1. Home » News » Road » Louder, Teutenberg secure final Redlands titles

Louder, Teutenberg secure final Redlands titles

Teutenberg squeaks out a one-second GC win over Amber Neben.

By Kathie Reid

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: The women's field rolls out.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: The women’s field rolls out.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

BMC’s Jeff Louder and Columbia Highroad’s Ina Yoko Teutenberg won the 2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic’s overall titles Sunday, as Kyle Wamsley (Colavita) and Alison Powers (Team Type 1) grabbed the stage wins.

Apparently every second does count. The overall wins came down to just 1 second for Teutenberg, and to just 5 seconds for Louder. Teutenberg accumulated enough time bonuses in the final stage to take the jersey away from Amber Neben (Nurnberger Shoair) who fell to second place, while Alison Powers (Team Type 1) took third, 27 seconds down.

In the men’s race, Louder retained the lead he’d held since Friday’s stage 1, while Tom Zirbel (Bissell) remained in second, just 5 seconds down, and Ben Day (Fly V Australia) held onto his third place, just 1 second behind Zirbel.

A solid team effort complete with a bike swap

Teutenberg, known for her aggressive riding and her powerful sprint, is the first to admit she is not typically a GC contender. “It’s a totally different ball game,” she said. With a strong time trial in Thursday’s prologue that left her 27 seconds behind leader Neben, back-to-back bunch sprint wins in stages 1 and 2 plus numerous time bonuses brought her into Sunday’s final stage, the Beaver Medical Group Sunset Road Race, just 2 seconds behind Neben.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Teutenberg (Columbia-Highroad)

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Teutenberg (Columbia-Highroad)

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Overall Redlands winner in 2006 and 2007, Neben, racing with a composite team that included two development riders from Michael Engleman’s United States Women’s Cycling Development Program (USWCDP), knew she had her work cut out for her.

After a neutral start in downtown Redlands, the women’s race began the first of nine laps around a 6.2-mile circuit in the hilly neighborhoods above the city. Teutenberg took a 3-second time bonus for coming across the Queen of the Mountain line first, taking over the lead on the road by 1 second.
Neben tried to claim some of the time bonus seconds, too, but said a mistake prevented this. “I was trying to shift my bike instead of paying attention to position,” she explained. “I was hoping to at least pick up a second and I missed that.”

Colavita/Sutter Homes was successful in putting Tiffany Cromwell securely in the climber’s jersey with 5 laps to go, while Webcor Builders and Tibco began looking for the stage win.

Kiesanowski, whose Tibco team took the overall team competition at the end of the day, said they would have liked to get a rider away on her own, but when that didn’t happen, they “tried their best in the sprint,” pulling out her second place just ahead of Butterfield.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Alison Powers (Team Type 1).

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Alison Powers (Team Type 1).

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Stage winner Powers and Team Type 1 came into the day trying to defend third place in the GC. “I was happy to just get third place because I’ve never been on a podium in a big GC race,” she said. “And then there was the opportunity (for the stage win), and I just took it.” A former U.S. National Ski Team member, Powers had an advantage in the final tight corners coming into the finish in downtown Redlands.

“The past few days, I’ve gotten a chance to actually practice my sprint instead of always leading someone out,” she said. “And I know I need to go early, and these corners, they’re my specialty.”

She jumped just past the 500 meters-to-go mark, and went through the final chicanes alone, taking the corner into the finishing stretch fast enough to clip her pedal before sprinting in for the win.

Neben attempted to get into the sprint in the hopes of earning a final time bonus to take the virtual yellow jersey back from Teutenberg.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Webcor's Alexis Rhodes takes a flyer.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Webcor’s Alexis Rhodes takes a flyer.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

“I tried to make a move. Kat Carroll (Tibco) was off with maybe 2K to go, and I tried to jump across to that,” she said. “But Ina was super quick to get on me … I was thinking about sprinting, but Nikki (Butterfield) and I bumped really hard about two corners to go, and at that point, I held it up. It’s not worth it for me right now to risk everything.”

Teutenberg, holding her hip while being interviewed after the race, said she decided not to contest the sprint out of respect to the field after being involved in two crashes as the result of punctured wheels. She explained that there was no attacking when she had her mishaps. “There was a lot of fair play in the group today. Amber punctured and nobody attacked, and the group twice waited for me, too,” she said.

Finally in yellow for good, Teutenberg gave kudos to her team, as well. “I couldn’t have won this race today if I didn’t have such a good team around me,” said Teutenberg. “They kept the race together … The first time I punctured (on the penultimate lap), Emilia (Fahlin) gave me her wheel, which was perfect. Unfortunately whilst we did that a girl came around the corner and crashed into us.”

“On the last lap I punctured my back wheel and had to go straight into a brick wall,” continued Teutenberg. “Mara (Abbott) was right there with me and we swapped bikes. I rode to the finish on her bike and she came in on my bike which looked quite funny.”

Made to work for the win

After making two quick circuits in downtown Redlands, the men’s race headed out to do 12 laps on the same course as the women, returning to downtown for five finishing circuits in front of huge crowds. As in Saturday’s criterium, Louder’s BMC squad set the pace up front, and attacks started coming by the second lap when Cesar Grajales (Rock), Bradley White (Ouch-Maxxis), and Frank Pipp (Bissell) attacked, only to be reabsorbed into the peloton within two laps. “All the teams rode good,” Louder said. “Ouch was amazing.”

