1. Home » News » Road » Roy takes stage at Paris-Nice, Chavanel still in yellow

Roy takes stage at Paris-Nice, Chavanel still in yellow

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 5: Jeremy Roy gets the win.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 5: Jeremy Roy gets the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Jeremy Roy (Française des Jeux) won the fifth stage of Paris-Nice on Thursday.

Roy won the 204km stage from Annonay to Vallon Pont d’Arc, crossing the line in 4hr 58min 47sec.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step), retained the overall lead.

2009 Paris-Nice
Stage 5 Annonay to Vallon-Pont-d’Arc 204km (126.8 miles)

GC Leader: Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
Stage winner: Jeremy Roy (Française des Jeux) in 4:58:47
Stage winner’s average speed: 40.96 kph (25.46 mph)
Best Young Rider GC: Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step)
Mountain leader: Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad)
Best Team GC: Rabobank
Points Leader: Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre – N.g.c)
Peloton: 145 riders finished stage 4.
Up next: Stage 6 is 182.5 km (113.4 miles) from Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux to La Montagne de Lure. The route includes six categorized climbs, finishing atop the category one Montagne de Lure, dubbed “Ventoux’s Little Sister.”


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Stage 2: Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam)
Stage 3: Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step)
Stage 4: Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream)
Stage 5: Jeremy Roy (Française des Jeux)

“I really went for it. I gave it my all and it’s a fantastic feeling,” said Roy, who despite modestly indicating that “I’m not really a sprinter” won a race to the line following a breakaway which he launched just an hour into the stage to deny Frenchman Thomas Voeckler and Germany’s Tomy Martin.

For Roy, a 25-year-old from the western city of Tours, it was his first career win since he turned pro in 2003 and marked a reversal of fortunes after he ended Tuesday’s fourth stage into Saint Etienne in last spot.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 5: Haussler and Fischer sprint for fourth.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 5: Haussler and Fischer sprint for fourth.

Photo: Graham Watson

German Heinrich Haussler led in the peloton some two minutes behind the leading group following the longest stage of the event which took place in bright sunshine.

Friday’s 182.5 km sixth stage will see the riders embark on a race to the only summit finish at Lure — the “Little Sister of the Ventoux” — at an altitude of some 1600m and featuring 13.8 km climb at an average 6.6 percent gradient.

Paris-Nice, 2009.
Stage 5 – Annonay to Vallon Pont-d’Arc

1. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, 204km in 4:58:47
2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
3. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
4. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:32
5. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, s.t.
6. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, s.t.
7. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
8. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
9. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
10. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.

Check back soon for a complete stage report, full results and photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 results | (GC standings) | (Points standings) | (Team GC) | Mountain standings) | (Young rider standings )

1. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, 204km in 4:58:47 (41kph)
2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom
3. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:03
4. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:33
5. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 2:33
6. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:33
7. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
8. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:33
9. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
10. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
11. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 2:33
13. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:33
14. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 2:33
15. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
16. Mickael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:33
17. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 2:33
18. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
19. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 2:33
20. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:33
21. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 2:33
22. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
23. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
24. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:33
25. Kort Koen De (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
26. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
27. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 2:33
28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 2:33
29. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
30. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:33
31. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
32. Alberto, at Contador (Spa), Astana, at 2:33
33. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
34. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 2:33
35. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
36. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:33
37. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 2:33
38. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
39. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 2:33
40. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 2:33
41. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 2:33
42. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:33
43. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
44. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
45. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
46. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
47. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 2:33
48. Fränk Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
49. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:33
50. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
51. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
52. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:33
53. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
54. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
55. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
56. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
57. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 2:33
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 2:33
59. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
60. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 2:33
61. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:33
62. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
63. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 2:33
64. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:33
65. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 2:33
66. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:33
67. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
68. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:33
69. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
70. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
71. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:33
72. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
73. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
74. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 2:33
75. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:33
76. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
77. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
78. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
79. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
80. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
81. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 2:33
82. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
83. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
84. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 2:33
85. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
86. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
87. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:33
88. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 2:33
89. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
90. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:33
91. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:33
92. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:33
93. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
94. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 2:33
95. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:33
96. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 2:33
97. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 2:33
98. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 2:33
99. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 2:33
100. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 2:33
101. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:33
102. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 2:33
103. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
104. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 2:33
105. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 2:33
106. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
107. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
108. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 2:33
109. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:33
110. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:33
111. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 2:33
112. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:33
113. Francisco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 2:33
114. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:33
115. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:33
116. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 3:12
117. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 3:12
118. Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel), Quick Step, at 3:12
119. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:26
120. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 8:26
121. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:26
122. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:26
123. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:26
124. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:26
125. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 8:26
126. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:26
127. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:26
128. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 8:26
129. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:26
130. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:26
131. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 8:26
132. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 8:26
133. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 8:26
134. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 8:26
135. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 8:26
136. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 8:26
137. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 8:26
138. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 8:26
139. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 8:26
140. Weert Kevin De (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:26
141. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 12:56
142. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:49
143. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 14:49
144. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 14:49
145. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 14:49

