1. Home » News » Cyclocross » Georgia Gould and Jeremy Powers lead USA Cycling cyclocross standings

Georgia Gould and Jeremy Powers lead USA Cycling cyclocross standings

Powers at the Mercer Cup.

Powers at the Mercer Cup.

Photo: BenRossPhotography.com

Following her double wins at the USGP Mercer Cup races in New Jersey this weekend, Georgia Gould (LUNA) has landed on top of the USA Cycling national cyclocross standings. Gould takes over the lead from Laura Van Gilder.

Gould at Mercer Cup

Gould at Mercer Cup

Photo: BenRossPhotography.com

Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale), who finished fourth and third in New Jersey, remains on the top of the men’s rankings although his teammate Tim Johnson is closer, thanks to his first place Saturday (Johnson did not start Sunday).

After 27 contests on the USA Cycling cyclocross national calendar, the current standings are as follows:

Men’s Standings | (Top 50)
1. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) 367
2. Tim Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale)) 356
3. Ryan Trebon (Kona) 350
4. Jamey Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) 254
5. Todd Wells (GT) 232

Women’s Standings | ( Top 50)
1. Georgia Gould (Luna) 159
2. Rachel Lloyd (California Giant Strawberries.) 134
2. Maureen Bruno-Roy (Seven.) 134
2. Laura Van Gilder (C3 Sollay) 134
5. Natasha Elliott (Emd Serono-Stevens Cycles) 129

The next four races on the USA Cycling cyclocross national calendar will take place Nov. 22-23. The Whitmore’s Landscaping Supercross I and II will go off in Southampton, New York, while the UCI Cat 2 North Carolina Grand Prix I and II will take place in Hendersonville, North Carolina.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s rankings | (Women’s rankings)

1 Powers Jeremy Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale 367
2 Johnson Timothy Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale 356
3 Trebon Ryan Kona 350
4 Driscoll James Cyclocrossworld.com/Cannondale 254
5 Wells Todd Team GT 232
6 Wells Troy Team Clif Bar 185
7 Page Jonathan Planet Bike 145
8 Wicks Barry Kona 136
9 Bishop Jeremiah Trek/VW 120
10 Jaques-Maynes Andy Specialized/kmc P/b Cal Giant 114
11 Anthony Jesse Jamis Bicycle 101
12 White Matthew Bikereg.com/Joe’s Garage 101
13 Timmerman Dan Team Race Pro 99
14 Mueller Michael Planet Bike 76
15 Baker Jonathan Vitamin Cottage P/b Xp Companies 68
16 Lalonde Mark Planet Bike 65
17 Jones Chrisptopher Louis Garneau 62
18 Shriver Matt Jittery Joe’s 53
19 Parbo Joachim Ccv Leopard Cycles 52
20 Selander, Bjorn Ridley Factory Team 45
21 Craig Adam Giant Bicycles 42
22 Matter Brian Gear Grinder 41
23 Dillon Joshua Fiordifrutta/cannondale 39
24 Weighall Nicholas Rad Racing / Hagens Berman Llp 38
25 Lindine Justin Targettraining/u25 Elite 38
26 Mcgrath Adam Van Dessel 38
27 Stevenson Russell Benaroya Research Institute 36
28 Summerhill Daniel Clif Bar 35
29 Tonkin Eric Kona/FSA Factory Team 32
30 Frattini Davide Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light 31
31 Spinelli Justin Team Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Boathouse 31
32 Schempf Weston C3-Sollay.com 30
33 Wren Tyler Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light 30
34 Garrigan Mike La Bicicletta/Jet Power 25
35 St John Derrick Stevens Cross 24
36 Sheppard Chris Santa Cruz/giro/easton/chris King 24
37 Keough Nicholas Jittery Joe’s/Sonic 20
38 Frischknecht Thomas Scott-Swisspower Team 20
39 Tilford Steve Hrrc/trek Stores 20
40 Kabush Geoff Team Maxxis 18
41 O’keefe Matthew CCB/Volkswagen 16
42 Sauser Christoph Scott-Swisspower Team 16
43 Noble Chance California Giant Berry/specialized 15
44 Dessibourg Guillame Team Bmc-Teker 13
45 Hamblen Jonathan 12
46 Heemskerk Tim United Cycle Racing 12
47 Myerson Adam Cycle-Smart/Van Dessel 12
48 Taberlay Sid Sho Air/Rock N Road 12
49 Vogel Florian Scott-Swisspower Team 12
50 Bradford-Parish Kevin Redlinebikes.com 10

Womens rankings | (Men’s results)

1 Gould Georgia Luna Chix Racing Team 159
2 Lloyd Rachel California Giant Berry Farms/specialized 134
3 Bruno Roy Maureen Mm Racing 134
4 Van Gilder Laura C3 Sollay 134
5 Elliott Natasha Emd Serono/stevens 129
6 Winfield Diedre Velo Bella – Kona 122
7 Dombroski Amy Velo Bella – Kona 101
8 Butler Susan Monavie-Cannondale.com 99
9 Wellons Rebecca Ridley Factory Team 87
10 Nash Katerina Luna Chix Racing Team 80
11 Compton Katherine Spike Shooter 80
12 Haskell Devon The Pony Shop 71
13 Sherwin Kathy Velo Bella – Kona 69
14 Kerlin Sarah Hrs / Rock Lobster 66
15 Simms Wendy Kona 57
16 Jacques-Maynes Beggs Josie Specialized/kmc Pb Cal Giant 50
17 Milkowski Anna Velo Bella – Kona 39
18 Annis Sally NEBC/Cycle Loft/devonshire Dental 36
19 Walberg Catherine Midwest Trek/sram 34
20 Howe Barbara Velo Bella – Kona 33
21 Emmett Kelly Giant Bicycles 32
22 Schwartz Anne Flying Rhino Cycling Club 28
23 Barnholt Kerry Tokyo Joe’s/van Dessel 22
24 Young Anna Planet Bike 22
25 Kemmerer Arley Hub Racing 21
26 Wallace Amy Rgm Watches/richard Sachs/boathouse 18
27 Irminger Heather Subaru/Gary Fisher 16
28 Smiley Marne Zias Cycle 16
29 Davison Lea Trek/VW 15
30 Studley Kari Velo Bella – Kona 15
31 Rothfuss Cris NEBC/cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 14
32 Wentworth Kristin Planet Bike 14
33 Williams Wendy River City Bicycles 14
34 Anderson Dawn Everti/oak Bay Bikes 13
35 Swatrz Melanie 13
36 Thiemann Nikki 13
37 Gavin Kristen Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 11
38 Mazza Rhonda Team S&m 10
39 Rivera Coryn Team Redline 10
40 Van Meter Emily River City Bicycles 10
41 Vicary Erin Bells Brewery/quiring Cycles 10
42 Miller Meredith Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team 9
43 Berg Kristi Redline Bicycles 8
44 Collins Karey Team Giant-Mpi 8
45 Strong Lisa Tough Girl 7
46 Dallaire Annajean Barbasol, Sobe/Cannondale 6
47 Steele Rachel Team Awesome 6
48 Buerkle Patty Vanderkitten 5
49 Northcott Katherine 5
50 Popovic Carolyn Team Cicle 5

Related Articles