With seven laps to go, Karl Menzies (OUCH-Maxxis) and Justin England (California Giant-Specialized) were off the front, and were soon joined by Kirk Carlsen (Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt) and Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell). The four together built a lead of close to 40 seconds, but were caught within two laps.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: BMC's Jeff Louder kept his lead.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: BMC’s Jeff Louder kept his lead.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Averaging almost 27 miles per hour, the pace and repetitive climbing splintered the original field of 68 into numerous groups, and with four laps to go, there were just 14 men in the main field. It was from this group that the day’s most long-lived attack occurred when Tim Johnson (OUCH) and Peter Stetina (Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt) jumped, gaining a gap of over 1 minute.

This put 21-year-old Stetina in the virtual lead, as he was just 23 seconds off Louder’s time.

“Stetina put us under some good pressure in the end,” Louder said. “We couldn’t follow everything. He was a lesser danger, but he was definitely a danger, so then we had to bring him back.”

The group reeled them in with under 1 lap to go, and next it was OUCH’s Rory Sutherland’s turn to propel himself off the group as they headed into the final climb; Louder said this was “the move of the day.” Only 27 seconds down from Louder on GC, OUCH team director Mike Tamayo said aggressive attacking had been a play to wear Louder down, and allow Sutherland to attack at the end to make a go for the overall win.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: BMC chases.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: BMC chases.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Louder realized what was happening. “OUCH really was the primary aggressors of the day … They put us under a lot of pressure,” he said. “Rory was cagey. He saved it ‘til the end … and basically hit me after everyone else had hit me a hundred times … I couldn’t react to him because I had too many accelerations in my legs already.”

He said he got some help from Bissell and Fly V Australia who were invested in protecting Zirbel and Day’s podium spots. “(This was) a godsend because I was cramping on the last lap,” he said. “Going down into the descent, you know, Brent (Bookwalter) and I, we’d done so much work all day. We were on the front and we were following all the attacks and counters, and when Rory went … there was a very fine moment there when it could have gone all pear-shaped on us, but luckily it didn’t, and luckily I had Brent to ride with me. It was really a team effort today.”

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Wamsley on his winning break.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Wamsley on his winning break.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Though Sutherland built a 20-second gap by the top of the climb, he was caught just before the lead group made it onto the first of the downtown circuits.

Just 21 men made it into the final circuit, and the group included everyone in the top 10 on GC with the exception of Stetina and Jackson Stewart (BMC), the winner of Saturday’s stage.

Stage winner Wamsley said that he came into the day intent on simply finishing the race to retain the sprinter’s jersey. This allowed him to relax, and just stick with the group while the GC guys fought it out. “We get to the circuit, and I was with Ben Day and Zirbel, and they didn’t want to go,” he said. “The group had just caught us by the first turn, so I just snapped it out of the first turn figuring that I wasn’t on GC, I was 2 minutes back, and they wouldn’t chase me. And I guessed right.”

Wamsley attacked, and was able to gain a 15 second gap, coming around the final corner into the finishing stretch completely alone. “There’s no feeling like that in the world, no feeling,” he said of looking behind and seeing he had it. “And to be able to sit up for a couple of seconds and enjoy it in front of that size of a crowd? That’s why I train so hard.” Erker and Carlsen came across seconds later in second and third, respectively.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Points leader Kyle Wamsley celebrates his stage win.

2009 Redlands Bicycle Classic, stage 3: Points leader Kyle Wamsley celebrates his stage win.

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Louder rode his first Redlands Cycling Classic 10 years ago as an unattached rider, and he said winning the overall on the race’s 25th anniversary in what he called “the evening” of his career is a great honor. “I’m looking at the palmares of the event, and I can’t believe my name’s gonna be with all those guys because it’s like a ‘who’s who’ of American cycling … It’s a classic American bike race, and so I’m very pleased to get to win it, and I’m very proud to win it.”

Two weeks from the day, Louder and BMC will race in another classic — Paris-Roubaix. “You’ve got to be realistic about a race like that,” Louder said. “It’s a whole other level, but this is a great morale booster for the whole team.”

Race Notes
The Redlands Cycling Classic is the first race in the 2009 Women’s Prestige Cycling Series, and therefore, series jerseys were awarded after Sunday’s final stage. Alison Powers is in the Overall jersey, Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) earned the Sprinter’s jersey, and Julie Beveridge (Tibco) is in the 25 and Under jersey.

Photo Gallery

Results


Men’s Stage 3 results: | (Top)

