1. Home » News » Road » Valverde wins 2nd Dauphine as Clement takes finale

Valverde wins 2nd Dauphine as Clement takes finale

By Agence France Presse

2009 Dauphiné Libéré: Alejandro Valverde celebrates his second consecutive victory (with a little help from a friend).

Photo: AFP

Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) on Sunday won his second successive Dauphiné Libéré cycling race as Dutchman Stef Clement (Rabobank) won the final stage, a 146km hump from Faverges to Grenoble.

American Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) took second ahead of Frenchman Sebastien Joly (Française des Jeux), all three having been members of an initial 28-man breakaway.

World time-trial champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-Highroad) enjoyed a long spell at the head of affairs before being reeled in 37km from the finish.

Duggan and Clement were next to try their luck, joined by Joly, who sought to surprise the others with an early jump some 1500 meters from the line. The 26-year-old Clement was not fooled and prevailed in the dash to the line.

“I knew that I was going to win,” said Clement. “Even when Joly attacked, I kept confident. He’d made a huge effort to come back and I was certain to beat him. I’ve waited for so long to win a race in a sprint!”

2009 Dauphiné Libéré: Rabobank’s Stef Clement pips Garmin’s Tim Duggan for the final stage win.

Photo: Graham Watson

In the overall standings, Australia’s Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) finished second for the third consecutive year, with Spain’s 2007 Tour de France champion Alberto Contador (Astana) third.

Despite not having won a stage in the race, as he did en route to victory in the 2008 Dauphiné, Valverde dominated proceedings after taking the lead from Evans on Thursday.

The 29-year-old benefited from Contador’s efforts to neutralize Evans in the mountains, a bid to demonstrate his dominance over the Australian prior to the start of the Tour de France on July 4.

At the summit of the last climb on Sunday, after Evans had made several vain attempts to accelerate away during the ascent, Valverde rested his hand on Contador’s shoulder as though to thank him for his support.

Said Valverde: “My victory last month in the Tour of Catalonia gave me an even bigger motivation to win the Dauphiné.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank, 146km in 3:30:17 (41.658 km/h)
  • 2. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 3. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 0:02
  • 4. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:31
  • 5. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 6. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33
  • 7. David MoncoutiÉ (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:56
  • 8. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 9. Hubert Dupont (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:58
  • 10. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:05
  • 11. Stéphane AugÉ (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 12. Anthony Geslin (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 13. Vicenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 14. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 15. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 16. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 17. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, s.t.
  • 18. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 19. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 20. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 21. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 22. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 23. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 24. Jeróme Coppel (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 25. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 26. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 27. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 28. Egoi Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, s.t.
  • 30. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 31. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 32. Pierre Rolland (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 33. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 34. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 35. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 36. José Gutierrez (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 37. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. Christophe Le Mével (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 39. Stephane Goubert (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 40. Pierrick FÉdrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 41. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 42. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 43. Laurent LefÈvre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 44. Cyril Gautier (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 45. Jesus Hernandez (ESP) Astana, s.t.
  • 46. José-Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 47. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, s.t.
  • 48. Amael Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 49. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 50. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 51. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 3:57
  • 52. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 53. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 54. Jürgen Van de walle (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 55. Bingen Fernandez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 56. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 57. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 58. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, s.t.
  • 59. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 60. Fabian Wegmann (GER) Team Milram, s.t.
  • 61. David De la Fuente (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 62. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 63. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 64. Frederik Willems (BEL) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 65. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 66. Lasse Bochmann (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 67. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 68. Cyril Dessel (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 69. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 70. Alberto Fernandez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 71. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 72. Inigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 73. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 74. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 75. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 76. Joost Posthuma (NED) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 77. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 78. Nicolas Roche (IRL) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 79. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 80. Remi Pauriol (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 81. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, s.t.
  • 82. Nicki Sörensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 6:39
  • 83. Markus Zberg (SUI) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 84. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 85. Yuri Trofimov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 86. Josep Jufre (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 87. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 88. Benjamin Noval (ESP) Astana, s.t.
  • 89. Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 90. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, s.t.
  • 91. Nicolay Trussov (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 92. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 93. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 94. Rémy Di Grégorio (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 95. Gorka Verdugo (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 96. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 97. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 98. Leal Megias (FUJ) in 3:36:56
  • 99. Rigoberto Uran (COL) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 100. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-High Road, at 9:37
  • 101. Christian Kux (GER) Team Milram, s.t.
  • 102. Marco Bandiera (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 103. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 104. Alexandre Moos (SUI) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 105. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 106. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 107. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream in 12:06
  • 108. Ian Mckissick (USA) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 109. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, s.t.
  • 110. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 111. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia-High Road, s.t.
  • 112. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.
  • 113. Lars Bak (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 114. Franck Hoj (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 115. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 116. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 117. Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 118. Sergey Renev (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 119. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 120. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 121. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 122. Alan Perez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 123. Simon Spilak (SLO) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 124. Antonio Fischer (BRA) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 125. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 126. Maciek Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, s.t.
  • 127. Roy Sentjens (NED) Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 128. Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 129. Alexandre Pichot (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 130. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C., at 13:31
  • 131. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana in 13:34
  • 132. Fabrice Piemontesi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 133. Lazlo Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 134. Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, s.t.
  • 135. Gert Steegmans (BEL) Team Katusha, at 13:36

