1. Home » News » Road » Leipheimer wins final TT; Contador locks up Vuelta

Leipheimer wins final TT; Contador locks up Vuelta

Leipheimer-Contador tied overall without time bonuses

By Andrew Hood

Leipheimer added time on the toughest part of the climb.

Leipheimer added time on the toughest part of the climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

How close was it between Levi Leipheimer and Alberto Contador in Saturday’s nail-biting 17.1km time trial at the Vuelta a España? Very close.

Leipheimer gave his Astana teammate a scare and blasted up the Cat. 1 Puerto de Navacerrada to win his second time trial stage at this year’s Vuelta and chewed considerably into Contador’s 1:17 head start in the Vuelta’s penultimate stage.

Leipheimer stopped the clock in 33 minutes, 6 seconds (30.997kph), 31 seconds faster than Contador and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) to secure second place overall.

“I never thought that I would be able to win the Vuelta. The goal was to win the stage,” said Leipheimer, who became the first American to finish on the Vuelta podium with third in 2001. “I’m really happy to win. It was a hard effort.”

In the end, Contador escaped with a 46-second lead and has all but won the 63rd Vuelta already and will wear the leaders jersey on the final stage when it concludes with Sunday’s ceremonial spin into Madrid.

63rd Vuelta a España
Stage 20, San Ildefonso to Alto de Navacerrada, 17.1km


? Winner: Levi Leipheimer (Astana) wins his second stage and secures second place overall.
? Leader: Alberto Contador (Astana) maintained his lead, but saw it reduced to 46 seconds over Leipheimer.
? Points: Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) retained his lead to Contador.
? KoM: David Moncoutie (Cofidis) leads Christoph Kern (Credit Agricole). Moncoutie need only finish the Vuelta to secure the jersey.
? Combined: Contador retains the jersey.
? Team: Caisse d’Epargne maintained its lead, with CSC-Saxo Bank second.
? Peloton: 131 riders head into Sunday’s finale.

Leipheimer locked second place with Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) securing third to go along with his Tour de France victory in July.

“Leipheimer was very strong and they were really animating me from behind to keep pushing. I knew that if I didn’t have any sort of troubles, I would be able to keep the jersey,” said Contador. “When a victory is difficult to achieve, it tastes better. Now I can start to enjoy this a little bit.”

The climbing time trial from San Ildefonso to the Navacerrada pass was the final battleground in the 2008 Vuelta. It was supposed to be a coronation parade for Contador, but Leipheimer made his younger teammate work for it.

Leipheimer took 11 seconds out of Contador in the first 9km, on false-flat, slightly rising terrain. The gap stayed the same at 12km halfway up the climbing section, but Leipheimer took an additional 20 seconds in the final 5km.

“It was kind of rolling in the beginning, but there was no room for recovery,” he said. “I’ve learned from my experience to save a little and not go 100 percent in the beginning. I had the best references to Contador, who started behind me, and I went as hard as I could in the final part.”

Contador is close to winning his third grand tour.

Contador is close to winning his third grand tour.

Photo: Graham Watson

Contador seemed to be struggling in the final ramps of the climb, but also knew that the stage victory was out of range and was riding to defend his overall lead.

“The legs weren’t as good today as I hoped. When I realized that I wasn’t going to win the stage, I rode more regular to conserve the lead,” Contador said. “I have to admit that I thought about the possibility of losing the Vuelta. When you’re going bad, anything is possible, but I was able to keep it together.”

Tie-breaker
The showdown between the Astana teammates highlighted how much the pair dominated the Vuelta. Contador was front and center as the local favorite with Leipheimer riding in his shadow away from the brunt of the media crush.

Even more interesting; had the Vuelta followed the lead of this year’s Tour, and not offered time bonuses, Leipheimer and Contador would have tied for the overall.

Contador earned 58 seconds in bonuses, including 40 seconds in his two stage victories. Leipheimer earned 12 seconds in bonuses, from his second place at Fuentes de Invierno, but didn’t earn any bonuses in his two time trial victories.

Contador is one day from Madrid.

Contador is one day from Madrid.

Photo: Graham Watson

The tie-breaker, measured in decimals taken in time trials, would have tilted toward Contador, however. Contador’s decimals were 0.0570 while Leipheimer’s came down to 0.1240.

Making history
With the Vuelta all but wrapped up, Contador nears completing the grand tour triple crown. After winning the Tour in 2007 and the Giro d’Italia in May, Contador will become the fifth rider to achieve the landmark and the youngest to complete the sweep.

