1. Home » Race Report » McEwen bounces back from crash to win Tour’s first stage

McEwen bounces back from crash to win Tour’s first stage

By Ben Delaney

McEwen wins

McEwen wins

Photo: AFP

Judging by his incredible acceleration away from the rest of the world’s best sprinters, you would never know that just a few kilometers before, Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) had been off the back, chasing with an injured wrist after a crash. Nonetheless, the Aussie handily won stage 1 of the 2007 Tour de France from London to Canterbury, collecting his 12th career stage victory in the world’s greatest race. CSC’s Fabian Cancellara finished safely in the bunch to retain the overall lead. Some 25km from the finish half a dozen riders went down on a narrow stretch of road, bringing a good portion of the peloton to a standstill. McEwen hit his brakes hard; evidently the rider behind him did not. “He went straight into the back of me,” McEwen told television crews. “I went straight over the handlebars, and landed on my knee and hand.” Sprawled on the ground, McEwen immediately knew his hand and leg were hurt. At least four teammates waited for him, though, and once he remounted they drove the chase, with about 15 other riders tagging on. “I was on the limit for 13, 15 K,” McEwen said of the chase. Meanwhile, Quick Step and Lampre-Fondital were driving the peloton along for their respective sprinters, Tom Boonen and Danilo Napolitano. McEwen’s group finally rejoined with less than 10km remaining. With the pack strung out, he made his way back up to the front of the race. Coming into the final 2km, the race swept around the ancient city walls of Canterbury. Inside the final kilometer, a snaking route and the blistering pace kept the race single- or double-file between lines of screaming fans, as many as 30 deep. Milram successfully maneuvered a few riders to the front; their veteran German sprinter Erik Zabel was sitting third wheel with Boonen behind him.
Complete results As Milram drove the race within sight of the finish, McEwen was still buried back in the line. Then suddenly, with 150 meters to go, the feisty man from Brisbane leapt from the field and immediately opened a huge gap, more than two bike lengths. Hushovd and Boonen began to close in as the line neared, but in vain, as McEwen threw up his hands and pointed to his chest. “I tried to remember what the finish was like from the [race bible] and just go for it,” McEwen said. “I knew that as long as I did my best I could be happy. Now I’m really happy.” Those that weren’t to be
The 2007 Tour featured two stages in England: a 7.9km prologue in London and Sunday’s road stage from London southeast to Canterbury. Two British riders — Scot David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Londoner Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) — were hyped as the two great homeland hopes to win the opening time trial, but it was not to be. For stage 1, it was another Brit, T-Mobile’s 22-year-old sprinter Mark Cavendish, standing in as the sentimental favorite for the sprint victory on British soil. Unfortunately, a crash and a subsequent bike change took Cavendish out of the picture. Near the end of the race, instead of riding tucked into his teammate’s draft, Cavendish was standing by the side of the road, yelling in rage without a teammate in sight. He finished 2:45 behind McEwen. Trying to make good on his promise after the prologue that he would win a stage of the 2007 Tour, Millar almost immediately went on the attack after the race left the streets of London. On going clear 10km into the race, Millar raced 40km alone before waiting for four chasers: Andriy Grivko (Milram), Freddy Bichot (Agritubel), Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) and Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas). The quintet earned a maximum advantage of just more than six minutes ahead of the peloton on a day that featured three intermediate sprints and three King of the Mountains climbs. Millar took the first KOM points but didn’t score points on the second. Then, after Augé went on and took the final KOM, Millar’s Saunier Duval team took him to the front of the peloton so that he could take second in the final uphill sprint to don the polka-dot jersey. Millar also gained 12 seconds of bonus time at two intermediate sprints to move up to third on general classification. “I wanted to do something,” Millar said after pulling on the polka-dot jersey. “I remember at the Tour in 1994 I was a kid and queued up in Brighton by the barriers for four hours for the race to come through. Two riders came through, then 10 minutes later [British rider Chris] Boardman attacked off the front. And I remember that made my whole day, seeing Boardman off the front. So today I thought, ‘You know what, I’m just going to go on a suicide mission.’ And it ended up being productive, which is a real bonus.” Back in the field, CSC drove the peloton to defend the yellow jersey of world time-trial champion Cancellara, who dominated the prior day’s prologue, beating second-placed Andreas Klöden (Astana) by 13 seconds. With about 70km to go, Crédit Agricole, Predictor-Lotto and Quick Step came up to lend a hand with the chase in the interest of setting up their sprinters for the finish. With 44km to go, Millar and Grivko were dropped from the breakaway, leaving Augé, Bichot and Kushchynski to fight the losing battle in the wind. Bichot and Kushchynski were caught before the final KOM on Farthing Common, a green hill packed with spectators at the top, but Augé battled on alone to take the maximum KOM points. With 25km to go, what could have been a fateful crash occurred. The caravan came to a standstill as riders and mechanics scrambled to get the machines back in working order and pointed up the road. About 25 riders were caught out, and McEwen’s Predictor-Lotto boys had their work cut out for them to get McEwen back in the pack as Quick Step and Crédit Agricole put their heads down at the front of the race. McEwen said after the finish that he was skeptical they would be able to catch back on. But catch they did, with about 8km remaining. Not content to simply finish the stage in the bunch, McEwen used his frustration to fuel a ferocious sprint, his head bobbing in time with his high-cadence attack. “This is definitely one of the best ones ever,” McEwen said. “I still can’t believe I won this stage, but I owe a big thank you to my teammates.” Now, the Tour moves across the English Channel for the start of stage 2 in Dunkirk, France. Another homeland favorite will be going for the sprint win. This time it will be Boonen eager to get to the line first, as the race finishes in the Belgian town of Ghent. —Agence France Presse contributed to this report. Related stories
McEwen: Master of disaster
Once-speedy Zabel fears he’s slowing down
Millar repays British fans by snagging polka-dot jersey
Klöden, Vino’ give Astana a powerful 1-2 punch
Stage stats: Stage 1

