1. Home » News » Road » Leipheimer and Armstrong win Cascade

Leipheimer and Armstrong win Cascade

Escuela and Rais take final stage

By Kathie Reid

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) prepares to defend his race lead on the final stage

Levi Leipheimer (Astana) prepares to defend his race lead on the final stage

Photo: Kurt Jambretz www.actionimages.cc

Though not the French version he’d hoped to don this July, Levi Leipheimer (Astana) did appreciate the Oregonian yellow jersey he slipped on Sunday at the close of the Cascade Cycling Classic’s sixth and final stage, the Awbry Butte Circuit Race.

Atop the podium alongside BMC riders Jeff Louder in second and South African Darren Lill in third, the two-time Tour of California winner smiled when handed the CCC trophy: “They didn’t even give me a trophy at the Dauphine!”

Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo-Lifeforce) was also all smiles as she claimed her final yellow jersey, one she’d held since the opening stage on Wednesday. Christine Thorburn (Webcor), Armstrong’s Olympic teammate in Beijing in three weeks, took second. The 20-year-old Canadian Julie Beveridge (Aaron’s) placed third, and also took the Best Young Rider’s jersey.

Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living) took the men’s final stage, outsprinting Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) and Ted King (Bissell). Amber Rais (Team Tibco) won the women’s final stage after being in a two-woman break all day with Armstrong. Gina Grain (Webcor) took the bunch sprint for third.

The early break
Departing from Summit High School in Bend, it took until the start of the second, 16-mile lap of the hilly circuit course before a break got clear. The move contained Tim Johnson and Kyle Gritters (both Health Net-Maxxis), Justin England (Toyota-United), Omer Kem (Bissell), Ian McKissick (BMC), Chris Jones (Team Type 1), Jonathan McCarty (Garmin-Slipstream), Rolf Eisinger (Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo), Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande), Christian Helmig (Metro Volkswagen-FCS), Will Routley (unattached) and Tyler Wren (unattached).

The highest placed rider in the break on GC was McCarty at 4:33 behind Leipheimer, and with riders representing all of the other top-10 teams, the peloton seemed content to let the break stay away, gaining as much as a 2:25 gap.

With two riders to protect in the top three on GC, BMC rode tempo at the front the majority of the day.

“We sort of made the decision to try to consolidate what we had,” Louder explained. “Second and third against Levi is definitely an honor. It’s great for the team. Really the boys rose to the occasion and I’m really proud of them. Everybody just rode strong today. We weren’t defending the lead, but we had a lot to lose. Everyone was stacked up behind us.”

Leipheimer sat near the front all day protected by teammate Chris Horner. “BMC did a ton of work,” Leipheimer said. “Guys like Scott Nydam, Ian McKissick — I can’t name ’em all — but they really did a lot of work, and suffered. I can’t say enough good things about BMC. I think they’re America’s next big team.”

The break was caught on the fifth lap and Leipheimer attacked on the climb to the final KOM. Botero and Louder jumped across. “It was getting hard and I figured the best defense was offense,” Leipheimer said. “I was feeling good and I wanted to put in an attack to see what happened.”

That was brought back, then five men went clear just before the finish — Milne, King, Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United), Leipheimer and Escuela. The came around the last corner just seconds ahead of the pack.

“Moises [Aldape] led me out going into the final corner,” said Milne, who took second. “I knew that Stevic and Escuela are very fast, so I wanted to get a jump going through the corner, which I did. I kinda looked through my legs to see a gap, and was like, ‘Okay, I gotta keep going,’ but Escuela’s got another gear.”

Two women alone
With a 2:55 lead in the GC coming into the women’s final 67-mile stage, many anticipated that Armstrong would ride defensively. When the field hit the first QOM, though, it was evident that wasn’t Armstrong’s plan.
Riding without teammates all week, Armstrong said her best bet each day was to just take out as many teams as possible on the climbs. “I was just going up for the QOM, and I looked back and I had a big separation,” she said.

She saw Rais trying to bridge, and sat up so Rais could catch. And they were off for the rest of the day. They finished almost three minutes ahead of everyone else.

Armstrong came through the final corner first. “She didn’t need the time, so I went for the sprint,” Rais said. “My contacts were flipping up, I was going blind, just thinking, ‘Stay in a straight line, stay in a straight line! Go fast!’”

