1. Home » News » Road » Tour de France stage 3: Will Frischkorn gets on the podium

Tour de France stage 3: Will Frischkorn gets on the podium

A new man in yellow: Agritubel’s Romain Feillu

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Dumoulin wins.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Dumoulin wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) outsprinted three breakaway mates to win stage 3 of the Tour de France on Monday, while Romain Feillu (Agritubel) took the yellow jersey from Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne).

“It was phenomenal to win the stage today. It was something you dream about,” said Dumoulin. “The priority was to make the breakaway stay clear. We had some common interests in the breakaway and we worked well together. I knew the yellow jersey wasn’t possible so I started to think about winning the stage.”

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: The Brittany countryside.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: The Brittany countryside.

Photo: Graham Watson

Feillu was elated, too.

“I knew that I was best-placed in the breakaway and I was really putting a lot into the break to try to make it stay away,” said Feillu. “Two hundred kilometers is a long way to attack, made for a hard day, but the group worked well together. Maybe I worked more than the others in the breakaway, but of course, I had the yellow jersey in play. That probably cost me when it came down to the sprint.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Feillu in yellow.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Feillu in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

“To win the stage and the yellow jersey would have been like a dream for me, but to have the maillot jaune is great for me and the team.”

As on Sunday, Monday’s 208km race from St. Malo to Nantes kicked off with an early break initiated by one of the Americans riding for Team Garmin-Slipstream — this time, VeloNews diarist and Tour neophyte Will Frischkorn, who took off just 3km into the day’s labors.

Frischkorn was joined by Dumoulin, Feillu and Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld), and the foursome quickly set about putting time on the field. At the 42km mark, the break had an advantage of 10 minutes; at 70km, the margin was more than 14 minutes.

After two stages with plenty of climbing and uphill finishes, stage 3 — the final day in Brittany — was billed as one for the flatlanders before the general classification gets a good going-over during Tuesday’s 29.5km time trial through Cholet.

There were no categorized hills on the route, which headed south from the ancient fishing town of St. Malo to the sprawling industrial port city of Nante, with a pancake-flat, 10km run into the finish. There was, however, a strong wind blowing and rain falling intermittently throughout the day, with temperatures in the low 60s.

The combination of evil weather and slick roads briefly sent German national champion Fabian Wegemann (Gerolsteiner) to the deck, but he was soon back up and riding after a bike change. And yesterday’s big GC loser, one-time favorite Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) — who finished dead last at more than 10 minutes down — was gutting it out in the bunch despite that injured wrist.

“It was really hard yesterday. I couldn’t stand out of my saddle all day, so my legs were cramping up,” said Soler. “In the end, the pace was too fast in the end. I’m happy tomorrow is the time trial, so I hope to get through today.”

Valverde’s Caisse d’Epargne team was at the front, but decidedly not interested in chasing, this supposedly being a day for the sprinters. So as the break extended its advantage beyond the 15-minute mark, the sprinters’ teams began moving up to start taking time back. Team Columbia, Crédit Agricole, Bouygues Telecom and Liquigas all contributed riders to the chase, and with 108km to race the bunch had trimmed the break’s advantage to 11 minutes.

With 65km to race the gap was under seven minutes, with Française des Jeux joining the pursuit. Some 5km later, the race encountered a protest by French union CGT that briefly blocked the road, but police and organizers saw to it that neither hounds nor hares suffered any serious difficulties, barring the relentless rain.

Forty kilometers from the line the break clung to a lead of just over six minutes, with a chance to make it all the way to the line. Five clicks later the gap was under six minutes, and it was anybody’s guess how the finale might go.

Quick Step moved forward, hoping to retrieve the break and sling Gert Steegmans to a stage win, and with 30km to race the gap was five and a half minutes.

Five kilometers later a pileup disrupted the chase — this time it was Danish national champ Nicki Sorensen (CSC), Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval-Scott) and a Bouygues Telecom rider hitting the deck, splitting the peloton in two. Marchante later abandoned the race.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: The Sorensen crash.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: The Sorensen crash.