1 52 *Wamsley, Kyle Colavita Sutter Home 3:23:48 13s bonus
2 166 Carlsen, Kirk Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 3:23:44 6s bonus at 4s
3 74 Erker, Jacob Kelly Benefits Strategies 3:23:48 4s bonus at s.t.
4 77 Candelario, Alex Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
5 34 Milne, Shawn Team Type 1 s.t.
6 57 *Haedo, Lucas Sebasti Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
7 256 Day, Ben Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 3:23:44 1s bonus at 4s
8 47 Reijnen, Kiel Jelly Belly 3:23:48
9 55 *Frattini, David Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
10 41 Routley, Will Jelly Belly s.t.
11 164 Howes, Alex Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
12 255 Sulzberger, Bernard Fly V Australia/Successful Liv s.t.
13 16 Johnson, Tim Ouch p/b Maxxis s.t.
14 4 Baldwin, Chris Rock Racing s.t.
15 18 Sutherland, Rory Ouch p/b Maxxis 5 s bonus
16 21 Zirbel, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling 3:23:44 at 4s
17 121 Louder, Jeff BMC Racing Team 3:23:48 2s bonus
18 128 Bookwalter, Brent BMC Racing Team s.t.
19 73 Bajadali, Andrew Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
20 163 Fairly, Caleb Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
21 28 Jacques-Maynes, Ben Bissell Pro Cycling s.t,, 1s bonus
22 168 Stetina, Peter Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 3:24:08 at 20
23 25 Swindlehurst, Burke Bissell Pro Cycling 3:27:04 at 3:16
24 36 Jones, Christopher Team Type 1 s.t.
25 75 Bowman, Daniel Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
26 137 Dubost, Fabrice Webcor / Alto Velo s.t.
27 114 Collier, Corey Team Hotel San Jose 3:27:16 at 3:28
28 54 Romero Amaran, Luis Colavita Sutter Home 3:30:19 at 6:31
29 167 Summerhill, Daniel Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 3:30:45 at 6:57
30 26 Jacques-Maynes, Andy Bissell Pro Cycling 3:32:31 at 8:43
31 58 *Vaillancourt, Dan Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
32 46 Van Ulden, Bernard Jelly Belly s.t.
33 62 Selander, Bjorn Trek-Livestrong s.t.
34 13 Kilun, Roman Ouch p/b Maxxis s.t.
35 56 *Wren, Tyler Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
36 216 Cooke, Matthew Ride Clean Team s.t.
37 11 White, Bradley Ouch p/b Maxxis s.t., 1s bonus
38 127 Stewart, Jackson BMC Racing Team 3:34:02 at 10:14
39 51 *Guptill, Andy Colavita Sutter Home 3:37:13 at 13:25
40 186 Welch, Alex Now-MS Society s.t.
41 174 Warbasse, Larry Team Waste Management s.t.
42 258 Grabinger, Michael Fly V Australia/Successful Liv s.t.
43 154 Helmig, Christian Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.
44 147 Olmos, Osvaldo California Giant-Specialized s.t.
45 142 Mattis, James California Giant-Specialized s.t.
46 106 Tietzel, Scott DLP Racing s.t.
47 213 Forbes, Brian Ride Clean Team s.t.
48 92 Marzot, Charles Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
49 227 Gunn-Wilkinson, Jame Empire Cycling / Northwave s.t.
50 241 Kneller, Ben Bobs-Bicycles.com s.t.
51 27 Obee, Kirk Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
52 78 *Keough, Jacob Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
53 111 Krughoff, Allen Team Hotel San Jose s.t.
54 214 Colavito, Kyle Ride Clean Team s.t.
55 81 Sweeting, Bobby Land Rover-ORBEA s.t.
56 103 Henry, Tim DLP Racing s.t.
57 224 Mathis, Michael Empire Cycling / Northwave s.t.
58 222 Zmolik, Daniel Empire Cycling / Northwave s.t.
59 162 Kreder, Raymond Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
60 217 Glick, David Ride Clean Team s.t.
61 202 Epstein, Gavriel Champion Systems Racing s.t.
62 165 Savidge, Walker Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
63 88 Bartlett, Josh Land Rover-ORBEA s.t.
64 251 *King, Ben Fly V Australia/Successful Liv s.t.
65 161 Salon, Peter Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
66 76 Anderson, Ryan Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
67 45 Reistad, Nick Jelly Belly s.t.
68 32 Calabria, Fabio Team Type 1 s.t.
69 254 Dionne, Charles Fly V Australia/Successful Liv s.t.
70 171 Srewart, Scott Team Waste Management s.t.
71 6 Creed, Mike Rock Racing 3:42:59 at 19:11
72 5 Grajales, Cesar Rock Racing ” 3 ”
73 172 Jones, Carter Team Waste Management s.t.
74 22 Pipp, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling ” 2 ”
75 195 Aker, Anthony Kahala-LaGrange 3:45:46 at 21:58
76 91 Hekman, Mark Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
77 93 Ramsey, Daniel Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
78 71 Shirley, Neil Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
79 225 Bremer, Alexander Empire Cycling / Northwave s.t.
80 72 Mumford, Reid Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
81 191 Ayala, Victor Kahala-LaGrange s.t.
82 211 Gilyard, Jared Ride Clean Team s.t.
83 65 Campbell, Cody Trek-Livestrong s.t.
84 63 Komori, Ryohei Trek-Livestrong s.t.
85 156 Butler, Chris Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.
86 84 Taylor, Ryan Land Rover-ORBEA s.t.
87 183 Wiscovitch, Jeremiah Now-MS Society 3:49:02 at 25:14
88 184 Smitheman, Spencer Now-MS Society s.t.
89 86 Van Uden, Roman Land Rover-ORBEA s.t.
90 153 Carey, Peter Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.
91 134 Stamm, Frederick Webcor / Alto Velo s.t.
92 234 Strange, Ronnie Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles s.t.
93 8 Silva, Ignacio (Iggy Rock Racing s.t.
94 226 Johnson, Matthew Empire Cycling / Northwave s.t.
95 98 Hoffarth, Will Team Mountain Khakis s.t.
96 176 Cullinan, Stevie Team Waste Management 3:53:13 at 29:25
97 175 Mazich, Sean Team Waste Management s.t.
98 96 Guttenplan, David Team Mountain Khakis 3:55:27 at 31:39
99 135 Buchholz, Brian Webcor / Alto Velo s.t.
100 138 Badia, James Webcor / Alto Velo s.t.
101 194 Gritters, Brandon Kahala-LaGrange s.t.
102 187 *Losak, Eric Now-MS Society 4:01:32 at 37:44
103 182 Curry, Brock Now-MS Society s.t.
104 152 Dahlheim, Andrew Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.
105 188 Rothe, Stefan Now-MS Society s.t.