“Until now I didn’t want to think too much about the history because we still had a lot of racing,” Contador said. “Now I can start to enjoy this a little bit.”

Contador matches the feat set by cycling’s legends, Jacques Anquetil, Felice Gimondi, Eddy Merckx and Bernard Hinault.

Anquetil was the first to complete cycling’s grand tour sweep, with five Tours, two Giros and one Vuelta between 1957-1964. Gimondi became the second, winning one Tour, three Giros and one Vuelta from 1965-1976.

Merckx, who holds the record with the most grand tour victories at 11, won five Tours, five Giros and one Vuelta from 1969-1974. Hinault held the record for claiming all three within the shortest time frame, winning the first of five Tours in 1978, his first of two Vueltas in 1978 and one of three Giros in 1980, within a period of 26 months.

With the sweep, the 25-year-old Spanish climber is poised to become cycling’s next big star, something he says he’s not worried about.

“Whichever race I’ve gone to this year I’ve been the man to beat and it’s going to continue like that. I don’t give it much important,” Contador said. “I’m living a dream. My first dream was to race as a pro, my second dream was to race the Tour, my third dream was to win the Tour – I’ve done all that, so it’s like a dream come true.”

Despite the close knot atop the GC, Leipheimer only lauded his younger teammate.

Leipheimer has won both time trials in this edition of the Vuelta.

Leipheimer has won both time trials in this edition of the Vuelta.

Photo: AFP

“A big factor was that Alberto was the big favorite and I was pretty relaxed. For him to carry that weight, with all the fans of Spain looking to him and to win his third grand tour in the shortest time in history, he really deserves this,” he said. “He performed when he needed to – there’s no discussion.”

Leipheimer made his own history. He remains the only American to finish on the Vuelta podium and becomes the first Americans to win more than one stage in the Vuelta.

Jason McCartney, Dave Zabriskie, Tom Danielson and Guido Trenti (an Italian with a U.S. license) all have won one stage each.

Sastre secures third
The final spot on the podium was also up for grabs, but Carlos Sastre (CSC-Saxo Bank) had plenty in the tank to fend off Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia) to retain his grip on third place.

Mosquera rode well, but not well enough to push Sastre off the podium.

Mosquera rode well, but not well enough to push Sastre off the podium.

Photo: Graham Watson

Mosquera started the stage fourth at 54 seconds behind the Tour de France champion and held out hope that he could bounce into third with a strong ride.

But it was Sastre who served up the superb performance, finishing fourth with a time of 34:08 to retain third, now 4:12 behind Contador.

“I never had any problems. My teammates always supported me all the time and I can only say thanks to them. It wasn’t easy on the stage. Mosquera was very strong in the final week. It cost me a lot to maintain the third place and I am very satisfied. I am content and I’ve been able to enjoy the past few days.”

Mosquera stayed fourth overall, now at 5:19 back, to improve on his fifth place last year in his grand tour at the ripe age of 31.

“I gave everything I had today with hopes of surpassing Sastre, but you could see he was very strong. I heard the time differences and I knew straight away it was going to be difficult,” Mosquera said. “I improved on my fifth place from last year, so maybe next year I can improve again and claim the podium.”

And the others
The climbing time trial wasn’t just about the favorites.

Andreas Kloden (Astana) put down an early fast time of that stood for 10th, which helped set time references for both Leipheimer and Contador.

Another strong performance was by Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre), who, along with Erik Zabel (Milram), raced in all three grand tours this year.

Bruseghin, third overall at this year’s Giro d’Italia, stopped the clock at 1:31 back, good enough to slot into the top 10 overall .

“I wanted to make all three grand tours this year and take advantage of my form. Things have gone better than I could have imagined during this Vuelta,” Bruseghin said. “Now we’re going to see if we can do something in the worlds.”

Valverde had an impressive ride.

Valverde had an impressive ride.

Photo: Graham Watson

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne), who lost chances of victory when he gave up more than three minutes in a transition stage into Suances in the second week, stopped the clock in 33:37 and took enough time out of Robert Gesink (Rabobank) to move from fifth to sixth.

Although the Vuelta is no longer part of the series, Valverde also secured overall victory in the ProTour, which concluded Saturday with the Tour of Poland.

“I felt very good and decided to give it all in the time trial. The result tells me that I was right to do so and the fact that I finished in the same time as Contador is a great satisfaction for me,” Valverde said. “There is one stage left to go and I cannot forget the mistake I made in the stage of Suances, who take away from me the possibility to climb tomorrow on the podium.”

Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne) also bumped ahead of Gesink, moving from seventh to sixth as the Dutch climber could only muster ninth in the stage and fell from fifth to seventh overall in his grand tour debut.

Gesink suffered and lost two steps on the GC ladder.

Gesink suffered and lost two steps on the GC ladder.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was very hard today, but I went as hard as I could. In the end, you get what you deserve,” Gesink said. “Of course, I would have liked to have stay fifth, but with this seventh in my first big tour, I have to be satisfied.”

Sunday’s stage
The 63rd Vuelta concludes Sunday with a largely ceremonial stage that ends with eight laps on the Paseo de Prado in downtown Madrid.

The flat stage starts in the suburb of San Sebastián de los Reyes, a suburb north of Madrid, the home of Astana manager Johan Bruyneel.

Much like the final stage of the Tour de France, racing typically doesn’t begin in earnest until the hit the final laps on the 6km circuit in front of such landmarks as the Prado museum and the Cibeles fountain.

Contador is sure to have thousands of fans pouring in from his nearby hometown of El Pinto.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 20
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, in 33:06
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, at 31
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 31
4. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 1:02
5. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:09
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:15
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:16
8. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 1:31
9. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:37
10. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 1:57
11. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09
12. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:11
13. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:29
14. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 2:30
15. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:31
16. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:32
17. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33
18. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 2:50
19. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:55
20. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:57
21. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 3:06
22. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 3:06
23. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 3:07
24. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 3:08
25. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:14
26. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 3:14
27. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 3:16
28. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:17
29. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 3:20
30. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 3:22
31. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 3:22
32. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:22
33. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 3:25
34. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 3:27
35. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 3:29
36. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 3:31
37. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 3:32
38. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 3:38
39. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 3:38
40. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 3:39
41. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 3:43
42. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 3:44
43. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:44
44. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 3:45
45. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:47
46. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 3:47
47. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 3:54
48. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:55
49. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:55
50. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 3:55
51. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 4:00
52. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:02
53. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 4:04
54. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 4:05
55. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 4:07
56. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:11
57. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 4:12
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 4:12
59. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 4:13
60. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:13
61. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 4:14
62. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:16
63. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 4:17
64. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 4:17
65. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:18
66. J.Antoni Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 4:21
67. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 4:22
68. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 4:24
69. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 4:27
70. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:28
71. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:31
72. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 4:33
73. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 4:36
74. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 4:37
75. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 4:40
76. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 4:43
77. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:44
78. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 4:46
79. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:49
80. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 4:50
81. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:50
82. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:51
83. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 4:52
84. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 4:53
85. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 4:56
86. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 5:01
87. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 5:03
88. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 5:04
89. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 5:04
90. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:07
91. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:15
92. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:16
93. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 5:21
94. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:22
95. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:29
96. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 5:32
97. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 5:35
98. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 5:38
99. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 5:39
100. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 5:39
101. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 5:39
102. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 5:40
103. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:40
104. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 5:41
105. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 5:42
106. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 5:47
107. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 5:48
108. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 5:48
109. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 5:49
110. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 5:51
111. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 5:52
112. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 5:52
113. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:03
114. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 6:03
115. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 6:12
116. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 6:15
117. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 6:21
118. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 6:21
119. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:23
120. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:25
121. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 6:31
122. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 6:33
123. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 6:43
124. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:50
125. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:50
126. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 6:55
127. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:09
128. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:17
129. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 7:29
130. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 7:34
131. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 7:49



