1. Home » News » Road » Pellizotti pounces at Blockhaus; Menchov defends lead

Pellizotti pounces at Blockhaus; Menchov defends lead

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 17: Pellizotti gets the stage win at Blockhaus

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 17: Pellizotti gets the stage win at Blockhaus

Photo: Graham Watson

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) climbed to a solo victory in stage 17 of the 2009 Giro d’Italia on Wednesday, a short, tough ride from Chieti to Blockhaus.

Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) fought like a wildcat to take time from his rivals, but race leader Denis Menchov (Rabobank) stuck to him like a decal, and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) had the audacity to sucker-punch the Killer at the line for second place on the day.

“I started this Giro with the ambition of winning. To win the Giro is hard, especially this year with the high level of participation and the diffciluty of the course,” Pellizotti said. “We’re making a good Giro, we’re attacking, now we’ve won a stage. I think we deserved to win today and the podium is very much an option.”

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 17: Chieti to Blockhaus
83km (51.6 miles)
Stage winner: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) in 2:21:06
Stage winner’s average speed: 35.3 kph (21.9 mph)
GC leader: Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
Points jersey: Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes)
Climber’s jersey: Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Most aggressive: Pellizotti
Previous stage winners/GC leaders:
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Stage 2: Petacchi/Cavendish
Stage 3: Petacchi/Petacchi
Stage 4: Di Luca/Lovkvist
Stage 5: Menchov/Di Luca
Stage 6: Scarponi/Di Luca
Stage 7: Boasson Hagen/Di Luca
Stage 8: Sivtsov/Di Luca
Stage 9: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 10: Di Luca/Di Luca
Stage 11: Cavendish/Di Luca
Stage 12: Menchov/Menchov
Stage 13: Cavendish/Menchov
Stage 14: Gerrans/Menchov
Stage 15: Bertagnolli/Menchov
Stage 16: Sastre/Menchov
Up next:
Stage 18 is 182km (113.1 miles) from Sulmona to Benevento. The stage starts with a 22km climb to Piano delle Cinque Miglia, then rolls to the finish where a field sprint is likely.

Lance Armstrong (Astana) showed some flash on the ascent to Blockhaus, making a bid to follow Pellozotti’s attack, but he and teammate Levi Leipheimer both lost more time on the day as the favorites for the overall rolled up the road without them.

“It was good to see that Lance tried,” said Astana team manager Johan Bruyneel. “He was able to maintain a good rhythm and once we saw that Pellizotti was gone, we were just informing him that Menchov and Di Luca were coming and that was a little too fast. Definitely he is coming to another level again. That’s exactly what I hoped for.”

“Levi was OK,” Bruyneel continued. “We had just to see if what we saw on Monte Petrano is a trend which continues to go down or not. Fortunately we saw that Levi can stay at the same level, maintain his position and climb with the best riders. I am happy about the day.”

Menchov had little difficulty staying with Di Luca’s manic attacks, though he did lose the wheel in the final charge to the line.

“The most important thing was to stay with Di Luca until the finish line. In the last 250m, in the end I had too much gear, a little bit tired, I lacked a little rhythm,” Menchov said. “One day I got bonuses, he gets one back, we’re playing a little game with these bonuses. Today was tranquilo.”

Short and decidedly unsweet

The stage was only 83 kilometers long, but it was far from an easy spin. It began with a descent for the first few kilometers and then stayed relatively flat for the next 28km or so. A couple of small, unrated climbs and a short descent followed before the road began its gradual rise to the day’s only climb, a tough haul that began to steepen at the 65km mark. The 18-kilometer climb to the finish averaged 7 percent, but the steep parts reached grades of 13 percent.

The ever-active Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) had an early go and quickly found himself with company: Felix Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld); Giovanni Visconti (ISD–Neri); Ruggero Marzoli and Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo); Mauro Facci (Quick Step); Matteo Bono (Lampre-N.G.C.); Riccardo Chiarini (LPR Brakes Farnese Vini); Delio Fernandez Cruz and Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (Xacobeo Galicia).

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 17: Cardenas and Voeckler in the break.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 17: Cardenas and Voeckler in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 49km to go, the LPR and Rabobank teams were sharing the chase work, keeping the gap around two minutes. By midrace it had gone out slightly, to just over three minutes. The Cervélos then came to the fore and started bringing the gap down.

