1. Home » News » Road » Brad Huff wins in Tulsa, and Olds is the new star in the women’s race.

Brad Huff wins in Tulsa, and Olds is the new star in the women’s race.

By Ian Dille

Huff in a team photo

Huff in a team photo

Photo: Courtesy Jelly Belly

Tulsa, Oklahoma, has everything you’d want in a National Racing Calendar criterium series: historic downtown districts filled with old brick buildings and freshly paved streets; immense amounts of prize money (making the event the second highest pro payout in the nation); and lax open container laws, leading to an especially enthusiastic local fan base.

Thus, it’s no wonder this year’s Tulsa Tough drew the strongest field ever assembled. On day 2 of the three-day omnium, the Brady Village Criterium, an intelligent spectator might perch his or herself in front of the Soundpony, a local bar established by a crew of cat 4 bike racers. There, he or she could sample local beers on draft, and chit-chat with the nation’s top crit-dogs, who take advantage of the friendly, air-conditioned confines to pin jerseys and down energy drinks.

The National Criterium Championship jersey of Jelly Belly’s Brad Huff hangs over the Soundpony bar, and — after 80-minutes of the men’s pro-race, held on a wide open L-shaped course with a slight uphill drag on the backside — Huff didn’t fail to impress the Soundpony patrons.

Huff followed the wheel of Fly V Australia’s Jonathon Cantwell out of the last turn, and soared down a 300-meter straight-away lined with fanatical Okie fans, and took his second win in a row at a race he calls a home town event.

“I consider any big race in the Midwest a hometown event for me,” said Huff, who hails from Missouri, but wasn’t able to attend Tulsa during the event’s previous four years.

“Looking back on the final straightaway now, it looks like a long way,” said Cantwell, whose team took control of the lead-out with roughly five laps to go, and also placed Bernard Sulzerberger on the podium. “Still, we’re happy with second and third.”

“I gained a lot of confidence last night,” said Huff of his victory in Friday night’s Blue Dome criterium. “For me, right now, it’s all about the field sprints.”

While Huff says his current quickness over the final 200 meters of a race is beyond compare, he’s realistic about his chances heading into Sunday’s difficult Riverview Criterium, which features a climb most of the field will opt to little ring.

“Tomorrow, I’m going to suffer,” said Huff.

The future is Olds?

“Shelly Olds has a bright future in this sport,” said race announcer Dave Towell, as sweat beaded on his forehead in the late-afternoon Oklahoma sun.

Olds, who rides for ProMan-HitSquad, won a tightly contested field sprint in the women’s pro race over Mellow Mushroom’s Laura Van Gilder, the winner of Friday’s Blue Dome criterium, and Colavita-Sutter Home’s guest rider Jen Purcell, who claimed her first NRC podium.

“I’ve wanted to win a race here for a long time because I’ve been so close before,” said Olds, who went to the front of the field after an early crash neutralized and shortened the women’s race to just 40 minutes.

“I was paranoid after all the crashes in Friday’s race,” said Olds. “So I today I picked Team Type 1 Jen McRae’s wheel to sit on because she knows what she’s doing.”

Team Type 1’s Alison Powers controlled the action throughout the Bradley Village criterium, frequently riding the front in support of McRae, who placed second on Friday.

But coming into the final straightaway, Van Gilder disrupted the Team Type 1 lead out by jumping before the final turn, opening the door for opportunists like Olds.

Race Notes
Team Type 1’s Monique Hanley fractured three vertebrae and dislocated her shoulder in a large crash early in the race. More than a dozen riders, including eventual winner Olds, were involved in the crash.

“I had nowhere to go but to be catapulted,” Hanley said.

The Australian has full range of movement in her arms and legs, Team Type 1 Team Director Jack Seehafer said. “But her dislocated shoulder will require surgery.”