Final GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, 1030km in 26:33:15 (38.789km/h)
  • 2. Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 0:16
  • 3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, at 1:18
  • 4. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 2:41
  • 5. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:40
  • 6. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 4:08
  • 7. Vicenzo Nibali (ITA) Liquigas, at 4:21
  • 8. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) Astana, at 5:05
  • 9. David Millar (GBR) Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:28
  • 10. Christophe Le Mével (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 6:19
  • 11. David MoncoutiÉ (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:58
  • 12. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas, at 6:59
  • 13. Stef Clement (NED) Rabobank, at 7:35
  • 14. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale, at 8:12
  • 15. José-Luis Arrieta (ESP) AG2R La Mondiale, at 8:43
  • 16. Thomas Frei (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 10:41
  • 17. Pierre Rolland (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:52
  • 18. Igor Anton (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:09
  • 19. Christian Knees (GER) Team Milram, at 13:44
  • 20. Stephane Goubert (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 14:46
  • 21. Alexandre Botcharov (RUS) Team Katusha, at 15:14
  • 22. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha, at 15:39
  • 23. Jesus Hernandez (ESP) Astana, at 15:41
  • 24. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-High Road, at 16:18
  • 25. Adam Hansen (AUS) Team Columbia-High Road, at 16:53
  • 26. Florian Stalder (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 18:00
  • 27. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 18:10
  • 28. Amael Moinard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:14
  • 29. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 19:33
  • 30. Mathias Frank (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at :
  • 31. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 19:37
  • 32. Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:34
  • 33. Hubert Dupont (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at :
  • 34. Rémy Di Grégorio (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 22:49
  • 35. Yuri Trofimov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 23:36
  • 36. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 23:43
  • 37. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank, at 24:34
  • 38. Jeróme Coppel (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 25:33
  • 39. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 26:09
  • 40. Laurent Lefèvre (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 26:59
  • 41. Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:46
  • 42. Mikel Nieve (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:04
  • 43. Jürgen Van de Walle (BEL) Quick Step, at 28:49
  • 44. Matthew Lloyd (AUS) Silence-Lotto, at 30:08
  • 45. Cyril Dessel (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 31:33
  • 46. Sébastien Joly (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 31:36
  • 47. Egoi Martinez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:44
  • 48. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 32:09
  • 49. Inigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:40
  • 50. Lasse Bochmann (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 33:07
  • 51. David De la Fuente (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 34:05
  • 52. Jérôme Pineau (FRA) Quick Step, at 34:06
  • 53. Lars Bak (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 35:09
  • 54. Rigoberto Uran (COL) Caisse d’Epargne, at 36:54
  • 55. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Rabobank, at 37:30
  • 56. Julien El Fares (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 38:23
  • 57. Joost Posthuma (NED) Rabobank, at 40:49
  • 58. Nicki Sörensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 41:05
  • 59. Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram, at 41:07
  • 60. Christian Meier (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 41:10
  • 61. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 41:54
  • 62. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 41:56
  • 63. Frederik Willems (BEL) Liquigas, at 42:25
  • 64. Koos Moerenhout (NED) Rabobank, at 43:26
  • 65. Ludovic Turpin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale, at 43:33
  • 66. Remi Pauriol (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 44:08
  • 67. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Quick Step, at 44:24
  • 68. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 44:56
  • 69. José Gutierrez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 45:10