Voeckler had another dig at the base of the climb that cracked the break into bits. LPR’s Chiarini quickly latched on, along with Cardenas, Marzoli, Gonzalo Rabunal and Delio Fernandez. But their advantage was falling, and 15km from the finish — with the climb just starting to bite — the bunch was coming up fast.

Pellizotti punches it

Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) had a go out of the dwindling chase, taking teammate Pellizotti along, and Pellizotti quickly leapt past Cardenas, the sole survivor of the break. Armstrong tried to follow, but got hung up in no-man’s land between the hare and the hounds, led by Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua e Sapone), with Leipheimer in second wheel.

Pellizotti quickly took a lead of 20 seconds over Armstrong and twice that over the maglia rosa group, which was down to 13 riders. And then with a little more than 10km to go Di Luca threw down an attack, followed by Garzelli, Menchov and Ivan Basso (Liquigas).

They quickly caught and shelled Armstrong, with Di Luca pouring it on. The American fell back to Carlos Sastre (Cervélo), who was chugging along some 10 seconds behind, joined by Szmyd and Gilberto Simoni (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni). Leipheimer, meanwhile, was losing ground once more, sliding to more than a minute behind Pellizotti.

Garzelli was next to fall off the pace, but the king of the mountains leader grimly fought back on a ittle further up the road.

Ahead, with 6km to race Pellizotti had a half-minute on Di Luca, who was getting no help from his three colleagues. A kilometer further up he’d padded that margin by an additional 10 seconds, and with 4km to race he had 42 seconds. The Sastre-Armstrong group was at 1:18 and Leipheimer a further 18 seconds back.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 17: Armstrong

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 17: Armstrong

Photo: Graham Watson

The Killer fires shot after shot, but misses

Di Luca, looking mad enough to take a bite out of his stem, punched it again, losing Basso and Garzelli — but the maglia rosa easily matched the Killer, effort for effort.

As Pellizotti hit the fog-shrouded final kilometer he held an inassailable lead over his pursuers, who once again found themselves rejoined by Garzelli. Three hundred meters from the line the Liquigas rider took one final glance over his shoulder, then rolled across, victorious, with fists in the air.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 17: Pellizotti on his own.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 17: Pellizotti on his own.

Photo: Graham Watson

Di Luca attacked once more, trying to grab the second-place bonus, but Garzelli denied him that small victory. Meanwhile, Menchov settled for fourth on the stage — and yet another day in the maglia rosa.

Fans of Di Luca — who lives in nearby Pescara and attracted thousands up on the high mountain — started to boo Garzelli when he was on the podium to receive his green best climber’s jersey because he pipped Di Luca for the second-place time bonus.

“I did my race, why should I have to let him go ahead to have the bonus?” Garzelli said. “Four seconds won’t make a difference if he wins or not wins the Giro. My principal objective now is to keep the maglia verde, of course, I’d still love to win a stage, Vesuvio is the last chance.”

Armstrong and Leipheimer crossed in a small group some two minutes later.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 17 results