Overall, After Stage 20
1. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana, at 77:55:29
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana, at 46
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC, at 4:12
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 5:19
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:00
6. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:50
7. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank, at 6:55
8. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis, at 10:10
9. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:57
10. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre, at 11:56
11. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner, at 12:38
12. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:35
13. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole, at 13:41
14. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 15:59
15. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step, at 17:53
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC, at 20:14
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:33
18. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:34
19. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 24:57
20. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana, at 25:13
21. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 26:22
22. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana, at 28:26
23. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:38
24. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 29:28
25. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre, at 41:42
26. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana, at 41:43
27. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre, at 42:08
28. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:14
29. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 46:51
30. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank, at 48:07
31. Yannick Talabardon (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 48:27
32. Hubert Dupont (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:44
33. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 50:47
34. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff, at 53:44
35. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 54:55
36. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom, at 54:59
37. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC, at 55:59
38. Carlos Castaño (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 56:32
39. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 56:51
40. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC, at 58:00
41. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:40
42. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram, at 59:55
43. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:03:27
44. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC, at 1:03:32
45. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:52
46. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:06:58
47. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:07:01
48. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC, at 1:08:53
49. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram, at 1:10:05
50. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:10:19
51. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:10
52. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Silence-Lotto, at 1:13:06
53. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:13:15
54. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS) Rabobank, at 1:14:39
55. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18:33
56. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank, at 1:19:10
57. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff, at 1:19:55
58. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto, at 1:22:17
59. Kevin De Weert (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:24:24
60. Eduard Vorganov (RUS) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:28:24
61. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:29:47
62. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana, at 1:30:06
63. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:30:15
64. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 1:30:38
65. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:30:50
66. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 1:31:32
67. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis, at 1:33:55
68. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:34:01
69. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35:03
70. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:36:48
71. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis, at 1:38:09
72. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC, at 1:39:10
73. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram, at 1:41:02
74. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank, at 1:41:10
75. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas, at 1:43:13
76. Vincent Jerome (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:45:41
77. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank, at 1:47:26
78. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis, at 1:49:33
79. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner, at 1:49:41
80. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:50:57
81. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram, at 1:52:09
82. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC, at 1:53:05
83. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 1:53:36
84. Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 1:55:15
85. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff, at 1:55:39
86. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole, at 1:56:02
87. Bingen Fernández (ESP) Cofidis, at 1:57:50
88. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner, at 1:58:12
89. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 1:58:46
90. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia, at 2:03:10
91. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:03:54
92. Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:05:58
93. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:06:31
94. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:09:33
95. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana, at 2:09:36
96. Francis Mourey (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:10:33
97. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:10:36
98. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:12:19
99. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:13:42
100. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:16:00
101. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:20:20
102. Fabio Sabatini (ITA) Milram, at 2:20:22
103. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:20:26
104. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:21:00
105. Pavel Brutt (RUS) Tinkoff, at 2:22:40
106. Dimitri Champion (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:24:32
107. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole, at 2:24:43
108. Arnaud Labbe (FRA) Bouygues Telecom, at 2:25:24
109. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Liquigas, at 2:27:22
110. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:29:33
111. Bart Dockx (BEL) Silence-Lotto, at 2:30:53
112. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole, at 2:31:20
113. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:34:02
114. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:34:37
115. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram, at 2:35:40
116. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:38:37
117. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank, at 2:39:20
118. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:39:53
119. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:40:03
120. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:40:10
121. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre, at 2:40:22
122. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur, at 2:41:54
123. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:42:50
124. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre, at 2:46:52
125. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas, at 2:50:05
126. Kevin Van Impe (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:52:05
127. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner, at 2:58:32
128. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:04:00
129. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre, at 3:05:27
130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06:52
131. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana, at 3:25:28


Overall points, After 20 Stages
1. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 142 points
2. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 137 points
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 129 points
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 116 points
5. Larrea Koldo Fdez De (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 74 points
6. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 69 points
7. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 67 points
8. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 65 points
9. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 60 points
10. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 60 points
11. Erik Zabel (GER) Milram 56 points
12. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 52 points
13. Nicolas Roche (IRL) Credit Agricole 52 points
14. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 45 points
15. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 44 points
16. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 39 points
17. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 38 points
18. Nick Nuyens (BEL) Cofidis 38 points
19. Lloyd Mondory (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
20. Alexandre Usov (BLR) Ag2r La Mondiale 38 points
21. Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step 37 points
22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 34 points
23. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 33 points
24. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 30 points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 27 points
26. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27 points
27. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 26 points
28. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 24 points
30. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 24 points
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 23 points
32. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 22 points
33. Karsten Kroon (NED) CSC 22 points
34. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 20 points
35. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 19 points
36. Mickael Delage (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 19 points
37. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 18 points
38. David Herrero (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 points
39. Oscar Gatto (ITA) Gerolsteiner 16 points
40. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre 15 points
41. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 14 points
42. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13 points
43. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 12 points
44. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 12 points
45. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12 points
46. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 12 points
47. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 11 points
48. Renaud Dion (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 10 points
49. Pedro Horrillo (ESP) Rabobank 9 points
50. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 9 points
51. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 9 points
52. Michael Blaudzun (DEN) CSC 9 points
53. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 9 points
54. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 9 points
55. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
56. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 8 points
57. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8 points
58. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 8 points
59. John Gadret (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 7 points
60. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Silence-Lotto 7 points
61. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Gerolsteiner 7 points
62. Claudio Corioni (ITA) Liquigas 7 points
63. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 6 points
64. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
65. Sebastian Lang (GER) Gerolsteiner 6 points
66. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 5 points
67. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 5 points
68. Roy Sentjens (BEL) Silence-Lotto 5 points
69. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom 5 points
70. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 5 points
71. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
72. Theo Eltink (NED) Rabobank 4 points
73. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 4 points
74. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 4 points
75. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 4 points
76. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 4 points
77. Sebastian Schwager (GER) Milram 4 points
78. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 3 points
79. Evgeni Petrov (RUS) Tinkoff 3 points
80. J.Antonio Carrasco Ramírez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 3 points
81. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Credit Agricole 3 points
82. Marco Marzano (ITA) Lampre 2 points
83. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 2 points
84. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas 2 points
85. Gabriel Rasch (NOR) Credit Agricole 2 points
86. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
87. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana1 point
88. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia1 point
89. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne1 point
90. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia1 point
91. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS) CSC1 point
92. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank1 point
93. Pieter Jacobs (BEL) Silence-Lotto1 point



