1. Home » News » Road » Haussler wins stage 2, Contador leads P-N

Haussler wins stage 2, Contador leads P-N

By Andrew Hood

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 2: Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) makes it look easy in stage 2 of the 2009 Paris-Nice.

Photo: AFP

Heinrich Haussler slammed home his third victory of the 2009 season on Monday in the second stage at the 67th Paris-Nice.

The Cervélo TestTeam rider cranked up his sprint with 250m to go in the 195.5km stage and had plenty of time to thump his chest as he crossed the line clear by three bike lengths.

Coming through second was Mark Renshaw (Columbia-Highroad) with Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) slotting into third.

“The sprint wasn’t easy. We were racing into a headwind so I tucked my bike in behind Renshaw and the Columbia team,” said the 25-year-old Haussler.

“I’ve tried to have a good start to the season with my new team. My aim was to win a stage — now I’ve done it.”

A four-man breakaway that carved out a seven-minute lead was reeled in with 23km to go to set up the mass sprint. Overnight leader Alberto Contador (Astana) retained the overall lead despite getting tangled up in a pile-up in the closing kilometers.

2009 Paris-Nice
Stage 2, Saint-Brisson-sur-Loire to La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin 195.5 km (121.5 miles)

GC Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Stage winner: Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam) in 4:45:01
Stage winner’s average speed: 41.16 kph (25.6 mph)
Best Young Rider GC: Tony Martin (Columbia-Highroad)
Best Team GC: Astana
Points Leader: Haussler
Peloton: One rider abandoned: Remi Pauriol left the race with a fractured shoulder; 158 riders are expected to start stage 3.
Up next: Stage 3 is 178 km (110.6 miles) from Orval to Vichy. The route includes three category three climbs.


2009 Stage winners:
Stage 1: Alberto Contador
Stage 2: Heinrich Haussler

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 2: Astana's Alberto Contador keeps the lead despite being slowed by a crash in stage 2.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 2: Astana’s Alberto Contador keeps the lead despite being slowed by a crash in stage 2.

Photo: Graham Watson

The fall took down more than a dozen riders, but happened with less than 3km to go, so Contador retained the maillot jaune despite finishing more than a minute behind the leaders. He didn’t fall in the mishap and gave a thumb’s up to French TV cameras.

“I was very lucky,” said Contador, whose only damage seemed to be a few broken spokes in his front wheel. “With 60 to 70km to go, the sprinter teams came up and it got very nervous. There was a lot of crosswinds and tension, like always in this race, but my team did a great job protecting me.”

Another rider hitting the deck was pre-race favorite Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank). Unlike Contador, the Luxembourg climber fell but was uninjured in the pileup.

“Fortunately for Frank, he was not severely hurt, but leaves only one destroyed back wheel to the mechanics,” said sports director Kim Andersen. “Tomorrow we will try again, and hopefully successfully, make sure to stay up front, avoiding accidents and save strength for later this week.”.

Attacks at the gun

All 159 riders started in Saint-Brisson-sur-Loire on a cool, partly cloudy Monday morning for the stage to La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin.

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) was at the line despite crashing on a wet corner in Sunday’s time trial. Astana started the day leading the best team classification, just one second ahead of Garmin-Slipstream.

It didn’t take long for the attacks to come as Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) bolted out of the pack in the opening kilometer. The early acceleration drew out Alexsandr Kuschvnski (Liquigas), Aitor Hernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Christophe Laurent (Agritubel).

By the 25km mark, the gap was already north of five minutes as Astana controlled the front of the main pack. That’s just what several teams were hoping for.

“It’s a good thing that Contador is in the leader’s jersey because all the responsibility of the race will fall on Astana,” said Luís León Sánchez (Caisse d’Epargne), who started third overall. “That means we can race quietly the next few days, because things start to get very hard from Friday and it will be good to try to save the legs until then.”

The gap grew to more than seven minutes by 60km. Knowing that only Monday’s and Tuesday’s stages are ideally suited for the sprinters, Astana was looking around, waiting for the sprinters’ teams to pick up the chase.

Hernández picked up points at the day’s two third-category climbs to snag the best climber’s jersey.

The chase

With about 80km to go, the gap was still hovering around seven minutes when FDJeux surged to the front. Sébastien Chavanel is their fast man for the sprints.

Just as the pace was picking up, four riders crashed on narrow roads. Among those hitting the deck were José Angel Goméz Marchante (Cervélo), José Luís Arrieta and Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) and Kevin DeWeert (Quick Step).