Photo: Graham Watson

Yellow jersey Valverde made the front group, as did Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and George Hincapie (Columbia), but Christophe Moreau (Agritubel), Denis Menchov (Rabobank) and Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Scott) were among the favorites caught in the second group.

Quick Step instantly put the hammer down, and the lead group took 15 seconds’ advantage on the second bunch. But up front, the break clung to a lead of 4:26 as they crossed the 20km-to-go point, and it was looking as though the stage winner would emerge from this group.

On paper, at least, the 27-year-old Dumoulin seemed to have the most chops among the escapees. His 12 victories included the U23 version of Paris-Nice in 2001, the overall in the 2003 Tour of Normandie, and a stage win in the 2005 Dauphiné Libéré.

But Feillu had the most to gain, sitting 58th overall at 18 seconds behind Valverde. Borghini was next best placed, in 70th at 39 seconds, with Frischkorn 122nd at 2:00 and Dumoulin 158th at 4:30.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Frischkorn in the break.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Frischkorn in the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 10km to go, it seemed certain that the four leaders would fight it out for both the stage win and the maillot jaune, while the Valverde group was bent on putting time on the Menchov-Ricco bunch. The break had more than three minutes on the first chase, with the second group at 3:50 and the rest of the peloton at 5:05.

Three kilometers from the line the breakaways were still focused and working well together, holding 2:40 on the first chase group. Then Dumoulin jumped, chased by Frischkorn — and then Feillu took a dig with less than a kilometer to go.

Dumoulin jumped again, coming past on the inside, and just fought off Frischkorn to take the stage. Feillu finished third, good enough to take the yellow jersey from Valverde, who dropped to fourth overall at 1:45.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Hincapie.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Hincapie.

Photo: Graham Watson

Still, the Caisse d’Epargne ace remains the highest placed of the Tour’s yellow-jersey favorites, with Evans still just one second behind him in the overall. The big GC losers on the day were Menchov and Ricco: The Russian sits 2:30 behind Feillu in the overall, but more importantly, finished 37 seconds behind Valverde and now trails the Spaniard by 45 seconds. Ricco also lost more than half a minute, slipping to 39 seconds behind Valverde.

“For me, it’s great to win a stage again,” said Dumoulin. “I had a tough year last year, but now I am back in good shape and the team believed in me. The victory means a lot for the team. It shows that we’re an important team. To win the stage in the first week is important both for me and the team.”

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Christian Vande Velde.

2008 Tour de France, Stage 3: Christian Vande Velde.

Photo: Graham Watson

As for the new race leader, he was realistic about how long he might keep the yellow jersey. Nevertheless, he remained hopeful.

“To keep the jersey? Boof – Cancellara is a great time trialist,” Feillu said. “We’d love to have a road stage to try to defend it; instead, I have the time trial. I will give it all. It’s a shorter course, you never know. I’m no specialist, but the maillot jaune will give me wings.” —European correspondent Andrew Hood and Agence France Presse contributed to this report.

Preliminary top 10 stage results:
1. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Cofidis
2. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Chipotle
3. Roman Feillu (F) Agritubel, all s.t.
4. Paolo Longo Borghini (I) Barloworld, at 0:14
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silenc-Lotto, at 2:03
6. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
7. Oscar Freire (Sp) Rabobank
8. Thor Hushovd Credit Agricole
9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
10. Mark Cavendish (G Columbia

Preliminary top 5 GC results:
1. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel
2. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 0:35
3. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin Chipotle, at 1:42
4. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:45
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Columbia, at 1:46

