1. Home » News » Road » Hincapie takes Dauphine stage

Hincapie takes Dauphine stage

Hincapie nails it.

Hincapie nails it.

Photo: Graham Watson

George Hincapie (Team High Road) attacked in the final corner and overhauled Gerolsteiner’s Sebastian Lang to win stage 2 of the Dauphiné Libéré on Tuesday.

Sylvain Chavanal (Française des Jeux) took second in the 184km stage from Bourg-Saint-Andeol to Vienne, just pipping Lang at the line.

After High Road sprinter André Greipel broke a wheel on the run-in to Vienne, Hincapie was given the green light to take his chance and made the most of it, rocketing after the attacking Lang.

“I attacked in the last corner, bridged up to Lang, had to sit and wait for a second to recover, but then I won easily,” Hincapie said. “It was a little bit of luck, and I’m very happy. It was a good chance for me to take.”

Hincapie credited his team with the win.

“The team worked hard during the last 15 kilometers, like yesterday,” Hincapie said. “We are a team that can win with many riders and in many ways. We have some of the best sprinters in the world. A sprinter like (Mark) Cavendish is perhaps the fastest in the closing stages.”

“Cavendish will perhaps bring the team a victory at the Tour (de France),” he added. “I would also love to win a stage at the Tour.”

Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 – Hushovd stays in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) finished fourth to retain the overall lead by a second over Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) with Levi Leipheimer (Astana) third at five seconds. Hincapie moved into fourth at 13 seconds.

Hushovd took the green points jersey as well, with David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Scott) taking the polka-dot climber’s jersey.

De la Fuente had been part of an early break with Stephane Auge (Cofidis) and Benat Albizuri of Euskaltel. The trio took off shortly after the start at Bourg-Saint-Andeol and opened up a four-minute lead before being caught with 11km to go.

Wednesday’s 31km individual time trial will take place in Saint-Paul-en-Jarez, in the Loire region.

Photo Gallery

Results

Dauphiné Libére: stage 2

1. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, 184km in 4:32:38

2. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

3. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

4. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

6. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

7. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

8. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, s.t.

9. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

10. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

11. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, s.t.

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

14. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

15. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

16. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

17. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, s.t.

18. Roy Sentjens (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

19. Matteo Carrara (I), Quick Step, s.t.

20. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

21. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, s.t.

22. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

23. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

24. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

25. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

26. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

27. Michael Rogers (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

28. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Team CSC, s.t.

30. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step, s.t.

31. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, s.t.

32. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

33. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, s.t.

34. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

35. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

36. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

37. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

38. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, s.t.

39. Aurélien Passeron (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

40. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

41. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, s.t.

42. Juan Antroanibo (Sp) Flecha Giannoni, s.t.

43. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

44. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

46. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

47. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.

48. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Cofidis, s.t.

49. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

50. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, s.t.

51. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, s.t.

52. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

53. David Cioni Dario (I), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

54. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

55. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

56. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

57. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

58. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, s.t.

59. Arnaud Coyot (F), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

60. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

61. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

62. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

63. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Team CSC, s.t.

64. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, s.t.

65. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:15

66. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

67. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.

68. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

69. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

70. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, s.t.

71. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse D’epargne,) s.t.

72. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

73. Josep Jufre (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

74. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

75. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, s.t.

76. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

77. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, s.t.

78. Sandy Casar (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

79. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, s.t.

80. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

81. Arnaud Gerard (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

82. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

83. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

84. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

85. Craig Lewis (USA), Team High Road, s.t.

86. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

87. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

88. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

89. Jerome Coppel (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

90. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, s.t.

91. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

92. Juan Jos Oroze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

93. Michael Barry (Can), Team High Road, s.t.

94. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

95. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Astana, s.t.

96. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, s.t.

97. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), s.t.

98. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

99. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

100. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

101. Florent Brard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

102. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

103. Jelle Vanendert (B), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

104. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

105. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, s.t.

106. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, s.t.

107. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

108. Javier Megias (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

109. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

110. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den, Team CSC,), s.t.

111. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Team CSC, s.t.

112. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

113. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, s.t.

114. Sylvester Szmyd Pol, Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

115. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, s.t.

116. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

117. Valerio Agnoli (I), Liquigas, s.t.

118. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

119. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

120. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

121. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

122. Bart Dockx (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

123. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

124. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 0:38

125. Christian Kux (G), Milram, at 0:40

126. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

127. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:45

128. Jon Bru (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03″

129. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 1:10

130. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 1:13

131. André Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 1:19

132. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

133. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

134. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, at 1:42

135. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:24

136. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 4:10

137. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Team CSC, s.t.

138. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

139. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

140. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

141. Sébastien Joly (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

142. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:25

143. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:17

Overall (after 2 stages)

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 9:25:19

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:01

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:05

4. George Hincapie (USA), Team High Road, at 0:13

5. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:17

6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

7. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:18

8. Carlos Barredo (Sp) Llamazales (Sp), at 0:19

9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

10. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:20

11. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21

12. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, s.t.

13. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

14. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, at 0:22

16. Griv Andriyko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

17. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (I), Rabobank, at 0:23

18. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:24

19. Michael Rogers (Aus), Team High Road, s.t.

20. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25

21. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0: 26

22. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, s.t.

23. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

24. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:27

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:28

26. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 0:29

27. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Team CSC, s.t.

28. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 0:30

29. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:32

30. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

31. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

32. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, s.t.

33. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:34

34. Craig Lewis (USA), Team High Road, s.t.

35. Dario David Cioni (I), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

36. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Team CSC, at 0:35

37. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:36

38. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

39. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37

40. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Team CSC, s.t.

41. Arnaud Coyot (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:38

42. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

43. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Cofidis, s.t.

44. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:39

45. Jerome Coppel (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

46. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 0:40

47. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

48. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

49. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, s.t.

50. Mario Aerts (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

51. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step, s.t.

52. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 0:41

53. Christophe Brandt (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

54. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

55. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

56. Roy Sentjens (B), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

57. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:42

58. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Astana, s.t.

59. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

60. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

61. Matteo Carrara (I), Quick Step, s.t.

62. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:43

63. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:44

64. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.

65. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astana, s.t.

66. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

67. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, at 0:45

68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.

69. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

71. Juan Jose Oroz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:47

72. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

73. Rémi Pauriol (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

74. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 0:48

75. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, s.t.

76. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

77. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Team CSC, at 0:49

78. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:50

79. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 0:51

80. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

81. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:52

82. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.

83. Josep Jufre (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, s.t.

84. John Gadret (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:53

85. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

86. Javier Megias (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 0:54

87. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den), Team CSC, at 0:55

88. Bart Dockx (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:56

89. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

90. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Team CSC, s.t.

91. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 0:57

92. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:59

93. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

94. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas, s.t.

95. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:00

96. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

97. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Silence-Lotto, at 1:01

98. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

99. Florent Brard (F), Cofidis, at 1:02

100. Valerio Agnoli (I), Liquigas, s.t.

101. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Gerolsteiner, at 1:04

102. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:12

103. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:13

104. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:14

105. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step, at 1:15

106. Pierre Rolland (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:17

107. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 1:21

108. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, at 1:28

109. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:29

110. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 1:43

111. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:49

112. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:58

113. Jon Bru (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:01

114. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:02

115. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, s.t.

116. Dominik Roels (G), Milram, at 2:04

117. Perrig Quemeneur (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

118. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 2:05

119. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 2:06

120. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:07

121. André Greipe (G)l, Team High Road, at 2:19

122. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road, at 2:39

123. Michael Barry (Can), Team High Road, s.t.

124. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:54

125. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:02

126. Stef Clement (Ned), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

127. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:05

128. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 3:10

129. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Astana, at 3:14

130. Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

131. Aurélien Passeron (F), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:46

132. Bert Grabsch (G), Team High Road, at 3:48

133. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:25

134. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Team CSC, at 5:24

135. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:44

136. Sergio Ghisalbert (I), Milram, at 6:09

137. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 06:16

138. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Fondital,, at 6:17

139. Christian Kux (G), Milram, at 7:32

140. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 9:14

141. Emanuele Bindi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 9:26

142. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:54

143. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:06

Related Articles