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 2:21:06
  • 2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:21:48 at 0:42
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:21:49 at 0:43
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 2:21:54 at 0:48
  • 5. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 2:22:03 at 0:57
  • 6. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:23:00 at 1:54
  • 7. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 2:23:01 at 1:55
  • 8. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:23:05 at 1:59
  • 9. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 2:23:05 at 1:59
  • 10. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 2:23:05 at 1:59
  • 11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 2:23:05 at 1:59
  • 12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:23:05 at 1:59
  • 13. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:23:11 at 2:05
  • 14. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:23:15 at 2:09
  • 15. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:23:23 at 2:17
  • 16. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 2:24:24 at 3:18
  • 17. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 2:24:24 at 3:18
  • 18. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 2:24:24 at 3:18
  • 19. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:24:24 at 3:18
  • 20. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 2:24:49 at 3:43
  • 21. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:24:54 at 3:48
  • 22. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 2:25:21 at 4:15
  • 23. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 2:25:21 at 4:15
  • 24. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:25:21 at 4:15
  • 25. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 2:25:29 at 4:23
  • 26. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 2:25:31 at 4:25
  • 27. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 2:26:24 at 5:18
  • 28. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 2:26:33 at 5:27
  • 29. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:26:37 at 5:31
  • 30. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:27:05 at 5:59
  • 31. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 2:27:11 at 6:05
  • 32. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 2:27:34 at 6:28
  • 33. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:27:34 at 6:28
  • 34. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:27:41 at 6:35
  • 35. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 2:27:43 at 6:37
  • 36. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 2:28:06 at 7:00
  • 37. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:28:09 at 7:03
  • 38. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 39. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 40. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 41. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 42. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 43. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 44. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 45. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 46. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 47. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 48. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 49. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 50. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:28:21 at 7:15
  • 51. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 2:28:26 at 7:20
  • 52. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 53. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 54. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 55. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 56. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 57. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 2:31:16 at 10:10
  • 58. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 2:31:20 at 10:14
  • 59. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:31:23 at 10:17
  • 60. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 62. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 63. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 64. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 65. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 66. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 67. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 68. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 69. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 70. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 71. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:31:24 at 10:18
  • 72. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:31:32 at 10:26
  • 73. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 74. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 75. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 76. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 77. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 78. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 79. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 80. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 81. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 82. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 83. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 84. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 85. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 86. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 87. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 88. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 89. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 90. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 91. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 92. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 93. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 94. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 95. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 96. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 97. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 98. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:32:59 at 11:53
  • 99. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:34:12 at 13:06
  • 100. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:34:12 at 13:06
  • 101. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 2:34:15 at 13:09
  • 102. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:34:27 at 13:21
  • 103. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 2:34:52 at 13:46
  • 104. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 105. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 106. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 107. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 108. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 109. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 110. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 111. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 112. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 113. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 114. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 115. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 116. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 117. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 118. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 119. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 120. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 121. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 122. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 123. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 124. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 125. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 126. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 127. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 128. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 129. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 130. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 131. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 132. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 133. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 134. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 135. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 136. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 137. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 138. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 139. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 140. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 141. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 142. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 143. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 144. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 145. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 146. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 147. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 148. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 149. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 150. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 151. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 152. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 153. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 154. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 155. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 156. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 157. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 158. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 159. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 160. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 161. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 162. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 163. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 164. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 165. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 166. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 167. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 168. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 169. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 170. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 171. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 2:37:51 at 16:45
  • 172. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 2:37:51 at 16:45

