1. Home » News » Road » Leipheimer, Kristin Armstrong win Gila time trials

Leipheimer, Kristin Armstrong win Gila time trials

Levi continues New Mexican domination, with Zirbel second and Lance third

By Steve Frothingham

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Leipheimer rides to a first place finish.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Leipheimer rides to a first place finish.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Levi Leipheimer continued to stamp his authority on the SRAM Tour of the Gila, winning the 16-mile stage-3 time trial in a record time of 32:59. Bissell’s Tom Zirbel placed second at 33:52 with Leipheimer’s Mellow Johnny’s teammate Lance Armstrong rounding out the podium.

In the women’s race, Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo TestTeam) also broke a course record — Jeannie Longo’s — winning her second stage in 37:36 and maintaining her overall lead. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) finished second, with Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) third.

It was a day of big gears, high speeds and high altitude. With two fast descents, many riders opted for large chainrings. Kristin Armstrong pushed a 56-tooth big ring. Zirbel and his Bissell teammate Ben Jacques-Maynes ran 58s. But Leipheimer used his usual 55-tooth ring.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila

Stage 3: Tyrone time trial
Men: 16.15 miles (25.9km)
Stage winner: Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s) in 32:59
Stage winner’s average speed: 29.5 mph (47.3 kph)
GC leader: Leipheimer
Team GC leader: Bissell
Stage 1 winner: Leipheimer
Stage 2 winner: Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home)
Women: 16.15 miles (25.9 km)
Stage winner: Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo TestTeam) in 37:36
Stage winner’s average speed: 25.8 mph (41.5 kph)
GC leader: Armstrong
Team GC leader: ValueAct
Stage 1 winner: Armstrong
Stage 2 winner: Gina Grain (Webcor Builders)
Up next: Stage 4
Saturday’s downtown Silver City criterium is held on a four-corner rectangle, with two steep little hills on the backside, separated by a roller coaster descent. The course has a wide descent that funnels into a narrower finish straight, with the finish line just 250 meters from the corner. Toyota-United Henk Vogels won the mens crit last year; he is now the Fly-V team director. Rachel Heal (Tibco) won the women’s race last year. She is racing with Colavita this year.

“That’s all we’ve got,” he told VeloNews just before the start. “That’s not where you win time trials.” An official on a following motorcycle said Leiphiemer was hitting 58 to 60 mph on the outbound descent.

After the race, Leipheimer said simply that he had done his best to push himself. “I’m just doing my best, having fun.”

Zirbel, who won the Gila TT last year, was about a half minute faster this year, but couldn’t match Leipheimer.

“He’s the best stage race time trialist in the world, so I’m not going to beat myself up about (finishing second),” Zirbel said, while allowing that “it’s always better to win.”

“I’m pleased with where I am at and I see the steps I need to make to get where I want to be. It’s nice to be reminded of where I stand,” he said with a chuckle.

Twenty-one year old Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko-Garmin) was fifth and maintained his second place on the GC.

Stetina knows Sunday’s brutal Gila Monster stage well because his U23 team trains with the Garmin ProTour team in Silver City every winter. He said his team is heavily loaded with climbers who will thrive on the 106-mile route with more than 9,000 feet of climbing.

“We will have five guys left when everyone else has three, I’ll guarantee that,” Stetina said, laughing. “If Levi came here to train, we are going to make sure he gets overtrained!”

Lance Armstrong said after the race he was enjoying the low-key atmosphere at the Gila. But he said the TT was tough. “(It’s) deceivingly hard. You have a lot of false flats. You have sections that end up being hard with the combination of the hills, the wind and the altitude. I think I buried myself a little bit in certain places and I couldn’t bring it back due to the altitude.”

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Lance Armstrong was third on the day and moved up to fourth.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Lance Armstrong was third on the day and moved up to fourth.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“But it’s not so bad. I felt good, considering. Classical old-style, old-school American time trial. Out and back. Hot dog turn in the middle. Pretty cool.”

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Kristin Armstrong set a new course record.

2009 SRAM Tour of the Gila, stage 3: Kristin Armstrong set a new course record.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Director Merckx’ debut behind the mike

With the course’s notorious hills and winds, it was also a hairy day on the bike. Axel Merckx drove the Livestrong follow car behind Taylor Phinney, who hit 54mph through the turns on the outbound descent in a full tuck, his bike wiggling beneath him.