Columbia sent Michael Barry to the front to really turn the screws with about 40km to go. Quick Step and Cervélo sent up some fresh legs and the gap quickly dissolved. The chase was so intense the main pack split into three groups, with green jersey Wiggins getting caught out in a second group.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 2: The pack approaches the town of Gien at the start of the race.

2009 Paris-Nice, stage 2: The pack approaches the town of Gien at the start of the race.

Photo: Graham Watson

With about 23km to go, Laurent was the last man standing. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues) tried a half-hearted effort to escape, but no one followed his lead.

Tomorrow’s stage

The 67th Paris-Nice continues Tuesday with the 178km third stage from Orval to Vichy in another stage ideal for the sprinters in the pack.

Three third-category climbs liven up the middle part of the stage to provide ample terrain for attacks if a group hasn’t already peeled away. It’s a fast run into Vichy with a slightly downhill shot toward the line.

Stay tuned for an expanded report and photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 | ( GC Standings ) | (Team GC standings) | ( Points competition) | ( Mountain competition) | Young rider GC)

1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:45:01
2. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road
3. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c at 00:00
4. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano at s.t.
5. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas at s.t.
6. Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
7. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
8. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
9. Romain Feillu Agritubel at s.t.
10. Mathew Hayman Rabobank at s.t.
11. Philippe Gilbert Silence – Lotto at s.t.
12. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
13. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
14. Thomas Fothen Team Milram at s.t.
15. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step at s.t.
16. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank at s.t.
17. Markus Fothen Team Milram at s.t.
18. Gert Steegmans Team Katusha at s.t.
19. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano at s.t.
20. Yaroslav Popovych Astana at s.t.
21. Yohann Gene Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
22. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank at s.t.
23. Thomas Rohregger Team Milram at s.t.
24. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
25. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
26. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
27. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step at s.t.
28. Nikita Eskov Team Katusha at s.t.
29. Inaki Isasi Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
30. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
31. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
32. Theo Eltink Skil-Shimano at s.t.
33. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
34. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas at s.t.
35. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank at s.t.
36. Bram Tankink Rabobank at s.t.
37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step at s.t.
38. Steven Cozza Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
39. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
40. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto at s.t.
41. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
42. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
43. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step at s.t.
44. Frederik Willems Liquigas at s.t.
45. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
46. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
47. Olivier Bonnaire Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
48. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas at s.t.
49. Wilfried Cretskens Silence – Lotto at s.t.
50. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
51. Antonio Colom Team Katusha at s.t.
52. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano at s.t.
53. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
54. Serge Pauwels Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
55. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
56. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel at s.t.
57. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
58. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
59. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
60. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step at s.t.
61. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto at s.t.
62. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
63. Martin MÜller Team Milram at s.t.
64. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
65. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
66. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano at s.t.
67. Martin Velits Team Milram at s.t.
68. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto at s.t.
69. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
70. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto at s.t.
71. Carlos Barredo Quick Step at s.t.
72. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
73. Thomas Peterson Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
74. Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano at s.t.
75. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
76. Michaël Barry Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
77. Mickaël Buffaz Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
78. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto at s.t.
79. Haimar Zubeldia Astana at s.t.
80. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha at s.t.
81. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
82. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
83. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel at s.t.
84. Joan Horrach Team Katusha at s.t.
85. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
86. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
87. Enrico Franzoi Liquigas at s.t.
88. Manuele Mori Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
89. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas at s.t.
90. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
91. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
92. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
93. Nick Nuyens Rabobank at s.t.
94. Joost Posthuma Rabobank at s.t.
95. Kevin De Weert Quick Step at s.t.
96. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana at s.t.
97. Alberto Contador Astana at s.t.
98. Christophe Moreau Agritubel at s.t.
99. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel at s.t.
100. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
101. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia – High Road at s.t.
102. Maxime Bouet Agritubel at s.t.
103. Andreï Amador Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
104. Daniel Navarro Astana at s.t.
105. Matteo Bono Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
106. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
107. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
108. Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha at s.t.
109. Alexandr Kolobnev Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
110. Karsten Kroon Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
111. Jelle Vanendert Silence – Lotto at s.t.
112. David Lopez Garcia Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
113. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
114. Daniel Fleeman Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
115. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha at s.t.
116. Markel Irizar Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
117. Alan Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
118. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
119. Yann Huguet Agritubel at s.t.
120. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux at s.t.
121. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:47:14 at 02:13
122. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale at 00:00
123. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:47:14 at 02:13
124. Sergio Paulinho Astana at 00:00
125. Christophe Laurent Agritubel in 4:47:14 at 02:13
126. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano at 00:00
127. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream at s.t.
128. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
129. Pietro Caucchioli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:47:14 at 02:13
130. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:47:14 at 02:13
131. Michael SchÄr Astana in 4:47:14 at 02:13
132. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:47:14 at 02:13
133. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team at 00:00
134. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi at s.t.
135. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:47:14 at 02:13
136. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux at 00:00
137. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:47:14 at 02:13
138. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano in 4:47:14 at 02:13
139. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank at 00:00
140. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
141. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale at s.t.
142. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
143. Francisco Reda Quick Step at s.t.
144. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha at s.t.
145. Christian Knees Team Milram at s.t.
146. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
147. Anthony Charteau Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
148. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
149. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne at s.t.
150. Niki Terpstra Team Milram at s.t.
151. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom at s.t.
152. Imanol Erviti Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
153. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne at s.t.
154. Matthias Russ Team Milram in 4:54:58 at 09:57
155. Alexandr Dyachenko Astana in 4:54:58 at 09:57
156. Trent Lowe Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:58 at 09:57
157. Daniel Martin Garmin – Slipstream in 4:54:58 at 09:57
158. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 4:54:58 at 09:57