Results

Women’s results | Click for: Men’s results

  • 1. Shelley Olds Proman Hit Squad in 36:07.8
  • 2. Laura Van Gilder Mellow Mushroom in 36:08.0
  • 3. Jen Purcell Colavita/sutter Home in 36:08.2
  • 4. Jennifer Mcrae Team Type 1 in 36:08.2
  • 5. Rebecca Larson Jittery Joe’s in 36:08.6
  • 6. Martina Patella Valueact Capital in 36:08.6
  • 7. Carmen Mcnellis Colavita/sutter Home in 36:08.6
  • 8. Starla Teddergreen Sugarcrm in 36:08.9
  • 9. Liza Rachetto Sugarcrm in 36:09.0
  • 10. Shontell Gauthier Colavita/sutter Home in 36:09.1
  • 11. Christina Smith Veloforma in 36:09.1
  • 12. Catherine Walberg Team Kenda in 36:09.2
  • 13. Carol Irving Touchstone Climbing in 36:09.4
  • 14. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 36:09.5
  • 15. Alison Powers Team Type 1 in 36:09.7
  • 16. Tiffany Pezzulo Dft P/b Treads in 36:09.7
  • 17. Samantha Schneider Team Type 1 in 36:09.8
  • 18. Anne Samplonius Lip Smacker in 36:09.8
  • 19. Meredith Miller Team Tibco in 36:10.4
  • 20. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Type 1 in 36:10.5
  • 21. Shannon Koch Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 36:10.6
  • 22. Ally Stacher Team Kenda in 36:10.8
  • 23. Toni Bradshaw Lip Smacker in 36:10.9
  • 24. Erika Graves Kahala Lagrange in 36:10.9
  • 25. Steph Roorda Jazz Apple in 36:11.0
  • 26. Melodie Metzger Vanderkitten in 36:11.1
  • 27. Katherine Sherwin Team Advil-Chapstick in 36:11.3
  • 28. Kristen Lasasso Mellow Mushroom in 36:11.3
  • 29. Casey Gale Tulsa Tough Racing in 36:11.3
  • 30. Elizabeth Hatch Vanderkitten in 36:11.4
  • 31. Holly Borowski Touchstone Climbing in 36:11.6
  • 32. Amanda Miller Lip Smacker in 36:11.7
  • 33. Karla Kingsley Team Sugarcrm in 36:11.8
  • 34. Bri Kovac Alderfer Bergen in 36:12.0
  • 35. Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda in 36:12.5
  • 36. Jill Kislia in 36:13.4
  • 37. Rachel Neylan Proman Hit Squad in 36:13.5
  • 38. Vanessa Drigo Touchstone Climbing in 36:14.4
  • 39. Sabrina Savage Veloforma in 36:15.1
  • 40. Emily Zell Valueact Capital in 36:16.6
  • 41. Daniele Wikoff Austin Flyers in 36:16.7
  • 42. Katharine Carroll Team Tibco in 36:16.7
  • 43. Melinda Weiner Kahala Lagrange in 36:17.3
  • 44. Leigh Hopkins Vanderkitten in 36:17.5
  • 45. Cathryn Josefina Merla-Watson Solar Eclipse in 36:17.7
  • 46. Kathryn Clark Team Kenda in 36:17.8
  • 47. Marina Duvnjak Jazz Apple in 36:17.8
  • 48. Jennifer Wilson Vanderkitten Racing in 36:18.1
  • 49. Kacey Manderfield Lip Smacker in 36:18.5
  • 50. Christina Ruiter Valueact Capital in 36:18.6
  • 51. Dotsie Bausch Jazz Apple in 36:18.9
  • 52. Christine Roettger Team Revolution in 36:19.3
  • 53. Monique Hein Dft P/b Treads in 36:20.4
  • 54. Lauren Ellis Jazz Apple in 36:42.2
  • 55. Malindi Maclean Jazz Apple in 37:00.2
  • 56. Melissa Sanborn Vanderkitten in 37:09.1
  • 57. Jennifer Reither Momentum Cycling Powered By Ha in 37:11.9
  • 58. Whitney Schultz Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 37:45.7