It was Merckx’ first time in a time trial follow car as a team director and his debut as race radio coach of a TT rider. He quickly got into the role, urging on Phinney as he was passed by his 30-second man, Land Rover-Orbea’s Mike Northey, on a climb. “Don’t worry about it, keep going!” Merckx said, as Phinney seemed to struggle to find the right climbing gear. “Don’t go too big!” Merckx said.

On the four-mile finish descent, Phinney re-passed Northey and the rider who started 30 seconds ahead of Phinney, Rock Racing’s Sergio Hernandez. He finished 43rd in 36:45.

Armstrong stomps the women

Kristin Armstrong, who has said she is at the Gila in part to train for next month’s Tour de l’Aude stage race in France, caught three women who started ahead of her, zooming down the descents at almost 50mph. With her big gear, she was able to pedal most of the descents, briefly going into a tuck on occasion.

Armstrong has a reputation as a focused, Type A personality, but she was surprisingly relaxed. When a motorcycle official told her to move to the right of cones on a climb, Armstrong had a little conversation with him, mentioning that it was a shorter line on the right, anyway. She sipped from her water bottle two or three times, once coasting for a couple seconds as she replaced it in its cage.

At the finish, Armstrong was bubbly about her performance, noting that she came off the aero bars on all the climbs, because the aero advantage is negligible at climbing speeds. It appeared to be another small skill that she was practicing, in her pursuit of a top performance in France next month and her goal of a second world TT championship this fall.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage results | ( Men’s GC ) | ( Women’s stage results ) | (Women’s GC)

1. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 0:32:59
2. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:33:52 at 0:00:53
3. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 0:34:22 at 0:01:23
4. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:34:35 at 0:01:36
5. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:34:49 at 0:01:50
6. Christopher Baldwin Boulder in 0:34:50 at 0:01:51
7. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:35:02 at 0:02:03
8. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 0:35:03 at 0:02:04
9. Scott Nydam Team B in 0:35:12 at 0:02:13
10. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:35:14 at 0:02:15
11. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:35:18 at 0:02:19
12. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 0:35:19 at 0:02:20
13. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 0:35:22 at 0:02:23
14. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:35:29 at 0:02:30
15. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:35:30 at 0:02:31
16. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:35:31 at 0:02:32
17. Chad Beyer Team B in 0:35:38 at 0:02:39
18. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:35:45 at 0:02:46
19. Florian Stalder Team B in 0:35:45 at 0:02:46
20. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 0:35:50 at 0:02:51
21. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:35:52 at 0:02:53
22. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:35:54 at 0:02:55
23. Matt Cooke Rideclean in 0:35:56 at 0:02:57
24. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:35:59 at 0:03:00
25. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:36:05 at 0:03:06
26. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 0:36:05 at 0:03:06
27. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 0:36:07 at 0:03:08
28. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:36:09 at 0:03:10
29. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:36:11 at 0:03:12
30. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 0:36:12 at 0:03:13
31. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 0:36:13 at 0:03:14
32. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:36:22 at 0:03:23
33. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:36:26 at 0:03:27
34. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing in 0:36:27 at 0:03:28
35. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 0:36:32 at 0:03:33
36. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 0:36:33 at 0:03:34
37. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:36:36 at 0:03:37
38. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:36:37 at 0:03:38
39. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:36:37 at 0:03:38
40. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:36:42 at 0:03:43
41. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 0:36:44 at 0:03:45
42. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:36:44 at 0:03:45
43. Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong in 0:36:45 at 0:03:46
44. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 0:36:45 at 0:03:46
45. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 0:36:46 at 0:03:47
46. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 0:36:46 at 0:03:47
47. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 0:36:47 at 0:03:48
48. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 0:36:47 at 0:03:48
49. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:36:49 at 0:03:50
50. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycle in 0:36:50 at 0:03:51
51. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 0:36:59 at 0:04:00
52. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:37:03 at 0:04:04
53. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 0:37:04 at 0:04:05
54. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 0:37:06 at 0:04:07
55. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:37:06 at 0:04:07
56. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman in 0:37:08 at 0:04:09
57. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b in 0:37:11 at 0:04:12
58. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:37:12 at 0:04:13
59. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:37:15 at 0:04:16
60. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:37:17 at 0:04:18
61. David Glick Rideclean in 0:37:18 at 0:04:19
62. Sheldon Deeny Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:37:19 at 0:04:20
63. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 0:37:25 at 0:04:26
64. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 0:37:30 at 0:04:31
65. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:37:34 at 0:04:35
66. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:37:37 at 0:04:38
67. Ron Jensen Rideclean in 0:37:39 at 0:04:40
68. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:37:48 at 0:04:49
69. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 0:37:52 at 0:04:53
70. Guy East Trek Livestrong in 0:37:54 at 0:04:55
71. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 0:37:58 at 0:04:59
72. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 0:37:59 at 0:05:00
73. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 0:38:02 at 0:05:03
74. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:38:03 at 0:05:04
75. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:38:05 at 0:05:06
76. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 0:38:05 at 0:05:06
77. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 0:38:08 at 0:05:09
78. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 0:38:09 at 0:05:10
79. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 0:38:10 at 0:05:11
80. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 0:38:11 at 0:05:12
81. Sebastian Haedo Lucas Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:38:11 at 0:05:12
82. Colt Trant Matrix/rbm in 0:38:12 at 0:05:13
83. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:38:13 at 0:05:14
84. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 0:38:18 at 0:05:19
85. Luis Zamudio Incycle in 0:38:18 at 0:05:19
86. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 0:38:18 at 0:05:19
87. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 0:38:21 at 0:05:22
88. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team in 0:38:22 at 0:05:23
89. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 0:38:22 at 0:05:23
90. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 0:38:27 at 0:05:28
91. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 0:38:28 at 0:05:29
92. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 0:38:28 at 0:05:29
93. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 0:38:30 at 0:05:31
94. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 0:38:31 at 0:05:32
95. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:38:32 at 0:05:33
96. Anibal Borrajo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:38:33 at 0:05:34
97. Chris Turner Above Category Racing in 0:38:34 at 0:05:35
98. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 0:38:37 at 0:05:38
99. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 0:38:40 at 0:05:41
100. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 0:38:43 at 0:05:44
?
101. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 0:38:43
102. Sergio Hernandez El Segundo in 0:38:44 at 0:05:45
103. Evan Hyde Incycle in 0:38:48 at 0:05:49
104. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 0:38:49 at 0:05:50
105. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 0:38:52 at 0:05:53
106. Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing in 0:38:54 at 0:05:55
107. Jesse Dekrey Incycle in 0:38:54 at 0:05:55
108. James Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing in 0:38:55 at 0:05:56
109. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 0:38:56 at 0:05:57
110. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 0:38:59 at 0:06:00
110. Tucker Olander Rmcef Racing/westside Cycling in 0:39:03 at 0:06:04
111. Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 0:39:04 at 0:06:05
112. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 0:39:07 at 0:06:08
113. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 0:39:10 at 0:06:11
114. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:39:10 at 0:06:11
115. Andrew Guptill Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:39:12 at 0:06:13
116. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv in 0:39:13 at 0:06:14
117. Daniel Workman Ciclismo Racing in 0:39:14 at 0:06:15
118. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing in 0:39:16 at 0:06:17
119. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 0:39:22 at 0:06:23
120. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 0:39:26 at 0:06:27
121. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 0:39:34 at 0:06:35
122. Bill Demong Incycle in 0:39:36 at 0:06:37
123. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes in 0:39:37 at 0:06:38
124. Tiago Depaula Dlp Racing in 0:39:38 at 0:06:39
125. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:39:42 at 0:06:43
126. Jacob Erker Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:39:46 at 0:06:47
127. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 0:39:51 at 0:06:52
128. Chris Hong Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:39:53 at 0:06:54
129. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 0:39:57 at 0:06:58
130. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 0:40:08 at 0:07:09
131. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 0:40:14 at 0:07:15
132. Armando Orellana Jose Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 0:40:17 at 0:07:18
133. Kevin Hazzard Jetfuel Coffee in 0:40:18 at 0:07:19
134. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:40:22 at 0:07:23
135. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:40:24 at 0:07:25
136. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 0:40:34 at 0:07:35
137. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:40:42 at 0:07:43
138. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:40:52 at 0:07:53
139. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 0:41:02 at 0:08:03
140. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling in 0:41:39 at 0:08:40
141. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 0:41:40 at 0:08:41
142. David Duncan Dlp Racing in 0:42:12 at 0:09:13
143. Derek Loudermilk Horizon Organic P/b Prerace.com in 0:42:23 at 0:09:24
144. Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande in 0:42:24 at 0:09:25
145. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:42:32 at 0:09:33
146. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:42:35 at 0:09:36
147. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 0:43:45 at 0:10:46