Men’s GC: | (Top)

1 121 Louder, Jeff USA BMC Racing Team 8:49:03 00:00
2 21 Zirbel, Tom USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:49:08 at 00:05
3 256 Day, Ben USA Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 8:49:09 at 00:06
4 128 Bookwalter, Brent USA BMC Racing Team 8:49:17 at 00:14
5 28 Jacques-Maynes, Ben USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:49:27 at 00:24
6 18 Sutherland, Rory AUS Ouch p/b Maxxis s.t.
7 4 Baldwin, Chris USA Rock Racing s.t.
8 41 Routley, Will CAN Jelly Belly 8:49:36 at 00:33
9 74 Erker, Jacob USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 8:49:40 at 00:37
10 47 Reijnen, Kiel USA Jelly Belly 8:49:47 at 00:44
11 168 Stetina, Peter USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 8:49:48 at 00:45
12 73 Bajadali, Andrew USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 8:49:55 at 00:52
13 164 Howes, Alex USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
14 34 Milne, Shawn USA Team Type 1 8:49:57 at 00:54
15 163 Fairly, Caleb USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt s.t.
16 166 Carlsen, Kirk USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 8:49:59 at 00:56
17 77 Candelario, Alex USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 8:50:09 at 01:06
18 55 Frattini, David ITA Colavita Sutter Home 8:50:30 at 01:27
19 16 Johnson, Tim USA Ouch p/b Maxxis 8:50:33 at 01:30
20 57 Haedo, Lucas Sebastian ARG Colavita Sutter Home 8:50:36 at 01:33
21 52 Wamsley, Kyle USA Colavita Sutter Home 8:50:52 at 01:49
22 114 Collier, Corey USA Team Hotel San Jose 8:53:21 at 04:18
23 25 Swindlehurst, Burke USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:53:51 at 04:48
24 36 Jones, Christopher USA Team Type 1 8:54:03 at 05:00
25 75 Bowman, Daniel USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 8:54:05 at 05:02
26 137 Dubost, Fabrice USA Webcor / Alto Velo 8:54:08 at 05:05
27 255 Sulzberger, Bernard AUS Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 8:56:10 at 07:07
28 54 Romero Amaran, Luis SPN Colavita Sutter Home 8:56:11 at 07:08
29 167 Summerhill, Daniel USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 8:57:54 at 08:51
30 13 Kilun, Roman USA Ouch p/b Maxxis 8:58:41 at 09:38
31 46 Van Ulden, Bernard USA Jelly Belly 8:59:01 at 09:58
32 56 Wren, Tyler USA Colavita Sutter Home 8:59:04 at 10:01
33 62 Selander, Bjorn USA Trek-Livestrong 8:59:15 at 10:12
34 216 Cooke, Matthew USA Ride Clean Team 8:59:19 at 10:16
35 26 Jacques-Maynes, Andy USA Bissell Pro Cycling 8:59:21 at 10:18
36 58 Vaillancourt, Dan USA Colavita Sutter Home 8:59:37 at 10:34
37 127 Stewart, Jackson USA BMC Racing Team 8:59:50 at 10:47
38 11 White, Bradley USA Ouch p/b Maxxis 8:59:54 at 10:51
39 161 Salon, Peter USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 9:04:10 at 15:07
40 45 Reistad, Nick USA Jelly Belly 9:04:25 at 15:22
41 103 Henry, Tim USA DLP Racing 9:04:32 at 15:29
42 165 Savidge, Walker USA Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 9:04:36 at 15:33
43 162 Kreder, Raymond NED Garmin-Holoweko Partners-Felt 9:04:41 at 15:38
44 76 Anderson, Ryan CAN Kelly Benefits Strategies 9:04:48 at 15:45
45 171 Srewart, Scott USA Team Waste Management 9:04:55 at 15:52
46 241 Kneller, Ben USA Bobs-Bicycles.com 9:05:01 at 15:58
47 224 Mathis, Michael USA Empire Cycling / Northwave 9:05:02 at 15:59
48 32 Calabria, Fabio AUS Team Type 1 9:05:04 at 16:01
49 51 Guptill, Andy USA Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
50 154 Helmig, Christian USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 9:05:15 at 16:12
51 217 Glick, David USA Ride Clean Team 9:05:34 at 16:31
52 227 Gunn-Wilkinson, James USA Empire Cycling / Northwave 9:05:36 at 16:33
53 142 Mattis, James USA California Giant-Specialized 9:05:38 at 16:35
54 27 Obee, Kirk USA Bissell Pro Cycling 9:05:40 at 16:37
55 258 Grabinger, Michael USA Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 9:06:13 at 17:10
56 81 Sweeting, Bobby USA Land Rover-ORBEA 9:06:17 at 17:14
57 222 Zmolik, Daniel USA Empire Cycling / Northwave 9:06:21 at 17:18
58 88 Bartlett, Josh USA Land Rover-ORBEA 9:07:28 at 18:25
59 213 Forbes, Brian USA Ride Clean Team 9:08:55 at 19:52
60 5 Grajales, Cesar USA Rock Racing 9:08:58 at 19:55
61 22 Pipp, Frank USA Bissell Pro Cycling 9:08:59 at 19:56
62 174 Warbasse, Larry USA Team Waste Management 9:09:13 at 20:10
63 254 Dionne, Charles CAN Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 9:09:51 at 20:48
64 78 Keough, Jacob USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 9:09:52 at 20:49
65 172 Jones, Carter USA Team Waste Management 9:09:54 at 20:51
66 251 King, Ben AUS Fly V Australia/Successful Liv 9:10:07 at 21:04
67 6 Creed, Mike USA Rock Racing 9:10:11 at 21:08
68 72 Mumford, Reid USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 9:11:56 at 22:53
69 71 Shirley, Neil USA Kelly Benefits Strategies 9:12:09 at 23:06
70 91 Hekman, Mark USA Team Mountain Khakis 9:13:12 at 24:09
71 156 Butler, Chris USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 9:13:14 at 24:11
72 111 Krughoff, Allen USA Team Hotel San Jose 9:13:34 at 24:31
73 202 Epstein, Gavriel USA Champion Systems Racing 9:14:18 at 25:15
74 214 Colavito, Kyle USA Ride Clean Team 9:16:17 at 27:14
75 63 Komori, Ryohei JAP Trek-Livestrong 9:17:14 at 28:11
76 183 Wiscovitch, Jeremiah USA Now-MS Society 9:17:56 at 28:53
77 106 Tietzel, Scott USA DLP Racing 9:18:02 at 28:59
78 93 Ramsey, Daniel USA Team Mountain Khakis 9:18:06 at 29:03
79 211 Gilyard, Jared USA Ride Clean Team 9:18:18 at 29:15
80 186 Welch, Alex USA Now-MS Society 9:18:52 at 29:49
81 147 Olmos, Osvaldo USA California Giant-Specialized 9:18:59 at 29:56
82 86 Van Uden, Roman NZL Land Rover-ORBEA 9:22:28 at 33:25
83 65 Campbell, Cody CAN Trek-Livestrong 9:22:44 at 33:41
84 175 Mazich, Sean USA Team Waste Management 9:23:04 at 34:01
85 92 Marzot, Charles USA Team Mountain Khakis 9:23:52 at 34:49
86 8 Silva, Ignacio (Iggy) USA Rock Racing 9:24:06 at 35:03
87 195 Aker, Anthony USA Kahala-LaGrange 9:24:56 at 35:53
88 84 Taylor, Ryan CAN Land Rover-ORBEA 9:25:32 at 36:29
89 225 Bremer, Alexander USA Empire Cycling / Northwave 9:25:33 at 36:30
90 153 Carey, Peter USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 9:26:14 at 37:11
91 184 Smitheman, Spencer CAN Now-MS Society 9:26:28 at 37:25
92 226 Johnson, Matthew USA Empire Cycling / Northwave 9:28:46 at 39:43
93 152 Dahlheim, Andrew USA Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 9:30:19 at 41:16
94 194 Gritters, Brandon USA Kahala-LaGrange 9:31:57 at 42:54
95 135 Buchholz, Brian USA Webcor / Alto Velo 9:32:02 at 42:59
96 191 Ayala, Victor MEX Kahala-LaGrange 9:33:46 at 44:43
97 96 Guttenplan, David USA Team Mountain Khakis 9:35:08 at 46:05
98 234 Strange, Ronnie USA Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 9:36:27 at 47:24
99 176 Cullinan, Stevie USA Team Waste Management 9:37:07 at 48:04
100 188 Rothe, Stefan USA Now-MS Society 9:37:22 at 48:19
101 134 Stamm, Frederick USA Webcor / Alto Velo 9:38:39 at 49:36
102 98 Hoffarth, Will USA Team Mountain Khakis 9:38:52 at 49:49
103 182 Curry, Brock USA Now-MS Society 9:40:26 at 51:23
104 138 Badia, James USA Webcor / Alto Velo 9:45:11 at 56:08
105 187 Losak, Eric USA Now-MS Society 9:51:33 at 1:02:30