Men’s results | Click for: Women’s results

  • 1 66 Pro Cat 1 M HUFF, Charles Jelly Belly 01:15:03.1 1:15:03.100
  • 2 21 Pro Cat 1 M CANTWELL, Jonny Fly V Australia 01:15:03.2 same time
  • 3 110 Pro Cat 1 M SULZBERGER, Bernie Fly V Australia 01:15:03.7 same time
  • 4 115 Pro Cat 1 M VARGAS, Carlos Hotel San Jose 01:15:03.9 same time
  • 5 92 Pro Cat 1 M MURPHY, John Ouch Presented By Maxxis 01:15:03.9 same time
  • 6 125 Pro Cat 1 M WISCOVITCH, Jeremiah Sc Velo 01:15:04.0 same time
  • 7 102 Pro Cat 1 M RICE, Matty Jelly Belly 01:15:04.0 same time
  • 8 63 Pro Cat 1 M HEKMAN, Mark Mountain Khaki P/B EP-NO 01:15:04.0 same time
  • 9 112 Pro Cat 1 M TILFORD, Stephen Trek 01:15:04.1 same time
  • 10 54 Pro Cat 1 M GRITTERS, Kyle Southern California Velo 01:15:04.1 same time
  • 11 20 Pro Cat 1 M CAGLE, Chad Mercy 01:15:04.2 same time
  • 12 1 Pro Cat 1 M ABRAHAM, Emile Trinikal Wheelmen 01:15:04.3 same time
  • 13 75 Pro Cat 1 M KERSTEN, Ben Fly V Australia 01:15:04.3 same time
  • 14 61 Pro Cat 1 M HARTMAN, Jeff Big Shark Racing 01:15:04.5 same time
  • 15 122 Pro Cat 1 M WIKOFF, Philip Super Squadra 01:15:04.6 same time
  • 16 14 Pro Cat 1 M BAUMGARTNER, Benjamin Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 01:15:04.6 same time
  • 17 2 Pro Cat 1 M ALBERS, Kirk Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 01:15:04.7 same time
  • 18 103 Pro Cat 1 M ROSSKOPF, Joey Jittery Joe’s U-25 P/b Kudzu.c 01:15:04.8 same time
  • 19 26 Pro Cat 1 M CLAYVILLE, Nick Hagens Berman Llp 01:15:04.8 same time
  • 20 31 Pro Cat 1 M CRATER, Andrew Team Wheel & Sprocket 01:15:04.9 same time
  • 21 93 Pro Cat 1 M MYERSON, Adam Mountain Khaki P/B EP-NO 01:15:05.0 same time
  • 22 105 Pro Cat 1 M SANTIAGO, Rodney Champion Cycling 01:15:05.1 same time
  • 23 39 Pro Cat 1 M DILLE, Ian Bicycle Sport Shop Pb Girling 01:15:05.1 same time
  • 24 7 Pro Cat 1 M ATTKISSON, Kevin Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 01:15:05.1 same time
  • 25 59 Pro Cat 1 M HALL, Chris Hrrc/ Trek Stores 01:15:05.2 same time
  • 26 12 Pro Cat 1 M BARRILLEAUX, Jared California Giant Berry Farms/s 01:15:05.2 same time
  • 27 43 Pro Cat 1 M ESSER, James Southern California Velo 01:15:05.3 same time
  • 28 55 Pro Cat 1 M GRITTERS, Brandon Kahala Lagrange 01:15:05.3 same time
  • 29 96 Pro Cat 1 M PINKERTON, Joseph Natural Grocers P/b Xp Compani 01:15:05.4 same time
  • 30 44 Pro Cat 1 M FALCON, Yosvany Champion Porsche P/b Herbalife 01:15:05.5 same time
  • 31 8 Pro Cat 1 M AYALA, Victor Kahala Lagrange 01:15:05.5 same time
  • 32 42 Pro Cat 1 M EPSTEIN, Gavi Raft Genius 01:15:05.6 same time
  • 33 86 Pro Cat 1 M MARTINEZ, Alexi Kahala Lagrange 01:15:05.6 same time
  • 34 71 Pro Cat 1 M KAM, Danny Bearclaw 01:15:05.6 same time
  • 35 19 Pro Cat 1 M BROWN, Thomas Jittery Joe’s U-25 P/b Kudzu.c 01:15:05.8 same time
  • 36 57 Pro Cat 1 M GUTTENPLAN, David Mountain Khaki P/B EP-NO 01:15:06.1 same time
  • 37 64 Pro Cat 1 M HELMIG, Christian Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 01:15:07.1 same time
  • 38 25 Pro Cat 1 M CLARK, Johnny Jelly Belly 01:15:07.4 same time
  • 39 46 Pro Cat 1 M FORBES, Brian “hamfist” Rideclean P/b Patentit.com 01:15:07.7 same time
  • 40 41 Pro Cat 1 M ENGLAND, Justin California Giant Berry Farms/s 01:15:08.1 same time
  • 41 6 Pro Cat 1 M ASGONEGUY, Emilio Aerocat Cycling Team 01:15:08.6 same time