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 Results
1. Samuel Dumoulin COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:05:27
2. William Frischkorn GARMIN CHIPOTLE s.t. + 00′ 00″
3. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL s.t. + 00′ 00″
4. Paolo Longo Borghini BARLOWORLD in 5:05:41 at 00:14
5. Robbie Mc Ewen SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:07:30 at 02:03
6. Erik Zabel TEAM MILRAM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
7. Oscar Freire RABOBANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
8. Thor Hushovd CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
9. Robert FÖrster GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
10. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
11. Kim Kirchen TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
12. Robert Hunter BARLOWORLD in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
13. Jérôme Pineau BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
14. Inaki Isasi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
15. Leonardo Duque COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
16. Francesco Chicchi LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
17. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
18. Martin Elmiger AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
19. Julian Dean GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
20. Matteo Carrara QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
21. Gert Steegmans QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
22. Sébastien Chavanel FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
23. Sebastian Lang GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
24. George Hincapie TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
25. David Millar GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
26. Magnus Backstedt GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
27. Marzio Bruseghin LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
28. Filippo Pozzato LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
29. Niki Terpstra TEAM MILRAM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
30. Carlos Barredo QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
31. Mikel Astarloza EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
32. Ruben Perez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
33. Stefan Schumacher GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
34. Vladimir Efimkin AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
35. Alessandro Ballan LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
36. Thomas LÖvkvist TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
37. Samuel Sanchez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
38. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
39. Cadel Evans SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
40. Maxime Monfort COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
41. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
42. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
43. Christian Knees TEAM MILRAM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
44. Manuel Beltran LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
45. Yaroslav Popovych SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
46. Damiano Cunego LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
47. Stijn Devolder QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
48. Christian Vandevelde GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
49. Bernhard Kohl GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
50. Oscar Pereiro Sio CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
51. Tadej Valjavec AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
52. Egoi Martinez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
53. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
54. Haimar Zubeldia EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
55. Heinrich Haussler GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
56. Ivan Gutierrez José CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
57. Baden Cooke BARLOWORLD in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
58. Geoffroy Lequatre AGRITUBEL in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
59. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
60. Christophe Brandt SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
61. Walle Jurgen Van De QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
62. Mark Renshaw CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
63. José Oroz Juan EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
64. Daniele Righi LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
65. Lilian Jegou FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
66. Matteo Tosatto QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
67. Matteo Bono LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
68. Alejandro Valverde CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
69. Frank Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
70. Carlos Sastre TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
71. Luis Arrieta Jose AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
72. Nicolas Portal CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
73. Steven De Jongh QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
74. Simon Gerrans CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
75. Sébastien Rosseler QUICK STEP in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
76. Stuart O’grady TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
77. Thomas Voeckler BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
78. Massimiliano Mori LAMPRE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
79. Marco Velo TEAM MILRAM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
80. Manuel Quinziato LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
81. Fabian Cancellara TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
82. Martin MÜller TEAM MILRAM in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
83. Kurt-asle Arvesen TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
84. Frederik Willems LIQUIGAS in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
85. Ronny Scholz GEROLSTEINER in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
86. Vicente Garcia Acosta CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
87. Arnaud Coyot CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
88. Bernhard Eisel TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
89. Jimmy Engoulvent CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
90. Arnaud Gerard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:07:30 + 02′ 03″
91. Josep Jufre Pou SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:08:08 at 02:41
92. Denis Menchov RABOBANK in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
93. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
94. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
95. Jimmy Casper AGRITUBEL in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
96. Mario Aerts SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
97. Leif Hoste SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
98. Alexandre Botcharov CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
99. Benoît Vaugrenard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
100. Philippe Gilbert FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
101. William Bonnet CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
102. Sylvain Chavanel COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
103. Stef Clement BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
104. Nicolas Jalabert AGRITUBEL in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
105. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
106. Roman Kreuziger LIQUIGAS in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
107. Mauro Facci QUICK STEP in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
108. Markus Fothen GEROLSTEINER in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
109. Cyril Dessel AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
110. Jens Voigt TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
111. Gorka Verdugo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
112. Laurens Ten Dam RABOBANK in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
113. Johann Tschopp BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
114. Danny Pate GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
115. Xavier Florencio BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
116. Hubert Dupont AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
117. Freddy Bichot AGRITUBEL in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
118. Adam Hansen TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
119. Pieter Weening RABOBANK in 5:08:08 + 02′ 41″
120. Bram Tankink RABOBANK in 5:08:17 at 02:50
121. Joost Posthuma RABOBANK in 5:08:27 at 03:00
122. Koos Moerenhout RABOBANK in 5:08:27 + 03′ 00″
123. Sebastian Langeveld RABOBANK in 5:08:53 at 03:26
124. Fuente David De La SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:08:58 at 03:31
125. Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:10:22 at 04:55
126. Trent Lowe GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
127. Rubens Bertogliati SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
128. Leonardo Piepoli SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
129. David Lelay AGRITUBEL in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
130. Nicolas Vogondy AGRITUBEL in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
131. Björn SchrÖder TEAM MILRAM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
132. Christophe Moreau AGRITUBEL in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
133. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez AGRITUBEL in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
134. Aleksandr Kuschynski LIQUIGAS in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
135. Paolo Tiralongo LAMPRE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
136. Yoann Le Boulanger FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
137. Dario Cioni SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
138. Sylvester Szmyd LAMPRE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
139. David Arroyo CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
140. David Lopez Garcia CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
141. Marco Marzano LAMPRE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
142. Luis-leon Sanchez CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
143. Laurent Lefevre BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
144. Sandy Casar FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
145. Dmitriy Fofonov CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
146. Pierrick Fedrigo BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
147. Johan Van Summeren SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
148. Stephane Goubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
149. Rémy Di Gregorio FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
150. Christopher Froome BARLOWORLD in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
151. Félix Cardenas BARLOWORLD in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
152. Gianpaolo Cheula BARLOWORLD in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
153. Florent Brard COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
154. John Gadret AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
155. Ralf Grabsch TEAM MILRAM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
156. Marcus Burghardt TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
157. Konstantsin Siutsou TEAM COLUMBIA in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
158. Daniel Lancaster Brett TEAM MILRAM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
159. Amets Txurruka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
160. Peter Velits TEAM MILRAM in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
161. Jesus Del Nero SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
162. Christophe Le Mevel CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
163. Moises Duenas Nevado BARLOWORLD in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
164. Sven Krauss GEROLSTEINER in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
165. Volodymir Gustov TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
166. Stéphane Auge COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
167. Rémi Pauriol CREDIT AGRICOLE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
168. Amaël Moinard COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
169. David Moncoutie COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
170. Christophe Riblon AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
171. Fabian Wegmann GEROLSTEINER in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
172. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez BARLOWORLD in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
173. Aurélien Passeron SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
174. Jérémy Roy FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
175. Antonio Flecha Juan RABOBANK in 5:10:22 + 04′ 55″
176. Wim Vansevenant SILENCE – LOTTO in 5:13:24 at 07:57
177. Matthieu Sprick BOUYGUES TELECOM in 5:17:47 at 12:20
178. Nicki Sorensen TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 5:18:51 at 13:24