GC standings | (Top)

1. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:56:06
2. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:56:13
3. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:15 at 00:09
4. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:17 at 00:11
5. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 4:56:20 at 00:14
6. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:56:24 at 00:18
7. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:56:25 at 00:19
8. Antonio Colom Team Katusha in 4:56:25 at 00:19
9. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:56:26 at 00:20
10. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:56:27 at 00:21
11. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step in 4:56:31 at 00:25
12. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:56:31 at 00:25
13. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:33 at 00:27
14. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:35 at 00:29
15. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:56:36 at 00:30
16. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:56:37 at 00:31
17. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 4:56:37 at 00:31
18. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:56:37 at 00:31
19. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:37 at 00:31
20. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:56:37 at 00:31
21. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:38 at 00:32
22. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 4:56:38 at 00:32
23. Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:56:39 at 00:33
24. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:56:39 at 00:33
25. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:56:40 at 00:34
26. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:56:40 at 00:34
27. Martin Velits Team Milram in 4:56:40 at 00:34
28. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:56:41 at 00:35
29. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:41 at 00:35
30. Markel Irizar Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:56:42 at 00:36
31. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:42 at 00:36
32. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:56:43 at 00:37
33. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 4:56:43 at 00:37
34. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:56:44 at 00:38
35. Damien Monier Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:44 at 00:38
36. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:45 at 00:39
37. Evgeni Petrov Team Katusha in 4:56:45 at 00:39
38. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:56:45 at 00:39
39. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:56:45 at 00:39
40. Daniel Navarro Astana in 4:56:46 at 00:40
41. Kevin De Weert Quick Step in 4:56:46 at 00:40
42. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:56:47 at 00:41
43. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:56:47 at 00:41
44. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:56:47 at 00:41
45. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:47 at 00:41
46. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:56:48 at 00:42
47. Imanol Erviti Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:48 at 00:42
48. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:56:48 at 00:42
49. Andreï Amador Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:48 at 00:42
50. Steven Cozza Garmin – Slipstream in 4:56:48 at 00:42
51. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:48 at 00:42
52. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step in 4:56:50 at 00:44
53. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:56:50 at 00:44
54. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:56:50 at 00:44
55. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:56:51 at 00:45
56. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 4:56:51 at 00:45
57. Karsten Kroon Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:51 at 00:45
58. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 4:56:52 at 00:46
59. Yann Huguet Agritubel in 4:56:52 at 00:46
60. Oscar Pereiro Sio Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:53 at 00:47
61. Martin MÜller Team Milram in 4:56:53 at 00:47
62. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Astana in 4:56:53 at 00:47
63. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team in 4:56:53 at 00:47
64. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 4:56:54 at 00:48
65. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 4:56:54 at 00:48
66. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c in 4:56:54 at 00:48
67. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:56:54 at 00:48
68. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:55 at 00:49
69. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:56:55 at 00:49
70. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux in 4:56:55 at 00:49
71. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:56:55 at 00:49
72. Bram Tankink Rabobank in 4:56:56 at 00:50
73. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:56:56 at 00:50
74. Nick Nuyens Rabobank in 4:56:56 at 00:50
75. Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano in 4:56:57 at 00:51
76. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:56:57 at 00:51
77. Philippe Gilbert Silence – Lotto in 4:56:57 at 00:51
78. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank in 4:56:57 at 00:51
79. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team in 4:56:57 at 00:51