  • 42 48 Pro Cat 1 M GARAVITO, Diego Aerocat Cycling Team 01:15:08.6 same time
  • 43 35 Pro Cat 1 M DAHLHEIM, Andrew Metro Volkswagen 01:15:09.0 same time
  • 44 100 Pro Cat 1 M REICHARDT, Randy Natural Grocers P/b Xp Compani 01:15:09.0 same time
  • 45 80 Pro Cat 1 M LEE, Barry Hotel San Jose 01:15:09.0 same time
  • 46 16 Pro Cat 1 M BERGMAN, Adam Kentucky Flyers 01:15:09.2 same time
  • 47 49 Pro Cat 1 M GEORGE, Steve Fly V Australia 01:15:09.4 same time
  • 48 107 Pro Cat 1 M STEVENSON, Cody Uci: Team Budget Forklifts 01:15:09.5 same time
  • 49 83 Pro Cat 1 M MANION, Caleb Rock Racing 01:15:09.6 same time
  • 50 81 Pro Cat 1 M LEMIEUX, Pat Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 01:15:09.6 same time
  • 51 87 Pro Cat 1 M MCCARTY, Jonathan Ouch Presented By Maxxis 01:15:10.1 same time
  • 52 95 Pro Cat 1 M PARNES, Ryan Webcor/alto Velo 01:15:10.3 same time
  • 53 18 Pro Cat 1 M BLACKGROVE, Heath Cycling Timara 01:15:12.4 same time
  • 54 91 Pro Cat 1 M MOORE, Jesse California Giant Berry Farms/s 01:15:12.4 same time
  • 55 15 Pro Cat 1 M BEARD, Justin Hincapie/gary Fisher Pb Barkle 01:15:12.5 same time
  • 56 120 Pro Cat 1 M WHEELER, Steven Super Squadra 01:15:12.5 same time
  • 57 77 Pro Cat 1 M LANDIS, Floyd Ouch Presented By Maxxis 01:15:12.6 same time
  • 58 5 Pro Cat 1 M ANKNEY, Mat Mercy Cycling 01:15:13.1 same time
  • 59 89 Pro Cat 1 M MILLER, Rand Webcor/alto Velo 01:15:14.1 same time
  • 60 118 Pro Cat 1 M WENGER, David Bicycle Sport Shop Pb Girling 01:15:14.4 same time
  • 61 121 Pro Cat 1 M WHERRY, Chris Hotel San Jose 01:15:15.4 same time
  • 62 128 Pro Cat 1 M FLETCHER, John St. John’s 01:15:16.2 same time
  • 63 113 Pro Cat 1 M TRAVIESO, Frank Champion Porsche P/b Race Edge 01:15:19.4 same time
  • 64 24 Pro Cat 1 M CLARK, Oscar Jittery Joe’s U-25 P/b Kudzu.c 01:15:20.2 same time
  • 65 50 Pro Cat 1 M GIL LLORENS, Victor Mercy Cycling 01:15:21.6 same time
  • 66 56 Pro Cat 1 M GUNN, Curtis Fly V Australia 01:15:42.1 same time
  • 67 68 Pro Cat 1 M JEWELL, Tyler Txtough P/b Hybridsports 01:15:43.6 same time
  • 68 106 Pro Cat 1 M SCHMALZ, Joseph Mercy Cycling 01:15:45.9 same time
  • 69 40 Pro Cat 1 M ELLISTON, Bill Van Dessel 01:15:52.6 same time
  • 70 84 Pro Cat 1 M MANN, Phillip Ciclismo Racing 01:15:53.3 same time
  • 71 123 Pro Cat 1 M WINN, Chris Rmcef/ Westside Cycling 01:15:53.7 same time
  • 72 27 Pro Cat 1 M CLOTEAUX, Micah Great Eagle 01:15:55.3 same time
  • 73 29 Pro Cat 1 M COIL, Nicholas Tradewind Energy / Trek Stores 01:16:04.3 same time
  • 74 117 Pro Cat 1 M WELCH, Alex Mercy/specialized 01:16:04.4 same time
  • 75 129 Pro Cat 1 M ALLEN, Jason Rock Racing 01:16:06.9 same time
  • 76 85 Pro Cat 1 M MARSHALL JR, Bill Mercy Cycling 01:16:15.2 same time
  • 77 98 Pro Cat 1 M RAMSEY, Daniel Mountain Khaki P/B EP-NO 01:16:17.2 same time
  • 78 30 Pro Cat 1 M CRANE, Matthew Jelly Belly 01:16:18.3 same time
  • 79 101 Pro Cat 1 M REISTAD, Nicholas Jelly Belly 01:16:18.5 same time
  • 80 97 Pro Cat 1 M POWERS, Jeremy Jelly Belly 01:16:18.6 same time
  • 81 72 Pro Cat 1 M KEMP, David Fly V Australia 01:16:33.4 same time
  • 82 126 Pro Cat 1 M BUSH, Rob Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 01:17:10.7 same time
  • 83 36 Pro Cat 1 M DAVIS, Scott Fly V Australia 01:17:11.6 same time

Related Articles