Men’s points standings: | (Top)

1 52 Wamsley, Kyle Colavita Sutter Home 25
2 121 Louder, Jeff BMC Racing Team 7
3 127 Stewart, Jackson BMC Racing Team 7
4 41 Routley, Will Jelly Belly 5
5 166 Carlsen, Kirk Garmin-Holoweko Part 5
6 128 Bookwalter, Brent BMC Racing Team 4
7 74 Erker, Jacob Kelly Benefits Strat 3
8 168 Stetina, Peter Garmin-Holoweko Part 3
9 6 Creed, Mike Rock Racing 3
10 21 Zirbel, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling 2
11 77 Candelario, Alex Kelly Benefits Strat 2
12 55 Frattini, David Colavita Sutter Home 2
13 46 Van Ulden, Bernard Jelly Belly 2
14 22 Pipp, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling 2
15 18 Sutherland, Rory Ouch p/b Maxxis 1
16 34 Milne, Shawn Team Type 1 1
17 57 Haedo, Lucas Sebasti Colavita Sutter Home 1
18 13 Kilun, Roman Ouch p/b Maxxis 1
19 56 Wren, Tyler Colavita Sutter Home 1


King of the Mountain standings: | (Top)

1 166 Carlsen, Kirk Garmin-Holoweko Part 31
2 4 Baldwin, Chris Rock Racing 16
3 5 Grajales, Cesar Rock Racing 14
4 47 Reijnen, Kiel Jelly Belly 14
5 256 Day, Ben Fly V Australia/Succ 13
6 128 Bookwalter, Brent BMC Racing Team 11
7 18 Sutherland, Rory Ouch p/b Maxxis 7
8 41 Routley, Will Jelly Belly 7
9 16 Johnson, Tim Ouch p/b Maxxis 7
10 121 Louder, Jeff BMC Racing Team 7
11 11 White, Bradley Ouch p/b Maxxis 7
12 168 Stetina, Peter Garmin-Holoweko Part 5
13 55 Frattini, David Colavita Sutter Home 5
14 22 Pipp, Frank Bissell Pro Cycling 5
15 21 Zirbel, Tom Bissell Pro Cycling 4
16 28 Jacques-Maynes, Ben Bissell Pro Cycling 4
17 36 Jones, Christopher Team Type 1 4
18 25 Swindlehurst, Burke Bissell Pro Cycling 3
19 54 Romero Amaran, Luis Colavita Sutter Home 3
20 127 Stewart, Jackson BMC Racing Team 3
21 216 Cooke, Matthew Ride Clean Team 2