GC standings: | (Top)

Overall Standings

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 18:32:56
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:06
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:36
4. Alberto, at Contador (Spa), Astana, at 0:36
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:37
6. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45
7. David Millar (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:50
8. Antonio Colom (Spa), Katusha, at 0:55
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:57
10. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 1:03
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:08
12. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09
13. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:10
14. Fränk Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:12
15. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15
16. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 1:17
17. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:20
18. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:21
19. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:23
20. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 1:33
21. Juan José Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51
22. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:53
23. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:56
24. Carlos Barredo (Spa), Quick Step, at 2:12
25. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 2:17
26. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:20
27. Kort Koen De (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:29
28. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:41
29. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:42
30. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:45
31. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 2:48
32. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 2:51
33. Inaki Isasi (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:51
34. Christophe Moreau (Fra), Agritubel, at 2:58
35. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 3:07
36. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:07
37. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Astana, at 3:15
38. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:25
39. Markus Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 3:29
40. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 3:35
41. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 3:40
42. Hayden Roulston (NZl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:56
43. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:03
44. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 4:03
45. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:08
46. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4:10
47. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 4:17
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Astana, at 4:17
49. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:18
50. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:21
51. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 4:28
52. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 4:32
53. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 4:34
54. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:38
55. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 4:38
56. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:40
57. Theo Eltink (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 4:43
58. Yann Huguet (Fra), Agritubel, at 4:46
59. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 5:35
60. Francisco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:47
61. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Saxo Bank, at 5:49
62. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:55
63. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:05
64. Andreï Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:16
65. Pierre Rolland (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 6:28
66. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 6:37
67. Mickael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:45
68. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 6:52
69. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 7:43
70. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 7:51
71. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-NGC, at 8:03
72. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 8:03
73. Nicki Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 8:45
74. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:55
75. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:03
76. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:50
77. Imanol Erviti (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:13
78. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:38
79. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 11:08
80. Kévin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 11:16
81. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 11:24
82. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 11:27
83. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 11:53
84. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 11:54
85. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:33
86. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:37
87. Romain Feillu (Fra), Agritubel, at 12:41
88. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 12:57
89. Daniel Navarro (Spa), Astana, at 13:02
90. Markel Irizar (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:48
91. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 14:04
92. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 14:05
93. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 14:34
94. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 14:54
95. Benjamin Noval (Spa), Astana, at 15:56
96. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Katusha, at 15:56
97. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:58
98. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:03
99. Chris Sørensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 16:05
100. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Agritubel, at 16:13
101. Cyril Gautier (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 16:22
102. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 16:29
103. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:33
104. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 16:33
105. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 16:35
106. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:38
107. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 17:14
108. Oscar Pereiro (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:22
109. Weert Kevin De (Bel), Quick Step, at 17:24
110. Stéphane Auge (Fra), Cofidis, at 17:35
111. Maxime Bouet (Fra), Agritubel, at 18:18
112. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 18:34
113. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 19:03
114. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 19:05
115. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 19:29
116. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Cofidis, at 19:41
117. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:14
118. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 20:15
119. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 20:30
120. Damien Monier (Fra), Cofidis, at 20:34
121. Martin Velits (Svk), Milram, at 21:04
122. Alan Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:22
123. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 21:25
124. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:51
125. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, at 21:53
126. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:53
127. Aitor Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:03
128. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 22:09
129. Mickaël Delage (Fra), Silence-Lotto, at 22:25
130. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 22:25
131. Christophe Laurent (Fra), Agritubel, at 23:18
132. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 23:24
133. Walle Jurgen Van De (Bel), Quick Step, at 23:41
134. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 23:59
135. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 25:19
136. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:38
137. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 25:51
138. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 28:55
139. Matthias Russ (Ger), Milram, at 32:03
140. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 32:43
141. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 33:11
142. Christophe Riblon (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:19
143. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 33:37
144. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 38:36
145. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 43:18