Overall, after Stage 3
1. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL in 13:27:05
2. Paolo Longo Borghini BARLOWORLD in 13:27:40 + 00′ 35″
3. William Frischkorn GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:28:47 + 01′ 42″
4. Alejandro Valverde CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:28:50 + 01′ 45″
5. Kim Kirchen TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
6. Oscar Freire RABOBANK in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
7. Jérôme Pineau BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
8. David Millar GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
9. Cadel Evans SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
10. Filippo Pozzato LIQUIGAS in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
11. Frank Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
12. Oscar Pereiro Sio CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
13. Matteo Carrara QUICK STEP in 13:28:51 + 01′ 46″
14. Thor Hushovd CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:28:57 at 01:52
15. Erik Zabel TEAM MILRAM in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
16. Martin Elmiger AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
17. Mikel Astarloza EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
18. Samuel Sanchez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
19. George Hincapie TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
20. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
21. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
22. Carlos Barredo QUICK STEP in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
23. Christian Knees TEAM MILRAM in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
24. Stefan Schumacher GEROLSTEINER in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
25. Christian Vandevelde GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
26. Tadej Valjavec AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
27. Manuel Beltran LIQUIGAS in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
28. Marzio Bruseghin LAMPRE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
29. Maxime Monfort COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
30. Baden Cooke BARLOWORLD in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
31. Carlos Sastre TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
32. Stijn Devolder QUICK STEP in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
33. Haimar Zubeldia EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
34. Fabian Cancellara TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
35. Damiano Cunego LAMPRE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
36. Egoi Martinez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
37. Bernhard Kohl GEROLSTEINER in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
38. Thomas LÖvkvist TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
39. Leonardo Duque COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:29:08 at 02:03
40. Vladimir Efimkin AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
41. Sebastian Lang GEROLSTEINER in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
42. Yaroslav Popovych SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
43. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
44. Ivan Gutierrez José CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
45. Simon Gerrans CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:29:08 + 02′ 03″
46. Marco Velo TEAM MILRAM in 13:29:27 at 02:22
47. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo LIQUIGAS in 13:29:27 + 02′ 22″
48. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:29:29 at 02:24
49. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:29:29 + 02′ 24″
50. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD in 13:29:29 + 02′ 24″
51. Philippe Gilbert FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:29:29 + 02′ 24″
52. Denis Menchov RABOBANK in 13:29:35 at 02:30
53. Alexandre Botcharov CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:29:35 + 02′ 30″
54. Benoît Vaugrenard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:29:35 + 02′ 30″
55. Roman Kreuziger LIQUIGAS in 13:29:35 + 02′ 30″
56. Jens Voigt TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:29:35 + 02′ 30″
57. Julian Dean GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:29:42 at 02:37
58. Gorka Verdugo EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:29:46 at 02:41
59. Markus Fothen GEROLSTEINER in 13:29:46 + 02′ 41″
60. Freddy Bichot AGRITUBEL in 13:29:46 + 02′ 41″
61. Robbie Mc Ewen SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:29:47 at 02:42
62. Gert Steegmans QUICK STEP in 13:29:47 + 02′ 42″
63. Steven De Jongh QUICK STEP in 13:29:47 + 02′ 42″
64. Robert Hunter BARLOWORLD in 13:29:49 at 02:44
65. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:29:51 at 02:46
66. Stuart O’grady TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:29:51 + 02′ 46″
67. Laurens Ten Dam RABOBANK in 13:29:59 at 02:54
68. Sylvain Chavanel COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:29:59 + 02′ 54″
69. Robert FÖrster GEROLSTEINER in 13:30:02 at 02:57
70. Manuel Quinziato LIQUIGAS in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
71. Ruben Perez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
72. Geoffroy Lequatre AGRITUBEL in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
73. Christophe Brandt SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
74. Martin MÜller TEAM MILRAM in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
75. Matteo Tosatto QUICK STEP in 13:30:02 + 02′ 57″
76. Bram Tankink RABOBANK in 13:30:03 at 02:58
77. William Bonnet CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:30:05 at 03:00
78. Cyril Dessel AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:30:07 at 03:02
79. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:30:10 at 03:05
80. Josep Jufre Pou SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:30:17 at 03:12
81. Nicolas Jalabert AGRITUBEL in 13:30:29 at 03:24
82. Mark Renshaw CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:30:42 at 03:37
83. Heinrich Haussler GEROLSTEINER in 13:30:42 + 03′ 37″
84. Alessandro Ballan LAMPRE in 13:30:48 at 03:43
85. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:30:50 at 03:45
86. Inaki Isasi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
87. José Oroz Juan EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
88. Sébastien Chavanel FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
89. Frederik Willems LIQUIGAS in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
90. Luis Arrieta Jose AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