In the field behind, Webcor and Aaron’s drove the pace all day. Aaron’s priority was to put time into Thorburn to try to move Beveridge into second. Beveridge wasn’t feeling good, though. “In the second lap, I got on the radio, and said, ‘Guys, I’m gonna pass out, and I don’t know if I’m gonna finish this,’” she said. “And they kept me in the race, they were awesome. I attacked Christine three or four times. I wasn’t going to go down without a fight, but I had nothing today.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Results, Stage 6
1. Ricardo Escuela Successful Living in 3:06:32
2. Shawn Milne Team Type 1 in 3:06:32 0:00:00
3. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:06:32 0:00:00
4. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 3:06:32 0:00:00
5. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 3:06:32 0:00:00
6. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 3:06:37 at 0:00:05
7. Davide Frattini Colavital Sutterhome in 3:06:37 0:00:05
8. Peter Stetina* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:06:37 0:00:05
9. Sheldon Deeny Empire Cycling Team in 3:06:37 0:00:05
10. Bradley White Successful Living in 3:06:37 0:00:05
11. Thomas I Peterson* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:06:37 0:00:05
12. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 3:06:37 0:00:05
13. Brent Bookwalter BMC in 3:06:37 0:00:05
14. Santiago Botero Rock Racing in 3:06:37 0:00:05
15. Corey Collier Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:06:37 0:00:05
16. Jeff Louder BMC in 3:06:37 0:00:05
17. Darren Lill BMC in 3:06:37 0:00:05
18. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:06:37 0:00:05
19. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United in 3:06:37 0:00:05
20. Kyle Gritters Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:06:37 0:00:05
21. Jonathan P Mccarty Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:06:37 0:00:05
22. Blake A Caldwell Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:06:37 0:00:05
23. Chad Beyer* in 3:06:37 0:00:05
24. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 3:06:37 0:00:05
25. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 3:06:37 0:00:05
26. Tom Danielson Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:07:01 at 0:00:29
27. Christopher Horner Astana in 3:07:01 0:00:29
28. Rory Sutherland Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:07:05 at 0:00:33
29. Rolf Eisinger Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:07:17 at 0:00:45
30. Christopher D Barton* in 3:07:17 0:00:45
31. Scott Stewart* in 3:07:17 0:00:45
32. Taylor Shelden* Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:07:17 0:00:45
33. Ian Gray Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:07:17 0:00:45
34. Steven Cozza* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 3:07:17 0:00:45
35. Phil Zajicek Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:07:17 0:00:45
36. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:07:17 0:00:45
37. Tyler Wren Colavital Sutterhome in 3:07:17 0:00:45
38. John Hunt California Giant / Specialized in 3:07:17 0:00:45
39. Christian Helmig Metro Volkswagen/ FCS Cycling in 3:07:25 at 0:00:53
40. Brian Jensen Successful Living in 3:07:25 0:00:53
41. Jeff Hartman Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racin in 3:07:25 0:00:53
42. Paul Esposti Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:07:25 0:00:53
43. Stefano Barberi THF Racing in 3:07:25 0:00:53
44. Billy Demong American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:07:25 0:00:53
45. Jarred Berger Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 3:07:25 0:00:53
46. Nick Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:07:25 0:00:53
47. Andy Jacques-maynes California Giant / Specialized in 3:07:29 at 0:00:57
48. Tim Johnson Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:07:29 0:00:57
49. Chris Jones Team Type 1 in 3:07:29 0:00:57
50. Caleb Fairly* VMG/Felt in 3:07:29 0:00:57
51. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:07:29 0:00:57
52. Will Routley in 3:07:29 0:00:57
53. Kyle W Colavito RIDECLEAN in 3:07:29 0:00:57
54. Erik Slack* Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:07:40 at 0:01:08
55. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:07:40 0:01:08
56. Bryson L Perry American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:07:40 0:01:08
57. James Mattis California Giant / Specialized in 3:07:40 0:01:08
58. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 3:07:52 at 0:01:20
59. Dan Porter Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:07:59 at 0:01:27
60. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 3:07:59 0:01:27
61. Josh Bartlett Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:08:05 at 0:01:33
62. Calvin Allan Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:08:15 at 0:01:43
63. Jesse Moore California Giant / Specialized in 3:09:02 at 0:02:30
64. Jonathan Eropkin VOS Racing in 3:09:02 0:02:30
65. Roman Kilun Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:09:02 0:02:30
66. Matt Cooke Health Net presented by Maxxis in 3:09:02 0:02:30
67. Justin Rose Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:09:02 0:02:30
68. Ben Day Toyota-United in 3:09:02 0:02:30
69. Logan Hunn* Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:09:02 0:02:30
70. Steve Bovay BMC in 3:09:02 0:02:30
71. Michael Grabinger Successful Living in 3:09:02 0:02:30
72. Jonathan Chodroff* Empire Cycling Team in 3:09:02 0:02:30
73. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 3:10:19 at 0:03:47
74. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:10:55 at 0:04:23
75. Luis A Zamudio* American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:11:31 at 0:04:59
76. Carson Miller* Rubicon-ORBEA in 3:12:18 at 0:05:46
77. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 3:12:26 at 0:05:54
78. Jonny Clarke Toyota-United in 3:12:26 0:05:54
79. Ian Mckissick BMC in 3:12:26 0:05:54
80. Mark Schwab excelsports.com in 3:13:00 at 0:06:28
81. Scott Nydam BMC in 3:13:46 at 0:07:14
82. Rudolph Naplolitano Rock Racing in 3:13:46 0:07:14
83. Craig Luekens Targetraining U25/Elite in 3:13:46 0:07:14
84. Justin England Toyota-United in 3:13:46 0:07:14
85. Morgan Schmitt* Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:13:46 0:07:14
86. Peter Dawson Rock Racing in 3:13:46 0:07:14
87. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 3:13:46 0:07:14
88. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande Cycling in 3:14:30 at 0:07:58
89. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 3:20:28 at 0:13:56
90. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant / Specialized in 3:24:17 at 0:17:45
91. Gardie Jackson American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 3:45:40 at 0:39:08