To see how the stage developed, simplyCLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window. Results – Stage 1
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 203km in 4:39:01
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, same time
3. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francise des Jeux, s.t.
5. Romain Feillu (F), Agributel, s.t.
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
9. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
10. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, s.t.

Overall, after Stage 1
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 4:47:51
2. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:13
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:21
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:23
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:23
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:25
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:26
8. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 0:29
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 0:30
10. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:31
Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 1
1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4:39:01
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
3. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francise des Jeux, 00:00:00
5. Romain Feillu (F), Agributel, 00:00:00
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:00
8. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
9. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
10. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
11. Bernhard Eisel (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
12. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 00:00:00
13. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 00:00:00
14. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
15. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
16. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 00:00:00
17. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
18. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
19. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
20. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:00
21. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 00:00:00
22. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 00:00:00
23. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
24. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
25. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
26. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
28. Julian Dean (NZ), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
29. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:00
30. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Aatana, 00:00:00
31. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
32. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:00:00
33. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 00:00:00
34. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
35. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
36. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 00:00:00
37. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
38. Egoi Martinez (sp), Discovery, 00:00:00
39. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
40. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
41. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
42. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 00:00:00
43. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, 00:00:00
44. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
45. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
46. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:00
47. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
48. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
49. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
50. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 00:00:00
51. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
52. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
53. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
54. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
55. Lilian Jégou (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
56. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
57. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prévoyance, 00:00:00
58. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, 00:00:00
59. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 00:00:00
60. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
61. Manuel ‘Triki’ Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 00:00:00
62. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
63. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
64. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:00:00
65. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
66. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:00:00
67. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
68. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
69. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
70. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
71. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
72. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic , 00:00:00
73. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
74. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 00:00:00
75. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
76. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
77. 22. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
78. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
79. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 00:00:00
80. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
81. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
82. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:00:00
83. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
84. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
85. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
86. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 00:00:00
87. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
88. Stuart O’Grady (CSC), CSC, 00:00:00
89. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
90. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:00:00
91. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 00:00:00
92. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
93. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
94. Christophe Le Mével (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
95. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
96. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
97. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
98. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
99. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
100. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
101. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
102. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
103. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
104. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
105. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
106. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 00:00:00
107. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
108. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
109. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
110. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 00:00:00
111. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
112. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
113. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
114. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
115. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
116. Stéphane Goubert (F), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:00:00
117. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
118. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
119. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
120. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
121. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
122. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
123. Rémy Di Grégorio (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
124. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 00:00:00
125. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
126. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
127. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
128. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 00:00:00
129. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 00:00:00
130. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
131. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:00:00
132. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
133. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
134. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 00:00:00
135. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:00:00
136. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
137. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00:00
138. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:00
139. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
140. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
141. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 00:00:00
142. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 00:00:00
143. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 00:00:00
144. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
145. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
146. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 00:00:00
147. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
148. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
149. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
150. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
151. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
152. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
153. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
154. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
155. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, 00:00:00
156. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
157. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 00:00:00
158. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:00:00
159. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:00:00
160. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
161. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
162. Rik Verbrugghe (Dk), Cofidis, 00:00:00
163. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:00:00
164. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 00:00:00
165. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:00:00
166. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 00:00:00
167. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
168. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00:00
169. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
170. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00:00
171. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, 00:00:00
172. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:00
173. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
174. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
175. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 00:00:00
176. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
177. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, 00:00:00
178. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 00:00:00
179. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, 00:00:00
180. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
181. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
182. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 00:01:29
183. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:32
184. Dave Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:02:27
185. Cédric Herve (F), Agributel, 00:02:45
186. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 00:02:45
187. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 00:02:45
188. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:07:48
Overall, after Stage 1
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 4:47:51
2. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 00:00:13
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:00:21
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:23
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 00:00:23
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:00:25
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:26
8. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 00:00:29
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 00:00:30
10. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:31
11. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:32
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:32
13. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:33
14. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:00:33
15. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:33
16. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:35
17. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Aatana, 00:00:35
18. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:36
19. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:36
20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:00:36
21. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 00:00:37
22. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:37
23. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:38
24. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:38
25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:00:38
26. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:39
27. Rik Verbrugghe (Dk), Cofidis, 00:00:39
28. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:40
29. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 00:00:40
30. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, 00:00:42
31. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:43
32. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:43
33. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:43
34. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:43
35. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 00:00:43
36. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:44
37. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 00:00:44
38. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:45
39. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 00:00:45
40. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:45
41. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 00:00:46
42. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:46
43. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 00:00:47
44. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:47
45. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:47
46. Egoi Martinez (sp), Discovery, 00:00:47
47. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, 00:00:48
48. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:00:48
49. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, 00:00:48
50. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:48
51. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 00:00:48
52. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00:48
53. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:48
54. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:49
55. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:49
56. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:00:49
57. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 00:00:49
58. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic , 00:00:49
59. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 00:00:50
60. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:50
61. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 00:00:51
62. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:51
63. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:51
64. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:51
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:52
66. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:52
67. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:52
68. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:53
69. Chris Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:53
70. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:53
71. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:53
72. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prévoyance, 00:00:53
73. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:00:53
74. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:53
75. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:54
76. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:00:54
77. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:54
78. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:54
79. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:54
80. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:00:54
81. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 00:00:55
82. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 00:00:55
83. Bernhard Eisel (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:55
84. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:55
85. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:55
86. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:55
87. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:55
88. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:55
89. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 00:00:56
90. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:00:56
91. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 00:00:56
92. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:56
93. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:00:57
94. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:57
95. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:57
96. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:57
97. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 00:00:57
98. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:58
99. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:58
100. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:58
101. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 00:00:58
102. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, 00:00:58
103. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 00:01:00
104. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 00:01:00
105. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 00:01:00
106. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:00
107. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:00
108. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:00
109. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 00:01:00
110. Julian Dean (NZ), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:01
111. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 00:01:01
112. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:01
113. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:01
114. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, 00:01:01
115. Stéphane Goubert (F), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:01:02
116. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:02
117. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:01:02
118. Manuel ‘Triki’ Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 00:01:02
119. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:03
120. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, 00:01:03
121. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:03
122. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francise des Jeux, 00:01:03
123. Lilian Jégou (F), Française des Jeux, 00:01:03
124. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:04
125. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:01:04
126. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:01:04
127. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:04
128. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:04
129. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:05
130. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, 00:01:05
131. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 00:01:05
132. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:01:06
133. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:01:06
134. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, 00:01:06
135. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:06
136. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2r Prévoyance, 00:01:06
137. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:06
138. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Sp), Agritubel, 00:01:06
139. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:06
140. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:07
141. Christophe Le Mével (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:07
142. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:08
143. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:08
144. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:08
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 00:01:09
146. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:10
147. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:10
148. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:01:10
149. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:10
150. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 00:01:10
151. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:12
152. Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:12
153. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:12
154. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 00:01:13
155. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 00:01:13
156. Rémy Di Grégorio (F), Française des Jeux, 00:01:13
157. Romain Feillu (F), Agributel, 00:01:14
158. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 00:01:14
159. Benoît Salmon (F), Agritubel, 00:01:15
160. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:16
161. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 00:01:16
162. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:16
163. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col), Barloworld, 00:01:18
164. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:18
165. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:18
166. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:18
167. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:01:19
168. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:19
169. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:19
170. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 00:01:20
171. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 00:01:20
172. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:21
173. Stuart O’Grady (CSC), CSC, 00:01:23
174. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:25
175. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 00:01:26
176. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:26
177. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:01:27
178. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 00:01:27
179. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 00:01:30
180. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:33
181. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:51
182. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 00:02:15
183. Dave Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:02:59
184. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:03:04
185. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 00:03:37
186. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 00:03:54
187. Cédric Herve (F), Agributel, 00:04:15
188. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:08:41
Points, after Stage 1
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35 Pts.
2. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, 30 Pts.
3. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26 Pts.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francise des Jeux, 24 Pts.
5. Romain Feillu (F), Agributel, 22 Pts.
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 19 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 19 Pts.
9. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 18 Pts.
10. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 17 Pts.
11. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.
12. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.
13. Murilo Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 14 Pts.
14. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 13 Pts.
15. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.
16. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 12 Pts.
17. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 12 Pts.
18. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12 Pts.
19. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11 Pts.
20. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
21. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
22. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
23. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 9 Pts.
24. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
25. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
26. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.
27. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 7 Pts.
28. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
29. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
30. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 5 Pts.
31. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
32. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
33. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
34. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
35. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 1 Pts.
36. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 1 Pts.
KOM
1. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5 points
2. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 5 pts
3. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 pts
4. Andriy Grivko(Ukr), Milram, 2 pts
5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr),Liquigas 2 pts
6. David de la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1 ptBest Young Rider
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 4:48:16
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:06
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:07
4. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:00:08
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:10
6. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 00:00:11
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:13
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel, 00:00:17
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:19
10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 00:00:21
11. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 00:00:22
12. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:22
13. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, 00:00:23
14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:25
15. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 00:00:32
16. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:33
17. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:35
18. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:37
19. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, 00:00:38
20. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:39
21. Mathieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:40
22. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 00:00:40
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:43
24. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:45
25. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:48
26. Rémy Di Grégorio (F), Française des Jeux, 00:00:48
27. Romain Feillu (F), Agributel, 00:00:49
28. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:51
29. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:54
30. Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 00:01:02
31. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 00:03:12
Team Standings
1. Astana, 14:24:51
2. Team CSC, 00:00:02
3. Discovery Channel Team, 00:00:05
4. Caisse D’epargne, 00:00:18
5. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, 00:00:20
6. T-Mobile Team, 00:00:45
7. Rabobank, 00:00:47
8. Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:48
9. Liquigas, 00:00:52
10. Quick Step – Innergetic, 00:00:54
11. Credit Agricole, 00:00:54
12. Gerolsteiner, 00:00:54
13. Euskaltel – Euskadi, 00:00:57
14. Predictor – Lotto, 00:01:01
15. Team Milram, 00:01:01
16. Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:03
17. Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:10
18. Saunier Duval – Prodir, 00:01:10
19. Barloworld, 00:01:23
20. Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:25
21. Agritubel, 00:01:25

Related Articles