  • 70. Fabian Wegmann (GER) Team Milram, at 46:16
  • 71. Benjamin Noval (ESP) Astana, at 46:47
  • 72. Gorka Verdugo (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:10
  • 73. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana, at 49:48
  • 74. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) Team Katusha, at 49:59
  • 75. Josep Jufre (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 50:03
  • 76. William Bonnet (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 50:24
  • 77. Simon Spilak (SLO) Lampre-N.G.C, at 51:48
  • 78. Sergey Renev (KAZ) Astana, at 52:38
  • 79. Daniele Righi (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 53:00
  • 80. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 53:29
  • 81. Nicolas Roche (IRL) AG2R La Mondiale, at 54:12
  • 82. Christophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 54:32
  • 83. Javier Megias (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 55:44
  • 84. Bram Tankink (NED) Rabobank, at 55:53
  • 85. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia-High Road, at 56:00
  • 86. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) Team Saxo Bank, at 59:17
  • 87. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR) Liquigas, at 1:00:26
  • 88. Oscar Pereiro (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:00:37
  • 89. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 1:01:28
  • 90. Alexandre Moos (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:02:25
  • 91. Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 1:02:45
  • 92. Cameron Wurf (AUS) Fuji-Servetto, at 1:03:04
  • 93. Bingen Fernandez (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:03:57
  • 94. Markus Zberg (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:04:52
  • 95. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:10
  • 96. Benoit Vaugrenard (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 1:05:54
  • 97. Alexandre Pichot (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:56
  • 98. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:06:10
  • 99. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:06:55
  • 100. Anthony Geslin (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 1:08:22
  • 101. Gert Steegmans (BEL) Team Katusha, at 1:08:36
  • 102. Beñat Intxausti (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 1:08:51
  • 103. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:09:37
  • 104. Bert Grabsch (GER) Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:11:01
  • 105. Alan Perez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11:08
  • 106. Cyril Gautier (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:11:17
  • 107. Marco Velo (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:11:58
  • 108. Stijn Devolder (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:12:07
  • 109. Karsten Kroon (NED) Team Saxo Bank, at 1:12:27
  • 110. Inaki Isasi (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:31
  • 111. Stéphane Augé (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:12:41
  • 112. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:13:42
  • 113. Svein Tuft (CAN) Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:15:42
  • 114. Frantisek Rabon (CZE) Team Columbia-High Road, at 1:17:21
  • 115. Alberto Fernandez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto, at 1:17:27
  • 116. Fabrice Piemontesi (ITA) Fuji-Servetto, at 1:17:49
  • 117. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:17:52
  • 118. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:20:31
  • 119. Antonio Fischer (BRA) Liquigas, at 1:21:19
  • 120. Nicolay Trussov (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:21:51
  • 121. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:22:48
  • 122. Ivan Rovny (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:23:55
  • 123. Marco Bandiera (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:24:05
  • 124. Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR) Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:24:30
  • 125. Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram, at 1:24:43
  • 126. Franck Hoj (DEN) Team Saxo Bank, at 1:25:24
  • 127. Maarten Wynants (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:25:59
  • 128. Dominik Roels (GER) Team Milram, at 1:27:11
  • 129. Maciek Bodnar (POL) Liquigas, at 1:29:03
  • 130. Lazlo Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha, at 1:29:13
  • 131. Roy Sentjens (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 1:36:33
  • 132. Christian Kux (GER) Team Milram, at 1:41:34
  • 133. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) Française Des Jeux, at 1:41:53
  • 134. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:43:26
  • 135. Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre-N.G.C, at 1:46:08
  • .

Related Articles