66km mark and built a lead of more than three minutes by 78km. It included Boom, Herrero and Roles; Martin Velits (Milram); Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo Galicia); Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream); Leonardo Duque (Cofidis); Vicente Reynes (Columbia-HTC); Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo Bank); Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r); Oliver Kaisen (Silence-Lotto); and Maxim Iglinsky (Astana). Française des Jeux’s Matthieu Ladagnos bridged and made it a group of 13 that took nearly 13 minutes by the 104km mark.

Thirteen isn’t considered a lucky number, but it was in this case. The bunch let the break go, and by the time the leaders were descending the back side of the Category 2 Alto de San Jeronimo, the peloton was only on the lower slopes, nearly 20 minutes behind.

Martinez popped out of the break to grab the sprint solidario, but that was about it for action as the leaders drove toward 25km to go with a gap of more than 18 minutes.

Boom Boom

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 15: Boom soloing toward the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Then, on the second trip up the San Jeronimo, Boom, Roels, Martinez and Reynes punched it off the front of the break. Boom was pushing hard and the world cyclocross champion soon was off on his own with 9.5km to the summit and 22km to race.

Herrero and Martinez were hooked up and chasing, briefly, until Martinez couldn’t take the pace and dropped back as Boom quickly took 44 seconds over Herrero. Velits was driving the remnants of the break, with Duque barely hanging on at the back and the peloton 21 minutes in arrears.

With 10km to go Boom had nearly a minute on Herrero and twice that on the rest of the original break, down to seven riders. Herrero overcooked a right-hand corner on the way down and shot off the road onto the shoulder, but kept it up and quickly got back on track.

2009 Vuelta a España, Stage 15: David Herrero (Xacobeo Galicia) tried to catch Boom, but overcooked a corner.

Photo: Graham Watson

Boom took a lead of 1:07 under the banner marking 3km to go, hands draped over the bars time-trial style. It would be more than enough time. After one last peek in the rear-view mirror, he sat up, straightened his jersey and saluted the crowd.

Herrero rolled across 90 seconds later for second with Roels third and Duque fourth. Greipel led the bunch in 25 minutes later, and Valverde collected another golden jersey. He leads Robert Gesink (Rabobank) by 31 seconds with Sanchez third at 1:10.

Tuesday’s stage 16 takes the peloton on a 170.3km ride from Cordoba to
Puertollano that includes two third-category climbs early in the route.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, 4:12:56
  • 2. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:36
  • 3. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 1:44
  • 4. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:04
  • 5. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 2:04
  • 6. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:04
  • 7. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 2:04
  • 8. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:04
  • 9. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 2:04
  • 10. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:23
  • 11. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 3:23
  • 12. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:23
  • 13. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:18
  • 14. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 15. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 16. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 17. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 18. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 25:01
  • 19. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 20. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 21. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 22. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 23. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 24. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 25. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 26. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 27. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 28. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 29. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 30. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 31. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 32. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:01
  • 33. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 34. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 35. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 25:01
  • 36. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 37. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:01
  • 38. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 39. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 40. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 41. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:01
  • 42. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 43. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 25:01
  • 44. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:01
  • 45. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 46. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 47. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 48. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:01
  • 49. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:01
  • 50. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 25:01
  • 51. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 52. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 53. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 54. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 55. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:01
  • 56. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 57. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 58. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:01
  • 59. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 60. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 61. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 62. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 63. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 64. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 65. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 25:01
  • 66. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 67. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:01
  • 68. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 69. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 70. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 25:01
  • 71. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:01
  • 72. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 73. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 74. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 75. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:01
  • 76. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 77. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:01
  • 78. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 79. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:01
  • 80. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 81. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 82. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 83. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:01
  • 84. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 85. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 25:01
  • 86. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 87. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 88. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 89. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:01
  • 90. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:01
  • 91. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 92. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:01
  • 93. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:01
  • 94. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:01
  • 95. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 96. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:01
  • 97. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 25:01
  • 98. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:01
  • 99. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 100. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 101. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:01
  • 102. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:01
  • 103. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 25:01
  • 104. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 25:01
  • 105. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:01
  • 106. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 25:01
  • 107. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:01
  • 108. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:01
  • 109. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:01
  • 110. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 111. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 25:01
  • 112. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:01
  • 113. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:01
  • 114. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 25:01
  • 115. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:01
  • 116. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 117. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 118. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:01
  • 119. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:01
  • 120. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:01
  • 121. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:01
  • 122. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:01
  • 123. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 25:01
  • 124. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 25:01
  • 125. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 126. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:32
  • 127. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:35
  • 128. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 25:36
  • 129. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:43
  • 130. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:46
  • 131. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:46
  • 132. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:46
  • 133. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:46
  • 134. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 25:46
  • 135. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 25:46
  • 136. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:46
  • 137. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:46
  • 138. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 25:46
  • 139. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 25:46
  • 140. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 25:46
  • 141. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 25:46
  • 142. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 25:46
  • 143. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:46
  • 144. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 25:46
  • 145. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 25:46
  • 146. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 25:46
  • 147. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 25:46
  • 148. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:46
  • 149. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:46
  • 150. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:56
  • 151. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 25:56
  • 152. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:57
  • 153. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:35
  • 154. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:01