91. Thomas Voeckler BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
92. Lilian Jegou FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:30:50 + 03′ 45″
93. Jimmy Casper AGRITUBEL in 13:31:05 at 04:00
94. Samuel Dumoulin COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:31:17 at 04:12
95. Sebastian Langeveld RABOBANK in 13:31:25 at 04:20
96. Sébastien Rosseler QUICK STEP in 13:31:27 at 04:22
97. Mario Aerts SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:31:28 at 04:23
98. Adam Hansen TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:31:28 + 04′ 23″
99. Leif Hoste SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:31:28 + 04′ 23″
100. Koos Moerenhout RABOBANK in 13:31:47 at 04:42
101. Joost Posthuma RABOBANK in 13:31:47 + 04′ 42″
102. Luis-leon Sanchez CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:31:49 at 04:44
103. Trent Lowe GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:31:49 + 04′ 44″
104. Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:31:49 + 04′ 44″
105. Niki Terpstra TEAM MILRAM in 13:31:59 at 04:54
106. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez AGRITUBEL in 13:32:00 at 04:55
107. Fabian Wegmann GEROLSTEINER in 13:32:00 + 04′ 55″
108. Matteo Bono LAMPRE in 13:32:01 at 04:56
109. Aurélien Passeron SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:32:08 at 05:03
110. Daniele Righi LAMPRE in 13:32:12 at 05:07
111. Moises Duenas Nevado BARLOWORLD in 13:32:13 at 05:08
112. Mauro Facci QUICK STEP in 13:32:16 at 05:11
113. Dmitriy Fofonov CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:32:21 at 05:16
114. Christophe Moreau AGRITUBEL in 13:32:21 + 05′ 16″
115. Amets Txurruka EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 13:32:21 + 05′ 16″
116. Antonio Flecha Juan RABOBANK in 13:32:21 + 05′ 16″
117. Walle Jurgen Van De QUICK STEP in 13:32:32 at 05:27
118. Florent Brard COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:32:43 at 05:38
119. Ronny Scholz GEROLSTEINER in 13:32:49 at 05:44
120. Ralf Grabsch TEAM MILRAM in 13:32:54 at 05:49
121. Massimiliano Mori LAMPRE in 13:33:00 at 05:55
122. Danny Pate GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:33:10 at 06:05
123. Bernhard Eisel TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:33:20 at 06:15
124. Vicente Garcia Acosta CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:33:20 + 06′ 15″
125. Nicolas Portal CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:33:20 + 06′ 15″
126. Kurt-asle Arvesen TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:33:20 + 06′ 15″
127. Arnaud Gerard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:33:24 at 06:19
128. Konstantsin Siutsou TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:33:29 at 06:24
129. Stephane Goubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:33:34 at 06:29
130. Johann Tschopp BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:33:38 at 06:33
131. Dario Cioni SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:33:42 at 06:37
132. David Lelay AGRITUBEL in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
133. Sandy Casar FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
134. Jesus Del Nero SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
135. Nicolas Vogondy AGRITUBEL in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
136. Christophe Le Mevel CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
137. Rémy Di Gregorio FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
138. Volodymir Gustov TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
139. Marcus Burghardt TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
140. David Moncoutie COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
141. Daniel Lancaster Brett TEAM MILRAM in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
142. Amaël Moinard COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
143. Peter Velits TEAM MILRAM in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
144. Stef Clement BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:33:50 at 06:45
145. Félix Cardenas BARLOWORLD in 13:33:50 + 06′ 45″
146. Hubert Dupont AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:33:58 at 06:53
147. Xavier Florencio BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:33:58 + 06′ 53″
148. Pieter Weening RABOBANK in 13:34:04 at 06:59
149. Jimmy Engoulvent CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:34:07 at 07:02
150. Francesco Chicchi LIQUIGAS in 13:34:41 at 07:36
151. Arnaud Coyot CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:34:43 at 07:38
152. Fuente David De La SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:34:48 at 07:43
153. Sven Krauss GEROLSTEINER in 13:34:53 at 07:48
154. Rémi Pauriol CREDIT AGRICOLE in 13:35:24 at 08:19
155. Sylvester Szmyd LAMPRE in 13:35:52 at 08:47
156. Magnus Backstedt GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:35:56 at 08:51
157. John Gadret AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:36:04 at 08:59
158. Leonardo Piepoli SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:36:12 at 09:07
159. Laurent Lefevre BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
160. Yoann Le Boulanger FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
161. Pierrick Fedrigo BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
162. Johan Van Summeren SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
163. Marco Marzano LAMPRE in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
164. Jérémy Roy FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:36:12 + 09′ 07″
165. Paolo Tiralongo LAMPRE in 13:36:18 at 09:13
166. Björn SchrÖder TEAM MILRAM in 13:37:09 at 10:04
167. Christophe Riblon AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 13:37:33 at 10:28
168. Christopher Froome BARLOWORLD in 13:38:16 at 11:11
169. Gianpaolo Cheula BARLOWORLD in 13:38:16 + 11′ 11″
170. David Lopez Garcia CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:38:34 at 11:29
171. David Arroyo CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:38:34 + 11′ 29″
172. Aleksandr Kuschynski LIQUIGAS in 13:39:08 at 12:03
173. Stéphane Auge COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:39:08 + 12′ 03″
174. Rubens Bertogliati SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:39:49 at 12:44
175. Nicki Sorensen TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:40:50 at 13:45
176. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez BARLOWORLD in 13:42:04 at 14:59
177. Matthieu Sprick BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:43:37 at 16:32
178. Wim Vansevenant SILENCE – LOTTO in 13:43:45 at 16:40