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank in 72:28:24
  • 2. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 72:28:50 at 0:26
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 72:30:24 at 2:00
  • 4. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas in 72:31:52 at 3:28
  • 5. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team in 72:31:54 at 3:30
  • 6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 72:32:56 at 4:32
  • 7. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road in 72:35:29 at 7:05
  • 8. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 72:36:27 at 8:03
  • 9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale in 72:38:22 at 9:58
  • 10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 72:38:57 at 10:33
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 72:39:33 at 11:09
  • 12. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana in 72:40:41 at 12:17
  • 13. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 72:43:08 at 14:44
  • 14. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 72:45:07 at 16:43
  • 15. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 72:45:48 at 17:24
  • 16. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road in 72:47:22 at 18:58
  • 17. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 72:47:55 at 19:31
  • 18. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 72:53:57 at 25:33
  • 19. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 72:53:58 at 25:34
  • 20. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 72:58:12 at 29:48
  • 21. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 72:59:52 at 31:28
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri in 73:02:37 at 34:13
  • 23. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:03:42 at 35:18
  • 24. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) Rabobank in 73:09:44 at 41:20
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 73:10:28 at 42:04
  • 26. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:10:48 at 42:24
  • 27. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 73:12:34 at 44:10
  • 28. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 73:18:32 at 50:08
  • 29. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:19:39 at 51:15
  • 30. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram in 73:20:37 at 52:13
  • 31. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP) Astana in 73:25:16 at 56:52
  • 32. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:25:48 at 57:24
  • 33. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 73:25:52 at 57:28
  • 34. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team in 73:34:01 at 1:05:37
  • 35. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 73:34:53 at 1:06:29
  • 36. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha in 73:36:11 at 1:07:47
  • 37. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 73:41:22 at 1:12:58
  • 38. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:43:26 at 1:15:02
  • 39. Alexander Efimkin (RUS) AG2R La Mondiale in 73:43:47 at 1:15:23
  • 40. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto in 73:46:39 at 1:18:15
  • 41. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team in 73:46:41 at 1:18:17
  • 42. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 73:46:55 at 1:18:31
  • 43. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 73:48:08 at 1:19:44
  • 44. Luca Mazzanti (ITA) Team Katusha in 73:48:55 at 1:20:31
  • 45. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank in 73:50:44 at 1:22:20
  • 46. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 73:50:45 at 1:22:21
  • 47. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri in 73:50:50 at 1:22:26
  • 48. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas in 73:51:04 at 1:22:40
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) Cervelo Test Team in 73:53:17 at 1:24:53
  • 50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 73:55:39 at 1:27:15
  • 51. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 73:56:13 at 1:27:49
  • 52. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas in 73:57:27 at 1:29:03
  • 53. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP) Astana in 74:00:12 at 1:31:48
  • 54. Jure Golcer (SLO) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 74:00:38 at 1:32:14
  • 55. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 74:05:41 at 1:37:17
  • 56. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 74:05:58 at 1:37:34
  • 57. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld in 74:06:36 at 1:38:12
  • 58. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team in 74:07:38 at 1:39:14
  • 59. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 74:14:43 at 1:46:19
  • 60. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 74:18:55 at 1:50:31
  • 61. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld in 74:19:00 at 1:50:36
  • 62. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 74:19:51 at 1:51:27
  • 63. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 74:22:22 at 1:53:58
  • 64. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream in 74:23:35 at 1:55:11
  • 65. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas in 74:24:51 at 1:56:27
  • 66. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 74:26:25 at 1:58:01
  • 67. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 74:27:26 at 1:59:02
  • 68. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 74:27:45 at 1:59:21
  • 69. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 74:31:23 at 2:02:59
  • 70. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne in 74:32:54 at 2:04:30
  • 71. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Team Katusha in 74:33:42 at 2:05:18
  • 72. Matthieu Sprick (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 74:34:45 at 2:06:21
  • 73. Christophe Brandt (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 74:36:41 at 2:08:17
  • 74. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 74:36:48 at 2:08:24
  • 75. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 74:37:30 at 2:09:06
  • 76. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 74:38:50 at 2:10:26
  • 77. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 74:39:59 at 2:11:35
  • 78. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 74:40:10 at 2:11:46
  • 79. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 74:41:42 at 2:13:18
  • 80. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri in 74:43:40 at 2:15:16
  • 81. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 74:48:45 at 2:20:21
  • 82. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 74:49:29 at 2:21:05
  • 83. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 74:50:03 at 2:21:39
  • 84. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 74:51:08 at 2:22:44
  • 85. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 74:53:12 at 2:24:48
  • 86. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 74:55:34 at 2:27:10
  • 87. Renaud Dion (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 74:55:42 at 2:27:18
  • 88. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 74:55:44 at 2:27:20
  • 89. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 74:57:55 at 2:29:31
  • 90. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne in 74:58:46 at 2:30:22
  • 91. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 74:59:20 at 2:30:56
  • 92. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 75:01:27 at 2:33:03
  • 93. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 75:01:47 at 2:33:23
  • 94. Francesco Failli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 75:02:48 at 2:34:24
  • 95. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto in 75:04:55 at 2:36:31
  • 96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas in 75:07:23 at 2:38:59
  • 97. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL) Quick Step in 75:08:29 at 2:40:05
  • 98. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) Team Saxo Bank in 75:08:29 at 2:40:05
  • 99. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 75:08:39 at 2:40:15
  • 100. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 75:08:40 at 2:40:16
  • 101. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step in 75:08:42 at 2:40:18
  • 102. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step in 75:12:02 at 2:43:38
  • 103. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 75:12:10 at 2:43:46
  • 104. Markus Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 75:12:31 at 2:44:07
  • 105. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) Barloworld in 75:12:34 at 2:44:10
  • 106. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Rabobank in 75:14:21 at 2:45:57
  • 107. Anthony Charteau (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 75:15:38 at 2:47:14
  • 108. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas in 75:15:49 at 2:47:25
  • 109. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 75:20:20 at 2:51:56
  • 110. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri in 75:20:48 at 2:52:24
  • 111. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 75:24:31 at 2:56:07
  • 112. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team in 75:25:12 at 2:56:48
  • 113. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 75:25:41 at 2:57:17
  • 114. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 75:26:57 at 2:58:33
  • 115. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha in 75:27:17 at 2:58:53
  • 116. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 75:27:40 at 2:59:16
  • 117. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld in 75:28:46 at 3:00:22
  • 118. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 75:29:28 at 3:01:04
  • 119. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 75:31:15 at 3:02:51
  • 120. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:31:31 at 3:03:07
  • 121. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha in 75:33:37 at 3:05:13
  • 122. Daniel Lloyd (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 75:33:40 at 3:05:16
  • 123. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:36:18 at 3:07:54
  • 124. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step in 75:36:36 at 3:08:12
  • 125. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 75:38:57 at 3:10:33
  • 126. Diego Caccia (ITA) Barloworld in 75:39:24 at 3:11:00
  • 127. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale in 75:39:34 at 3:11:10
  • 128. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) Silence-Lotto in 75:39:50 at 3:11:26
  • 129. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 75:39:52 at 3:11:28
  • 130. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 75:43:58 at 3:15:34
  • 131. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 75:46:22 at 3:17:58
  • 132. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road in 75:47:56 at 3:19:32
  • 133. Giairo Ermeti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:48:49 at 3:20:25
  • 134. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 75:53:03 at 3:24:39
  • 135. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 75:54:40 at 3:26:16
  • 136. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:57:23 at 3:28:59
  • 137. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 75:57:23 at 3:28:59
  • 138. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram in 75:58:01 at 3:29:37
  • 139. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 76:01:53 at 3:33:29
  • 140. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha in 76:02:16 at 3:33:52
  • 141. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 76:04:16 at 3:35:52
  • 142. Julian Dean (NZL) Garmin – Slipstream in 76:04:47 at 3:36:23
  • 143. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 76:05:13 at 3:36:49
  • 144. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram in 76:06:21 at 3:37:57
  • 145. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step in 76:06:35 at 3:38:11
  • 146. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld in 76:08:48 at 3:40:24
  • 147. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 76:09:47 at 3:41:23
  • 148. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 76:09:50 at 3:41:26
  • 149. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 76:11:24 at 3:43:00
  • 150. Julien Belgy (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:11:33 at 3:43:09
  • 151. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 76:11:58 at 3:43:34
  • 152. Dario Andriotto (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 76:12:48 at 3:44:24
  • 153. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 76:13:14 at 3:44:50
  • 154. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank in 76:13:17 at 3:44:53
  • 155. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 76:14:38 at 3:46:14
  • 156. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 76:14:47 at 3:46:23
  • 157. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream in 76:14:55 at 3:46:31
  • 158. Bram De Groot (NED) Rabobank in 76:15:20 at 3:46:56
  • 159. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo Test Team in 76:15:48 at 3:47:24
  • 160. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram in 76:16:09 at 3:47:45
  • 161. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 76:16:35 at 3:48:11
  • 162. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 76:16:38 at 3:48:14
  • 163. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri in 76:17:03 at 3:48:39
  • 164. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 76:19:26 at 3:51:02
  • 165. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 76:23:55 at 3:55:31
  • 166. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 76:25:23 at 3:56:59
  • 167. Said Haddou (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:26:04 at 3:57:40
  • 168. Martin Muller (GER) Team Milram in 76:28:08 at 3:59:44
  • 169. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 76:29:26 at 4:01:02
  • 170. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 76:30:26 at 4:02:02
  • 171. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 76:33:49 at 4:05:25
  • 172. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:46:29 at 4:18:05