?Men’s GC standings | ( TOP )
?1. Levi Leipheimer Mellow Johnny’s in 0:00:00
2. Peter Stetina Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:02:39
3. Christopher Baldwin Boulder in 0:02:51
4. Lance Armstrong Mellow Johnny’s in 0:03:03
5. Philip Zajicek Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:03:36
6. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:03:37
7. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:03:40
8. Scott Nydam Team B in 0:03:59
9. Florian Stalder Team B in 0:04:09
10. Matt Cooke Rideclean in 0:04:09
11. Chad Beyer Team B in 0:04:25
12. Rory Sutherland Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:04:27
13. Darren Lill Team Type 1 in 0:04:35
14. Benjamin Kneller Ciclismo Racing in 0:04:54
15. Francois Parisien Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team in 0:05:03
16. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:05:23
17. Anthony Colby Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:05:34
18. Matthew Busche Iscorp Cycling Team/nova Cycle in 0:05:43
19. Cameron Evans Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:05:51
20. Alex Howes Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:06:07
21. Scott Tietzel Dlp Racing in 0:06:09
22. John Hunt California Giant-Specialized in 0:06:21
23. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 0:06:22
24. Jesse Moore California Giant-Specialized in 0:06:26
25. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:06:28
26. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:06:31
27. Bjorn Selander Trek Livestrong in 0:06:43
28. Chris Horner Mellow Johnny’s in 0:06:47
29. Michael Grabinger Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:06:54
30. Ben King Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:06:57
31. Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong in 0:06:59
32. John Eisinger Ciclismo Racing in 0:06:59
33. Davide Frattini Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:06:59
34. Andrew Talansky Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s in 0:07:00
35. Tim Johnson Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:07:00
36. Michael Olheiser Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:07:11
37. Corey Collier Team Rio Grande in 0:07:16
38. Daniel Vaillancourt Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:08:09
39. Roman Kilun Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:08:10
40. Ian Macgregor Team Type 1 in 0:08:12
41. David Glick Rideclean in 0:08:16
42. Luis Amaran Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:08:23
43. Bradley White Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:08:31
44. Dan Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:08:45
45. Justin England California Giant-Specialized in 0:08:52
46. Ben Day Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:08:53
47. Eric Slack Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:09:04
48. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 0:09:19
49. Kris Lunning Above Category Racing in 0:09:19
50. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:09:28
51. Aaron Pool Lincoln Industries in 0:09:32
52. James Mattis California Giant-Specialized in 0:09:33
53. Nick Fey Ciclismo Racing in 0:09:37
54. Shawn Milne Team Type1 in 0:09:39
55. Chris Jones Team Type1 in 0:09:42
56. Carson Miller Land Rover-Orbea in 0:09:47
57. Floyd Landis Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:10:03
58. Ben King Trek Livestrong in 0:10:12
59. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:10:14
60. Taylor Sheldon Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:10:21
61. Bill Demong Incycle in 0:10:30
62. Mike Northey Land Rover-Orbea in 0:10:36
63. Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong in 0:10:36
64. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 0:10:37
65. Walker Savidge Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:10:40
66. Alexander Hagman Ciclismo Racing in 0:10:42
67. Patrick Mccarty Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:10:42
68. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande in 0:10:46
69. Jeff Hartman Incycle in 0:10:51
70. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:10:53
71. Flavio De Luna Aguascalientes in 0:11:04
72. Paul Esposti Ciclismo Racing in 0:11:24
73. Jared Gilyard Rideclean in 0:11:24
74. Fabio Calabria Team Type 1 in 0:11:29
75. John Chodroff Ouch Pro Cycling Team P/b Maxxis in 0:11:31
76. Evan Hyde Incycle in 0:11:43
77. Zach Watson Athletes By Design Cycling Team in 0:11:45
78. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:11:45
79. Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong in 0:11:51