Men’s Team GC standings: | (Top)

1 Garmin-Holoweko Partners- 25:59:40 at
2 Colavita Sutter Home 25:59:57 at :17
3 Kelly Benefits Strategies s.t.
4 Bissell Pro Cycling 26:02:56 at 03:16
5 Jelly Belly 26:08:27 at 08:47
6 Ouch p/b Maxxis 26:08:40 at 09:00
7 BMC Racing Team 26:09:58 at 10:18
8 Fly V Australia/Successfu 26:16:29 at 16:49
9 Team Type 1 26:18:09 at 18:29
10 Rock Racing 26:39:21 at 39:41
11 Ride Clean Team 26:40:23 at 40:43
12 Empire Cycling / Northwav 26:45:32 at 45:52
13 Team Waste Management 26:50:07 at 50:27
14 Trek-Livestrong 26:53:38 at 53:58
15 Land Rover-ORBEA 26:54:43 at 55:03
16 Metro Volkswagen Cycling 27:04:32 at 1:04:52
17 Team Mountain Khakis 27:13:42 at 1:14:02
18 Webcor / Alto Velo 27:15:01 at 1:15:21
19 Now-MS Society 27:20:59 at 1:21:19
20 Kahala-LaGrange 27:36:28 at 1:36:48


Women’s Stage 3 results: | (Top)

1 311 Powers, Alison Team Type 1 2:53:59, 12s bonus
2 326 Kiesanowski, Joanne Team Tibco s.t., 6s bonus
3 472 Butterfield, Nikki Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t., 4s bonus
4 327 Tamayo, Lauren Team Tibco s.t.
5 292 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko Team Columbia Highroad s.t. ,3s bonus
6 316 Seehafer, Kori Team Type 1 s.t.
7 371 LaSasso, Kristen Kahala LaGrange s.t.
8 301 Neben, Amber Nurnberger Shoair s.t.
9 476 Much, Rebecca Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
10 322 Beveridge, Julie Team Tibco s.t.
11 343 Ruiter, Christina Value Act Capital s.t.
12 295 Wrubleski, Alex Team Columbia Highroad s.t.
13 471 Mattis, Katheryn Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
14 342 Sanders, Kristin Value Act Capital s.t.
15 367 Myers, Lindsey Wines of Washington s.t.
16 358 Cromwell, Tiffany Colavita Sutter Home s.t., 1s bonus
17 356 Dvorak, Andrea Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
18 328 Miller, Meredith Team Tibco s.t.
19 473 Willock, Erinne Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
20 323 Carroll, Katharine Team Tibco s.t.
21 294 Abbott, Mara Team Columbia Highroad s.t.
22 291 Anderson, Kimberely Team Columbia Highroad s.t.
23 465 Bamberger, Sarah Touchstone Climbing 2:55:53 at 1:54
24 346 Farina, Robin Value Act Capital 2:57:40 at 3:41
25 293 Fahlin, Emilia Team Columbia Highroad s.t.
26 392 Stewart, Sarah Canadian National Team s.t.
27 353 Pic, Tina Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
28 313 Crowell, Jacquelyn Team Type 1 s.t.
29 312 Leal, Veronica Team Type 1 s.t.
30 341 Goldstein, Leah Value Act Capital s.t.
31 475 Rhodes, Alexis Webcor Builders Cycling Team 3:00:41 at 6:42
32 391 Cartmill, Carolyn Canadian National Team 3:01:32 at 7:33
33 454 Smith, Christina Veloforma / Zym 3:03:47 at 9:48
34 494 Sanborn, Melissa Vanderkitten Racing s.t.
35 401 Sborz, Heather Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus s.t.
36 423 Billington, Kathleen Velo Classic Tours / Incycle s.t.
37 435 Billington, Hilary Team Lip Smackers s.t.
38 442 Hottman, Megan DFT p/b Treads s.t.
39 443 Rachetto, Liza DFT p/b Treads 3:05:47 at 11:48
40 351 Logan, Heather Colavita Sutter Home 3:21:38 at 27:39
41 352 Benjamin, Kelly Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
42 355 Heal, Rachel Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
43 357 Wangsgard, Nicky Colavita Sutter Home s.t.
44 333 Bunnin, Andrea Team BC 3:24:13 at 30:14
45 337 MacGregor, Moriah Team BC s.t.
46 345 Evans, Nicole Value Act Capital s.t.
47 368 Purcell, Jen Wines of Washington s.t.
48 395 Canuel, Karol-Ann Canadian National Team s.t.
49 403 Bertine, Kathryn Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus s.t.
50 404 McDonald, Marilyn Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus s.t.
51 411 Ryan, Kendal Metro VW s.t.
52 412 Schultz, Whitney Metro VW s.t.
53 422 Turnbull, Lisa Velo Classic Tours / Incycle s.t.
54 462 Clemence, Ruth Touchstone Climbing s.t.
55 478 Grain, Gina Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
56 481 Robertson, Jane Metromint Cycling s.t.
57 493 Reither, Jennifer Vanderkitten Racing s.t.
58 413 Rivera, Coryn Metro VW 3:27:13 at 33:14
59 416 Anderson, Ashley Metro VW s.t.
60 432 Manderfield, Kacey Team Lip Smackers s.t.
61 434 Swart, Carla Team Lip Smackers s.t.
62 441 Asplund-Owens, Maris DFT p/b Treads s.t.
63 446 Bradshaw-Sandoval, L DFT p/b Treads s.t.
64 453 Savage, Sabrina Veloforma / Zym s.t.
65 461 Dillon, Olivia Touchstone Climbing s.t.
66 474 Holcomb, Janel Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
67 302 Sandig, Madeleine Nurnberger Shoair 3:32:39 at 38:40
68 303 Lindberg, Marie Nurnberger Shoair s.t.
69 304 Kasper, Romy Nurnberger Shoair s.t.
70 447 Hein, Monique DFT p/b Treads 3:34:46 at 40:47
71 444 Kingsley, Karla DFT p/b Treads 3:41:18 at 47:19
72 394 Caron, Joanie Canadian National Team 3:42:07 at 48:08
73 363 Riley, Jadine Wines of Washington 3:43:23 at 49:24
74 445 Pezzulo, Tiffany DFT p/b Treads 3:44:22 at 50:23
75 426 Shirley, Margaret Velo Classic Tours / Incycle 3:44:46 at 50:47
76 397 Labonte, Veronique Canadian National Team 3:50:20 at 56:21
77 482 Ferrat, Gabriela Metromint Cycling 3:56:02 at 1:02:03
78 315 Schneider, Samantha Team Type 1 3:57:13 at 1:03:14
79 374 Donovan, Kathryn Kahala LaGrange 4:01:01 at 1:07:02
80 372 Rodriguez, Beatriz Kahala LaGrange 4:07:37 at 1:13:38