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 65:08:50
  • 2. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 31
  • 3. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:28
  • 5. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:51
  • 6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:54
  • 7. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:53
  • 8. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 6:34
  • 9. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:28
  • 10. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:45
  • 11. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 11:50
  • 12. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 12:18
  • 13. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:49
  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 13:34
  • 15. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:03
  • 16. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:49
  • 17. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervelo Test Team, at 16:57
  • 18. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 17:32
  • 19. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 18:03
  • 20. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 18:12
  • 21. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 21:45
  • 22. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 22:02
  • 23. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 25:37
  • 24. J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 26:14
  • 25. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 26:56
  • 26. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 29:00
  • 27. David De La Fuente (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:17
  • 28. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 33:04
  • 29. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 33:48
  • 30. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:02
  • 31. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 45:29
  • 32. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 45:54
  • 33. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 45:58
  • 34. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 47:28
  • 35. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 49:37
  • 36. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 49:58
  • 37. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 51:32
  • 38. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 52:39
  • 39. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 54:38
  • 40. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 55:16
  • 41. David López (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 56:55
  • 42. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 57:33
  • 43. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 57:34
  • 44. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 58:43
  • 45. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 59:30
  • 46. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 59:50
  • 47. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:02
  • 48. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 1:02:50
  • 49. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:03:46
  • 50. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 1:04:31
  • 51. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:04:37
  • 52. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:05:01
  • 53. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:06:53
  • 54. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:07:09
  • 55. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:01
  • 56. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:09:00
  • 57. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:10:45
  • 58. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:10:49
  • 59. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 1:11:17
  • 60. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:13:31
  • 61. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:14:17
  • 62. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:16:17
  • 63. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:16:31
  • 64. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:17:37
  • 65. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:18:05
  • 66. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:19:24
  • 67. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:19:44
  • 68. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:22:16
  • 69. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:23:05
  • 70. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:24:33
  • 71. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:25:47
  • 72. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 1:26:11
  • 73. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:25
  • 74. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 1:30:16
  • 75. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:30:49
  • 76. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 1:30:55
  • 77. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:31:28
  • 78. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:31:53
  • 79. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:32:40
  • 80. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:35:37
  • 81. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 1:37:15
  • 82. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:37:28
  • 83. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:39:11
  • 84. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:39:37
  • 85. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:39:44
  • 86. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:41:02
  • 87. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:41:48
  • 88. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:42:08
  • 89. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:42:36
  • 90. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 1:45:01
  • 91. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:45:19
  • 92. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:45:35
  • 93. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 1:45:37
  • 94. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:46:17
  • 95. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 1:46:20
  • 96. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:46:41
  • 97. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:46:53
  • 98. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:47:57
  • 99. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:48:05
  • 100. Bert Grabsch (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:48:25
  • 101. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 1:48:43
  • 102. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:49:41
  • 103. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:50:53
  • 104. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:54:02
  • 105. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervelo Test Team, at 1:54:20
  • 106. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia-HTC, at 1:54:59
  • 107. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 1:58:46
  • 108. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 1:59:04
  • 109. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:01:27
  • 110. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:02:38
  • 111. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:03:51
  • 112. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:04:19
  • 113. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 2:04:23
  • 114. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 2:06:00
  • 115. André Greipel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 2:07:01
  • 116. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08:16
  • 117. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:08:36
  • 118. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:12:04
  • 119. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:13:14
  • 120. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 2:13:50
  • 121. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:14:33
  • 122. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 2:14:35
  • 123. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:14:40
  • 124. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:16:12
  • 125. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:17:50
  • 126. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervelo Test Team, at 2:18:15
  • 127. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 2:18:15
  • 128. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:18:42
  • 129. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:20:08
  • 130. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:21:11
  • 131. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:21:48
  • 132. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, at 2:21:49
  • 133. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:21:56
  • 134. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:22:23
  • 135. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 2:22:25
  • 136. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:26:28
  • 137. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia-HTC, at 2:26:42
  • 138. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:27:51
  • 139. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 2:28:35
  • 140. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:30:44
  • 141. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 2:31:20
  • 142. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 2:31:33
  • 143. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, at 2:33:46
  • 144. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:35:04
  • 145. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:36:04
  • 146. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 2:37:39
  • 147. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C, at 2:40:09
  • 148. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Française des Jeux, at 2:42:04
  • 149. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team Columbia-HTC, at 2:42:38
  • 150. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:42:45
  • 151. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 2:43:08
  • 152. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 2:44:28
  • 153. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:50:28
  • 154. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:56:01