Points, after Stage 3
1. Kim Kirchen TEAM COLUMBIA 69 pts
2. Thor Hushovd CREDIT AGRICOLE 64 pts
3. Oscar Freire RABOBANK 55 pts
4. Alejandro Valverde CAISSE D’EPARGNE 49 pts
5. Erik Zabel TEAM MILRAM 46 pts
6. Samuel Dumoulin COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 43 pts
7. Robert Hunter BARLOWORLD 40 pts
8. Jérôme Pineau BOUYGUES TELECOM 39 pts
9. William Frischkorn GARMIN CHIPOTLE 38 pts
10. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL 36 pts
11. Paolo Longo Borghini BARLOWORLD 34 pts
12. Philippe Gilbert FRANCAISE DES JEUX 32 pts
13. Robbie Mc Ewen SILENCE – LOTTO 31 pts
14. Leonardo Duque COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 27 pts
15. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT 27 pts
16. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA 26 pts
17. Cadel Evans SILENCE – LOTTO 25 pts
18. Martin Elmiger AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 pts
19. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT 22 pts
20. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE 21 pts
21. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM 20 pts
22. Frank Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK 19 pts
23. Matteo Carrara QUICK STEP 19 pts
24. Sylvain Chavanel COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 18 pts
25. Geoffroy Lequatre AGRITUBEL 18 pts
26. Filippo Pozzato LIQUIGAS 18 pts
27. Jimmy Casper AGRITUBEL 18 pts
28. Samuel Sanchez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 17 pts
29. Robert FÖrster GEROLSTEINER 17 pts
30. David Millar GARMIN CHIPOTLE 16 pts
31. Oscar Pereiro Sio CAISSE D’EPARGNE 16 pts
32. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK 16 pts
33. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA 16 pts
34. Vladimir Efimkin AG2R-LA MONDIALE 15 pts
35. Mikel Astarloza EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 13 pts
36. Carlos Sastre TEAM CSC SAXO BANK 12 pts
37. Inaki Isasi EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 12 pts
38. Thomas Voeckler BOUYGUES TELECOM 12 pts
39. Fabian Cancellara TEAM CSC SAXO BANK 10 pts
40. Francesco Chicchi LIQUIGAS 10 pts
41. Christian Vandevelde GARMIN CHIPOTLE 8 pts
42. Tadej Valjavec AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8 pts
43. Lilian Jegou FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8 pts
44. Julian Dean GARMIN CHIPOTLE 7 pts
45. Stefan Schumacher GEROLSTEINER 6 pts
46. Ruben Perez EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI 6 pts
47. Dmitriy Fofonov CREDIT AGRICOLE 6 pts
48. George Hincapie TEAM COLUMBIA 5 pts
49. Damiano Cunego LAMPRE 5 pts
50. Gert Steegmans QUICK STEP 5 pts
51. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD 4 pts
52. Sébastien Chavanel FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4 pts
53. Stéphane Auge COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4 pts
54. Carlos Barredo QUICK STEP 3 pts
55. Sebastian Lang GEROLSTEINER 3 pts
56. Christian Knees TEAM MILRAM 2 pts
57. David Lelay AGRITUBEL 2 pts
58. Manuel Beltran LIQUIGAS 1 pts
59. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS 1 pts