Men’s Final Overall
1. Levi Leipheimer Astana in 14:14:35 at s.t.
2. Jeff Louder BMC in 14:17:10 at 0:02:35
3. Darren Lill BMC in 14:17:13 at 0:02:38
4. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United in 14:17:26 at 0:02:51
5. Matt Wilson Team Type 1 in 14:17:35 at 0:03:00
6. Blake A Caldwell Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:17:45 at 0:03:10
7. Brent Bookwalter BMC in 14:17:51 at 0:03:16
8. Tom Zirbel Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:18:32 at 0:03:57
9. Peter Stetina* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:18:40 at 0:04:05
10. Thomas I Peterson* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:18:46 at 0:04:11
11. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 14:19:03 at 0:04:28
12. Jonathan P Mccarty Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:19:13 at 0:04:38
13. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 14:19:40 at 0:05:05
14. Moises Aldape Team Type 1 in 14:19:59 at 0:05:24
15. Steven Cozza* Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:20:09 at 0:05:34
16. Chad Beyer* in 14:20:14 at 0:05:39
17. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:20:23 at 0:05:48
18. Chris Jones Team Type 1 in 14:20:24 at 0:05:49
19. Will Routley in 14:20:30 at 0:05:55
20. Phil Zajicek Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:20:41 at 0:06:06
21. Corey Collier Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:20:42 at 0:06:07
22. Brian Jensen Successful Living in 14:20:57 at 0:06:22
23. Tim Johnson Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:22:02 at 0:07:27
24. Santiago Botero Rock Racing in 14:23:00 at 0:08:25
25. Taylor Shelden* Team Rio Grande Cycling in 14:23:18 at 0:08:43
26. Tyler Wren Colavital Sutterhome in 14:23:26 at 0:08:51
27. James Mattis California Giant / Specialized in 14:23:41 at 0:09:06
28. Michael Grabinger Successful Living in 14:24:14 at 0:09:39
29. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:24:17 at 0:09:42
30. Rolf Eisinger Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 14:24:32 at 0:09:57
31. John Hunt California Giant / Specialized in 14:24:32 0:09:57
32. Tom Danielson Garmin/Chipotle p/b H3O in 14:24:39 at 0:10:04
33. Christian Helmig Metro Volkswagen/ FCS Cycling in 14:24:49 at 0:10:14
34. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 in 14:25:01 at 0:10:26
35. Bradley White Successful Living in 14:25:15 at 0:10:40
36. Roman Kilun Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:25:56 at 0:11:21
37. Jeff Hartman Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racin in 14:26:01 at 0:11:26
38. Steve Bovay BMC in 14:26:10 at 0:11:35
39. Christopher D Barton* in 14:26:26 at 0:11:51
40. Stefano Barberi THF Racing in 14:26:29 at 0:11:54
41. Nick Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 14:27:07 at 0:12:32
42. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:27:34 at 0:12:59
43. Jarred Berger Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 14:27:41 at 0:13:06
44. Ian Gray Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 14:27:44 at 0:13:09
45. Logan Hunn* Rubicon-ORBEA in 14:27:47 at 0:13:12