Points standings | (Top)
1. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c 62 points
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 60 points
3. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 51 points
4. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road 44 points
5. Alberto Contador Astana 34 points
6. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas 32 points
7. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road 32 points
8. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream 31 points
9. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 29 points
10. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto 29 points
11. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 28 points
12. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 27 points
13. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 27 points
14. Romain Feillu Agritubel 27 points
15. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 25 points
16. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale 25 points
17. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 24 points
18. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 24 points
19. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
20. Antonio Colom Team Katusha 23 points
21. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano 22 points
22. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 21 points
23. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20 points
24. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank 20 points
25. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 19 points
26. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 18 points
27. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 18 points
28. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step 17 points
29. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – High Road 16 points
30. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 16 points
31. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 15 points
32. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 15 points
33. Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux 15 points
34. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road 13 points
35. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 12 points
36. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 12 points
37. Mathew Hayman Rabobank 12 points
38. Christian Knees Team Milram 11 points
39. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 11 points
40. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c 9 points
41. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 8 points
42. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 8 points
43. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 7 points
44. David Lopez Garcia Caisse D’epargne 7 points
45. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia – High Road 7 points
46. Thomas Fothen Team Milram 7 points
47. Christophe Laurent Agritubel 6 points
48. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 6 points
49. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 6 points
50. Karsten Kroon Team Saxo Bank 6 points
51. Niki Terpstra Team Milram 6 points
52. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux 5 points
53. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 4 points
54. Markus Fothen Team Milram 4 points
55. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road 4 points
56. Sergio Paulinho Astana 4 points
57. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
58. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 3 points
59. Theo Eltink Skil-Shimano 3 points
60. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 3 points
61. Gert Steegmans Team Katusha 3 points
62. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi 2 points
63. Thomas Rohregger Team Milram 2 points
64. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 2 points
65. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1 points
66. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 1 points
67. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points
68. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 1 points

Team GC | (Top)

1. Rabobank in 55:39:50
2. Quick Step in 55:41:32
3. Team Saxo Bank in 55:42:10 at 02:20
4. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 55:42:49 at 02:59
5. Team Katusha in 55:42:59 at 03:09
6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 55:43:58 at 04:08
7. Skil-Shimano in 55:44:27 at 04:37
8. Francaise Des Jeux in 55:45:30 at 05:40
9. Team Columbia – High Road in 55:45:44 at 05:54
10. Caisse D’epargne in 55:45:55 at 06:05
11. Silence – Lotto in 55:45:59 at 06:09
12. Lampre – N.g.c in 55:46:05 at 06:15
13. Garmin – Slipstream in 55:46:08 at 06:18
14. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 55:46:15 at 06:25
15. Astana in 55:46:48 at 06:58
16. Agritubel in 55:47:03 at 07:13
17. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 55:47:25 at 07:35
18. Team Milram in 55:47:37 at 07:47
19. Liquigas in 55:48:25 at 08:35
20. Cervelo Test Team in 55:48:25 at 08:35

Mountain standings | (Top)

1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road 43 points
2. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
3. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 23 points
4. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 18 points
5. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 16 points
6. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
7. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream 8 points
8. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
9. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 5 points
10. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road 5 points
11. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
12. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 3 points
13. Alberto Contador Astana 2 points
14. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne 2 points
15. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 2 points
16. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points
17. Alexandr Kolobnev Team Saxo Bank 1 points
18. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 1 points
19. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 points
20. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team 1 points

Young rider GC standings | (Top)

1. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step in 18:33:33
2. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 18:34:13
3. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 18:34:17 at 00:44
4. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 18:34:19 at 00:46
5. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 18:34:29 at 00:56
6. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 18:35:37 at 02:04
7. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c in 18:35:38 at 02:05
8. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank in 18:35:44 at 02:11
9. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 18:35:47 at 02:14
10. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 18:36:03 at 02:30
11. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux in 18:37:06 at 03:33
12. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 18:37:28 at 03:55
13. Thomas Peterson Garmin – Slipstream in 18:37:34 at 04:01
14. Yann Huguet Agritubel in 18:37:42 at 04:09
15. Andreï Amador Caisse D’epargne in 18:39:12 at 05:39
16. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 18:39:24 at 05:51
17. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux in 18:39:41 at 06:08
18. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 18:44:04 at 10:31
19. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne in 18:45:33 at 12:00
20. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 18:45:37 at 12:04
21. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 18:45:53 at 12:20
22. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 18:47:30 at 13:57
23. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 18:48:54 at 15:21
24. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas in 18:48:59 at 15:26
25. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 18:49:01 at 15:28
26. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 18:49:18 at 15:45
27. Michael SchÄr Astana in 18:49:29 at 15:56
28. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road in 18:49:31 at 15:58
29. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 18:50:10 at 16:37
30. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 18:51:14 at 17:41
31. Jelle Vanendert Silence – Lotto in 18:53:11 at 19:38
32. Martin Velits Team Milram in 18:54:00 at 20:27
33. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 18:54:21 at 20:48
34. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi in 18:54:47 at 21:14
35. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 18:55:05 at 21:32
36. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 18:55:21 at 21:48
37. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 18:58:15 at 24:42
38. Trent Lowe Garmin – Slipstream in 19:11:32 at 37:59

Related Articles