King of the Mountains, after Stage 3
1. Thomas Voeckler BOUYGUES TELECOM 19 pts
2. Sylvain Chavanel COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 11 pts
3. Björn SchrÖder TEAM MILRAM 9 pts
4. Fuente David De La SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT 4 pts
5. Lilian Jegou FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3 pts
6. Christophe Moreau AGRITUBEL 3 pts
7. Geoffroy Lequatre AGRITUBEL 1 pts
8. David Lelay AGRITUBEL 1 pts
9. David Arroyo CAISSE D’EPARGNE 1 pts

Young Rider, after Stage 3
1. Romain Feillu AGRITUBEL in 13:27:05
2. Andy Schleck TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
3. Yury Trofimov BOUYGUES TELECOM in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
4. Maxime Monfort COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
5. Thomas LÖvkvist TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:28:57 + 01′ 52″
6. Vincenzo Nibali LIQUIGAS in 13:29:08 at 02:03
7. Riccardo Ricco SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:29:29 at 02:24
8. John-lee Augustyn BARLOWORLD in 13:29:29 + 02′ 24″
9. Roman Kreuziger LIQUIGAS in 13:29:35 at 02:30
10. Martijn Maaskant GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:29:51 at 02:46
11. Gerald Ciolek TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:30:10 at 03:05
12. Heinrich Haussler GEROLSTEINER in 13:30:42 at 03:37
13. Mark Cavendish TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:30:50 at 03:45
14. Sebastian Langeveld RABOBANK in 13:31:25 at 04:20
15. Luis-leon Sanchez CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 13:31:49 at 04:44
16. Trent Lowe GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 13:31:49 + 04′ 44″
17. Niki Terpstra TEAM MILRAM in 13:31:59 at 04:54
18. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez AGRITUBEL in 13:32:00 at 04:55
19. Matteo Bono LAMPRE in 13:32:01 at 04:56
20. Aurélien Passeron SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 13:32:08 at 05:03
21. Arnaud Gerard FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:33:24 at 06:19
22. Rémy Di Gregorio FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:33:42 at 06:37
23. Marcus Burghardt TEAM COLUMBIA in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
24. Peter Velits TEAM MILRAM in 13:33:42 + 06′ 37″
25. Sven Krauss GEROLSTEINER in 13:34:53 at 07:48
26. Jérémy Roy FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 13:36:12 at 09:07
27. Christopher Froome BARLOWORLD in 13:38:16 at 11:11
28. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez BARLOWORLD in 13:42:04 at 14:59