Women’s GC: | (Top)

1 292 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko GER Team Columbia Highroad 7:09:41
2 301 Neben, Amber USA Nurnberger Shoair 7:09:42 at 00:01
3 311 Powers, Alison USA Team Type 1 7:10:08 at 00:27
4 294 Abbott, Mara USA Team Columbia Highroad 7:10:22 at 00:41
5 471 Mattis, Katheryn USA Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:10:45 at 01:04
6 327 Tamayo, Lauren USA Team Tibco 7:10:50 at 01:09
7 342 Sanders, Kristin USA Value Act Capital 7:10:51 at 01:10
8 295 Wrubleski, Alex CAN Team Columbia Highroad s.t.
9 328 Miller, Meredith USA Team Tibco 7:10:52 at 01:11
10 343 Ruiter, Christina USA Value Act Capital s.t.
11 323 Carroll, Katharine USA Team Tibco 7:10:53 at 01:12
12 322 Beveridge, Julie CAN Team Tibco s.t.
13 326 Kiesanowski, Joanne NZL Team Tibco 7:11:03 at 01:22
14 316 Seehafer, Kori USA Team Type 1 7:11:11 at 01:30
15 476 Much, Rebecca USA Webcor Builders Cycling Team s.t.
16 291 Anderson, Kimberely USA Team Columbia Highroad 7:11:18 at 01:37
17 356 Dvorak, Andrea USA Colavita Sutter Home 7:11:20 at 01:39
18 358 Cromwell, Tiffany AUS Colavita Sutter Home 7:11:24 at 01:43
19 367 Myers, Lindsey USA Wines of Washington 7:11:50 at 02:09
20 472 Butterfield, Nikki AUS Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:12:35 at 02:54
21 293 Fahlin, Emilia SWE Team Columbia Highroad 7:14:53 at 05:12
22 353 Pic, Tina USA Colavita Sutter Home 7:15:12 at 05:31
23 346 Farina, Robin USA Value Act Capital 7:15:16 at 05:35
24 313 Crowell, Jacquelyn USA Team Type 1 7:16:19 at 06:38
25 341 Goldstein, Leah ISR Value Act Capital 7:16:29 at 06:48
26 465 Bamberger, Sarah USA Touchstone Climbing 7:16:55 at 07:14
27 473 Willock, Erinne CAN Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:17:04 at 07:23
28 312 Leal, Veronica MEX Team Type 1 7:17:13 at 07:32
29 494 Sanborn, Melissa USA Vanderkitten Racing 7:23:02 at 13:21
30 454 Smith, Christina USA Veloforma / Zym 7:23:12 at 13:31
31 371 LaSasso, Kristen USA Kahala LaGrange 7:24:02 at 14:21
32 401 Sborz, Heather USA Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 7:24:46 at 15:05
33 392 Stewart, Sarah CAN Canadian National Team 7:24:48 at 15:07
34 475 Rhodes, Alexis AUS Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:31:00 at 21:19
35 442 Hottman, Megan USA DFT p/b Treads 7:31:15 at 21:34
36 391 Cartmill, Carolyn CAN Canadian National Team 7:31:54 at 22:13
37 443 Rachetto, Liza USA DFT p/b Treads 7:33:47 at 24:06
38 435 Billington, Hilary USA Team Lip Smackers 7:34:38 at 24:57
39 423 Billington, Kathleen USA Velo Classic Tours / Incycle 7:34:59 at 25:18
40 351 Logan, Heather CAN Colavita Sutter Home 7:39:50 at 30:09
41 462 Clemence, Ruth USA Touchstone Climbing 7:42:33 at 32:52
42 478 Grain, Gina CAN Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:43:26 at 33:45
43 368 Purcell, Jen USA Wines of Washington 7:43:51 at 34:10
44 474 Holcomb, Janel USA Webcor Builders Cycling Team 7:44:24 at 34:43
45 434 Swart, Carla USA Team Lip Smackers 7:44:45 at 35:04
46 441 Asplund-Owens, Marisa USA DFT p/b Treads 7:44:53 at 35:12
47 355 Heal, Rachel GBR Colavita Sutter Home 7:47:23 at 37:42
48 461 Dillon, Olivia USA Touchstone Climbing 7:48:15 at 38:34
49 413 Rivera, Coryn USA Metro VW 7:51:11 at 41:30
50 302 Sandig, Madeleine GER Nurnberger Shoair 7:52:48 at 43:07
51 357 Wangsgard, Nicky USA Colavita Sutter Home 7:52:51 at 43:10
52 404 McDonald, Marilyn CAN Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 7:53:33 at 43:52
53 352 Benjamin, Kelly USA Colavita Sutter Home 7:54:32 at 44:51
54 446 Bradshaw-Sandoval, Lins USA DFT p/b Treads 7:55:04 at 45:23
55 493 Reither, Jennifer USA Vanderkitten Racing 7:55:43 at 46:02
56 395 Canuel, Karol-Ann CAN Canadian National Team 7:55:53 at 46:12
57 345 Evans, Nicole USA Value Act Capital 7:56:24 at 46:43
58 422 Turnbull, Lisa USA Velo Classic Tours / Incycle 7:56:54 at 47:13
59 481 Robertson, Jane USA Metromint Cycling 7:57:02 at 47:21
60 403 Bertine, Kathryn SKN Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 7:57:07 at 47:26
61 412 Schultz, Whitney USA Metro VW s.t.
62 333 Bunnin, Andrea CAN Team BC 7:57:25 at 47:44
63 337 MacGregor, Moriah CAN Team BC 7:57:36 at 47:55
64 453 Savage, Sabrina USA Veloforma / Zym 7:57:45 at 48:04
65 411 Ryan, Kendal USA Metro VW 7:58:19 at 48:38
66 432 Manderfield, Kacey USA Team Lip Smackers 7:58:31 at 48:50
67 416 Anderson, Ashley USA Metro VW 7:58:50 at 49:09
68 303 Lindberg, Marie SWE Nurnberger Shoair 8:04:07 at 54:26
69 304 Kasper, Romy GER Nurnberger Shoair 8:04:25 at 54:44
70 447 Hein, Monique USA DFT p/b Treads 8:07:04 at 57:23
71 444 Kingsley, Karla USA DFT p/b Treads 8:13:11 at 1:03:30
72 394 Caron, Joanie CAN Canadian National Team 8:13:24 at 1:03:43
73 445 Pezzulo, Tiffany USA DFT p/b Treads 8:14:17 at 1:04:36
74 363 Riley, Jadine USA Wines of Washington 8:15:53 at 1:06:12
75 426 Shirley, Margaret USA Velo Classic Tours / Incycle 8:17:28 at 1:07:47
76 397 Labonte, Veronique CAN Canadian National Team 8:27:24 at 1:17:43
77 482 Ferrat, Gabriela MEX Metromint Cycling 8:28:08 at 1:18:27
78 315 Schneider, Samantha USA Team Type 1 8:30:08 at 1:20:27
79 374 Donovan, Kathryn USA Kahala LaGrange 8:32:40 at 1:22:59
80 372 Rodriguez, Beatriz USA Kahala LaGrange 8:42:14 at 1:32:33