Overal KOM, after stage 20
1. David Moncoutie (FRA) Cofidis 149 points
2. Christophe Kern (FRA) Credit Agricole 106 points
3. Alberto Contador (ESP) Astana 99 points
4. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) Quick Step 89 points
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 65 points
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 56 points
7. Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 51 points
8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 48 points
9. Iñigo Landaluze (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 46 points
10. Maarten Tjallingii (NED) Silence-Lotto 43 points
11. Nikita Eskov (RUS) Tinkoff 38 points
12. Carlos Sastre (ESP) CSC 36 points
13. Matej Jurco (SVK) Milram 36 points
14. Marc De Maar (NED) Rabobank 31 points
15. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL) CSC 27 points
16. Sandy Casar (FRA) Francaise Des Jeux 26 points
17. David Arroyo (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 25 points
18. Volodymir Gustov (UKR) CSC 22 points
19. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) Tinkoff 22 points
20. Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 21 points
21. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Tinkoff 18 points
22. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 17 points
23. Iban Mayoz (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 17 points
24. José Luis Arrieta (ESP) Ag2r La Mondiale 16 points
25. David García Dapena (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 16 points
26. Sébastien Minard (FRA) Cofidis 15 points
27. Egoi Martínez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14 points
28. Alberto Losada (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 14 points
29. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre 13 points
30. Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Credit Agricole 12 points
31. Julien Loubet (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale 12 points
32. Martin Velits (SVK) Milram 11 points
33. Daniel Moreno Fernández (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
34. Luis Pasamontes (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 10 points
35. Xavier Florencio (ESP) Bouygues Telecom 10 points
36. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) Silence-Lotto 10 points
37. Alan Pérez (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10 points
38. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) Lampre 9 points
39. Sergio Paulinho (POR) Astana 9 points
40. Xabier Zandio (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 9 points
41. Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 9 points
42. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP) Xacobeo – Galicia 8 points
43. Oliver Zaugg (SUI) Gerolsteiner 8 points
44. Walter Fernando Pedraza (COL) Tinkoff 8 points
45. Davide Vigano (ITA) Quick Step 8 points
46. Manuel Ortega (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
47. Javier Moreno Bazán (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
48. José Luis Rubiera (ESP) Astana 7 points
49. Benjamín Noval (ESP) Astana 7 points
50. Fco. José Martinez Pérez (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur 7 points
51. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP) CSC 6 points
52. Matti Breschel (DEN) CSC 6 points
53. Ivan Santaromita (ITA) Liquigas 6 points
54. Amets Txurruka (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5 points
55. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) Rabobank 5 points
56. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ) Astana 5 points
57. Andriy Grivko (UKR) Milram 4 points
58. Ivan Velasco (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4 points
59. Cyril Lemoine (FRA) Credit Agricole 4 points
60. Assan Bazayev (KAZ) Astana 4 points
61. Grischa Niermann (GER) Rabobank 3 points
62. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana 3 points
63. Enrico Franzoi (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
64. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas 3 points
65. Emanuele Bindi (ITA) Lampre 3 points
66. Andreas Klöden (GER) Astana 2 points
67. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
68. Rubén Pérez Moreno (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2 points
69. Imanol Erviti (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 2 points
70. Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Francaise Des Jeux 2 points
71. Mikel Astarloza (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 point
72. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA) Bouygues Telecom1 point
73. José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (ESP) Andalucia-Cajasur1 point
74. Massimiliano Mori (ITA) Lampre1 point