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step in 72:45:48
  • 2. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo in 72:47:55 at 2:07
  • 3. Francis De Greef (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 72:58:12 at 12:24
  • 4. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli in 73:03:42 at 17:54
  • 5. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road in 73:10:28 at 24:40
  • 6. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld in 73:25:52 at 40:04
  • 7. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 73:34:53 at 49:05
  • 8. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 74:05:41 at 1:19:53
  • 9. Marcos Garcia (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 74:05:58 at 1:20:10
  • 10. Blaise Sonnery (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 74:18:55 at 1:33:07
  • 11. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 74:19:51 at 1:34:03
  • 12. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 74:22:22 at 1:36:34
  • 13. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri in 74:27:26 at 1:41:38
  • 14. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C in 74:27:45 at 1:41:57
  • 15. Mathieu Perget (FRA) Caisse D’epargne in 74:38:50 at 1:53:02
  • 16. Lee Augustyn John (RSA) Barloworld in 74:39:59 at 1:54:11
  • 17. Morris Possoni (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road in 74:40:10 at 1:54:22
  • 18. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank in 74:48:45 at 2:02:57
  • 19. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 74:49:29 at 2:03:41
  • 20. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Cervelo Test Team in 74:53:12 at 2:07:24
  • 21. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road in 74:55:34 at 2:09:46
  • 22. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 75:08:40 at 2:22:52
  • 23. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 75:24:31 at 2:38:43
  • 24. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:31:31 at 2:45:43
  • 25. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 75:38:57 at 2:53:09
  • 26. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha in 75:39:52 at 2:54:04
  • 27. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 75:43:58 at 2:58:10
  • 28. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto in 75:46:22 at 3:00:34
  • 29. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank in 75:53:03 at 3:07:15
  • 30. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 75:54:40 at 3:08:52
  • 31. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini in 75:57:23 at 3:11:35
  • 32. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 75:57:23 at 3:11:35
  • 33. Luca Barla (ITA) Team Milram in 76:05:13 at 3:19:25
  • 34. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri in 76:09:47 at 3:23:59
  • 35. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia in 76:09:50 at 3:24:02
  • 36. Charles Senac Jean (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale in 76:11:24 at 3:25:36
  • 37. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 76:14:47 at 3:28:59
  • 38. Ian Stannard (GBR) ISD – Neri in 76:16:35 at 3:30:47
  • 39. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto in 76:16:38 at 3:30:50
  • 40. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia in 76:23:55 at 3:38:07
  • 41. Jos Van Emden (NED) Rabobank in 76:25:23 at 3:39:35
  • 42. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha in 76:29:26 at 3:43:38
  • 43. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP) Fuji-Servetto in 76:33:49 at 3:48:01
  • 44. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 76:46:29 at 4:00:41