46. Jonathan Chodroff* Empire Cycling Team in 14:28:22 at 0:13:47
47. Ben Day Toyota-United in 14:28:34 at 0:13:59
48. Andy Jacques-maynes California Giant / Specialized in 14:28:35 at 0:14:00
49. Adrian Hegyvary Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 14:28:41 at 0:14:06
50. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 14:28:43 at 0:14:08
51. Billy Demong American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 14:28:48 at 0:14:13
52. Ricardo Escuela Successful Living in 14:28:51 at 0:14:16
53. Jesse Moore California Giant / Specialized in 14:29:10 at 0:14:35
54. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:29:37 at 0:15:02
55. Scott Nydam BMC in 14:30:15 at 0:15:40
56. Erik Slack* Bobs-Bicycles.com in 14:30:44 at 0:16:09
57. Kyle Gritters Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:31:20 at 0:16:45
58. Rory Sutherland Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:31:32 at 0:16:57
59. Paul Esposti Team Legacy Energy Ciclismo in 14:31:32 0:16:57
60. Ian Mckissick BMC in 14:31:41 at 0:17:06
61. Shawn Milne Team Type 1 in 14:31:45 at 0:17:10
62. Josh Bartlett Rubicon-ORBEA in 14:31:45 0:17:10
63. Davide Frattini Colavital Sutterhome in 14:32:33 at 0:17:58
64. Caleb Fairly* VMG/Felt in 14:33:26 at 0:18:51
65. Matt Cooke Health Net presented by Maxxis in 14:33:41 at 0:19:06
66. Dan Porter Team Rio Grande Cycling in 14:34:28 at 0:19:53
67. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 14:34:39 at 0:20:04
68. Jonny Clarke Toyota-United in 14:35:38 at 0:21:03
69. Kyle W Colavito RIDECLEAN in 14:36:07 at 0:21:32
70. Bryson L Perry American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 14:36:42 at 0:22:07
71. Calvin Allan Bobs-Bicycles.com in 14:38:02 at 0:23:27
72. Carson Miller* Rubicon-ORBEA in 14:38:05 at 0:23:30
73. Sheldon Deeny Empire Cycling Team in 14:39:12 at 0:24:37
74. Justin Rose Bobs-Bicycles.com in 14:39:25 at 0:24:50
75. Christopher Horner Astana in 14:41:40 at 0:27:05
76. Sam Johnson Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 14:42:42 at 0:28:07
77. Mark Schwab excelsports.com in 14:42:49 at 0:28:14
78. Justin England Toyota-United in 14:43:54 at 0:29:19
79. Luis A Zamudio* American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 14:44:21 at 0:29:46
80. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:44:35 at 0:30:00
81. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 14:44:43 at 0:30:08
82. Morgan Schmitt* Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 14:46:08 at 0:31:33
83. Rudolph Naplolitano Rock Racing in 14:47:01 at 0:32:26
84. Peter Dawson Rock Racing in 14:50:34 at 0:35:59
85. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant / Specialized in 14:50:37 at 0:36:02
86. Scott Stewart* in 14:51:15 at 0:36:40
87. Jonathan Eropkin VOS Racing in 14:51:44 at 0:37:09
88. Allen Krughoff Team Rio Grande Cycling in 14:57:33 at 0:42:58
89. Craig Luekens Targetraining U25/Elite in 14:58:03 at 0:43:28
90. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 14:59:31 at 0:44:56
91. Gardie Jackson American R.A.D.D / AGEL in 15:14:49 at 1:00:14