80. Thomas Rohregger Team Milram in 4:56:57 at 00:51
81. Alan Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:56:58 at 00:52
82. Michaël Barry Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:58 at 00:52
83. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:58 at 00:52
84. Thomas Fothen Team Milram in 4:56:58 at 00:52
85. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:56:59 at 00:53
86. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:59 at 00:53
87. Gert Steegmans Team Katusha in 4:56:59 at 00:53
88. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:00 at 00:54
89. Nikita Eskov Team Katusha in 4:57:00 at 00:54
90. Inaki Isasi Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:57:00 at 00:54
91. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:57:00 at 00:54
92. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:57:02 at 00:56
93. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:57:02 at 00:56
94. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 4:57:02 at 00:56
95. Francisco Reda Quick Step in 4:57:03 at 00:57
96. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:57:03 at 00:57
97. Mickaël Buffaz Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:57:03 at 00:57
98. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:03 at 00:57
99. Alexandr Kolobnev Team Saxo Bank in 4:57:04 at 00:58
100. Sébastien Joly Francaise Des Jeux in 4:57:04 at 00:58
101. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:57:05 at 00:59
102. Thomas Peterson Garmin – Slipstream in 4:57:06 at 01:00
103. Vladimir Efimkin Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:57:06 at 01:00
104. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:57:06 at 01:00
105. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante Cervelo Test Team in 4:57:08 at 01:02
106. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:57:08 at 01:02
107. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 4:57:08 at 01:02
108. Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:57:08 at 01:02
109. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:08 at 01:02
110. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:57:09 at 01:03
111. David Lopez Garcia Caisse D’epargne in 4:57:09 at 01:03
112. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:57:09 at 01:03
113. Stephane Goubert Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:57:10 at 01:04
114. Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:57:11 at 01:05
115. Enrico Franzoi Liquigas in 4:57:12 at 01:06
116. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step in 4:57:12 at 01:06
117. Yohann Gene Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:12 at 01:06
118. Mathew Hayman Rabobank in 4:57:12 at 01:06
119. Jelle Vanendert Silence – Lotto in 4:57:13 at 01:07
120. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:57:13 at 01:07
121. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas in 4:57:14 at 01:08
122. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne in 4:57:15 at 01:09
123. Serge Pauwels Cervelo Test Team in 4:57:15 at 01:09
124. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas in 4:57:15 at 01:09
125. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:57:20 at 01:14
126. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:57:20 at 01:14
127. Christian Vandevelde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:57:21 at 01:15
128. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:57:21 at 01:15
129. Anthony Charteau Caisse D’epargne in 4:57:21 at 01:15
130. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:57:22 at 01:16
131. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:24 at 01:18
132. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:24 at 01:18
133. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:24 at 01:18
134. Daniel Fleeman Cervelo Test Team in 4:57:24 at 01:18
135. Manuele Mori Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:25 at 01:19
136. Wilfried Cretskens Silence – Lotto in 4:57:26 at 01:20
137. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:57:27 at 01:21
138. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:57:27 at 01:21
139. Theo Eltink Skil-Shimano in 4:57:28 at 01:22
140. Olivier Bonnaire Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:34 at 01:28
141. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:57:45 at 01:39
142. Matteo Bono Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:48 at 01:42
143. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:01 at 01:55
144. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano in 4:58:52 at 02:46
145. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 4:58:59 at 02:53
146. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:59:04 at 02:58
147. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:59:05 at 02:59
148. Michael SchÄr Astana in 4:59:05 at 02:59
149. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:59:10 at 03:04
150. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 4:59:14 at 03:08
151. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:59:16 at 03:10
152. Christophe Laurent Agritubel in 4:59:29 at 03:23
153. Pietro Caucchioli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:59:31 at 03:25
154. Daniel Martin Garmin – Slipstream in 5:06:52 at 10:46
155. Trent Lowe Garmin – Slipstream in 5:06:53 at 10:47
156. Alexandr Dyachenko Astana in 5:06:56 at 10:50
157. Matthias Russ Team Milram in 5:07:02 at 10:56
158. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 5:07:13 at 11:07

Points standings | (Top)

1. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 30 points
2. Alberto Contador Astana 25 points
3. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 22 points
4. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – High Road 22 points
5. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D’epargne 20 points
6. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
7. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road 18 points
8. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 18 points
9. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
10. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step 16 points
11. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas 16 points
12. Joost Posthuma Rabobank 15 points
13. Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux 15 points
14. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 14 points
15. Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale 14 points
16. Antonio Colom Team Katusha 13 points
17. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 13 points
18. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 12 points
19. Romain Feillu Agritubel 12 points
20. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 11 points
21. Mathew Hayman Rabobank 11 points
22. Philippe Gilbert Silence – Lotto 10 points
23. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
24. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank 8 points
25. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale 8 points
26. Marco Pinotti Team Columbia – High Road 7 points
27. Thomas Fothen Team Milram 7 points
28. Christophe Laurent Agritubel 6 points
29. Niki Terpstra Team Milram 6 points
30. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 5 points
31. Sergio Paulinho Astana 4 points
32. Markus Fothen Team Milram 4 points
33. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 4 points
34. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 3 points
35. Gert Steegmans Team Katusha 3 points
36. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 2 points
37. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank 1 points
38. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 1 points
39. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 1 points
40. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 1 points

Mountain standings | (Top)

1. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi 6 points
2. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 5 points
3. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 3 points

Young rider GC standings | (Top)

1. Tony Martin Team Columbia – High Road in 4:56:17
2. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 4:56:26
3. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 4:56:36 at 00:19
4. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 4:56:37 at 00:20
5. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank in 4:56:37 at 00:20
6. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:56:40 at 00:23
7. Martin Velits Team Milram in 4:56:40 at 00:23
8. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:56:45 at 00:28
9. Reine Taaramae Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:47 at 00:30
10. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 4:56:48 at 00:31
11. Andreï Amador Caisse D’epargne in 4:56:48 at 00:31
12. Steven Cozza Garmin – Slipstream in 4:56:48 at 00:31
13. Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step in 4:56:50 at 00:33
14. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:56:50 at 00:33
15. Yann Huguet Agritubel in 4:56:52 at 00:35
16. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 4:56:54 at 00:37
17. Nicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale in 4:56:55 at 00:38
18. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux in 4:56:55 at 00:38
19. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 4:56:57 at 00:40
20. Cyril Gautier Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:56:59 at 00:42
21. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:00 at 00:43
22. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:57:02 at 00:45
23. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:57:03 at 00:46
24. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:57:03 at 00:46
25. Thomas Peterson Garmin – Slipstream in 4:57:06 at 00:49
26. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:57:08 at 00:51
27. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 4:57:08 at 00:51
28. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:08 at 00:51
29. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:57:09 at 00:52
30. Jelle Vanendert Silence – Lotto in 4:57:13 at 00:56
31. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas in 4:57:14 at 00:57
32. Mathieu Perget Caisse D’epargne in 4:57:15 at 00:58
33. Romain Feillu Agritubel in 4:57:20 at 01:03
34. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 4:57:24 at 01:07
35. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:57:27 at 01:10
36. Mickael Cherel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:58:01 at 01:44
37. Michael SchÄr Astana in 4:59:05 at 02:48
38. Daniel Martin Garmin – Slipstream in 5:06:52 at 10:35
39. Trent Lowe Garmin – Slipstream in 5:06:53 at 10:36
40. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 5:07:13 at 10:56

Team GC standings | (Top)

1. Astana in 14:49:20
2. Garmin – Slipstream in 14:49:21
3. Team Columbia – High Road in 14:49:30 at 00:10
4. Quick Step in 14:49:34 at 00:14
5. Team Katusha in 14:49:37 at 00:17
6. Caisse D’epargne in 14:49:48 at 00:28
7. Team Saxo Bank in 14:49:52 at 00:32
8. Team Milram in 14:49:59 at 00:39
9. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 14:49:59 at 00:39
10. Skil-Shimano in 14:50:01 at 00:41
11. Liquigas in 14:50:03 at 00:43
12. Rabobank in 14:50:05 at 00:45
13. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 14:50:09 at 00:49
14. Cervelo Test Team in 14:50:10 at 00:50
15. Ag2r-La Mondiale in 14:50:14 at 00:54
16. Francaise Des Jeux in 14:50:25 at 01:05
17. Silence – Lotto in 14:50:27 at 01:07
18. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 14:50:28 at 01:08
19. Agritubel in 14:50:29 at 01:09
20. Lampre – N.g.c in 14:50:54 at 01:34

Related Articles