Teams, after Stage 3
1. GARMIN CHIPOTLE in 40:24:42
2. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE in 40:25:23 at 00:41
3. BARLOWORLD in 40:25:58 at 01:16
4. AGRITUBEL in 40:25:59 at 01:17
5. CAISSE D’EPARGNE in 40:26:38 at 01:56
6. TEAM COLUMBIA in 40:26:45 at 02:03
7. TEAM CSC SAXO BANK in 40:26:45 + 02′ 03″
8. QUICK STEP in 40:26:45 + 02′ 03″
9. LIQUIGAS in 40:26:45 + 02′ 03″
10. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI in 40:26:51 at 02:09
11. AG2R-LA MONDIALE in 40:27:02 at 02:20
12. CREDIT AGRICOLE in 40:27:02 + 02′ 20″
13. GEROLSTEINER in 40:27:02 + 02′ 20″
14. TEAM MILRAM in 40:27:21 at 02:39
15. SILENCE – LOTTO in 40:27:46 at 03:04
16. FRANCAISE DES JEUX in 40:27:50 at 03:08
17. RABOBANK in 40:28:20 at 03:38
18. BOUYGUES TELECOM in 40:28:30 at 03:48
19. LAMPRE in 40:28:42 at 04:00
20. SAUNIER DUVAL – SCOTT in 40:28:52 at 04:10

Related Articles