Queen of the Mountain standings: | (Top)

1 358 Cromwell, Tiffany Colavita Sutter Home 26
2 301 Neben, Amber Nurnberger Shoair 14
3 292 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko Team Columbia Highro 11
4 356 Dvorak, Andrea Colavita Sutter Home 10
5 311 Powers, Alison Team Type 1 8
6 294 Abbott, Mara Team Columbia Highro 8
7 475 Rhodes, Alexis Webcor Builders Cycl 7
8 322 Beveridge, Julie Team Tibco 7
9 465 Bamberger, Sarah Touchstone Climbing 4
10 342 Sanders, Kristin Value Act Capital 3
11 343 Ruiter, Christina Value Act Capital 3
12 346 Farina, Robin Value Act Capital 3
13 471 Mattis, Katheryn Webcor Builders Cycl 2
14 295 Wrubleski, Alex Team Columbia Highro 2
15 291 Anderson, Kimberely Team Columbia Highro 2


Women’s sprint standings: | (Top)

1 292 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko Team Columbia Highro 15
2 316 Seehafer, Kori Team Type 1 12
3 353 Pic, Tina Colavita Sutter Home 10
4 311 Powers, Alison Team Type 1 9
5 327 Tamayo, Lauren Team Tibco 8
6 326 Kiesanowski, Joanne Team Tibco 7
7 356 Dvorak, Andrea Colavita Sutter Home 3
8 472 Butterfield, Nikki Webcor Builders Cycl 3
9 323 Carroll, Katharine Team Tibco 2
10 293 Fahlin, Emilia Team Columbia Highro 2
11 291 Anderson, Kimberely Team Columbia Highro 2
12 328 Miller, Meredith Team Tibco 1
13 322 Beveridge, Julie Team Tibco 1
14 473 Willock, Erinne Webcor Builders Cycl 1


Women’s team GC standings: | (Top)

1 Team Tibco 20:57:09
2 Team Columbia Highroad 20:57:21 at :12
3 Webcor Builders Cycling T 20:57:45 at :36
4 Value Act Capital 21:01:06 at 03:57
5 Colavita Sutter Home 21:01:14 at 04:05
6 Team Type 1 21:02:14 at 05:05
7 Canadian National Team 21:49:57 at 52:48
8 Touchstone Climbing 22:10:39 at 1:13:30
9 DFT p/b Treads 22:12:05 at 1:14:56
10 Nurnberger Shoair 22:29:48 at 1:32:39
11 Wines of Washington 22:31:34 at 1:34:25
12 Specialized D4W/Bicycle H 22:36:55 at 1:39:46
13 Metro VW 22:37:20 at 1:40:11
14 Team Lip Smackers 22:39:55 at 1:42:46
15 Velo Classic Tours / Incy 22:58:32 at 2:01:23
16 Kahala LaGrange 23:58:29 at 3:01:20

Related Articles