Women’s Results, Stage 6
1. Amber Rais Team TIBCO in 2:56:03
2. Kristin Armstrong Savola Cervelo-Lifeforce in 2:56:03 at 0:00:00
3. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 2:58:59 at 0:02:56
4. Coryn J Rivera* Kahala La Grange in 2:58:59 0:02:56
5. Flavia Oliveira Touchstone Climbing in 2:58:59 0:02:56
6. Kristin Sanders Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 2:58:59 0:02:56
7. Felicia Gomez Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 2:58:59 0:02:56
8. Alison Testroete Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 2:58:59 0:02:56
9. Janel Holcomb Webcor Builders in 2:58:59 0:02:56
10. Ruth Clemence Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 2:58:59 0:02:56
11. Julie Beveridge* Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 2:58:59 0:02:56
12. Hilary Billington Veloforma/Zym in 2:58:59 0:02:56
13. Christine Thorburn Webcor Builders in 2:58:59 0:02:56
14. Davina C Summers Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 2:58:59 0:02:56
15. Lindsay M Myers* Dewar’s Racing Team in 2:58:59 0:02:56
16. Teri Sheasby Bend Bike N Sport in 2:59:06 at 0:03:03
17. Ally Stacher* Bobs-Bicycles.com in 2:59:06 0:03:03
18. Anna Drakulich Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 2:59:06 0:03:03
19. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing in 2:59:06 0:03:03
20. Alice Pennington Veloforma/Zym in 2:59:06 0:03:03
21. Marisa Asplund-owens Cheerwine Cycling in 2:59:06 0:03:03
22. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 2:59:06 0:03:03
23. Rebecka Hartkop Veloforma/Zym in 2:59:10 at 0:03:07
24. Ashley Anderson* Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 2:59:17 at 0:03:14
25. Megan M Hottman DFT-QA3 Financial in 2:59:35 at 0:03:32
26. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 2:59:35 0:03:32
27. Tricia Bailey Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 2:59:35 0:03:32
28. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 2:59:35 0:03:32
29. Morgan Kapp SouthBay Wheelmen in 2:59:35 0:03:32
30. Meredith Miller Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 2:59:35 0:03:32
31. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 2:59:35 0:03:32
32. Jennifer Reither SouthBay Wheelmen in 2:59:35 0:03:32
33. Allison Beall Bobs-Bicycles.com in 2:59:35 0:03:32
34. Robin Secrist Veloforma/Zym in 2:59:45 at 0:03:42
35. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing in 2:59:47 at 0:03:44
36. Linsey Bradshaw Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:00:11 at 0:04:08
37. Sabrina Savage Veloforma/Zym in 3:00:26 at 0:04:23
38. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 3:00:28 at 0:04:25
39. Heather A Clark Bend Bike N Sport in 3:00:28 0:04:25
40. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 3:00:28 0:04:25
41. Elizabeth Nettles Team Group Health in 3:01:15 at 0:05:12
42. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO in 3:01:42 at 0:05:39
43. Suz Weldon Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:08:43 at 0:12:40
44. Beatrice Rodriguez* Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:11:31 at 0:15:28
45. Lana Atchley Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:12:50 at 0:16:47
46. Molly S Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:12:56 at 0:16:53
47. Michelle Beltran Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 3:12:56 0:16:53
48. Emily Thurston Team Organic Athlete in 3:13:34 at 0:17:31
49. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 3:15:27 at 0:19:24
50. Alison Starnes* Team TIBCO in 3:19:41 at 0:23:38
51. Jen Weinbrecht Bend Bike N Sport in 3:19:41 0:23:38
52. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:19:41 0:23:38
53. Izette Swan Team Group Health in 3:19:53 at 0:23:50
54. Anna Davenport in 3:19:53 0:23:50
55. Erin Ford Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:20:03 at 0:24:00
56. Sami R Fournier Organic Athlete Cycling Team in 3:25:27 at 0:29:24
57. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 3:31:43 at 0:35:40
58. Kelli Jones SouthBay Wheelmen in 3:31:45 at 0:35:42
59. Janeen Thorpe Touchstone Climbing in 3:33:00 at 0:36:57
60. Shannon L Koch* Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 3:34:20 at 0:38:17
61. Kendall Ryan* Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 3:38:16 at 0:42:13