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 61 points
  • 2. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 39 points
  • 3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 39 points
  • 4. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 37 points
  • 5. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 28 points
  • 6. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 24 points
  • 7. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 19 points
  • 8. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 9. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 10. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 14 points
  • 11. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 13 points
  • 12. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 13. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 11 points
  • 14. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 11 points
  • 15. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 10 points
  • 16. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 8 points
  • 17. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 8 points
  • 18. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 8 points
  • 19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 7 points
  • 20. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 7 points
  • 21. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 7 points
  • 22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6 points
  • 23. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 6 points
  • 24. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 6 points
  • 25. David Cioni Dario (ITA) ISD – Neri 6 points
  • 26. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 6 points
  • 27. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 28. Alessandro Donati (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 5 points
  • 29. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 30. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 4 points
  • 31. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 4 points
  • 32. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 33. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 4 points
  • 34. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 3 points
  • 35. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 3 points
  • 36. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 3 points
  • 37. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 38. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 3 points
  • 39. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN) Liquigas 3 points
  • 40. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 points
  • 41. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 2 points
  • 42. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 43. Charles Wegelius (GBR) Silence-Lotto 2 points
  • 44. Manuel Quinziato (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
  • 45. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 46. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 1 points
  • 47. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points
  • 48. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 49. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 1 points
  • 50. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 1 points
  • 51. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • .

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Danilo Di Luca (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 146 points
  • 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) Rabobank 113 points
  • 3. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas 103 points
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 101 points
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 96 points
  • 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Columbia – High Road 78 points
  • 7. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 68 points
  • 8. Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 62 points
  • 9. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP) Cervelo Test Team 61 points
  • 10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 60 points
  • 11. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia – High Road 55 points
  • 12. Davide Vigano’ (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 47 points
  • 13. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 46 points
  • 14. Michele Scarponi (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 39 points
  • 15. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 37 points
  • 16. Ben Swift (GBR) Team Katusha 35 points
  • 17. Mauro Facci (ITA) Quick Step 33 points
  • 18. David Arroyo Duran (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 33 points
  • 19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) AG2R La Mondiale 31 points
  • 20. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 30 points
  • 21. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Team Columbia – High Road 30 points
  • 22. Andriy Grivko (UKR) ISD – Neri 29 points
  • 23. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia – High Road 28 points
  • 24. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD – Neri 28 points
  • 25. Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 27 points
  • 26. Simon Gerrans (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 27. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Caisse D’epargne 25 points
  • 28. Serge Pauwels (BEL) Cervelo Test Team 24 points
  • 29. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 23 points
  • 30. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD – Neri 23 points
  • 31. Robert Forster (GER) Team Milram 22 points
  • 32. Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 33. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 21 points
  • 34. Harley Goss Matthew (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 21 points
  • 35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 20 points
  • 36. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step 20 points
  • 37. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Silence-Lotto 20 points
  • 38. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 20 points
  • 39. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 19 points
  • 40. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 18 points
  • 41. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 18 points
  • 42. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia – High Road 18 points
  • 43. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD – Neri 16 points
  • 44. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 16 points
  • 45. Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervelo Test Team 16 points
  • 46. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 15 points
  • 47. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana 14 points
  • 48. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana 14 points
  • 49. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 50. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Team Katusha 14 points
  • 51. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 13 points
  • 52. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG) Team Saxo Bank 13 points
  • 53. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 12 points
  • 54. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) Xacobeo Galicia 11 points
  • 55. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 11 points
  • 56. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10 points
  • 57. Christopher Froome (KEN) Barloworld 10 points
  • 58. Francesco Reda (ITA) Quick Step 10 points
  • 59. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha 10 points
  • 60. Thomas Rohregger (AUT) Team Milram 9 points
  • 61. Sylvester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas 9 points
  • 62. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) Garmin – Slipstream 9 points
  • 63. Bjorn Schroder (GER) Team Milram 9 points
  • 64. Alexander Serov (RUS) Team Katusha 8 points
  • 65. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 66. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 67. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 7 points
  • 68. Anders Lund (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 7 points
  • 69. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 70. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE) Fuji-Servetto 6 points
  • 71. Francesco Bellotti (ITA) Barloworld 6 points
  • 72. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 6 points
  • 73. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas 6 points
  • 74. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
  • 75. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN) Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 76. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 5 points
  • 77. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 4 points
  • 78. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 79. David Lopez Garcia (ESP) Caisse D’epargne 4 points
  • 80. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR) AG2R La Mondiale 4 points
  • 81. Matteo Montaguti (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 4 points
  • 82. Serguei Klimov (RUS) Team Katusha 4 points
  • 83. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL) Barloworld 3 points
  • 84. Francesco De Bonis (ITA) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3 points
  • 85. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP) Fuji-Servetto 3 points
  • 86. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2 points
  • 87. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 2 points
  • 88. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA) Caisse D’epargne 2 points
  • 89. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) ISD – Neri 2 points
  • 90. Thomas Fothen (GER) Team Milram 2 points
  • 91. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 2 points
  • 92. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA) Acqua & Sapone – Caffe Mokambo 1 points
  • 93. Bartosz Huzarski (POL) ISD – Neri 1 points
  • 94. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step 1 points
  • 95. Johann Tschopp (SUI) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
  • 96. Matteo Bono (ITA) Lampre – N.G.C 1 points
  • 97. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 1 points
  • 98. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia – High Road 1 points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 217:06:10
  • 2. Team Columbia – High Road in 217:22:57 at 16:47
  • 3. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 217:31:24 at 25:14
  • 4. Liquigas-Doimo in 217:32:14 at 26:04
  • 5. Lampre – Ngc in 217:57:23 at 51:13
  • 6. Cervelo Test Team in 218:09:18 at 1:03:08
  • 7. Caisse D’epargne in 218:10:01 at 1:03:51
  • 8. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 218:15:05 at 1:08:55
  • 9. Rabobank in 218:39:45 at 1:33:35
  • 10. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 218:41:24 at 1:35:14
  • 11. Ag2r La Mondiale in 219:06:44 at 2:00:34
  • 12. Barloworld in 219:29:06 at 2:22:56
  • 13. Quickstep in 219:32:32 at 2:26:22
  • 14. Team Saxo Bank in 219:55:40 at 2:49:30
  • 15. Fuji – Servetto in 220:12:28 at 3:06:18
  • 16. Isd-Neri in 220:13:10 at 3:07:00
  • 17. Xacobeo Galicia in 220:20:51 at 3:14:41
  • 18. Team Katusha in 220:25:05 at 3:18:55
  • 19. Silence – Lotto in 220:46:02 at 3:39:52
  • 20. Team Milram in 223:03:55 at 5:57:45
  • 21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 223:12:02 at 6:05:52
  • 22. Garmin – Slipstream in 223:19:01 at 6:12:51