80. Gunn-wilkinson Nytro Racing in 0:11:53
81. Stefan Rothe Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 0:12:00
82. Andrew Guptill Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:12:18
83. Sheldon Deeny Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:12:30
84. Eddy Kwon Zteam Elite in 0:12:43
85. Caleb Fairly Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin in 0:12:49
86. Sergio Hernandez El Segundo in 0:13:25
87. Lucas Haedo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:13:45
88. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:13:49
89. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman in 0:13:49
90. Guy East Trek Livestrong in 0:14:04
91. Brandon Lynch Bobs-Bicycles.com in 0:14:46
92. Anibal Borrajo Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:15:01
93. Alister Ratcliff Bikereg.com / Cannondale in 0:15:11
94. Hayden Brooks Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 0:15:52
95. Ron Jensen Rideclean in 0:15:59
96. Sam Bewley Trek Livestrong in 0:16:42
97. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling in 0:17:19
98. Chris Winn Rmcef/westside Cycling in 0:17:22
99. Jacob Erker Kelly Benefit Strategies in 0:17:27
100. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 0:18:17
101. Alfredo Cruz Auto-Tec in 7:39:37
102. Roman Van Uden Land Rover-Orbea in 7:39:49 at 0:18:29
102. Evan Elken Land Rover-Orbea in 7:39:49 at 0:18:29
103. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies in 7:40:07 at 0:18:47
104. Keven Lacombe Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team in 7:40:21 at 0:19:01
105. Andrew Randell Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team in 7:40:40 at 0:19:20
106. Colt Trant Matrix/rbm in 7:40:45 at 0:19:25
107. Ian Holt Rmcef/westside Cycling in 7:40:55 at 0:19:35
108. Bruno Langlois Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team in 7:42:38 at 0:21:18
109. Daniel Workman Ciclismo Racing in 7:42:42 at 0:21:22
110. Ian Tuttle Above Category Racing in 7:43:12 at 0:21:52
111. Ryan Baumann Trek Livestrong in 7:43:35 at 0:22:15
112. Tim Henry Dlp Racing in 7:43:55 at 0:22:35
113. Emiliano Jordan Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:45:56 at 0:24:36
114. Scott Davis Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 7:45:58 at 0:24:38
115. Brad Cole Ciclismo Racing in 7:48:27 at 0:27:07
116. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant-Specialized in 7:48:34 at 0:27:14
117. Jesse Dekrey Incycle in 7:49:58 at 0:28:38
118. Blair Berbert Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur in 7:50:36 at 0:29:16
119. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 7:50:39 at 0:29:19
120. Chris Hong Bobs-Bicycles.com in 7:50:57 at 0:29:37
121. Vincent Owens Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:50:59 at 0:29:39
122. Josh Liberles Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:51:23 at 0:30:03
123. Chris Turner Above Category Racing in 7:51:29 at 0:30:09
124. Phillip Mann Ciclismo Racing in 7:51:35 at 0:30:15
125. Luis Zamudio Incycle in 7:52:17 at 0:30:57
126. Cristian Velasquez Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:53:32 at 0:32:12
127. Mike Sohm Specialized/porcupine Racing in 7:55:28 at 0:34:08
128. Jose Orellana Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 7:56:52 at 0:35:32
129. Bryson Bowers Jetfuel Coffee in 7:57:48 at 0:36:28
130. Tad Hamilton Bobs-Bicycles.com in 8:01:10 at 0:39:50
131. Clay Mufret Kelly Benefit Strategies in 8:01:25 at 0:40:05
132. Alessandro Bazzana Fly V Australia-Successful Living in 8:01:44 at 0:40:24
133. Jacob Mueller Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv Amateur in 8:01:47 at 0:40:27
134. Bradley Gehrig Cole Sport Racing in 8:01:53 at 0:40:33
135. David Duncan Dlp Racing in 8:04:42 at 0:43:22
136. Logan Garey Team Rio Grande in 8:05:19 at 0:43:59
137. Kevin Hazzard Jetfuel Coffee in 8:05:39 at 0:44:19
138. Tucker Olander Rmcef Racing/westside Cycling in 8:06:29 at 0:45:09
139. Maxime Vives Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team in 8:06:38 at 0:45:18
140. Tiago Depaula Dlp Racing in 8:06:42 at 0:45:22
141. Travis Hagner Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 8:07:08 at 0:45:48
142. Jaime Gandara Kenda Pro Cycling P/b Spinergy in 8:07:27 at 0:46:07
143. Tim Srenaski Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling in 8:08:09 at 0:46:49
144. Logan Hunn Land Rover-Orbea in 8:08:59 at 0:47:39
145. Derek Loudermilk Horizon Organic P/b Prerace.com in 8:15:57 at 0:54:37
146. Corey Carlson Team Rio Grande in 8:19:35 at 0:58:15
147. Travis Sherman Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 8:25:38 at 1:04:18