Women’s Final Overall
1. Kristin Armstrong Savola Cervelo-Lifeforce in 15:05:31
2. Christine Thorburn Webcor Builders in 15:11:28 at 0:05:57
3. Julie Beveridge* Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 15:11:57 at 0:06:26
4. Katheryn Mattis Webcor Builders in 15:14:30 at 0:08:59
5. Felicia Gomez Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 15:16:36 at 0:11:05
6. Kristin Sanders Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 15:17:27 at 0:11:56
7. Janel Holcomb Webcor Builders in 15:17:35 at 0:12:04
8. Amber Rais Team TIBCO in 15:20:25 at 0:14:54
9. Kelly Mcdonald Touchstone Climbing in 15:21:04 at 0:15:33
10. Meredith Miller Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 15:21:27 at 0:15:56
11. Gina Grain Webcor Builders in 15:21:40 at 0:16:09
12. Ruth Clemence Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 15:21:55 at 0:16:24
13. Alison Testroete Aaron’s Pro Cycling in 15:22:04 at 0:16:33
14. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 15:22:44 at 0:17:13
15. Marisa Asplund-owens Cheerwine Cycling in 15:22:52 at 0:17:21
16. Flavia Oliveira Touchstone Climbing in 15:24:21 at 0:18:50
17. Hilary Billington Veloforma/Zym in 15:25:20 at 0:19:49
18. Davina C Summers Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 15:25:40 at 0:20:09
19. Tricia Bailey Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 15:25:50 at 0:20:19
20. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 15:26:00 at 0:20:29
21. Alice Pennington Veloforma/Zym in 15:26:16 at 0:20:45
22. Morgan Kapp SouthBay Wheelmen in 15:27:24 at 0:21:53
23. Megan M Hottman DFT-QA3 Financial in 15:28:06 at 0:22:35
24. Lindsay M Myers* Dewar’s Racing Team in 15:28:07 at 0:22:36
25. Robin Secrist Veloforma/Zym in 15:28:12 at 0:22:41
26. Ally Stacher* Bobs-Bicycles.com in 15:28:59 at 0:23:28
27. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing in 15:29:10 at 0:23:39
28. Anna Drakulich Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 15:32:08 at 0:26:37
29. Teri Sheasby Bend Bike N Sport in 15:32:19 at 0:26:48
30. Olivia Dillon Touchstone Climbing in 15:32:23 at 0:26:52
31. Allison Beall Bobs-Bicycles.com in 15:33:22 at 0:27:51
32. Rebecka Hartkop Veloforma/Zym in 15:33:38 at 0:28:07
33. Sabrina Savage Veloforma/Zym in 15:34:46 at 0:29:15
34. Coryn J Rivera* Kahala La Grange in 15:34:51 at 0:29:20
35. Heather A Clark Bend Bike N Sport in 15:35:44 at 0:30:13
36. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing in 15:36:18 at 0:30:47
37. Linsey Bradshaw Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 15:37:18 at 0:31:47
38. Suz Weldon Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 15:38:08 at 0:32:37
39. Ashley Anderson* Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 15:39:54 at 0:34:23
40. Elizabeth Nettles Team Group Health in 15:41:08 at 0:35:37
41. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO in 15:42:10 at 0:36:39
42. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 15:43:48 at 0:38:17
43. Beatrice Rodriguez* Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 15:44:12 at 0:38:41
44. Molly S Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 15:46:02 at 0:40:31
45. Jennifer Reither SouthBay Wheelmen in 15:48:20 at 0:42:49
46. Michelle Beltran Bicycle John’s Serious Cycling in 15:51:03 at 0:45:32
47. Emily Thurston Team Organic Athlete in 15:55:49 at 0:50:18
48. Alison Starnes* Team TIBCO in 15:56:08 at 0:50:37
49. Jen Weinbrecht Bend Bike N Sport in 15:56:57 at 0:51:26
50. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 15:59:08 at 0:53:37
51. Izette Swan Team Group Health in 16:01:40 at 0:56:09
52. Yukie Nakamura Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 16:03:46 at 0:58:15
53. Anna Davenport in 16:05:14 at 0:59:43
54. Erin Ford Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 16:06:43 at 1:01:12
55. Lana Atchley Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 16:13:42 at 1:08:11
56. Janeen Thorpe Touchstone Climbing in 16:18:25 at 1:12:54
57. Shannon L Koch* Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team in 16:18:45 at 1:13:14
58. Kelli Jones SouthBay Wheelmen in 16:22:56 at 1:17:25
59. Kendall Ryan* Team SHO-AIR/CVAC in 16:25:08 at 1:19:37
60. Sami R Fournier Organic Athlete Cycling Team in 16:29:10 at 1:23:39
61. Anny Henry Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 16:32:25 at 1:26:54

Related Articles