?Women’s stage results | ( TOP )
?1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 0:37:36
2. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 0:39:29 at 0:01:53
3. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 0:39:49 at 0:02:13
4. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 0:40:11 at 0:02:35
5. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:40:13 at 0:02:37
6. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:40:19 at 0:02:43
7. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 0:40:29 at 0:02:53
8. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:40:41 at 0:03:05
9. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:40:46 at 0:03:10
10. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 0:40:50 at 0:03:14
11. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 0:40:50 at 0:03:14
12. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 0:40:53 at 0:03:17
13. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Team in 0:41:14 at 0:03:38
14. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:41:17 at 0:03:41
15. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:41:21 at 0:03:45
16. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 0:41:25 at 0:03:49
17. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:41:35 at 0:03:59
18. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 0:41:50 at 0:04:14
19. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 0:41:53 at 0:04:17
20. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:42:19 at 0:04:43
21. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 0:42:23 at 0:04:47
22. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 0:42:26 at 0:04:50
23. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:42:32 at 0:04:56
24. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 0:42:32 at 0:04:56
25. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:42:43 at 0:05:07
26. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 0:42:43 at 0:05:07
27. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 0:42:53 at 0:05:17
28. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:43:01 at 0:05:25
29. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 0:43:10 at 0:05:34
30. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:43:16 at 0:05:40
31. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:43:19 at 0:05:43
32. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 0:43:31 at 0:05:55
33. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 0:43:39 at 0:06:03
34. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 0:43:53 at 0:06:17
35. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 0:43:58 at 0:06:22
36. Megan Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 0:44:05 at 0:06:29
37. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 0:44:16 at 0:06:40
38. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 0:44:36 at 0:07:00
39. Trish Cohen Unattached in 0:44:43 at 0:07:07
40. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 0:44:45 at 0:07:09
41. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 0:44:48 at 0:07:12
42. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker in 0:44:50 at 0:07:14
43. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 0:45:05 at 0:07:29
44. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 0:45:12 at 0:07:36
45. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 0:45:15 at 0:07:39
46. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 0:45:36 at 0:08:00
47. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 0:45:42 at 0:08:06
48. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling in 0:45:47 at 0:08:11
49. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 0:45:56 at 0:08:20
50. Ashley Anderson Proman Hit Squad in 0:46:04 at 0:08:28
51. Coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 0:46:12 at 0:08:36
52. Renee Tumminello Lisa Colobikelaw.com in 0:46:23 at 0:08:47
53. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 0:46:25 at 0:08:49
54. Judy Jenkins Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:46:33 at 0:08:57
55. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 0:46:44 at 0:09:08
56. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx Bank/lifelock/tribe in 0:47:03 at 0:09:27
57. Spring Clegg Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 0:47:08 at 0:09:32
58. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 0:47:16 at 0:09:40
59. Alisabeth Thurston-hicks Colobikelaw.com in 0:47:16 at 0:09:40
60. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 0:47:38 at 0:10:02
61. Sue Stokes Colobikelaw.com in 0:48:16 at 0:10:40
62. Kate Ross Team Lip Smacker in 0:48:43 at 0:11:07
63. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling in 0:50:17 at 0:12:41
64. Laura Mccaughey Salamander Racing in 0:51:10 at 0:13:34

?Women’s GC standings | ( TOP )

1. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team in 8:05:51
2. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 8:09:13 at 0:03:22
3. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 8:09:24 at 0:03:33
4. Leah Goldstein Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:09:46 at 0:03:55
5. Cath Cheatley Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 8:09:51 at 0:04:00
6. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:09:54 at 0:04:03
7. Robin Farina Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:10:15 at 0:04:24
8. Anne Samplonius Team Lip Smacker in 8:10:33 at 0:04:42
9. Rebecca Much Webcor Builders in 8:10:41 at 0:04:50
10. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 8:11:26 at 0:05:35
11. Alisha Welsh Pcim in 8:11:47 at 0:05:56
12. Carla Swart Team Lip Smacker in 8:12:04 at 0:06:13
13. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing Racing Team in 8:12:06 at 0:06:15
14. Alexis Rhodes Webcor Builders in 8:12:11 at 0:06:20
15. Nicole Evans Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:12:33 at 0:06:42
16. Marisa Asplund Dft P/b Treads in 8:13:07 at 0:07:16
17. Nikki Butterfield Webcor Builders in 8:13:15 at 0:07:24
18. Andrea Dvorak Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 8:13:18 at 0:07:27
19. Kristin Sanders Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:13:37 at 0:07:46
20. Ruth Clemence Touchstone in 8:14:27 at 0:08:36
21. Terrie Clouse Colobikelaw.com in 8:14:36 at 0:08:45
22. Kelli Emmett Giant Bicycles in 8:15:17 at 0:09:26
23. Gabriela Ferrat Metromint Cycling in 8:16:11 at 0:10:20
24. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 8:16:28 at 0:10:37
25. Amanda Miller Team Lip Smacker in 8:16:33 at 0:10:42
26. Stacy Marple Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 8:16:45 at 0:10:54
27. Marilyn Mcdonald Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:18:05 at 0:12:14
28. Toni Bradshaw Team Lip Smacker in 8:18:24 at 0:12:33
29. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 8:18:26 at 0:12:35
30. Heather Sborz Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:21:13 at 0:15:22
31. Amy Dombroski Webcor Builders in 8:21:30 at 0:15:39
32. Chloe Forsman Luna Pro Team in 8:25:15 at 0:19:24
33. Gwen Inglis Dft P/b Treads in 8:25:41 at 0:19:50
34. Rachel Heal Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking in 8:26:14 at 0:20:23
35. Sydney Brown Dft P/b Treads in 8:26:44 at 0:20:53
36. Melanie Meyers Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:27:37 at 0:21:46
37. Nina Baum Cannondale Factory Racing in 8:29:21 at 0:23:30
38. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling in 8:29:26 at 0:23:35
39. Tracey Jacobs Gs Boulder in 8:29:45 at 0:23:54
40. Hottman Dft P/b Treads in 8:30:43 at 0:24:52
41. Cara Gillis Touchstone Climbing in 8:30:59 at 0:25:08
42. Susannah Gordon Colobikelaw.com in 8:31:00 at 0:25:09
43. Trish Cohen Unattached in 8:32:19 at 0:26:28
44. Lisa Tumminello Colobikelaw.com in 8:32:30 at 0:26:39
45. Hilary Billington Team Lip Smacker in 8:32:43 at 0:26:52
46. Lindsey Bishop Colobikelaw.com in 8:32:55 at 0:27:04
47. Kathyrn Bertine Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:36:36 at 0:30:45
48. Coryn Rivera Proman Hit Squad in 8:45:36 at 0:39:45
49. Sharon Allpress Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 8:46:06 at 0:40:15
50. Ashley Anderson Proman Hit Squad in 8:49:53 at 0:44:02
51. Catherine Dickson Metro Phx Bank/lifelock/tribe in 8:50:43 at 0:44:52
52. Daniela Gandara Ten Speed Drive in 8:51:14 at 0:45:23
53. Lauren Edwards Absolute Racing in 8:51:24 at 0:45:33
54. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 8:52:17 at 0:46:26
55. Ambre Levy Dft P/b Treads in 8:55:09 at 0:49:18
56. Erica Zaveta University Of Arizona in 8:55:36 at 0:49:45
57. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling in 8:55:49 at 0:49:58
58. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling in 8:56:32 at 0:50:41
59. Thurston-hicks Colobikelaw.com in 8:56:47 at 0:50:56
60. Spring Clegg Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 8:57:50 at 0:51:59
61. Laura Mccaughey Salamander Racing in 9:01:18 at 0:55:27
62. Sue Stokes Colobikelaw.com in 9:01:20 at 0:55:29
63. Judy Jenkins Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 9:04:12 at 0:58:21
64. Kate Ross Team Lip Smacker in 9:08:53 at 1:03:02